한국주식시장에서 장부가-시가비율과 이익잉여금-시가 비율을 통한 주식수익률 분석 : Decomposing book value components-to-market in the cross-section analysis of stock returns

Abstract

본 연구는 1986년부터 2020년까지 한국주식시장에서 장부가-시가 비율, 특히 장부가-시가의 구성부분인 이익잉여금-시가비율로 미래주가수익률을 분석했다. 전 표본구간 미래주가수익률 설명에 있어서 이익잉여금-시가 비율은 양의계수를 보였으나 robust하지 못했다. 그리고 주가수익률 설명에 있어서 이익잉여금-시가 비율은 장부가-시가 비율의 설명력을 약화시키지 못했다. 하위구간을 분석한 결과 1986~2009년 에서는 장부가-시가 비율이 양의 계수로 유의미하며 이익잉여금-시가 비율도 양의 계수로 유의미하게 나왔다. 하지만 2010~2020년 동안은 장부가-시가 비율과 이익잉여금-시가 비율이 주가수익률을 유의하게 설명하지 못했다.

The research is to find the explanatory power of retained earnings-to-market over future stock returns in the Korea stock market (KOSPI and KOSDAQ). Between 1986 and 2020, book-to-market explains future stock returns when it is used as an explanatory variable with retained earnings-to-market. Retained earnings-to-market ratio shows a positive coefficient but not robust when it is used instead of book-to-market ratio. The paper does not find evidence that retained earnings-to-market ratio weakens the return explanation power of book-to-market ratio. For the subperiod between 1986 and 2009, book-to-market ratio and retained earnings-to-market show positive and statistically significant coefficients. On the other hand, for the other subperiod between 2010 and 2020, book-to-market coefficient is negative and the coefficient sign of retained earnings-to-market is not significant.