평가로서의 감정 개념에 관한 연구 : On the Concept of Emotion as Evaluation: Defending the Attitudinal Theory

Abstract

Today, scholarly interest towards emotion is as high as ever. This is based on how emotion has established itself as one of central subjects of philosophy due to many philosophers intensely inquiring into the problem of emotion. But it only seems difficult to draw an agreed theory on the nature of emotion. Why is emotion bound to be a philosophically difficult issue? The reason probably has to do with the fact that central problems of philosophy of mind, epistemology, philosophy of language, and ethics are condensed in the subject of emotion. That is, being so closely associated with belief, sensation, perception, action, and moral judgment, emotions are phenomena manifesting itself in such highly diverse and complex ways that it seems almost impossible to come up with a systematic account that can generally be agreed upon.

Still, contemporary debates on emotion seem to have reached one important milestone. That is the idea that emotions are kinds of evaluations towards the world. Notably, recent philosophers in analytic tradition have begun to make sense of this idea of emotions as evaluations by utilizing the analysis that emotions relate to values. I believe this analysis in itself is a demonstration of an important recent development in philosophy of emotion. But there are still many points of disagreement. In particular, whether or not emotions relate to values through cognitive states such as belief or judgment still tends to divide modern theories of emotion into the cognitivist and non-cognitivist camps. According to the former, emotions are evaluations in virtue of the fact that they are nothing but evaluative beliefs or value judgements. Whereas according to the later, it is because they are essentially perceptions of value properties.

This paper aims to explore and determine how the relation between emotions and values is to be established, and so in what sense emotions can appropriately be understood as evaluations. For this purpose, I first critically review major contemporary emotion theories from the relatively fresh perspective of relation between emotions and values. I then present and defend the attitudinal theory, a proposal most notably developed by Deonna and Teroni. In doing so, I hope to theoretically examine the new possibility of connecting emotions and values in a direction that fundamentally resolves the confrontation between cognitivism and non-cognitivism.

Chapter I is for specifying the scope of the emotion concept we will be investigating. To this end, I present intentionality, phenomenology, and rationality as emotion's three central features. These features not only distinguish emotions from feelings, moods, sensations, desires, emotional dispositions and so on, but they also function as providing essential criteria for assessing any given theory of emotion presented in the paper.

In chapter II, cognitivism, which can be viewed as one of the first modern approach to theorize emotions as evaluations, is examined. Cognitivist theory establishes a systematic relation between emotions and values by reducing emotions into cognitive states capable of apprehending various values, and as a result, holds a particular strength in accounting for the problems concerning intentionality and rationality of emotion. But cognitivist theory is revealed to be seriously problematic in accommodating emotions of conceptually unsophisticated beings, as well as the so-called recalcitrant emotions in which the subject's actual emotion and judgment conflict one another. I argue that the problem fundamentally lies in the fact that the cognitive states postulated by varying degrees of cognitivist theories cannot accommodate non-conceptual content. As to the reason why the phenomenology of emotion cannot satisfactorily be accounted for, I investigate how cognitivism is inherently incapable of providing explanatory resources to process both intentionality and phenomenology of emotion in a unified and integrated way.

Chapter III examines the perceptual theory of emotion, which, by adopting perceptual states instead of cognitive states as the essential component of emotion, is often understood to be a more suitable approach for dealing with non-conceptual content, as well as providing a model for processing both intentionality and phenomenology of emotion. Classifying the theory into direct and indirect model, I show that the direct model is limited by the fact that it cannot sufficiently explain the causally intentional relations that emotions have with its various kinds of cognitive bases. In the case of the indirect model, I argue that its core argument that bodily changes have representational relations with value properties creates a dissonance with some important facts about emotions intentionality.

After all, through the analysis and assessment in chapter II and III, I argue that there is a fundamental flaw with the way existing theories have taken to establish the relationship between emotions and values – namely the way emotions are assimilated into single types of mental states of either cognition or perception. This is because, whether it be belief or perceiving, insofar as these states are regarded as having only either conceptual or non-conceptual contents, it is inevitable that these theories will always have structural limitations in accounting for various emotional phenomena.

So, I come to the conclusion that a way to accommodate both conceptual and non-conceptual content is needed. In chapter IV, I thus present and defend Deonna and Teroni's attitudinal theory as a suitable approach to do this. In contrast to the existing theories, attitudinal theory argues that emotions relate to values not in virtue of the fact that they are a single type of mental state with evaluative contents, but rather in virtue of the fact that they are themselves distinct types of evaluative attitudes. I believe this shift of theorizing emotions as evaluations from the level of content to the level of attitude is a significant move as it provides a new conceptual framework on which emotions and values are connected. Of course, this new approach is not without its criticism and doubts, especially those coming from perceptual theorists. However, with the help of Muller's modified understanding, I argue that the new framework put forward by the attitude theory can flexibly and convincingly deal with those objections.

오늘날 감정을 향한 학문적 관심은 뜨겁다. 이는 많은 철학자들이 앞다투어 감정의 문제에 천착함에 따라 한동안 소홀히 취급되었던 감정이 철학의 중심 주제 중 하나로 자리매김한 것을 배경으로 한다. 그러나 감정에 대한 합의된 이론을 도출하는 것은 여전히 어렵게만 보인다. 감정은 왜 철학적으로 까다로운 문제일 수밖에 없는가? 그 이유는 감정이라는 주제 속에 심리철학, 인식론, 언어철학, 윤리학 등에서의 주요 문제들이 집약되어 있기 때문일 것이다. 말하자면 감정은 믿음, 감각, 지각, 행위, 도덕적 판단과 모두 밀접하게 관련되어 있으며, 그만큼 매우 다양하고 복잡한 양상을 보이는 현상이라는 사실 때문에 일반적으로 동의되는 체계적인 설명을 제시하기란 거의 불가능에 가까워 보이는 것이다.

그럼에도 불구하고, 감정을 둘러싼 현대의 철학적 논의는 중요한 합의점 한 가지를 만들어냈다. 감정은 세계에 대한 일종의 평가(evaluation)라고 하는 이해가 바로 그것이다. 특히 최근 분석 철학자들은 이러한 이해를 감정이 가치(value)와 관계한다는 관점에서 분석하기 시작했는데, 필자는 이러한 관점 자체가 감정 논의의 진전을 보여주는 것이라 생각한다. 물론 논쟁점은 여전히 많다. 특히 감정이 과연 믿음과 같은 인지적 요소를 통해 가치와 관계하는 것인지의 여부는, 현대의 감정 이론들을 인지주의와 비인지주의 진영으로 양분시키는 결과를 낳고 있다.

본고는 감정과 가치의 관계가 어떻게 맺어지고, 감정이 어떤 의미에서 평가로 이해되는 것이 적절한지를 규명하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 본고는 현대의 주요 감정 이론들을 감정과 가치의 관계라는 비교적 새로운 관점에서 비판적으로 고찰한 뒤, 최근 괄목할 만하게 제시된 태도 이론(Attitudinal Theory)을 소개하고 옹호한다. 그리고 이 과정을 통해, 인지주의 대 비인지주의의 대립이 근본적으로 해소되는 방향으로 감정과 가치의 관계를 어떻게 새롭게 정립할 수 있을지를 이론적으로 전망해 본다.

I장에서는 우리가 규명하고자 하는 감정 개념의 적용 범위를 특정한다. 이를 위해 필자는 지향성, 현상성, 그리고 합리성을 감정의 핵심적 특성들로 제시한다. 이 세 가지 특성들은 감정을 느낌, 기분, 감각, 욕구, 등으로부터 구별시켜줄 뿐 아니라, 감정 이론이라면 마땅히 설명해야 할 요건들로 기능함으로써 본고 전반에 걸쳐 검토하게 될 주요 이론들을 평가하는 기준이 된다.

II장에서는 감정을 평가로 이론화한 최초의 현대적 접근으로 볼 수 있는 인지주의 이론을 검토한다. 인지주의는 감정을 가치에 대한 인지적 상태로 환원시킴으로써 감정과 가치의 체계적 관계를 정립하고, 그 결과 감정의 지향성 및 합리성과 관련한 문제들을 깔끔하게 설명해 내는 탁월함을 보인다. 하지만 필자는 인지주의가 개념적으로 세련되지 못한 동물이나 영유아의 감정, 그리고 이른바 저항적 감정을 수용하는 데 한계가 있음을 드러낸다. 그리고 그 근본적인 원인이 인지주의가 상정하는 인지적 상태가 비개념적 내용을 가지지 못한다는 사실에 있음을 주장한다. 한편 감정의 현상성을 만족스럽게 설명하지 못하는 이유에 대해서는, 인지주의가 감정의 지향성과 현상성을 동시에 공정하게 다룰 수 있는 설명적 자원을 태생적으로 갖추지 못하기 때문임을 규명한다.

따라서 III장에서는 비개념적 내용을 다루는 데 적합할 뿐 아니라 감정의 지향성 및 현상성을 통합적으로 설명할 수 있는 것으로 기대가 모아지는 지각 이론을 검토한다. 필자는 여기서 지각 이론을 직접 지각 모델과 간접 지각 모델로 분류한 뒤, 직접 지각 모델의 경우 감정이 다양한 인식적 기저들에 대해 갖는 의존적 관계를 만족스럽게 설명할 수 없다는 점에서, 그리고 프린츠(Prinz)로 대표되는 간접 지각 모델의 경우 신체적 변화가 가치와 표상적 관계를 갖는다는 그 핵심 주장이 감정의 지향적 특성에 관한 일부 사실들과 불협화음을 일으킨다는 점에서 각각 한계를 지니고 있음을 드러낸다.

결국 II장과 III장에서의 분석과 평가를 통해 필자는 기존의 감정 이론들이 감정과 가치의 관계를 확립하기 위해 취해온 방식, 즉 감정을 각각 인지와 지각이라는 단일한 심적 유형으로 동화시켜 이해하는 그 방식에 근본적인 문제가 있음을 주장한다. 왜냐하면 인지적 상태가 되었건 지각적 상태가 되었건 개념적 내용이나 비개념적 내용 그 어느 하나만을 가진 것으로 보는 한, 이들 이론들은 다양한 감정 현상들을 설명하는 데 있어서 언제나 구조적인 한계를 지닐 수밖에 없기 때문이다.

이러한 문제 의식 하에 필자는 IV장에서 개념적 내용과 비개념적 내용을 모두 수용할 수 있는 방식이 요청된다고 보고, 이를 위한 적합한 방식을 제공하는 접근법으로 디오나(Deonna)와 테로니(Teroni)의 태도 이론을 소개하고 옹호한다. 기존의 이론들과는 대조적으로, 태도 이론은 감정이 믿음이나 지각과 같은 단일한 심적 상태로 환원됨으로써 평가적 내용을 가지기 때문이 아니라, 그 자체로 고유한 평가적 태도 유형들을 구성하기 때문에 가치에 대한 일종의 평가임을 주장한다. 필자는 태도 이론이 이와 같이 도모하는 내용 차원의 이해에서 태도 차원의 이해로의 전환이 감정과 가치를 연결시키는 새로운 이론적 틀을 마련하고 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다고 본다. 태도 이론이 지각 이론으로부터 공격받고 있는 지점이 없는 것은 아니다. 그러나 필자는 태도 이론이 제시하는 새로운 이해의 틀이 지각 이론의 반론에 효과적이고 유연하게 대응할 수 있는 것임을 뮐러의 수정된 이해의 도움을 받아 지지한다.