희석화 이론에 의한 저명상표 보호

A Study on protection of famous trademark by dilution theory : focusing on the case of China

중국의 사례를 중심으로

혼동 이론을 기초로 하는 전통적인 상표 보호 모식과는 대비되게, 희석화 이론은 상표에 화체되어 있는 재산적 가치에 대한 보호에 무게를 두고 있다. 희석화 이론이 보호하고자 하는 것은 상표에 화체 되어있는 명성이므로 그 보호 목적은 상표권자가 오랫동안 쌓아온 명성이 도용되거나 훼손되는 것을 피면하고자 하는 것이라 하겠다. 중국에서 상표법은 이미 여러 차례 수정을 거쳤으나, 희석화와 관련하여서는 그 정의나 적용 표준이 법률로 명확히 규정되어 있지 않다. 최고인민법원이 발부한 저명상표사법해석 등 사법해석에서 희석화의 성립 요건에 대해 규정하고 있으나, 상표권 분쟁의 경우 민사 사건과 행정 사건으로 구분되므로, 민사 사건과 행정 사건의 판례에 대한 분석을 통하여 사법 실천에서 희석화 이론이 구체적으로 어떻게 적용되고 있는지, 적용 과정에 어떤 특점과 문제점이 있는지, 나아가 문제점들을 어떻게 보완할지 살펴본다.

본 논문의 제1장에서는 연구목적과 연구방법을 논하였고, 제2장에서는 희석화의 이론적 근거 즉 희석화 이론의 정의, 희석화의 유형, 희석화 이론과 혼동 이론의 관계, 희석화 이론과 상표패러디의 관계에 대하여 알아보았다. 또 미국, 유럽, 한국 등 주요국에서의 희석과 관련 입법 현황을 정리하였다. 나아가 비교법적으로 중국의 입법 현황을 살펴보았다. 제3장에서는 희석화와 관련한 민사 판례와 행정 판례에 대한 분석을 통하여, 민사 사건에서 법원이 희석화 성립 여부 판단에 있어서 고려하는 요건, 법원의 심사 방향성을 알아보고, 행정 사건에서 상표권 수여 및 확인 규정이 구체적으로 어떻게 적용되는지 알아보았다. 제4장에서는 민사 판례와 행정 판례에 대한 분석을 통하여 희석화 이론을 상표법 체계에서 어떻게 적용할지에 대한 건의를 제기하였다.

In contrast to the traditional trademark protection based on confusion theory, dilution theory puts emphasis on the protection of trademark holders. What dilution theory protects is the reputation embodied in the trademark, thus the purpose of the protection is to avoid the theft or damage of the reputation that the trademark holder has built for a long time. Trademark law has been amended several times in China, but no definition or applicable standards are clearly defined in law when it comes to dilution. The Supreme People's Court defines the requirements for dilution in judicial interpretation, such as trademark judicial interpretation, since trademark disputes are divided into civil and administrative cases, analysis of civil and administrative cases will show how the theory of dilution is applied.

Chapter 1 of this paper discusses research objectives and research methods; Chapter 2 discusses the definition of dilution theory, the type of dilution, the relationship between dilution theory and confusion theory, and the relationship between dilution theory and trademark parody. It also summarized the current status of dilution and related legislation in major countries such as the United States, Europe, and Korea. Furthermore, inspected China's legislative status in comparative law. Chapter 3 analyzed civil and administrative precedents related to dilution to find out the requirements the court considers in determining whether dilution is established in civil cases, the direction of the court's examination, and how the trademark award and confirmation rules apply specifically in administrative cases. Chapter 4 proposed how to apply dilution theory in the trademark law system through analysis of civil and administrative precedents.

상표 희석화; 저명상표; 저명상표 보호; 상표 침해; 상표 패러디; 상표법