딥러닝 알고리즘을 활용한 자동 유방초음파 영상에서의 유방암 검출 시스템 연구 : A Study on Deep-learning based Computer-aided Detection for Breast Cancer in Automated Breast Ultrasound

Abstract

본 연구의 목표는 삼차원 자동 유방초음파 영상에서 유방암을 검출하는 시스템을 개발하고 그 성능을 검증하는 것이다. 기존의 유방촬영술이나 수동 유방초음파 영상에 비하여 다양한 장점을 가지고 있어 사용이 확대되고 있는 자동 유방초음파 영상은 초음파 영상과 삼차원 영상의 특성으로 인해 영상 판독에 상대적으로 많은 시간과 노력을 요구한다. 최근 급격히 발전하고 있는 컴퓨터 비전 기술과 딥러닝(Deep-learning) 알고리즘을 활용한 컴퓨터 발견 보조 시스템(Computer-aided detection)에 대한 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있고 자동 유방초음파 영상에 딥러닝을 활용한 컴퓨터 발견 보조시스템이 적용될 경우 의료시스템의 효율성 및 품질 향상에 큰 기여가 가능할 것으로 보인다.

본 연구에서 개발된 유방암 검출 시스템은 크게 세 가지의 모듈로 구분할 수 있으며 각각의 모듈은 딥러닝 알고리즘 중 여러 연구를 통해 이미지 분석에 높은 효과를 보인 삼차원 합성곱 신경망(3-dimensional convolution network)을 기반으로 하여 개발되었다. 유방암 검출 시스템은 먼저 유방 병변 후보 검출기를 통하여 전체 자동 유방초음파 영상을 스캔하여 의심스러운 병변의 위치를 추정해낸다. 추정된 위치에 실제로 유방 병변이 있는지 높은 정확도로 판별하기 위해 유방 병변 유무 판별기로 실제 병변이 존재하는 영역을 분류한다. 종양으로 분류된 결과들은 종양에 대한 악성도를 판별하는악성 유방병변 분류기를 통해 병변을 양성과 악성으로 분류하여 최종적으로는 악성 유방암으로 의심되는 병변을 검출하게 된다.

본 연구에서는 자동 유방초음파 영상으로부터 추가적인 라벨링 작업없이 기존의 정보를 활용하는 효율적인 방법으로 딥러닝 알고리즘을 학습하고 검증하기 위한 데이터 셋을 구축하였다. 구축된 데이터 셋을 이용해 딥러닝 알고리즘을 효과적으로 학습시키기 위하여 약지도 학습법(Weakly supervised learning)과 인공신경망 구조를 제안하였고 이를 통한 모듈의 성능향상도 확인할 수 있었다.

본연구에서는 유방암 검출 시스템을 구성하는 모듈 별 성능평가와 유방암 검출 시스템의 전체적인 성능 검증을 위해 실험을 진행하였다. 개별 모듈의 성능 평가결과, 본 연구에서 제안된 기법에 의한 성능 향상을 확인할 수 있었으며, 특히 유방 병변 유무 판별기에 사용된 템플릿 마스크와 마스크 네트워크는 성능의 큰 효과를 보였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 시스템은 검출률 87.6% (95% 신뢰구간, 81.9%-93.3%), 위양성 검출률 0.442(95% 신뢰구간 0.356-0.528)으로 기존의 다른 시스템과 비교했을 때에도 높은 성능을 나타냈다.

본 연구에서 자체적으로 구축한 데이터셋과 설계한 알고리즘을 이용하여 자동 유방 초음파영상에서 유방암 검출 시스템을 개발하였고 성능 검증결과 높은 성능을 보였다. 따라서 딥러닝을 활용한 유방암 검출 시스템은 자동 유방초음파 영상의 진단 성능을 향상시킬 수 있는 잠재력을 가지고 있다고 할 수 있다.

The goal of this study is to develop computer aided detection system for breast cancer in three-dimensional automated breast ultrasound images and evaluate the performance. Automated Breast Ultrasound(ABUS), which has various advantages over mammography or handheld breast ultrasound(HHUS) requires relatively more time and effort to read by radiologists due to the image characteristics of ultrasound and the three-dimensional problem. Recent studies have employed computer vision technology and deep learning algorithms to develop computer aided diagnosis systems, and if it is applied to automatic breast ultrasound images, it will contribute greatly to the efficiency and quality of the medical service.

Breast cancer detection systems developed in this study consist of three modules, each based on a three-dimensional convolutional neural network that has shown high effectiveness in image analysis through a number of recent studies. The breast cancer detection system first scans the whole automated breast ultrasound image through the "region proposal module for breast mass" to estimate the location of suspicious lesions. To determine whether breast mass is actually present at the estimated location, we classify the area where the actual tumor exists with a breast mass classifier. Results classified as breast mass are classified as benign and malignant through a "breast malignancy classifier" that predicts the malignancy of breast masses, resulting in lesions suspected of malignant breast cancer except benign tumors.

To train the deep learning algorithm used in this study, we built datasets in an efficient way without additional labeling work from automated breast ultrasound images. To effectively train deep learning algorithms, we utilized weakly supervised learning methods and proposed neural network architectures, which showed the performance improvement.

In this study, experiments were proceeded to verify the performance of both each modules and the overall system that. Single module evaluation showed higher performance compared to conventional methods, especially template masks and mask networks used in breast mass classifier showed significant improvements. The systems developed in this study showed higher performance compared to other existing systems with a detection rate of 84.4% (95% confidence interval, 75.5%-93.3%), and a false positive detection rate of 0.8 (95% confidence interval 0.6-1.0).

In this study, breast cancer detection system was developed using self-built datasets and algorithms, and showed high performance. Thus, breast cancer detection systems utilizing deep learning has the potential to improve the diagnostic performance of automated breast ultrasound.