학교수학의 수열 개념에 대한 분석적 고찰 : An Analytic Study on the Concept of Sequence in School Mathematics

Abstract

The learning contents related to the sequence in school mathematics were recently reduced and changed with revising the curriculum under the flow of reducing the number of learning contents. In the 2015 revised curriculum, there were changes related to the introduction of calculus, and the deletion of mensuration by parts could have a practical impact on the learning contents related to the sequence, but the unit of the sequence in the curriculum was no different from the previous curriculum. In particular, although the curriculum document emphasized various pattern experiences in the sequence unit, there was a question of whether the contents of the sequence unit or textbooks that had undergone continuous content reduction could support this. Meanwhile, while prior research of sequence in Korea was actively addressed as a subject of teaching and learning research, it was hard to find a study that focused on the educational value of sequence and adequacy of organizing units. Therefore, under the problem of losing the original value of sequence in school mathematics, research on the educational value of the sequence, including why the sequence was selected as educational content, was needed.

The purpose of this study is to explore the concept of sequence in school mathematics, starting with the question Why do we teach and learn about sequence in school mathematics?" and to open the stage for discussions on redefining sequence positions in school mathematics. Through historical analysis, the educational value of the sequence was explored, and a comparative analysis of the curriculum was conducted to investigate how the value was reflected in the domestic and foreign curriculum. This study also paid attention to one of the results of value reflection, purpose of learning", and conducted a textbook analysis on how textbooks were organized under the purpose of learning" stated in the curriculum. The results are as follows:

Based on historical background, this study was able to propose experience of pattern and generalization" and basic concepts of limit concept and infinite series" as educational values of sequences, respectively, the algebraic value of sequences" and the analytical value of sequences." The 2009 revised curriculum showed that it aimed at the analytical value of the sequence rather than the algebraic value of the sequence, and the 2015 revised curriculum mainly reflected the algebraic value of the sequence through the Introduction, which serves as a purpose of learning. Even though the method of introducing calculus has changed so that it is not related to the sequence, the fact that it maintains a statement that it is the basic concept of differential and integral" about the limit concept of sequence" was confusion related to the sequence shown in the 2015 revised curriculum. Also, the fact that the 2015 revised curriculum maintained learning contents and achievement standards the same as the 2009 revised curriculum, was another confusion related to the sequence shown in the 2015 revised curriculum.

Like Korea, in Japan, Finland, and the United Kingdom, the role of sequence is weakened in the introduction of calculus. But instead, they focused on the algebraic value of sequence in learning contents, unlike Korea. The curriculum in Korea showed a relative lack of learning content related to various patterns. Also, it was difficult to find confusion in the Japanese, British, and Finnish curriculum, unlike in Korea. Textbooks lacked the opportunity to experience various patterns of natural and social phenomena emphasized for learning purposes, and most of the patterns students face in textbook problems were based on artificial contexts that were difficult to call natural and social phenomena.

Based on the analysis, this work draws implications for the concept of sequence in school mathematics. First, discussions on the reconstruction of the sequence unit need to be made by referring to overseas cases such as Japan, Finland, and the United Kingdom, along with the value of the sequence. Second, discussions need to be made on the direction of re-statement of curriculum documents that can be interpreted for purpose of learning, taking into account the value of sequence and the purpose of mathematics education.

In the future, follow-up research will be needed on how concepts of school mathematics were selected for educational content and therefore what can be proposed for the educational value of the concept.

수열과 관련된 내용은 최근 학습량 경감이라는 기조 하에 교육과정 개정을 거치며 축소, 변경되었다. 2015 개정교육과정에서는 미적분의 도입방식과 관련한 변화가 있었고 구분구적법의 삭제는 수열 단원 구성에 실제적인 영향을 미칠 수 있으나, 수열과 관련한 내용 구성은 이전 교육과정과 차이가 없었다. 특히 교육과정 문서에서는 수열 단원에서 다양한 규칙성에 대한 경험을 강조하고 있었는데, 지속적인 내용 감축을 거친 수열 단원 구성이나 교과서의 구성이 이를 뒷받침 할 수 있는지에 대한 의문을 제기할 수 있다. 한편 국내의 선행 연구에서 수열, 급수, 극한은 교수학습 연구의 소재로 활발하게 다루어지고 있었지만 수열의 교육적 가치에 초점을 맞추어 단원 구성의 적정성 등을 다룬 연구는 찾기 어렵다. 따라서 학교수학의 수열 개념이 본래의 가치를 잃어가고 있다는 문제의식 하에서, 수열이 왜 교육내용으로서 선정되었는지를 포함한 수열의 교육적 가치에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구는 이러한 문제의식 및 필요성과 함께, 학교수학에서 수열을 왜 가르치고 배우는가? 라는 질문에서 출발하여 학교수학의 수열 개념에 대해 분석적으로 고찰하였고, 학교수학에서 수열의 위치를 재정립하는 논의의 장을 여는 것을 목적으로 한다. 역사적 분석을 통해 수열의 교육적 가치를 탐색하고, 국내외 교육과정에 가치가 어떻게 반영되어 있는지 교육과정 비교분석을 진행하였다. 또한 가치 반영의 결과물 중 하나인 학습목적에 주목하였고, 교육과정에 진술된 학습목적 하에 교과서가 어떻게 구성되어 있는지 교과서 분석을 진행하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

역사적 배경을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 수열의 교육적 가치로 패턴과 일반화의 경험, 극한과 무한급수의 기초개념을 수열의 교육적 가치로 제안하고, 각각을 수열의 대수적 가치, 수열의 해석적 가치라 한다. 2009 개정교육과정은 수열의 대수적 가치보다는 수열의 해석적 가치를 지향하고 있으며, 2015 개정교육과정에서는 학습목적의 역할을 하는 도입글을 통하여 수열의 대수적 가치가 주로 반영되어 있다. 이 때, 2015 개정교육과정이 2009 개정교육과정과 학습 내용 구성 및 성취기준을 그대로 유지하고 있다는 점과, 미적분의 도입방식이 수열과 관련이 없도록 변화했음에도 수열의 극한과 관련하여 미분과 적분의 기초 개념이라는 진술을 유지하고 있다는 점을 2015 개정교육과정에 나타난 수열과 관련한 혼란이라고 할 수 있다.

한편 미적분 도입방식이 우리나라와 같은 일본, 핀란드, 영국에서는 미적분 도입에서 수열의 역할을 약화한 대신 우리나라와 달리 수열의 대수적 가치를 학습내용에 중점적으로 반영하고 있으며, 우리나라의 교육과정에서는 여러 가지 규칙성과 관련한 내용이 상대적으로 부족하다. 또한 우리나라와는 달리, 일본, 영국, 핀란드의 교육과정에서는 혼란이 나타난 부분을 찾기 어렵다. 국내 교과서를 통하여 학습목적에서 강조한 자연 및 사회현상의 규칙성과 다양한 규칙성을 경험할 기회가 부족하고, 학생들이 교과서 문제에서 마주하는 규칙성은 대다수가 맥락이 없거나 자연 및 사회 현상이라고 하기는 어려운 인위적인 맥락을 기반으로 하고 있다.

분석을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 학교수학의 수열 개념에 대한 시사점을 도출하였다. 첫째, 수열의 가치와 더불어 일본, 핀란드, 영국 등의 해외 사례를 참고하여 수열 단원의 재구성에 대한 논의가 이루어질 필요가 있다. 둘째, 수열의 가치와 수학교육의 목적을 고려하여 학습목적으로 해석될 수 있는 교육과정 문서의 내용을 재진술하는 방향에 대해 논의가 이루어질 필요가 있다.

앞으로도 학교수학의 개념들이 어떻게 교육내용으로 선정되었는지, 따라서 해당 개념의 교육적 가치로 어떤 것들이 제안될 수 있는지에 대한 후속연구가 필요할 것이다.