한국 Z세대에 나타나는 레트로 패션 문화 : The Emergence of Retro Fashion Culture Among Generation Z in Korea

Abstract

The retro fashion culture is usually associated with the middle-aged or elderly people following a past fashion based on nostalgic sentiments. However, recently, a new retro fashion culture has emerged among young people who have not had firsthand experience of wearing such fashion before. These youths are trying to discover and endow new meanings to past cultures. In particular, Generation Z, who was born in between the mid-1990s and early 2000s, is taking advantage of their proficiency in digital tools to approach retro fashion culture in a different way from the older generations. The new digital media environment, where personal daily records are proliferating, forms a new nostalgia beyond the simple re-occurrence of past styles in retro fashion culture, and is becoming a distinctive genre today in contrast to the existing retro phenomena. The main theme of retro fashion culture for Generation Z is the 1980s/90s in Korea, based on the special circumstances of the era, such as a much more liberal atmosphere after the democratization and materialism with a rapid economic growth. Unfortunately, the existing research has limitations in that it studied the retro culture in Korea only from the design perspective of Anglo-American culture, rather than approaching it based on an understanding of the special socio-cultural context of Korea.

Consequently, the need for this study is as follows: First, a research on Koreas unique retro fashion culture is required in the absence of retro fashion culture research based on Koreas distinctive historical background. Second, a research on retro fashion culture among Generation Z, which serves as a cornerstone of this new retro culture phenomenon, will bring insightful research results that are distinguishable from the previous ones, especially with the influence of the new media today.

The research questions of this study are as follows: Firstly, it will shed light on characteristics of retro and nostalgia, and outline features of Generation Zs use of the new media today. Secondly, historical changes of Korean retro fashion culture and characteristics of each period will be examined through a thorough analysis of newspaper articles. Thirdly, features of the retro fashion culture of Generation Z in the era of new media will be derived.

To solve these questions, the research methods included analyzing the content of newspaper articles, observing cases, and conducting in-depth interviews. For the newspaper article analysis, articles on the theme of retro were collected from 1st January 1951 to 31 December 2020, and they were analyzed through extrapolation and abduction. The case observations were conducted through netnography (online case observation study technique) by collecting videos related to retro fashion culture, in order to understand the retro fashion culture in the new media environment. The in-depth interviews were carried out using a phenomenological research method, targeting the creator of these videos who are Generation Z. A total of 11 study participants were recruited. The research data was collected based on a semi-structured questionnaire, and the results of the study were derived using the coding method from grounded theory.

The results of the case analysis of the newspaper articles are as follows. The articles were analyzed by 5 different periods, considering the economic situation and the political tendencies of the president in power at the time in Korea. The retro culture during the first period (1951-1979), was actually wary of retro fashion with the idea of retro=tradition being in the atmosphere, especially since tradition was strongly encouraged to be avoided at all cost for modernization. During the second period (1980-1996), Korea still remained wary of its past cultural retrospect, but ironically it showed a positive attitude towards Western retro cultures. Retro fashion in Korea naturally adopted the retro trends of the 1950s and 1960s in the US, which included adopting the fashion of past Hollywood actresses, and different artistic movements like opt art, and pop art. In the third period (1997-2008), the overall atmosphere of the society became retrospective due to the economic crisis. People longed for the past economic prosperity of Korea and thus, reproduced past style fashions. The speed of each fashion style cycle in the 60s, 70s and 80s became accelerated more and more, and retro fashion cultures became overheated.

During the fourth period (2009 to 2016), a generational shift in the retro fashion culture took place. Initially, the 1970s and 1980s were mainly recalled as the retro theme in Korea, but gradually it began to reflect on the 1990s as of 2012. Before 2012, pop culture such as Cesibong, which represents the youth culture of the 70s, was recalled mainly among middle-aged and elderly people. However, after 2012, another retro culture was introduced to recall the 1990s with the economic development and consumption culture in the background. Youth and college culture of the 70s and 80s were reinterpreted as street fashion, and popular music and fandom culture of the 90s were used as elements of new fashion. Finally, the retro fashion culture of the fifth period (2017-2020) showed a new development in which young people reinterpreted past cultures. These younger generation thought that Koreas past culture was not old, but had its own unique heritage that had formed during the modernization process. Now, a taste-oriented retro fashion culture has developed that newly reproduces the clothes and cultural codes of other generations. In the history of Korean culture, retro fashion has uniquely contributed to the formation of Korean fashion culture based on its distinctive socio-cultural backgrounds. The Korean retro fashion culture demonstrates that the consumer base of retro fashion is becoming younger; the retrospective object is becoming more specifically embodied and idealized; and is developing together with the media revolution.

The results of the second research question on retro fashion culture shown through the YouTube media, which is mainly used by Generation Z in Korea, are as follows. Generation Z shows distinctively its own retro content characteristics, featuring new content reception methods; image-oriented communications; and short form videos, influenced by the new media. They enjoy continuously summoning the past culture of new media, and discovering and using analog items. In fact, Generation Z is proud of reinterpreting and showing off past fashion culture using digital tools, and reinventing the past culture as a fun play material. Through this retro fashion, they express their individuality and identity. Retro fashion culture is also establishing itself as a play culture for Generation Z, serving as a window for multi-persona to be expressed and liberate them from the burdens of social obligation.

Furthermore, it has been discovered that this pursuit of the retro fashion culture by Generation Z is due to three reasons. Firstly, they felt despair for their future due to their dissatisfaction with the evermore rigid economic situation since 2017, and pursued retro fashion culture as a defense mechanism. Secondly, they favored retro fashion culture out of longing for the analog and fantasy, and also for the challenging spirit of the youth generations of the past. Thirdly, due to the new media, the past culture was continuously recalled as original and nostalgia became a daily occurrence among these young people. This third reason serves as the most important factor in the manifestation of the unique characteristics of the Generation Zs retro fashion culture, in contrast to other retro fashion cultures.

This Generation Zs retro fashion culture has some similarities and differences with the past Korean retro fashion cultures. The similarities include the following. As the historical review has revealed, the consumer base of retro fashion culture has become younger, and the retro fashion culture has become an important trend/phenomenon for Generation Z in their teens and 20s. In fact, two aspects to their retro cultural phenomenon have been discovered: hypothetical nostalgia for past cultures and direct nostalgia for childhood experiences. In addition, just as the culture of retro fashion changed with the development of media as seen in the literature review, Generation Z has further expanded the appearance of retro fashion culture through the new media. The new media has practiced post-digital aesthetics and utilized retro fashion culture. Inspired by the retro fashion culture, the original version of the past culture was edited to suit the new media environment; reproduced with digital tools; and shared/propagated through SNS. However, there was a key difference in attitudes toward retrospective objects. The past retro fashion cultures idealized retrospective objects, but Generation Z has maintained an objective attitude toward retrospective objects and fused them with their own cultural code.

Ultimately, this research has three important implications. Firstly, the history of Koreas unique retro fashion culture has been discovered and distinguished from the existing retro fashion trends abroad. Koreas retro fashion culture began by imitating Western retro fashions, but gradually the Western ones left the country against the backdrop of Koreas social, cultural and media developments. Thus, this study can be used as a basis to do follow-up studies on Koreas unique fashion and cultural history.

Secondly, this study has been able to confirm that the Generation Zs retro fashion culture, which has developed by mixing foreign culture and personal experience, is contributing to the formation of a unique Korean cultural identity away from unilateral foreign cultural followings. It is also meaningful to study the retro fashion culture shown by Generation Z, a new generation of culture in Korea using YouTube as their main medium, and thus derive the unique retro fashion culture of Generation Z from the perspective of media nostalgia. Therefore, this research can be expected to be used as a practical data when setting retro fashion culture as a marketing concept or developing fashion products targeting Generation Z.

Lastly, this study not only identifies the history of fashion culture through traditional media and new media, but also provides the key to understanding the fashion culture of post-digital generations. Past fashion cultures have long been used as an inspiration for numerous fashion designers. Ultimately, it is hoped that the discovery of this unique fashion cultural history in this study will be used an excellent inspirational source for many future fashion designers.

레트로(Retro)는 중·장년층이 과거를 그리워하는 노스탤지어 정서를 기반으로 과거 패션을 반복하는 패션 문화 사조였지만, 최근에는 과거를 모르는 젊은이들 사이에서 과거 문화의 새로운 의미를 찾으려는 레트로 패션 문화가 등장하고 있다. 특히 1990년대 중반부터 2000년대 초반에 태어난 젊은 Z세대는 디지털 도구에 능숙한 장점을 활용하여 기성세대와 다른 방식으로 레트로 패션 문화에 접근하고 있다. 개인적 일상의 기록과 확산이 일상적으로 이루어지는 새로운 디지털 미디어 환경은 레트로 패션 문화에서 과거 스타일의 재등장 이상으로 새로운 노스탤지어를 형성하며 기존의 레트로 현상과 구별되는 고유한 모습을 띠고 하나의 장르로 자리매김하고 있다. Z세대에게 레트로 패션 문화에서 주된 소재는 한국의 1980년대, 1990년대 문화인데, 이 시기에 나타난 민주화 이후의 자유로운 분위기 및 급격한 경제 성장으로 인한 물질 만능주의와 같은 특수한 상황을 바탕으로 하고 있다. 하지만 기존 선행 연구는 국내의 특수한 사회문화적 상황에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 접근하기보다는 영미 문화권의 디자인 사조 관점으로 국내 레트로 문화를 연구하였다는 한계점을 지니고 있다.

따라서 본 연구의 필요성은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 한국의 역사적 배경을 바탕으로 한 레트로 패션 문화 연구가 부재한 상황에서 한국의 고유한 레트로 패션 문화에 대한 연구가 요구된다. 둘째, 레트로 문화 현상의 주춧돌 역할을 하는 Z세대에게 나타나는 레트로 패션 문화에 관한 연구는 뉴미디어의 영향으로 이전의 레트로 패션 연구와는 다른 특수한 연구 결과를 가져올 것으로 예상되며, 이에 따른 레트로 패션 문화에 대한 새로운 탐구가 필요하다고 사료된다.

본 연구의 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 레트로와 노스탤지어의 특성을 밝히고, Z세대의 뉴미디어 활용 특성을 정리한다. 둘째, 신문 기사 분석을 통해 한국 레트로 패션 문화의 사적 변화와 시기별 특징을 고찰한다. 셋째, 뉴미디어 시대에 Z세대의 레트로 패션 문화 특성을 도출한다.

연구 방법으로는 신문 기사 내용 분석, 사례 관찰 및 심층 면접을 병행하였다. 신문 기사 내용 분석은 1951년 1월 1일부터 2020년 12월 31일까지의 레트로 관련 신문기사 자료를 수집하여 가추적 추론 방법으로 분석하였다. 사례 관찰 연구는 뉴미디어 환경에 나타난 레트로 패션 문화를 이해하기 위해 온라인상의 사례 관찰 연구 기법인 네트로그라피 방법을 진행하여 레트로 패션 문화 관련 동영상을 연구 자료로 수집하였다. 심층 면접은 현상학적 연구 방법으로 진행하였으며, 해당 동영상의 제작자인 Z세대를 대상으로 하였으며, 총 11명의 연구 참여자를 모집하였다. 반구조화된 질문지를 바탕으로 연구 자료를 수집하였고, 근거 이론의 코딩 기법을 사용하여 연구 결과를 이끌어냈다.

신문기사 사례 분석의 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 전체 기사를 한국의 경제 상황과 집권 대통령의 정치 성향을 고려해 5개 시기로 나누어서 분석하였다. 제 1시기(1951년 ~ 1979년)의 레트로 문화는 물질문화에서 전통은 근대화를 위해 지양해야 하는 분위기 속에서 복고 = 전통이라는 생각으로 레트로 패션 문화를 경계하였다. 제 2시기(1980년 ~ 1996년)에 한국의 과거 문화 회고에 대해선 여전히 경계하는 태도를 보였으나, 서구 레트로 문화에 대해선 긍정적 모습을 취하는 이중적 모습을 보였다. 한국의 레트로 패션은 이 시기에 미국에서 불었던 1950년대, 1960년대 패션 복고 사조를 자연스럽게 받아들여 헐리우드 여배우와 옵아트, 팝아트 등의 예술사조 조형적 모습을 차용하였다. 제 3시기(1997년 ~ 2008년)에 한국은 경제적 위기로 인해 사회 전반의 분위기가 과거 회고적으로 흘렀으며, 특히 경제적으로 풍요로웠던 한국의 이전 시대를 그리워하며 당시의 패션 스타일을 재현하였다. 60년대, 70년대, 80년대 패션 스타일의 순환 주기가 빨라졌으며 레트로 패션 문화가 과열되었다. 제 4기(2009년 ~ 2016년)에는 레트로 패션 문화의 세대 전환이 이뤄졌다. 초기에 국내의 레트로 문화로 1970년대와 1980년대가 주로 회고되었지만, 2012년을 기점으로 1990년대를 회고하기 시작했다. 2012년 이전 시기에는 70년대의 청년 문화를 대변하는 세시봉 등의 대중문화가 중·장년층을 중심으로 회고되었지만, 2012년 이후에는 경제 발달과 소비 문화를 배경으로 하는 1990년대를 회상하는 레트로 문화가 등장하였다. 70, 80년대의 청년 문화, 대학 문화가 스트리트 패션으로 재해석되었으며, 1990년대 문화의 대중 문화음악과 팬덤 문화를 새로운 패션의 요소로 활용하기도 하였다. 마지막으로 제 5기(2017년 ~ 2020년)의 레트로 패션 문화는 젊은 층이 과거 문화를 재해석하는 새로운 전개 양상을 보여주었다. 젊은 층은 한국의 과거 문화가 낡은 것이 아니라 근대화 과정 속에서 형성한 고유한 헤리티지를 지니고 있다고 생각하였다. 다른 세대들의 복식과 문화 코드를 새롭게 재현하는 취향 중심의 레트로 패션 문화가 전개되었다. 이처럼 한국 패션 문화의 역사에서 레트로 패션은 고유한 사회문화적 배경을 바탕으로 한국 패션 문화 형성에 일조하였다. 한국 레트로 패션 문화는 레트로 패션의 소비층이 점차 젊어지고, 회고 대상이 구체화 및 이상화되고 미디어 혁명과 함께 발전되는 것을 확인하였다.

한국 Z세대가 주로 활용하는 유튜브 매체를 통한 레트로 패션 문화 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 한국 Z세대는 뉴미디어에 의해 달라진 새로운 콘텐츠 수용 방법, 이미지 중심 커뮤니케이션, 숏폼 동영상을 특징으로 하는 Z만의 레트로 콘텐츠 특성을 보였다. Z세대는 뉴미디어의 과거 문화를 지속적으로 소환하고 아날로그 아이템을 발견하고 사용하면서 즐거움을 느꼈다. Z세대는 디지털 도구를 활용해 과거 패션 문화를 재해석하고 과시하며, 과거 문화를 놀이 소재로 재창조한다는 자부심을 갖고 있었다. Z세대는 레트로 패션을 통해 개성을 표현하고 정체성을 표출하였다. 또한 레트로 패션 문화는 사회적 의무감을 해방시켜주는 멀티 페르소나의 창구 역할을 하면서 Z세대에게 하나의 놀이 문화로 자리매김하고 있다.

Z세대가 이처럼 레트로 패션 문화를 추구하게 된 것은 3가지 동기로 나타났다. 첫째, 2017년 이후 더욱 경직된 경제 상황에 대한 불만족으로 인해 미래 절망을 느꼈고 이에 대한 방어 기제로 레트로 패션 문화를 추구하였다. 둘째, 아날로그와 대한 환상과 과거 젊은 세대들의 도전 정신에 대한 동경심에서 레트로 패션 문화를 선호하였다. 셋째, 뉴미디어로 인해 과거 문화를 원본 그대로 지속적으로 소환하고 노스탤지어가 일상화가 나타났다. 세 번째 특징은 다른 시대의 레트로 패션 문화와 달리, Z세대의 레트로 패션 문화의 고유한 특성을 발현시키게 되는 가장 중요한 요인으로 작용하고 있다.

Z세대의 레트로 패션 문화는 한국 레트로 패션 문화의 사적 고찰과 공통점과 차이점을 지니고 있었다. 공통점은 다음과 같다. 사적 고찰에서 밝혔듯이 레트로 패션 문화의 소비층은 젊어졌고, 10대, 20대의 Z세대에게도 레트로 패션 문화는 중요한 유행 현상이었다. 이들의 레트로 문화 현상은 과거 문화에 대한 가상적 노스탤지어와 어린 시절 경험의 직접적 노스탤지어의 두 가지 양상이 모두 발견되었다. 또한, 사절 고찰에서 미디어 발전에 따라 레트로 패션 문화가 변화하였듯이, Z세대도 뉴미디어를 통해 레트로 패션 문화의 외연을 더욱 확장시켰다. 뉴미디어에서 포스트 디지털 미학을 실천하며 레트로 패션 문화를 활용하였다. 과거 문화의 원본을 뉴미디어 환경에 적합하게 편집하여 레트로 패션 문화의 영감을 받고 디지털 도구로 재현하며 SNS를 통해 공유 및 확장하였다. 하지만, 회고 대상에 대한 태도는 차이점이 존재하였다. 기존의 레트로 패션 문화는 회고 대상을 이상화시켰지만, Z세대는 회고 대상에 대해 객관적 태도를 유지하며 자신들만의 문화적 코드로서 융합시켰다.

본 연구는 세 가지 연구 의의를 지닌다. 첫째, 한국의 고유한 레트로 패션 문화의 역사를 살펴봄으로써 해외의 레트로 패션 사조와 구분되는 한국의 고유한 레트로 패션 문화의 역사를 밝혀냈다. 한국의 레트로 패션 문화는 서구의 레트로 패션을 모방하면서 시작되었지만, 한국의 사회문화 및 미디어 발전을 배경으로 등장과 퇴장을 반복하고 있었다. 한국의 고유한 패션 문화사를 연구하는 데에 본 연구가 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있다.

둘째, 해외 문화와 개인적 경험이 혼재되어 전개되고 있는 Z세대의 레트로 패션 문화는 일방적 해외 문화 추종에서 벗어나 고유한 한국의 문화 정체성을 형성하는데 이바지하고 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 한국의 새로운 문화 세대인 Z세대가 보여주는 레트로 패션 문화를 그들의 주된 이용 매체인 유튜브를 통해 연구함으로써 미디어 노스탤지어 관점에서 한국 Z세대만이 지니고 있는 고유한 레트로 패션 문화의 특수성을 도출하였다는 연구 의의가 있다. 따라서 레트로 패션 문화를 마케팅 컨셉으로 설정하거나 Z세대를 대상으로 하는 패션 상품을 개발할 때에 본 연구를 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

마지막으로 본 연구는 과거 전통적 미디어와 뉴미디어를 통한 패션 문화의 변천사를 확인하였을 뿐만 아니라, 포스트 디지털 세대의 패션 문화를 이해하는데 단초를 제공한다. 과거 패션 문화는 패션 디자이너에게 영감을 주는 자료로 활용되고 있는데, 본 연구의 패션 문화사 발견이 패션 디자이너에게 영감을 줄 수 있는 역사적 자료가 되기를 기대한다.