한국 과학 기술 인력의 추계 분석 : Time series forecasting on the size of Korean Science and Engineering labor force

Abstract

본 논문에서는 과학 기술 인력을 정의하고 미래 한국의 과학 기술 인력의 공급을 추정하는 방법을 제시하였다. 이공계 분야를 전공한 전문학사 이상을 학위를 가진 사람을 과학 기술 인력으로 정의하였으며, 정의에 따라 향후 10년간 과학 기술 인력의 공급을 추정하였다. 추정은 성별, 진학 대학 유형별로 진행되었으며, 대학 진학률과 연도별, 졸업 소요 년 수 별 졸업 비율 추정을 통해 이공계 분야를 전공한 전문학사 이상의 졸업생 수를 추정하였다. 비율의 추정에는 이동 기하 평균의 방식이 사용되었으며, 정합성 담보를 위해 과거 데이터를 같은 방식으로 추정하여 유효한 MAPE 값이 나오는 것을 확인하였다. 최근 몇 년 간의 트렌드가 진학률 및 졸업 비율에 영향을 미친다는 가정을 바탕으로 과거 데이터를 통해 MAPE 값의 비교로 반영 년 수를 정하였다. 그 결과 전체적으로 10년간 과학 기술 인력의 공급이 지속적으로 감소할 것이라 추정되었으며, 2030년의 과학 기술 인력은 2020년 대비 약 85% 수준인 것으로 확인되었다. 유사한 방식으로 이공계열 석사 및 박사 졸업자 수를 추정하였으며, 학사, 석사 및 박사 졸업생 수를 모두 더한 총 졸업생 수와 상근 연구원 수와의 비율을 추정하여 본 연구의 총 졸업생 수 추정치와 곱하여 향후 10년간 연도별 상근 연구원 수를 추정하였다. 해당 비율은 총 인구수 및 총 GDP와 양의 상관관계를 가짐을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이를 바탕으로 선형 회귀분석을 통해 비율을 추정하였다. 비율 추정에는 세 가지 시나리오가 사용되었으며, 비율과 총 인구수와의 상관관계, 총 GDP와의 상관관계, 그리고 비율 자체의 최근 트렌드를 반영한다는 가정을 통해 추정되었다. 각 시나리오 별 추정결과를 인구 1000명당 상근 연구원 수 대비 1인당 GDP 그래프에 세계 주요국들과 함께 나타내면서, 향후 한국이 현재의 어떤 국가들과 유사한 모델로 변화할 것인지를 확인해 보았다. 그 결과 총 인구수와의 상관관계를 통해 예측한 경우에는 OECD의 평균으로 다가가는 형태의 변화를 보였고, 총 GDP와의 상관관계를 통해 예측한 경우에는 북유럽 국가들과 비슷한 행태로 변화하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 비율의 최근 트렌드를 반영한다고 가정했을 시에는 OECD의 평균으로 다가가는 형태를 보였으나 그 속도가 총 인구수와의 상관관계를 통해 예측했을 때에 비해서 느린 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 제시된 방법을 적용하여 다른 나라의 과학 기술 인력의 공급 추정에도 사용될 수 있을 것이라 기대된다. 또한 한국의 미래 4차 산업혁명 시대를 이끌어 나가기 위해 충분한 과학 기술 인력이 공급될 것인지에 대한 연구에서도 참고자료로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

In this thesis, we define science and engineering labor force and suggest forecasting method of science and engineering labor force supply of Korea. We define science and engineering labor force as the people having Bachelors degree or higher who majored in science or engineering. We forecast science and engineering labor force supply of Korea to 2030. Forecast was carried out by gender and type of university to attend, and the number of graduates with a bachelor's degree or higher who majored in science and engineering was forecasted by estimating university entrance rate and the graduation rate by number of years required. The geometric moving average method was used to estimate the ratio, and it was confirmed that a valid MAPE value was obtained by estimating the past data in the same way to ensure consistency. Based on the assumption that trends in recent years affect the enrollment rate and graduation rate, the number of reflected years was determined by comparing the MAPE values through historical data. As a result, it is forecasted that the supply of science and engineering labor force will continue to decrease for 10 years as a whole, and it was shown that the supply of science and engineering labor force in 2030 will be about 85% of that in 2020. In a similar way, the number of graduates of masters and doctoral degrees in science and engineering was estimated, and the ratio of the number of full-time researchers to the total number of graduates plus the number of bachelors, masters and doctoral graduates was estimated and multiplied by the estimated total number of graduates in this study to 2030. In this way, the number of full-time researchers was estimated to 2030. It was confirmed that the ratio had a high and positive correlation with the total population and total GDP, and based on this, the ratio was estimated through linear regression analysis. Three scenarios were used to estimate the ratio, and were estimated based on the assumption that the ratio is correlated to the total population, to total GDP, and to reflect recent trends in the ratio themselves. By showing the estimated results for each scenario along with the world's major countries on the graph of GDP per capita versus the number of full-time researchers per 1,000 people, we checked whether Korea will change to a model similar to the current OECD countries. As a result, in the scenario where ratio is correlated to the total population, the change was closer to the average of the OECD. In the case of forecasting through the correlation with the total GDP, it was confirmed that there was a change in behavior similar to that of the Nordic countries. When it is assumed that the recent trend of the ratio is reflected, it is approaching the OECD average, but it can be confirmed that the speed is slower than when predicted through correlation with the total population. By applying the method presented in this study, it is expected that it can be used to estimate the supply of science and engineering labor force in other countries. In addition, it can be used as a reference in research on whether sufficient science and engineering labor force will be supplied to lead the future era of the 4th industrial revolution in Korea.