동독의 대북정책 : The GDRs North Korea Policy – Focused on the Honecker Era and its Diplomatic Documents

Abstract

The focus of this thesis is to highlight and analyse the maintenance of diplomatic relations during the Honecker era between the German Democratic Republic (GDR, East Germany) and Democratic Peoples Republic of Korea (DPRK, North Korea. Under what conditions was the diplomatic relationship maintained and how did it change? What did the diplomatic relations between East Germany and North Korea contribute in achieving the goal of stabilizing the GDRs regime?

At first glance, North Korea appears geopolitically non-relevant to East Germany however both were part of the Eastern Bloc and shared the same status quo (namely the division of the country). Additionally the different interpretation of the communist ideology and the increasing meaning of the North Korean Juche ideology paired with the personality cult of Kim Il Sung led to disunity which depicted the potential for conflict between both states.

In response to the research questions, this thesis argues that for East Germany, North Korea was nonetheless a socialist brother state that served the purpose of stabilizing the Eastern bloc and simultaneously East Germanys socialist system.

This study was possible due to the 30-year secrecy period being lifted recently which allowed diplomatic documents of GDR to be available for analysis. The examined diplomatic documents mentioned above are primary data of the East German Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Ministerium für Auswärtige Angelegenheiten der DDR) and its Department for East Asia (Abteilung Ferner Osten), as well as documents of the Politburo of the Socialist Unity Party of Germany (Sozialistische Einheitspartei Deutschlands), accessible at the German Federal Archives (Bundesarchiv). In addition, primary materials such as documents, reports and letters of ministerial meetings from the Archives of the German Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Politisches Archiv des Auswärtigen Amtes), which are accessible, and secondary materials such as newspapers, research papers, and monographs related to East German foreign and domestic politics are included in the analysis.

After collecting data on diplomatic documents and other materials, the data were subdivided and structured, and the contents were analyzed qualitatively based on the method of Philipp A. E. Mayring (2015) according to each period and category.

Not enough studies have been sufficiently conducted as to why the relationship was maintained by East Germany in the first place and why it changed from pro forma to a cooperative and active mutual relationship. The division and the ideological conflict of the Cold War exposed the GDR to an intrinsic systemic weakness, which the East German political elite attempted to counter by mobilising domestic and foreign policies. Therefore, in order to examine how East Germanys political elite dealt with the unstable system, this study also analysed what structural factors determine the GDRs domestic and foreign policies.

This study was conducted based on realism and a detailed analysis was carried out in a single case study method, focusing on East Germanys historical facts and their interpretation within the context of the Cold War. The diplomatic relationship between East Germany and North Korea was established after the Second World War. During the Cold War, East Germanys diplomatic relations were limited to socialist countries until 1972 due to the ideological conflict at the time. Thus, the choice of diplomatic allies was limited to a small number of countries, and while North Korea still did not have a high priority for East Germany, it seems that the relationship could not be completely neglected for practical reasons.

During Ulbricht's rule in 1950-1971, East Germany took a passive position in relations with North Korea for several reasons. The economic difficulties of the two countries made East Germany no longer able to provide financial support to North Korea as it did in the 1950s, and it made it impossible for North Korea to consistently fulfill its obligations of agreements. This meant that solidarity between the socialist brotherhoods at the beginning of the establishment of diplomatic ties was not stable enough. The ideological gap between the East German-based international socialism and North Korea's Juche ideology and the personality cult also acted as a conflicting factor that worsened the relationship.

The two countries faced a clear turning point after Honecker's rise to power. Honecker had planned to visit North Korea and in advance there was an active exchange of letters between stakeholders from both countries, which included proposals for new agreements. What makes this change interesting is that during Honecker's rule East Germany was no longer isolated internationally, as it was able to establish diplomatic ties with Western countries, and on the surface it appears that there is no need to focus on a diplomatic relationship with North Korea.

Previous studies on the changes of the relationship between the GDR and North Korea include Schäfer(2004), Kang-Schmitz (2011), Lee Kyung-seok and Kim Gyeong-mi (2016). Past research shows that there is little to no analysis and knowledge around East Germany's North Korea policies. In fact, previous studies on East German foreign policy are very limited. The few earlier studies on East German foreign policy have been mainly limited to the relationship between East and West Germany and the Soviet Union. There are very few studies on the relationship between East Germany and North Korea, and even these focus on foreign policy from the perspective of North Korea rather than East Germany.

In conclusion, what can be confirmed from the analysis in this thesis is that East Germany also maintained the relationship between the two countries because it was beneficial from a diplomatic point of view. In fact, North Koreas pro active attitude in maintaining its relations with GDR during the Honecker period was the main driving force as to why the diplomatic relations between the two countries was possible. To have a relationship with a socialist brother state was helpful in the maintenance of the status quo in East Germany. Additionally, East Germanys awareness of international socialism played a major role in improving relations with North Korea. International socialism as conceived by East Germany means continuously strengthening mutual friendship, mutual benefit, and close cooperation, and jointly defending the achievements, interests and goals of socialism., meant the desire for the communist bloc to prosper in order to avoid the collapse of the regime. For East Germany, maintaining the status quo was a top priority, so it was not that East Germany was very satisfied with its diplomatic relations with North Korea, but that North Korea was very active in maintaining relations and made efforts to uphold the terms of the treaty.

본 논문에서는 동독이 울브리히트(Walter Ulbricht) 서기장의 집권기에서 호네커(Erich Honecker) 집권기로 넘어오면서 동독과 북한의 관계가 어떤 조건에서 유지되었고, 어떻게 활발하게 변화했는지를 분석하고자 한다. 또한 동독과 북한과의 외교관계가 동독이 마주한 체제 안정화라는 목표를 달성하는 데에 있어 어떤 기여를 했는지를 함께 확인한다. 동독에게 멀리 떨어진 북한은 지정학적으로 큰 의미가 없었고 같은 공산권 국가이지만 동독과는 이념적으로 차이를 보였으며, 경제적 어려움을 겪어 동독에 경제적 이득을 줄 수 있는 관계가 아니었다. 그렇지만 그럼에도 불구하고 양국 간 관계가 형식적인 관계 유지를 넘어, 협력적이고 활발한 상호관계로 변모한 이유가 무엇인지에 대해서는 연구가 충분히 이루어지지 않았다. 이 논문은 이러한 질문에 대해 동독이 북한과의 관계를 동독의 체제 안정화라는 목표를 달성하기 위한 수단으로 활용하고 주장한다. 이는 2차 세계대전 이후 독일이 분단되고 동독은 건립 초기부터 1960년대까지 불안정한 체제를 유지하였는데 자국민으로부터도, 국제사회로부터 주권국가로 인정받지 못하고 정당성의 위기를 겪었기 때문이다. 따라서 동독에게는 정치 체제를 안정시키고 유지하는 것이 최우선순위일 수밖에 없었다. 그러므로 이를 살펴보기 위해서는 어떤 구조적 요인이 동독의 대내외 정책을 결정했는지에 대해 분석을 또한 한다.

본 연구는 현실주의 관점에 입각하여 진행되었다. 구체적인 분석은 동독의 역사적 사실관계와 이에 대한 해석을 중점으로 두고 단일사례연구 방식으로 진행되었다. 분석에는 1차 자료로 동독 외무성(Ministerium für Auswärtige Angelegenheiten der DDR)의 아시아 지역을 관할 부서인 극동 부(Abteilung Ferner Osten) 및 독일 연방 기록보관소(Bundesarchiv)의 독일의 사회주의통일당(Sozialistische Einheitspartei Deutschlands, SED, 이하 사통당)의 정치국 관련 자료를 중점적으로 활용하였다. 이 외에도 접근 가능한 독일 외교부 아카이브(Politisches Archiv des Auswärtiges Amtes)의 각료 회의 문서, 보고서 및 편지 등의 1차 자료와 신문, 논문 및 동독의 대외정치와 국내정치체제에 관련된 연구 단행본 등의 2차 자료를 분석에 포함하였다. 그리고 외교문서와 기타 자료들을 데이터수집 이후 그 데이터를 세분화하고 구조화하여, 그 내용을 각 시기 및 범주에 따라 질적 분석을 수행하였다.

동독과 북한의 국교는 냉전 시대에 수립되었으며, 당시의 이념갈등 특성상 동독의 외교관계 수교가 1972년까지 사회주의 국가로 국한되었다. 따라서 외교적 동맹국의 선택의 폭은 소수의 국가로 제한되었고, 동독에게 북한은 여전히 높은 우선순위를 가지지 못했지만 실용적인 이유에서 관계를 완전히 소홀히 할 수는 없었다고 보여진다.

1950~1971년 울브리히트 집권기에, 동독은 북한과의 관계에서는 몇 가지 이유에서 소극적인 입장을 취했다. 양국의 경제적 어려움은 동독이 북한을 더 이상 1950년대처럼 재정적으로 지원할 수 없게 되었고 북한이 체결된 협정의무를 꾸준히 이행할 수 없게 만들었다. 이는 수교 초기의 사회주의 형제국가 간의 연대만으로 지속할 수 있는 관계가 아님을 의미했다. 동독이 입각한 국제사회주의와 북한의 주체사상(폐쇄경제)과 개인숭배 간의 이념적 괴리 또한 관계를 악화시키는 갈등요인으로 작용했다.

이러한 관계변화의 양상과 시점에 대한 선행연구는 강-슈미츠(Kang-Schmitz, 2011), 이경석과 김경미(2016) 등이 있고, 본 논문에서 역시 이를 재확인하였다.

양국은 호네커의 집권 이후 분명한 관계의 전환점을 맞이한다. 호네커는 사전에 방북을 계획하고 새로운 협정에 대한 제안을 담고 있는 양국의 이해관계자들 사이에서는 활발한 서한 교환이 이뤄졌다. 이 변화가 흥미로운 이유는 호네커 집권기에 동독은 서방 국가들과 수교할 수 있었기 때문에 더 이상 국제적으로 고립되지 않았고, 따라서 표면적으로는 북한과의 외교관계에 굳이 더 집중할 필요가 없다고 보여지기 때문이다.

이를 설명하는 동독의 대북정책에 대한 선행연구는 아직 이루어지지 않았다. 사실 동독의 대외정책에 대한 선행연구가 매우 제한적이다. 이제까지 동독의 대외정책에 관해 이루어진 소수의 선행연구도 주로 동독과 서독의 관계와 소련과의 관계에 국한되어 있다. 동독과 북한 간의 관계에 대한 연구는 그 수가 매우 적을 뿐 아니라, 그마저도 연구의 초점이 동독보다는 북한의 입장에서의 대외정책에 관한 연구이다. 동독의 대외정책 필독서라고 할 수 있는 집스(Siebs, 1999) 동독의 대외정책을 1976-1989년 다루지만 북한이 책 전체에서 딱 한번 나열되고, 아시아 지역은 동독의 제3세계 정책의 맥락에서 언급될 뿐이다.

, 벤트커(Wentker, 2007) 동독의 대외정책을 전반적으로 다루는 기존연구이지만 동독의 아시아 정책은 5페이지에서 다루고 중국에 초점을 맞춰져 있다. 북한이 간략하게 언급될 뿐이며, 동독이 한국전쟁 후 재건 지원했다는 사실을 인용한다.

그리고 숄티젝(Scholtyseck, 2003) 동독의 대외정책 전반을 다룬 또 다른 기존연구이며, 북한이 2번밖에 나열되지 않는다.

의 연구도 동독의 대북정책 혹은 동독의 대아시아정책을 다룬 저자는 아니다.

본 논문에서 분석결과로 확인할 수 있는 것은 먼저, 동독도 북한과의 외교관계에서 얻는 실질적인 이익이 있었기 때문에 양국 간의 관계를 유지되었다는 것이다. 그리고 양국 간의 외교관계가 호네커 시기 활발해진 이유로는 첫째로 동독과의 관계에 매우 적극적이었던 북한의 태도와 동독이 같은 사회주의 형제국가와의 활발한 관계가 동독의 체제현상유지에 도움이 된다고 판단하였기 때문이다. 또한, 동독의 국제사회주의에 대한 인식이 북한과의 관계개선에 큰 역할을 했다. 동독이 생각한 국제사회주의는 상호간의 친선, 호혜, 긴밀한 협력을 지속적으로 강화하고, 사회주의의 성과와 이익 및 목표를 공동으로 방어하는 것을 뜻한다. 그 외에도 체제붕괴를 피하기 위해 공산권이 번영하길 바랐던 점을 이유로 들 수 있다. 동독에게는 사회주의체제를 현상유지하는 것이 최우선적 과제였기 때문에 동독이 북한과의 외교관계에 크게 만족하다기 보다는 그래도 북한이 관계유지에 매우 적극적인 자세를 보이며 조약의 내용을 지키려 노력한 점을 감안한 것이었다.