평생교육기관으로서 교도소의 기능 변천에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Function Changes of Prison as a Lifelong Learning Institution

Abstract

Today, a prison provides correctional education for the purpose of inmates rehabilitation. A prison has the direction of lifelong education. However, although a prison helps inmates to rehabilitate through correctional education, the function of a prison as a lifelong education institution has not been fully illuminated. The purpose of this study is to expand the understanding of a prison as a lifelong education institution by analyzing the function of correctional education. This study analyzes the function of correctional education, the historical flow of prisons as a lifelong education institution, and the origin and change process of the correctional education function.

Data were collected by interviewing 14 participants, including correctional officers, correctional treatment members, and released prisoners. Data included various literature data. The collected data were analyzed by genealogical method. The function of correctional education emerged as the purpose of correctional education was activated. The purpose of correctional education is as follows. The intrinsic purpose of correctional education is cultivation and improvement. The extrinsic purpose of correctional education is self-discipline and relieving the public's anxiety about crime. The functions of correctional education appearing as these purposes are fulfilled and can be broadly divided into four categories. These categories are the labor force preparation function, the function of the changing into the moderator, the function of the changing into a formal participant, and the selective resocialization function.

The study results are as follows. First, the labor force preparation function of correctional education is the function of preparing inmates for economic activities. This function changes the inmates into a person who can utilize knowledge and skills after release, a worker who cultivates character, and a bearer of labor skills to others. Second, the function of the changing into the moderator is the function that allows the inmates to change into a person who can control and limit their emotions and actions. This function changes inmates as a moderator who can control and limit their emotions and actions, and a person who can live in harmony with others. Third, the function of changing into a formal participant is a function of changing the inmates into a rather passive participant in education or work activities. This function changes the inmates into a person who escaped from ignorance and into a heterogeneous person. Fourth, the function of selective resocialization is a function that allows inmates to resocialize only some of the various elements necessary for life after being released from prison. This function changes the inmates into those whose minds were healed and those who have to acquire skills and knowledge for employment after release from prison.

Before analyzing the origins and changes of the function of correctional education, this study analyzed the historical flow of prisons as a lifelong education institution. This study divided the 110-year history from 1910 to the present into seven eras and analyzed how the operation of prisons and the way inmates were managed by each era. As a lifelong education institution, prisons have developed differently in operation and inmate management according to the times as follows. First, the name of a prison during the Japanese colonial period from 1910 to 1945 was changed to a prison with the main purpose of punishment. During this period, the Japanese carried out harsh punishment to the Korean people. The prison strengthened control in order to change inmates into subjects of the Empire, and managed them through record cards. Second, from 1946 to 1961, the prison reorganized the correctional organization amid chaos. After liberation from Japan, Korea experienced chaos during the US military rule and the Korean War, and the number of inmates in prisons also increased rapidly. On the other hand, by enacting the Penal Code in 1950, a framework for a correctional administration was established. At that time, the prison strengthened the management of political inmates and strengthened the control of inmates by selecting exemplary inmates. Third, from 1962 to 1979, the prison changed its name to a prison with the main purpose of inmates rehabilitation, and began to pursue an educational punishment rather than a retribution punishment. At the same time, the prison exposed various irrationalities under the influence of the movement to eradicate irrationality from society. Prisons managed inmates by preparing classification treatment and rules within the prison.

Fourth, from 1980 to 1992, prisons strengthened control over inmates. During this period, a prison was called a criminal school as various escapes occurred. At that time, the government strengthened control of violent criminals. Prisons managed inmates through the Social Protection Act and the theory of special authority relationships. Fifth, from 1993 to 2006, inmates' right to learn was expanded. During this period, as human rights discourse expanded, inmates' right to read and education was expanded. During this period, prisons were overcrowded in the aftermath of the IMF crisis, but due to the expansion of human rights discourse, the parole standards were relaxed and many were released on parole. In order to solve the overcrowding of prisons, the basis of the establishment of private prisons were also created. Inmates were managed by selecting or excluding those who met certain conditions. Sixth, the period from 2007 to 2013 was the period a therapeutic perspective, which was introduced to the prisons. During this time, the correctional organization expanded as the correctional bureau was promoted to the correctional headquarters. This was also a period of many changes, after many rape incidents. As a result of this influence, prisons focused on risk inmates. On the other hand, as the inmates' awareness of human rights increased, the number of accusations increased rapidly. Seventh, from 2014 to the present period, the prisons attempted to establish scientific treatment to inmates. Prisons have become overcrowded as a result of the anxiety of rising crime in society. The prisons created a tool to evaluate, classify and manage inmates and brought about changes in the way inmates were managed by using volunteers.

Based on the analysis of the historical flow of prisons as a lifelong education institution, this study analyzed the origin and change process of prison functions. First, the labor force preparation function was derived from the fact that the inmates during the Japanese colonial period became those who acquired knowledge and skills. Since, the function of preparing the labor force has changed the inmates into those who can utilize knowledge and skills and become bearers of labor skills. The workforce preparation function in the 1960s changed inmates as a contributor to national economic development, which continued into the early 1990s. After the 1997 financial crisis, the labor force preparation function changed inmates into those who could earn a living. The current workforce preparation function enables inmates to use their knowledge and skills after being released from prison through the expansion of vocational training, and changes them into workers with character under the influence of personality discourse.

Second, the function of the changing into a moderator is derived from the fact that the inmates of the Joseon dynasty period were changed into those who could live in harmony with others. Afterwards, the change function of the moderator changed the person who conforms to power during the Japanese colonial period, the person who controls and restricts actions, and the person who does not have communist ideology in the 1950s. In the 1960s and 1970s, as the anti-communist ideology spread in society, the function of changing the inmates into those without communist ideology expanded. At the same time, the influence of diligence and sincerity was emphasized in the society at the time, and the inmates were changed into diligent and sincere people. The 1980s was a period dominated by the new military regime, and the function of moderators changed inmates into those who did not resist the government. The current function as a moderator changes the inmates into a person who can control and limit their emotions and behaviors and someone who can live in harmony with others under the influence of the sexual violence discourse.

Third, the function of changing into a formal participant was derived from the fact that inmates during the Japanese colonial period were changed into those with basic education. This was evident from the fact that, Japan provided basic education in order to change Korean inmates into a subject of the empire. In the 1950s after liberation, the literacy campaigns were active, and the function of changing into a formal participant to become a holder of basic education expanded. In the 1970s, the function of changing inmates into a formal participant changed from those who escaped from ignorance. At that time, due to the expansion of discourse that viewed criminals as poor and ignorant, prisons provided academic education to inmates. In the 1980s, prisons forced inmates to participate in moral education, turning them into heterogeneous people. Under the influence of the expansion of higher education in the late 1990s, the function of formal participants changed the inmates into those who escaped from ignorance again. In the period after 2014, in that inmates were obliged to participate in character education, the change function to formal participants changed them into more heteronomous ones. The current change function into a formal participant changes the inmates into a person who escapes from ignorance and into a heterogeneous person.

Fourth, the function of selective resocialization originated from the fact that Japanese colonial inmates changed into those who had to acquire knowledge and skills again in order to find employment after being released from prison. At that time, inmates had limitations in using the knowledge and skills they had acquired in prison after release. Thus, they had to acquire the knowledge and skills again to obtain a job after release. After liberation, the function of selective resocialization changed the inmates into those who had removed communist ideas. However, as the government changed and the social context changed, these functions were reduced. In the 1970s, as the one-person period was implemented, the function of changing inmates into those who had to acquire knowledge and skills again for employment after being released from prison, expanded again. Currently, the function of selective resocialization changes the inmate into a person who has to acquire knowledge and skills again for employment after being released from prison, and changes the inmate into a person whose mind has been healed as psychotherapy is implemented in earnest.

Based on the results of this study, the function of the prison can operate as a lifelong education institution are discussed. The difference between the function of correctional education and that of lifelong education, as well as implications for correctional education and lifelong education are discussed. Second, the process of changing the function of the prison as a lifelong education institution can be achieved. Prisons have affected the perceptions of the government, the Ministry of Justice, ordinary citizens, and inmates by chance events and accidents. Awareness refers to the perception of the inmates as a learner. Subjects of perception recognized the recipient as a learner differently from the previous era as a result of incidents and accidents that occurred by chance, and this appeared as a gap in perception. This gap in perception has changed the function of prisons as a lifelong education institution. Third, the meaning of the concept of learning has changed through the result of the process of changing the function of the prison as a lifelong education institution. Fourth, the direction was presented so that correctional education could develop scientifically and systematically.

This study has the following academic significances. First, this study expands the understanding of correctional education by genealogically analyzing the function of a prison as a lifelong education institution. Second, this study expands the understanding of the function of lifelong education. Third, this study shed a new light of inmates as learners. Fourth, this study expands the understanding of lifelong education by discussing the change of the meaning of the concept of learning in each era. This study suggests that administrative agencies and research institutes managing lifelong education need to understand inmates as learners and support them continuously even after they are released from prison. Fourth, this study suggests the need for lifelong education experts to participate in the operation of correctional education.

오늘날 감옥, 즉 교도소는 수용자의 교정교화를 목적으로 교정교육을 제공하고 있다. 교도소(矯導所)는 형무소(刑務所)로부터 명칭이 변경되었다는 점에서 교도소의 평생교육적 방향성을 확인할 수 있다. 그러나 교도소가 교정교육을 통해 수용자의 재사회화에 도움을 주고 있지만 평생교육기관으로서 교도소의 기능은 충분히 조명받지 못하였다.

본 연구의 목적은 교정교육 기능의 변천을 분석함으로써 평생교육기관으로서 교도소에 대한 이해를 확장하는 데에 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 교정교육의 기능을 분석하고, 평생교육기관으로서 교도소의 역사적 흐름을 살펴본 후, 교정교육 기능의 유래와 변화 과정을 분석하였다. 자료는 각종 문헌 자료를 포함하여 교정공무원과 교정처우 관련자, 출소자를 대상으로 총 14명을 면담하여 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 계보학적 방법으로 분석하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 교정교육의 기능은 교정교육의 목적이 수행되면서 나타났다. 교정교육의 목적은 내재적 목적인 함양과 개선, 외재적 목적인 자기규율과 국민의 범죄 불안감 해소로 정리할 수 있었다. 이러한 목적이 수행되면서 나타나는 교정교육의 기능은 크게 4가지로 구분할 수 있었다. 노동력 준비 기능과 절제자로의 변화 기능, 형식적 참여자로의 변화 기능, 선택적 재사회화 기능이다.

첫째, 교정교육의 노동력 준비 기능은 수용자가 경제 활동을 할 수 있도록 준비시키는 기능이라고 할 수 있다. 이는 수용자를 출소 후 지식과 기술을 활용할 수 있는 자, 인성을 함양한 노동자, 노동 기술 전수자로 변화하게 하였다.

둘째, 절제자로의 변화 기능은 수용자가 자신의 감정과 행동을 조절하고 제한할 수 있는 자로 변화하게 하는 기능이라고 할 수 있다. 교정교육의 절제자로의 변화 기능은 수용자를 자신의 감정과 행동을 조절하고 제한할 수 있는 자, 타인과 함께 어울려 살아갈 수 있는 자로 변화하게 하였다.

셋째, 형식적 참여자로의 변화 기능은 수용자를 교육이나 작업 활동 등에 다소 소극적으로 참여하는 자로 변화하게 하는 기능이라고 할 수 있다. 교정교육의 형식적 참여자로의 변화 기능은 수용자를 무지에서 벗어난 자, 타율적인 자로 변화하게 하였다.

넷째, 선택적 재사회화의 기능은 수용자가 출소 후 살아가는 데 필요한 다양한 요소 중 일부만 재사회화가 되게 하는 기능이라고 할 수 있다. 교정교육의 선택적 재사회화의 기능은 수용자를 마음이 치유된 자, 출소 후 취업을 위해 기술과 지식을 습득하는 자로 변화하게 하였다.

본 연구는 교정교육 기능의 유래와 변천을 분석하기에 앞서 평생교육기관으로서 교도소의 역사적 흐름을 분석하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 1910년부터 오늘날에 이르기까지의 약 110년의 역사를 7개의 시대로 구분하여 시대마다 교도소의 운영과 전개, 수용자의 관리 방식이 어떻게 변화했는지를 분석하였다.

평생교육기관으로서 교도소는 다음과 같이 시대마다 운영과 수용자 관리 방식이 다르게 전개되었다. 첫째, 1910년부터 1945년 일제강점기 감옥의 명칭은 형무소로 변경되었고, 처벌의 주된 방식은 신체형이었다. 형무소는 조선인 수감자를 황국신민으로 변화시키고자 통제를 강화했고, 수형기록카드를 통해 이들을 관리하였다.

둘째, 1946년부터 1961년 형무소는 혼란 속에서 교정 조직을 정비하였다. 일본으로부터 해방된 이후 우리나라는 미군정기와 한국 전쟁을 겪으며 혼란을 겪었고, 형무소의 수용자 인원도 급증했다. 한편으로 1950년 행형법을 제정함으로써 교정 행정의 틀을 마련하기도 했다. 당시 형무소는 사상범에 대한 관리를 강화했고, 모범 수형자를 선발하여 수용자의 통제를 강화하기도 하였다.

셋째, 1962년부터 1979년 형무소는 교도소로 명칭을 변경하면서 응보행형에서 벗어나 교육행형을 추구하기 시작하였다. 이와 함께 교도소는 사회에서 부조리를 근절하고자 하는 운동이 일어났던 것의 영향으로 교도소에서도 각종 부조리가 고발되었다. 교도소는 분류처우와 교도소 내부의 규칙 등을 마련하여 수용자를 관리했다.

넷째, 1980년부터 1992년 교도소는 수용자에 대한 통제를 강화했다. 이 시기 교도소는 각종 탈주 사건이 벌어지면서 범죄학교라고 불렸다. 당시 정부는 「사회악 일소 특별조치」, 범죄와의 전쟁 등을 발표하여 불량배와 폭력범 등에 대한 통제를 강화했다. 교도소는 「사회보호법」과 특별권력관계론을 통해 수용자를 관리했다.

다섯째, 1993년부터 2006년은 수용자의 학습권이 확대된 시기다. 이 시기에는 인권 담론이 확대되면서 수용자의 읽을 수 있는 권리, 교육받을 권리 등이 확대될 수 있었다. 이 시기 교도소는 IMF 외환 위기의 여파로 과밀 수용 상태가 되었지만, 인권 담론의 확대로 가석방 기준이 완화되어 많은 이들이 가석방될 수 있었다. 교도소의 과밀수용을 해소하기 위해 민영교도소 설립 근거도 마련되었다. 수용자의 관리는 특정한 조건을 만족하는 수용자를 선발하거나 배제하는 방식으로 수용자를 관리했다. 사회보호법이 폐지되면서 수용자의 신체를 통한 관리는 축소되었다.

여섯째, 2007년부터 2013년은 교정에 치료적 관점을 도입한 시기다. 이 시기 교도소는 교정국이 교정본부로 승격되면서 교정 조직이 확대되었다. 2008년 조두순 사건과 2010년 김길태 사건이 벌어지면서 심리치료 등을 본격적으로 시행하는 등 많은 변화가 있었던 시기이기도 하다. 이러한 영향으로 교도소는 위험하다고 여겨지는 범죄자를 위주로 관리했다. 한편으로 수용자의 인권 인식이 신장되면서 고소와 고발 등이 급증하였기 때문에 교도관은 수용자를 달래는 방식으로 이들을 관리하기도 하였다.

일곱째, 2014년부터 현재의 시기는 수용자 처우의 과학화가 이루어진 시기다. 교도소는 사회에서 범죄에 대한 불안감이 상승한 것의 영향으로 과밀수용 상태가 되었다. 교도소는 수용자를 평가하고 분류하는 도구를 만들어 이들을 분류하며 관리하였다. 또한, 민간 자원봉사자를 활용하여 수용자의 관리 방식에 변화를 가져오기도 했다.

이 연구는 평생교육기관으로서 교도소의 역사적 흐름을 분석한 것을 토대로 교도소 기능의 유래와 변화 과정을 분석하였다. 우선, 노동력 준비 기능은 일제강점기 수용자를 지식과 기술을 습득한 자가 되게 한 것에서 유래했다. 이후 노동력 준비 기능은 수용자를 지식과 기술을 활용할 수 있는 자, 노동 기술 전수자로 변화하게 한 것으로 기능이 변화하였다. 1960년대 노동력 준비 기능은 수용자를 국가 경제 발전에 기여하는 자가 되게 했고, 이는 1990년대 초반까지 지속적으로 이어졌다. 1997년 IMF 외환 위기 이후 노동력 준비 기능은 수용자를 생계를 해결할 수 있는 자로 변화하게 했다. 현재 노동력 준비 기능은 직업훈련의 확대로 수용자가 출소 후 지식과 기술을 활용할 수 있는 자가 되게 하고, 인성 담론의 영향으로 인성을 갖춘 노동자로 변화하게 한다.

절제자로의 변화 기능은 전옥서 시대 수용자를 타인과 어울려 살 수 있는 자로 변화하게 한 것에서 유래했다. 이후 절제자로의 변화 기능은 일제강점기에는 권력에 순응하는 자, 행동을 조절하고 제한하는 자, 1950년대는 공산주의 사상을 갖지 않는 자로 변화하게 했다. 1960년대와 1970년대는 반공 이데올로기가 사회에 확산되면서 수용자를 공산주의 사상을 갖지 않는 자로 변화하게 하는 기능이 확대되었다. 이와 함께 당시 사회에서 근면, 성실 등이 강조된 영향으로 수용자를 근면하고 성실한 자로 변화하게 하기도 했다. 1980년대는 신군부 정권이 지배했던 시기로, 절제자로의 변화 기능은 수용자를 정부에 저항하지 않는 자로 변화하게 했다. 현재 절제자로의 변화 기능은 성폭력 담론의 영향으로 수용자를 자신의 감정과 행동을 조절하고 제한하는 자와 타인과 어울려 살 수 있는 자로 변화하게 한다. 형식적 참여자로의 변화 기능은 일제강점기 수감자를 기초학력 소지자로 변화하게 한 것으로부터 유래했다. 당시 일본은 조선인 수감자를 황국신민화하기 위해 학과교육 등을 제공하였던 것에서 이를 알 수 있었다. 해방 이후 1950년대는 문맹퇴치운동이 활발하게 일어났던 영향으로 기초학력 소지자가 되게 하는 형식적 참여자로의 변화 기능은 확대되었다. 1970년대 형식적 참여자로의 변화 기능은 수용자를 무지에서 탈출한 자로 변화하게 했다. 당시에는 범죄자를 가난하고 무지한 자로 보는 담론이 확대된 것의 영향으로 교도소는 수용자에게 학과교육을 제공하였다. 1980년대 교도소는 수용자에게 정신교육에의 참여를 강요하여 이들을 타율적인 자로 변화하게 했다. 1990년대 후반 고등교육이 확대된 것의 영향으로 형식적 참여자로의 변화 기능은 수용자를 다시 무지에서 탈출한 자로 변화하게 했다. 2014년 이후의 시기는 수용자가 의무적으로 집중인성교육에 참여해야 한다는 점에서 형식적 참여자로의 변화 기능은 이들을 타율적인 자로 변화하게 했다. 현재 형식적 참여자로의 변화 기능은 수용자를 무지에서 탈출한 자, 타율적인 자로 변화하게 한다.

마지막으로, 선택적 재사회화의 기능은 일제강점기 수감자를 출소 후 취업을 위해 지식과 기술을 다시 습득해야 하는 자로 변화하게 한 것에서 유래했다. 당시 수감자는 형무소에서 익혔던 지식과 기술을 출소 후 활용하는 데에는 한계가 있었기 때문에 출소 후에 취업을 위해서는 지식과 기술을 다시 습득해야 했다. 해방 이후 선택적 재사회화의 기능은 수용자를 반공 사상을 지닌 자로 변화하게 했다. 1970년대는 1인 1기가 시행되면서 수용자를 출소 후 취업을 위해 다시 지식과 기술을 습득해야 하는 자로 변화하게 하는 기능이 다시금 확대되었다. 현재 선택적 재사회화의 기능은 수용자를 출소 후 취업을 위해 다시 지식과 기술을 습득해야 하는 자가 되게 하고, 심리치료 등이 본격적으로 시행되면서 수용자를 마음이 치유된 자로 변화하게 한다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 첫째, 평생교육기관으로서 교도소의 기능에 대해 논의하였다. 교정교육의 기능과 평생교육의 기능은 차이가 있음을 논의하고, 교정교육과 평생교육의 실천과 학문 분야에의 시사점을 제시하였다. 둘째, 평생교육기관으로서 교도소의 기능 변천 과정을 논의하였다. 교도소는 우연하게 일어난 사건과 사고에 의해 정부나 법무부, 일반 시민, 수용자의 인식에 영향을 미쳤다. 인식은 학습자로서 수용자에 대한 인식을 말한다. 인식의 주체들은 우연히 일어난 사건과 사고로 학습자로서 수용자를 이전 시대와는 다르게 인식했고, 이는 인식의 격차로 나타났다. 이러한 인식의 격차는 평생교육기관으로서 교도소의 기능에 변화를 가져왔다. 셋째, 평생교육기관으로서 교도소의 기능 변화에 대한 고찰을 통해 학습이라는 개념의 의미가 변화했다는 점을 논의하고, 학습 개념의 발전에 대해 논의하였다. 넷째, 교정교육이 과학적이고 체계적 발전할 수 있도록 방향을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 지닌다. 첫째, 교도소의 기능 변천을 계보학적으로 분석함으로써 교정교육에 대한 이해를 확대했다. 둘째, 평생교육의 기능에 대한 이해를 확대하였다. 셋째, 학습자로서 교도소 수용자를 재조명하였다. 넷째, 시대마다 학습 개념의 의미가 변화했다는 것을 논의하여 평생교육에 대한 이해를 확대하였다. 본 연구를 통해 평생교육을 관리하는 행정기관과 연구기관이 수용자를 학습자로 이해하고 교정교육을 출소 후에도 꾸준히 지원할 필요가 있으며, 교정교육의 운영에 있어 평생교육 전문가가 참여할 필요성 등을 제안하였다.