홍무 초기(1368-1374) 명・고려 외교 관계의 연구 : A Study of Ming-Goryeo Diplomatic Relations (1368-1374)

Abstract

홍무 원년(1368) 정월, 명 태조 홍무제는 장사성 세력을 괴멸시켜 남방을 평정한 후 나라를 세우고 연호를 책정하여 원 제국과 대등한 위치에서 자웅을 겨루었다. 홍무 원년 말부터 명과 고려는 서로 사신을 파견하여 왕래하기 시작했으며, 홍무 2~3년에 걸쳐 급속한 관계의 진전을 이뤄냈다. 홍무 3년에서 5년 사이에는 양국의 관계가 다소 냉각되었지만, 여전히 일정수준 이상의 밀도를 유지했으며, 몇 가지 중요 사안의 결정을 위한 교섭을 계속 진행했다. 홍무 5년 동안에는 몇 가지 특별한 사건과 우연이 공교롭게 맞아떨어지면서 양국의 관계가 크게 악화되었다. 홍무 5년 십이월 홍무제는 고려를 향한 다양한 의심을 집중적으로 표출하였고 이러한 홍무제의 태도는 이른바 詰難 聖旨로 대표된다. 이후 양국은 관계 회복을 위해 노력했으나 홍무 7년 구월 고려의 공민왕이 갑작스럽게 서거했다. 공민왕의 사인에 대한 명·고려 양국의 인식에 커다란 간극이 존재함에 따라 기존의 문제가 해결되기는커녕 도리어 더욱 깊어지게 되었고, 결국 명과 고려의 관계는 최종적인 파국을 맞이하게 되었다.

홍무 원년(1368)에서 홍무 7년(1374) 사이에 발생한 명과 고려의 관계 변화는 명대의 對 고려·조선 관계사의 기점인 동시에 한국의 근세 對 중국(明·淸) 관계사의 기점이라고 할 수 있다. 이 시기는 원·명의 교체와 고려·조선의 교체가 동시에 발생한 혼란기였기에 명-고려 관계는 명목상으로는 명과 고려 쌍방의 관계에 국한되었지만 실제로는 훨씬 넓은 범위에 걸쳐있게 되었다. 시대적 배경의 특수성 때문에 10년도 채 되지 않는 짧은 기간에도 불구하고 이 시기의 역사상은 매우 중요하게 다뤄졌으며 이후 시기에도 심원한 영향을 끼쳤다. 기존 연구사에서도 일찍부터 매우 중요한 위치를 점해왔다.

해당 분야는 기존 연구를 통해 이미 상당한 수준의 성과가 축적되었음에도, 이용할 수 있는 사료가 매우 제한적이었던 조건 속에서 연구가 진행되었던 까닭에 여전히 파고들 여지와 필요성이 있다. 한편에서는 해당 시기 역사상의 거시적인 흐름에 대해서 기존 연구의 견해가 대체로 일치하여 상당한 수준의 공감대가 형성되어 있다. 하지만 다른 한편에서는 세부적인 내용의 모호함과 핵심적인 근거의 부족으로 상당히 많은 쟁점이 남아있다. 관련 주제 중 일부는 여전히 정론이 없거나 오랫동안 방치되기까지 했다. 󰡔明太祖實錄󰡕과 󰡔高麗史󰡕는 명과 고려 양측의 관방 사료로서 서로 간의 기록에 상당히 많은 충돌이 존재하기 때문에 어떻게 진위를 식별할 것인지, 어떤 것을 취하여 사용할 것인지에 대해 여전히 작지 않은 연구의 여지가 존재한다.

예컨대, 홍무 원년 말의 洪武帝 致書에 대한 기존 연구의 해석은 각기 강조하는 부분이 달랐기 때문에 고려에 대한 홍무제의 초기 태도에 대해서 전혀 다른 이해가 도출되기에 이르렀다. 사라진 40필의 비단과 고려의 謝恩, 공민왕 책봉 僞詔 등으로 대표되는 󰡔明太祖實錄󰡕과 󰡔高麗史󰡕의 기록 사이에 존재하는 일련의 충돌, 그리고 그 배후에 숨겨진 정보들은 아직 제대로 발굴되지 않았다. 홍무 3년 山川 祭祀의 특수성 역시 아직 제기된 바가 없었다. 홍무제가 소위 예제패권주의 혹은 명 질서의 입장에 기초하여 고려를 상대하였는지 여부 역시 분석이 필요한 부분이다. 공민왕의 시호 추서 조서의 다양한 판본의 분포, 핵심적인 글자의 자형 변화 등 역시 아직 학계의 관심을 충분히 받지 못하였다.

본 연구는 기존 연구의 토대 위에서 새로 나온 사료를 증거로 삼아 핵심적인 문서의 검토와 구체적인 역사상의 복원을 통해 홍무 원년(1368)에서 홍무 7년(1374)에 이르는 시기 명-고려 관계의 성립과 변화에 대해 재검토를 시도하고자 했다.

본 연구의 핵심적인 내용은 두 가지이다. 방법론적으로는 사료의 고증을 體로 삼고 역사 서사의 보완을 用으로 삼는다. 첫 번째는 광범위한 비교·대조 작업을 통해 새로 나온 󰡔大明太祖皇帝御製集󰡕 등 제3의 기록을 중요 참고 자료로 삼아 이 시기 명과 고려가 맺은 일련의 외교 관계의 진위를 다시금 고찰하고 유실된 핵심 정보를 발굴해내는 것이다. 이 과정에서 명과 고려 양측의 관방 사료, 특히 󰡔明太祖實錄󰡕의 서술 경향을 두루 검토할 것이다. 두 번째는 앞서 제시한 고증을 기초로 하여 다시금 홍무 원년(1368)에서 홍무 7년(1374) 사이 명-고려 간의 왕래를 다시금 정리하는 것이다. 그 목적은 유실된 양측의 연결고리를 보완하고 사료의 서술 경향에 의해 감춰진 중요한 정보들을 발굴하여 해당 시기 명-고려 관계의 진상을 최대한 복원하는 데에 있다. 이상의 작업을 통해 관련 주제의 연구에 새로운 참고 지점을 제공하고 이 문제에 대한 학계의 인식을 풍부하게 하는 데 기여하기를 희망한다.

Zhu Yuanzhang defeat Zhang Shicheng and gained control of Southern China. In lunar January 1368, Zhu officially proclaimed himself emperor with the official reign name Hongwu and founded the Ming(明) Dynasty. From the end of the year 1368, the relation between Ming and Goryeo began with the sending of a goodwill messenger. After that, by sending more dispatched envoys to each other, Ming and Goryeo build the relationship from 1369 to 1370, quickly and closely. From the year 1370 to 1372, despite some frustration, the relation between Ming and Goryeo stayed in a good situation. They still shared information and opinions if there are any big or difficult decisions to make.

In the year 1373, however, the Ming-Goryeo relationship encountered a crisis for the first time. Due to a series of special situations and coincidences, Emperor Hongwu thought Goryeo was under suspicion of betrayal and conspiracy against Ming. Distrust and anger of Emperor Hongwu turned into a long oral instruction and recorded as a document(詰難 聖旨) in December.

Thankfully, both Ming and Goryeo put up an effort to recover the relation and they successfully found a way out of the first crisis. However, the Ming-Goryeo relationship ended in 1374, when King Kongmin died for an unspeakable reason. His death brought a sudden and bad closure to the relation between Ming and Goryeo. Goryeo tried to hide King Kongmins real cause of death but failed, and such an attempt became one of the reasons why Emperor Hongwu refused to trust Goryeo again in the next decade.

The establishment and breakdown of the Ming-Goryeo relation mentioned above is the beginning of Mings diplomatic relation with the Goryeo&Chosun Dynasty, as well as the starting point of pre-modern Koreas relation with China (Ming&Qing). Under the historical context of the transition of both Goryeo-Chosun and Yuan-Ming, the Ming-Goryeo relation(1368-1374) is much complicated and multi-connected than it looks. For its unique historical background, even though its time period is pretty short, the topic for discussion here is very influential to history after. This also explains why it played an important part in previous research from the very beginning.

Although in the lack of original historical materials, previous research has made big progress on this topic. Nevertheless, with regards to the Ming-Goryeo relation, further discussion is still possible and necessary. On one hand, previous studies have reached some common opinion on the basic process of Ming-Goryeo relation from 1368 to 1374. On the other hand, some critical details and information are still not clear, which leads to endless arguments or blank pages. The official historical record of Ming and Gorye - 明太祖實錄 and 高麗史 - have many details and information that are against each other, and they must be carefully distinguished.

For example, based on the letter from Emperor Hongwu in 1368, different understanding may lead to totally different conclusions about Emperor Hongwus attitude and strategy towards Goryeo. In 明太祖實錄 and 高麗史, there are many conflicting records, such as the passage about the disappeared silk and gratitude from Goryeo in 1369, the fake edict of Emperor Hongwu. However, the hidden information behind such conflicting records has never been exposed. The worship of mountains and rivers in Goryeo hold by Ming in 1370 has its specific characteristics, which have never been seen. Whether Emperor Hongwu treated Goryeo as a part of the so-called Ming-Order, or under the idea of Ritual-Hegemonism is still a question. As for Emperor Hongwus edict for King Kongmins posthumous title(謚號), there are actually 5 versions that can be useful, 4 of them are kept out of Korea, and yet not enough attention has been given.

Based on inspiring progress have been made by the previous studies, this paper aimed at a better understanding of the relation between Ming and Goryeo from 1368 to 1374. With new historical materials and evidence, a series of critical diplomatic documents are re-tested to be true or false. Such efforts put up for searching more details and critical information hidden by the history-writing of official records.

The content of this paper is mainly divided into two parts. The distinguishment of historical material and the supplement of unwritten history in official historical records. For the first part, this paper uses the newly-found historical records(such as 大明太祖皇帝御製集) that are more original to distinguish the conflicting records and information between 明太祖實錄 and 高麗史, especially focused on several critical diplomatic documents. For the second part, based on new evidence achieved in part I, this paper attempts to make a supplement to the Ming-Goryeo relation from 1368 to 1374. With restored missing pieces and hidden information, this study tried its best for some new possible answers to related questions, and a better understanding of the relation between Ming and Goryeo from 1368 to 1374.