프로펠러 작동 원판 기법 개선을 위한 근사 최적화 기법 적용 : Application of the Approximate Optimization Method for Improvement of Actuator Disk Method Representing a Marine Propeller

Abstract

Due to the hull located in front of the propeller, the flow into the propeller becomes slow and non-uniform. Because of this, the propulsion performance becomes different that from the propeller open water (POW) test. Furthermore, propeller rotating behind the hull accelerates the flow increasing the shear rate in the hull boundary layer and decreasing the pressure of the stern. Therefore, the frictional and pressure resistance of the hull increase. The interaction between the propeller and the hull greatly affects the propulsion and resistance performance of the ship, so the importance of studies considering the interaction between hull and propeller is increasing.

In order to evaluate the effect of the propulsion and resistance performance of a ship considering the hull-propeller interaction using computational fluid dynamics (CFD), it is necessary to simulate the propeller precisely. There are SM (sliding mesh) and AD (actuator disk) methods for simulating the propeller representatively. The SM method has the advantage that it provides detailed effect of the rotating propeller by rotating the volume around the propeller directly. However, it requires high grid resolution at the leading edge and tip of the blade to simulate the propeller precisely which consumes a lot of computational costs. Moreover, if large time interval is selected, the propeller rotation angle per unit time interval is too large to reduce calculation stability and accuracy, so small time interval should be used, which increases the simulation time. The AD method simulates a propeller by distributing thrust and torque in a cylindrical are by replacing the propeller geometry. Recently, Hough and Ordway's AD method, which shows the maximum load at 0.7 times the radius of propeller, is used to simulate a propeller instead of uniform thrust distribution. However, since the location and intensity of the maximum load distribution according to radius are different for each propeller, application of Hough and Ordway's AD method to all propellers is limited.

In this study, the improvement of Hough and Ordway's AD method was conducted by applying the approximate optimization method, so the thrust distribution of Hough and Ordways AD method becomes similar to that of the SM method. The propeller used in this study is a MARIN 7371R propeller, which is a dedicated propeller for Joubert BB2. The thrust distribution of the MARIN 7371R propeller is required for the optimization method, so the simulation was performed using the SM method. To verify the SM method, POW test was performed for the MARIN 7371R propeller under conditions of advance ratio at 0.3,0.5,0.7 and the results were compared with model test results. The SM method was verified that the errors of thrust and torque coefficients had an error within 3% of those of the model test results in all advance ratios.

POW test was performed using Hough and Ordway's AD method under the condition of advance ratio at 0.5 and the wake was compared with that of SM method. Axial and tangential velocities were compared, and it was determined that the axial velocity of AD method needs to be improved. Hough and Ordway's AD method was improved by using 4 approximate optimization methods to maximize the similarity to the SM method. The greatest similarity was shown when the optimization was performed by radial basis function. It was confirmed that the AD method which was optimized using the radial basis function showed higher similarity with the SM method than the Hough and Ordway's AD method under the conditions of advancing ratio at 0.3 and 0.7.

The self-propulsion test was performed using the SM method and it was verified through comparison with the model test results. By comparing the self-propulsion test results of the SM method, Hough and Ordway's AD method and the AD method optimized using the radial basis function, the AD method optimized using the radial basis function in the propeller open water test was confirmed to be effective in the self-propulsion test.

프로펠러 전방에 위치한 선체로 인해 프로펠러로 유입되는 유동은 느리고 불균일하다. 이로 인해, 프로펠러가 단독 상태에서 추정된 추진 성능과는 달라진다. 그리고 프로펠러는 선체 뒤에서 작동함으로서 유동을 가속시켜 선체 경계층에서의 전단율을 증가시키고 선미의 표면 압력을 줄어들게 만든다. 따라서, 선체의 마찰 저항과 압력 저항이 커지게 된다. 이와 같이 프로펠러와 선체의 상호작용은 선박의 추진 및 저항 성능에 큰 영향을 미치기 때문에 둘 사이 상호작용을 고려한 연구의 중요성이 증대되고 있다.

전산유체역학(computational fluid dynamics, CFD)을 활용하여 선체-프로펠러 상호작용을 고려한 선박의 추진 및 저항 성능을 추정하기 위해서는 CFD 해석 시 프로펠러를 효과적으로 모사해야한다. 이러한 프로펠러 모사 기법에는 대표적으로 SM (sliding mesh) 기법과 AD (actuator disk) 기법이 존재한다. SM 기법에서는 프로펠러를 직접 회전시켜가며 CFD 해석을 수행하기 때문에 프로펠러로 인한 상호작용을 정도 높게 구현할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 하지만, 프로펠러의 형상을 모사하기 위해서 날개 전연 및 날개 끝에 높은 격자 해상도를 요구하며, 이로 인해 많은 격자 수와 계산 자원이 요구된다. 또한, CFD 해석 시 단위 시간 간격을 크게 선정할 경우 단위 시간 간격당 프로펠러 회전 각도가 너무 커 계산 안정성 및 정도를 떨어뜨리기 때문에, 작은 시간간격을 사용해야 하고 이는 CFD 해석 시간을 증가시키는 원인으로 작용된다. AD 기법은 프로펠러 형상을 대체하여 원통 영역에 운동량을 분포하여 프로펠러를 모사하는 기법이다. 최근에는 프로펠러를 모사하기 위해 균일한 추력 분포가 아닌 프로펠러 반경의 0.7배 위치에서 최대 추력을 나타내는 Hough and Ordway의 AD 기법이 주로 사용된다. 하지만, 프로펠러마다 반경에 따른 최대 추력 위치와 크기가 다르므로, Hough and Ordway의 AD 기법을 모든 프로펠러에 일률적으로 적용하는 것은 한계가 존재한다.

본 연구에서는 대상 프로펠러에 대해 근사 최적화 기법을 적용하여 Hough and Ordway의 AD 기법을 개선하였으며, 이를 통해 대상 프로펠러의 회전에 의한 추력 분포와 유사하도록 Hough and Ordway의 AD 기법을 개선하는 연구를 수행하였다. 대상 프로펠러는 Joubert BB2 전용 프로펠러인 MARIN 7371R 프로펠러이다. 최적화 기법에선 MARIN 7371R 프로펠러의 추력 분포가 필요하고 이를 구하기 위하여 SM 기법을 적용하여 CFD 해석을 수행했다. 이 때 SM 기법을 검증 하기 위해 전진비 0.3, 0.5, 0.7 조건에서 MARIN 7371R 프로펠러 단독 해석을 수행하였고, 추정된 추력 및 토크 계수를 선행연구의 모형 시험 결과와 비교하였다. 그 결과 모든 전진비 조건에서 추력 및 토크 계수의 오차가 모형시험 결과와 3% 이내 오차를 갖는 것을 확인하였고 이를 통해 SM 기법을 통해 추정된 추력 분포를 최적화 기법에 적용할 수 있음을 검증하였다.

MARIN 7371R의 설계 전진비 조건인 0.5에서 Hough and Ordway의 AD 기법을 이용하여 프로펠러 단독 해석을 수행 후 SM 기법과 후류를 비교하였다. 두 기법의 해석 결과에서 축 방향 및 접선 방향 속도를 비교하였다. 접선 방향 속도에 대해서는 두 기법의 해석 결과가 유사하였으며, 축 방향 유속에 대한 차이로 인해 AD 기법의 개선이 필요하다고 판단하였다. SM 기법과의 유사성이 최대가 되도록 4가지 근사 최적화 기법을 이용하여 Hough and Ordway AD 기법을 개선하였다. 4가지 최적화 기법을 통해 얻은 결과를 SM 기법과 비교한 결과 방사 기저 함수를 적용하여 최적화를 수행하였을 때 가장 큰 유사성을 보였다. 전진비 0.3, 0.7 조건에서도 방사 기저 함수를 이용해 최적화를 수행한 AD 기법이 Hough and Ordway의 AD 기법에 비하여 SM 기법과의 유사성이 더 높게 나타나는 것을 확인하였다.

다음으로 SM 기법을 이용하여 자항 해석을 수행하였으며, 모형 시험 결과와 비교를 통해 자항 해석 조건에서 SM 기법을 검증하였다. SM 기법, Hough and Ordway의 AD 기법, 방사 기저 함수를 이용해 최적화를 수행한 AD 기법의 결과들을 서로 비교하였다. 프로펠러 단독 성능 해석에서 방사 기저 함수를 이용해 최적화를 수행한 AD 기법이 자항 성능을 추정하는데 있어서도 Hough and Ordway의 AD 기법에 비해 SM 기법의 결과들과 유사함을 확인하였다.