동시대 미술관의 '회색지대' : The "Gray Zone" in Contemporary Art Museum : focused on viewing experience in video installation space

Abstract

This thesis aims to articulately describe the unique viewing experience provided by the contemporary video installations and bring to the fore the possibility of a new spatial experience in contemporary art museums that accommodate the exhibition of a moving image. Since the introduction of moving image installations in art museums, moving image has been mainly understood in relation to the cinematic tradition or the phenomenological approach of Minimalism. However, this thesis intends to explain that the viewing experience of contemporary video installations cannot be completely subsumed into either the cinematic trend or the Minimalist trend, and to demonstrate that the contemporary art museums with their installations of moving image tend to create a "Gray Zone", where tension is created by alternating between immateriality and materiality, and between immersion to the virtual and physical encounter with the actual.

To this end, this thesis will observe the white cube and the black box, which are two types of art-historical exhibition space. Established as an exhibition form to exclusively accommodate modern art in the 1930s, the white cube represented a vacuum space, from which elements outside of art were removed, as inspired by the formalist modernism prevalent at the time. However, the white cube failed to drive out the viewer's body, and this failure was proven by the experimental works around the 40s and minimalist works which emphasized the materiality of the white cube space. In particular, minimalism, inspired by the Merleau-Ponty's phenomenological approach, emphasizes the physicality of the viewer, and spotlights such viewer's relationship with exhibition space, thereby refocusing white cube as a perceptional space.

In the 1960s and 1970s, when moving image became a fixture in art museum collections, the darkness introduced to white cube started to create a totally different kind of viewing experience from before by interfering with perception of the surroundings and confounding the viewer's sense of location. The video art space consisting of video and darkness borrows from black box space in cinemas, and Merleau-Ponty's notion of the "night space" helps one to understand the spatial experience provided by the black box as a dark space. By describing the experience in the night space, where "anchorage" of spatial perception is made impossible, as being similar to a schizophrenic experience, Merleau-Ponty identifies the dark nature that makes perception of "here and now" impossible. As the fascination of the screen is added to the sensual chaos provided by darkness in the black box, the viewer is made oblivious to the material space in which he/she is currently located and falls into the virtual space inside the screen.

However, the space of contemporary video installation is neither a traditional form of white cube made of white wall and bright lighting, nor a black box encased in closed, dark space. With the commercialization of projection methods after the 90s and the combination of video installation and architecture, many contemporary art museums have partially taken the characteristics of the two spaces, such as moderately low illumination, the method of installing images scattered throughout the exhibition space, and mobility of viewers. On the one hand, low illumination of exhibition space and intensified spectacular characteristics of projection video hides the materiality of the space and enhances immersion, while on the other, video images combined with architecture continuously remind us of the materiality of the space by encouraging the physical movement of the viewer.

To understand the structure of contemporary art museums where two contrasting spatial characteristics coexist, this thesis references the discussions by Merleau-Ponty on double space. Merleau-Ponty, who argued that perception of the world is made possible by the body, further described the existence of lived" space, which goes beyond geometric space, and ultimately the double structure of space where geometric and experiential spaces coexist. According to Merleau-Ponty, the lived space of dreams, schizophrenia, myth and the geometric space as the material base on which the lived space is found coexist, and they exchange impacts while penetrating each other.

The double structure of space explained by Merleau-Ponty can help us understand the structure of a contemporary art museum, where darkness and screens have entered the white cube space. A contemporary art museum that accommodates moving image can be explained as a 'gray zone' in which the white cube (material space arousing perception) and the black box (which transports the viewer into the virtual world of the screen by making him/her oblivious to the external world) coexist while maintaining a tight confrontation.

This thesis analyzes the spatial structure of contemporary art museum via Merleau-Ponty, and additionally refers to Kate Mondloch's discussion in order to examine the viewing experience of contemporary video installations in more detail. While analyzing installation works using screens, Mondloch argues that the actual exhibition space ("here") and virtual screen space ("there") coexist and create tension by competing to capture the viewer's attention. In this regard, this thesis expands on her argument, claiming that viewing experience of contemporary art museum can be explained as an experience of quick movement between 'here' and 'there'.

By examining the double structure of a contemporary art exhibition space as a gray zone, this thesis confronts the tendency to regard contemporary video installations as mere spectacles or an ambiguous hybrid between art and film and advocates the uniqueness of viewing experience provided by the contemporary exhibition space of video installation. Thereby, this thesis hopes to offer a path to further the understanding of the contemporary art, which today has an indivisible relationship with moving image.

본고는 동시대 비디오 설치 작업이 제공하는 감상 경험의 독특성을 밝히고 영상을 수용하는 동시대 미술관에서 발생할 수 있는 새로운 공간적 경험의 가능성을 옹호하고자 한다. 미술관에 영상이 도입된 이래로, 미술 분야와 영화 분야를 넘나들며 진행되어 온 이전의 논의에서 미술관 내 영상 작업은 주로 시네마적 전통(의 연장선 또는 그에 대한 반발)이나 60년대 미니멀리즘의 현상학적 접근과의 연관성 속에서 이해되는 경우가 많았다. 그러나 본고는 동시대 비디오 설치의 감상 경험이 시네마적 경향 또는 미니멀리즘적 경향 어느 한 쪽으로 온전히 포섭될 수 없음을 밝히고, 영상을 포함하는 동시대 미술관이 몰입과 탈몰입의 반복으로써 긴장을 발생시키는 회색지대적 공간 경험을 산출한다는 것을 보이고자 한다.

이를 위하여 본고는 먼저 미술사적 전시 공간의 두 형식인 화이트큐브와 블랙박스 각각의 특성을 살핀다. 1930년대에 현대미술을 독점적으로 수용하기 위한 공간적 형식으로서 정립된 화이트큐브는 당대의 형식주의 모더니즘에 힘입어 미술 외부의 요소들이 제거된 무역사성 및 무시간성의 공간을 표방하였다. 그러나 화이트큐브는 관람자의 신체를 몰아내는 데에는 실패했으며, 화이트큐브 공간의 물질성을 부각시키고 신체로써 전시 공간을 경험하는 것에 주목하는 40년대 전후의 실험적 작업들과 미니멀리즘이 이를 방증한다. 특히 메를로-퐁티 현상학의 영향을 받은 미니멀리즘은 관람자의 물질적 현전 및 관람자가 전시 공간과 맺는 관계를 강조함으로써 지각의 공간으로서의 화이트큐브 공간을 재조명한다.

6-70년대에 미술관에 영상이 자리잡기 시작하면서 화이트큐브에 본격적으로 들어온 어둠은 주변 공간에 대한 지각을 방해하고 관람자의 위치 감각에 혼란을 주는 등 이전과 완전히 다른 성격의 감상 경험을 가능하게 하였다. 영상과 어둠으로 이루어진 비디오아트의 공간은 시네마의 블랙박스 공간을 그 원형으로 삼으며, 메를로-퐁티가 설명하는 밤의 공간은 어둠-공간으로서 블랙박스가 제공하는 공간적 경험을 이해하는 데 도움을 준다. 메를로-퐁티는 공간 지각의 정박을 불가능하게 하는 밤의 공간에서의 경험을 정신분열증적 체험과 유사한 것으로 설명함으로써 지금, 여기에 대한 지각을 성립불가능하게 하는 어둠의 성질을 밝힌다. 블랙박스 공간에서 어둠이 제공하는 감각적 혼란에 스크린의 매혹이 더해지면서 관람자는 현재 자신이 위치한 물질 공간을 망각하고 스크린 속 가상공간에 빠져들게 된다.

그러나 동시대 비디오 설치의 공간은 흰 벽과 밝은 조명으로 이루어진 화이트큐브의 공간도, 폐쇄된 암흑 공간으로서의 블랙박스 공간도 아니다. 90년대 이후 프로젝션 기법이 상용화되고 영상이 설치 및 건축과 결합하면서 다수의 동시대 미술관은 어둑어둑하게 낮은 조도, 전시 공간 곳곳에 산재하는 영상 설치 방식, 관람자의 이동성 확보 등 두 공간의 특성을 부분적으로 선취하는 중첩적 전략을 취하였다. 낮은 조도와 스펙터클적 특성이 심화된 프로젝션 비디오가 전시 공간의 물질성을 가리는 동시에 몰입을 강화하는 한편, 다른 한편으로는 건축과 결합한 영상 이미지가 관람자의 신체적 이동을 촉진함으로써 공간의 물질성을 지속적으로 상기시킨다.

본고는 이처럼 상반된 공간적 특성이 공존하는 동시대 미술관의 구조를 이해하기 위해 이중공간에 대한 메를로-퐁티의 논의를 참고한다. 세계에 대한 지각이 신체로써 가능하다고 보았던 메를로-퐁티는 기하학적 공간을 넘어서는 체험적 공간의 존재를 주장하였으며, 기하학적 공간과 체험적 공간이 공존하는 공간의 이중적 구조를 논한다. 메를로-퐁티에 따르면, 꿈, 정신분열증, 신화 등의 체험적 공간과 그것이 근거를 두고 있는 물질적 기반으로서의 기하학적 공간은 공존하되 서로 침투하며 영향을 주고받는다.

메를로-퐁티가 설명하는 공간의 이중구조는 화이트큐브 공간에 어둠과 스크린이 들어온 동시대 미술관의 구조를 이해하는 데에 도움을 줄 수 있다. 영상을 수용하는 동시대 미술관은 지각을 고양하는 물질 공간으로서 화이트큐브 공간과 외부 세계를 망각하고 스크린이라는 가상 세계로 이동하도록 하는 블랙박스 공간이 서로 공존하면서도 팽팽한 대치 상태를 유지하는 회색지대적 공간으로 형상화된다.

본고는 메를로-퐁티를 경유하여 영상을 수용한 동시대 미술관의 공간적 구조를 분석하는 한편, 이처럼 특수한 공간 내에서 발생하는 관람자의 감상 경험을 더 구체적으로 알아보고자 케이트 몬들로흐의 논의를 추가로 참고한다. 몬들로흐는 스크린을 활용한 설치 작업을 분석하면서 실제 전시 공간과 스크린 공간이 공존하는 동시에 관람자의 주의를 빼앗아오기 위해 경쟁함으로써 긴장을 산출한다고 주장한다. 이에 본고는 몬들로흐의 주장을 확장하여 물질 공간과 이미지 프로젝션으로써 창출된 가상 공간이 공존하는 동시대 비디오 설치 전시장에서 관람자가 여기와 저기를 빠르게 오가는 경험을 겪게 된다고 주장한다.

회색지대로서 영상을 수용한 동시대 미술 전시 공간이 지니는 이중적 구조를 규명함으로써 본고는 동시대 비디오 설치 작업을 단순한 스펙터클 또는 미술과 영화 사이의 애매한 혼종으로 치부하는 경향에 맞서 동시대 비디오 설치 전시 공간이 제공하는 감상 경험의 독특성을 옹호하고자 한다. 이로써 본고는 오늘날 영상과 불가분의 관계를 맺고 있는 동시대 미술 실천들에 대한 이해를 심화하는 하나의 길을 마련할 수 있기를 희망한다.