로컬푸드 소비자의 구매동기와 유형화 연구

A Study on Local Food Consumers' Purchase Motivation and Consumer Typology

Since the concept of local food was first introduced in 2008, local food consumption has continued to increase in Korea. This is because consumers' preference for local food, which does not go through long-distance transportation, ensures fresh quality and reduces distribution costs, has grown steadily. Local food consumption falls into the category of ethical consumption in that it is beneficial to society and the environment, and ethical consumption is gradually becoming a universal phenomenon in recent years. In addition, as a result of COVID-19, local food sales are increasing: consumers' interest in health and safety is increasing, the value of win-win with farmers is gaining attention due to limited overseas exchanges, and access to local food through various distribution channels such as non-face-to-face channels is becoming easy. This change in the consumption environment is expected to have affected the reason why consumers buy local food, so it is considered necessary to conduct an up-to-date study on the motivation and behavior of local food consumers. Thus, the study looked at the three dimensions of purchase motivation: "food choice motivation" in that local food is a kind of food, "altruistic motivation" in that it is pro-social and eco-friendly, and "other-oriented motivation" in that local food is gaining popularity recently. The goal of this study is to promote local food consumption that is beneficial to consumers, society and the environment, by categorizing consumers according to local food purchase motivations and by discussing ways to stimulate local food consumption based on characteristics and purchasing behavior of each consumer type.

In the study, local food was defined as 'locally produced agricultural, fishery, livestock products, or local specialty processed foods that have not undergone long-distance transportation or multi-stage distribution process'. A survey was conducted on 528 Korean adult consumers in their 20s to 60s who have an experience with purchasing local food, and they were asked to answer their demographic characteristics, purchase motivation of local food, and purchasing behavior of local food. The study used SPSS 25.0 to examine the overall trend of local food purchasing behavior with descriptive statistical analysis and frequency analysis. The study also conducted exploratory factor analysis to derive sub-factors of local food purchasing motivation, and then used cluster analysis to categorize consumers based on purchase motivation. Then, the study conducted chi-square test and ANOVA with Duncan post hoc test to identify if there is a significant difference in demographic characteristics and purchasing behavior between consumer types.

The results are as follows. According to the purchasing behavior of all local food consumers, they don't buy a variety of local food items, but they regularly buy products that are similar to or 10% more expensive than non-local foods, spending an average of 143,600 won per month on local food purchases. The main purchasing channels appear in the order of big discount stores, online shopping malls, local food direct stores, small and medium-sized supermarkets, traditional markets, and big discount stores online mall. It was also shown that the quality of the product, reasonable price, and convenience of use are considered important when selecting where to buy local food. The extent of actions that contribute to the spread of local food consumption is shown in the order of "conscious purchasing behavior," "external diffusion behavior" that shares and recommends to others, and "internal diffusion behavior" that participates in active activities such as funding, donation, and campaigns. In other words, it is hard to say that local food consumers are currently trying to diffuse local food consumption to people around them or society as a whole, but it can be said that some consumers are deliberately consuming local food.

The local food purchase motivation was derived into 'functional motivation', 'access motivation', 'economic motivation', altruistic motivation, and other-oriented motivation, and then consumers were clustered into six groups according to these five purchase motivations: various motivation type, quality-oriented type, experience-oriented type, price-oriented type, social and environmental-oriented type, and no motivation type.

Looking at whether there are significant demographic differences between the six consumer types, demographic differences were found in eight categories: gender, age, marital status, dual-income households, number of family members, presence of child as family members, presence of elderly as family members, and average monthly household income. "Various motivation type" tends to be a couple of dual-income households with children. "Quality-oriented type," which is on the older side, tends to reside in single-person households or with siblings. "Price-oriented type" has a large number of single-person households or living with siblings, and tends to have no spouse. "Social and environmental-oriented type" is older, with a high percentage of grandchildren as family members and higher income. Many men are distributed in no motivation type, and the proportion of their grandparents living with them is high and their household income is low.

Looking at whether there are significant differences in local food purchase behavior among the six consumer types, it was analyzed that there are significant differences in the degree of local food purchase, purchase method, and diffusion behavior. Summing up the results, "various motivation type" and "experience-oriented type" have a high level, "quality-oriented type" and "social and environmental-oriented type" have a medium level, and "price-oriented type" and "no motivation type" have a low level of local food purchase. "Various motivation type" and "experience-oriented type" with high levels of purchase have also been shown to use relatively diverse purchase channels, and they tend to contribute to the diffusion of local food consumption. While various motivation type has been shown to have a substantial level of overall diffusion behavior, experience-oriented type has been shown to have only conscious purchasing behavior, and four other consumer types have shown to have little diffusion behavior. Therefore, it can be confirmed that depending on what kind of purchasing motivation they have, there is a difference in overall purchasing behavior, including the extent to which efforts are made to spread local food consumption

The conclusions and implications of the study are as follows: First, the current motivation of local food consumers in Korea appears in the order of functional, economic, altruistic, accessible, and other-oriented motivation, so the quality of local food, such as health, safety, and taste, is the strongest as a local food purchasing motivation. On the other hand, other-oriented motivation was low. As such, the study is meaningful in that it looks at the influence of local food purchasing motivation, especially other-oriented motivation, considering the recent changes in local food consumption environments by approaching local food purchasing motivation from three dimensions.

Second, looking at the overall trend of local food purchasing behavior, the level of local food purchase by Korean consumers is not high overall. When purchasing local food, big discount stores, small and medium-sized supermarkets, local food direct stores, online shopping malls and online big discount stores are frequently used. Considering the fact that good quality, reasonable price, and convenience are considered important among purchasing channel selection attributes, it can be interpreted that consumers are purchasing local food without significantly deviating from their usual consumption radius. Therefore, it is essential to promote local food consumption that local food is included in the consumer's radius of consumption in order to be chosen by consumers, and good quality goods are supplied at reasonable prices within the radius of consumption.

Third, according to the five local food purchasing motivations, local food consumers were categorized into six clusters in order of size: 'Various motivation type(30.1%)', 'No motivation type(20.1%)', 'Social and environmental-oriented type(19.3%)', 'Price-oriented type(11.0%)', 'Quality-oriented type(9.8%)', and 'Experience-oriented type(9.7%)'. In other words, it has been analyzed that "various motivation type" with high level of all five purchase motivations accounts for the highest proportion of local food consumers in Korea. "Various motivation type" in which all purchase motivations are strong and diverse, is found to work as other-oriented motivations as well, accounting for a significant proportion of 30.1% of local food consumers in Korea. Therefore, the study is meaningful in that local food consumers' purchasing motivation has diversified with changes in the consumption environment by confirming that other-oriented motivation, other than functional and eco-friendly, and pro-social aspects, is also acting as local food motivations.

Fourth, if you look at the degree of local food purchase per consumer type, it appears in the order of 'various motivation type' and 'experience-oriented type', 'quality-oriented type' and 'social and environmental-oriented type', and finally 'price-oriented type' and 'no motivation type'. In other words, rather than having only one particular purchase motivation high, it was analyzed that 'various motivation type' with multiple motivations for local food purchase are buying a big amount of local food. On the other hand, 'no motivation type' is showing the lowest level of local food purchases. Therefore, it is found that the degree of purchase varies depending on the strength and diversity of the local food purchase motivation.

Fifth, while local food consumers now tend to consciously purchase local food in preference to domestic and imported foods that have undergone long-distance transportation or multi-stage distribution, the level of internal diffusion activity of recommending and sharing to others is low. In other words, there are some consumers who use their purchasing power to make conscious purchases, such as various motivation type and experience-oriented type, but consumers rarely engage in activities to actively promote the interests of the whole society and to pursue normative ideal in pro-social consumption. Thus, the implication of this study lies in that it expanded the content of local food purchase behavior and considered local food diffusion behavior, which corresponds to the concept of pro-social consumption behavior, in addition to the degree of local food purchase and method of purchase.

Sixth, the study proposes the following measures to promote local food consumption, focusing on consumer types based on the motivation for local food purchases. The price level of local food purchased by "quality-oriented type" is higher than that of ordinary food, indicating that one who regards the quality of local food as important, will buy the local food if the price is high but the quality is good. In other words, there are quality-oriented consumers who buy local food even if it costs higher than 20% more than regular food, so actively promoting the quality of local food such as health, safety, and taste can help boost local food consumption. Next, 'experience-oriented type' purchases large amount of local food and shows some diffusion behavior, so trying to expose local food to consumers through various distribution channels may help boost local food consumption. However, as no motivation type shows relatively high level of access motivation but the lowest level of local food purchases, simply improving access to local food may not be effective, so trying to promote what local food is specifically and create a favorable consumption environment can help improve local food consumption. Finally, the level of local food purchases by "price-oriented type" is very low, and this indicates that local food still lacks price competitiveness.

국내에 로컬푸드(Local Food) 개념이 2008년에 처음 도입된 이후로 로컬푸드 소비는 계속해서 증가해왔다. 장거리 수송을 거치지 않아 신선한 품질이 보장되고 유통비용이 절감되는 로컬푸드에 대한 소비자들의 선호가 꾸준히 커져 왔기 때문이다. 로컬푸드 소비는 사회와 환경에 이롭다는 점에서 윤리적 소비의 범주에 속하는데, 최근 우리나라에서 윤리적 소비가 점차 보편적인 소비 현상으로 확대되고 있다. 또한, 코로나19를 계기로 소비자들의 건강과 안전에 대한 관심이 증가하고, 해외와의 교류가 제한되어 농민과의 상생의 가치가 주목받고, 비대면 채널 등 다양한 유통 채널을 통해 로컬푸드를 접할 수 있게 된 결과, 로컬푸드 매출이 크게 증가하게 되었다. 이와 같은 소비환경의 변화는 소비자들이 로컬푸드를 구매하는 이유에 영향을 미쳤을 것으로 예측되므로 로컬푸드 구매동기 및 행태에 관한 최신의 연구가 필요하다고 판단된다. 본 연구는 로컬푸드가 식품의 일종이라는 점에서 식품 선택 동기, 친사회적이고 친환경적이라는 점에서 이타적 동기, 최근 유행하고 있는 윤리적 소비의 일종이라는 점에서 타인의 시선을 의식하여 소비하는 타인지향적 동기의 세 가지 차원에서 로컬푸드 구매동기를 살펴보았다. 따라서 로컬푸드 구매동기에 따라 소비자를 유형화한 후 각 소비자 유형별 특성과 구매행태가 어떠한지를 토대로 로컬푸드 소비 활성화 방안을 논의함으로써 소비자 개인, 사회, 환경 모두에 이롭고 지속가능성(sustainability)을 추구하는 바람직한 로컬푸드 소비를 촉진하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 로컬푸드를 장거리 수송 또는 다단계 유통 과정을 거치지 않은, 지역에서 생산된 농산물·수산물·축산물 또는 지역의 특산 가공식품으로 정의하였다. 로컬푸드 구매 경험이 있는 전국의 20~60대 성인 소비자 528명을 대상으로 인구통계학적 특성, 로컬푸드 구매동기, 로컬푸드 구매행태에 관한 설문조사를 진행하였다. SPSS 25.0을 이용하여 기술통계 및 빈도분석을 통해 로컬푸드를 구매하는 소비자들의 로컬푸드 구매행태의 전반적인 경향이 어떻게 나타나고 있는지 살펴보고, 탐색적 요인분석을 통해 로컬푸드 구매동기의 하위요인을 도출한 이후에 K-평균 군집분석을 통해 구매동기에 따라 소비자들을 6개의 집단으로 유형화한 후, 각 소비자 유형별로 인구통계학적 특성과 로컬푸드 구매 정도, 구매 방법, 확산 행동으로 구성된 구매행태에 유의한 차이가 있는지 살펴보기 위해 교차분석과 일원분산분석(ANOVA) 및 Duncan의 사후검정을 시행하였다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 전체 로컬푸드 소비자들의 구매행태를 살펴본 결과, 다양한 로컬푸드 품목을 구매하는 편은 아니지만, 일반 식품과 가격이 비슷하거나 10% 정도 비싼 제품을 정기적으로 구매하는 편으로, 전체 식품 구입비의 20~40% 또는 40~60% 정도인 월평균 14만 3,600원의 금액을 로컬푸드 구매에 지출하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 주로 이용하는 구매 채널은 대형 할인점, 온라인 종합 쇼핑몰, 로컬푸드 직매장, 중소형 슈퍼마켓, 재래시장, 대형 할인점 온라인 매장 순으로 나타나, 일반적인 식료품 구매 채널과 상당 부분 유사하지만 로컬푸드 직매장을 이용하는 편으로 나타난 점이 특징적이다. 또한 구매 채널 선택속성으로 상품의 좋은 품질 및 합리적인 가격과 구매 채널의 이용 편의성을 중요시하는 것으로 나타났다. 로컬푸드 소비의 확산에 기여하는 행동을 하는 정도는 의식적 구매 행동, 타인에게 공유 및 추천하는 외적 확산 행동, 관련 펀딩·기부·캠페인 등 적극적인 활동에 참여하는 내적 확산 행동 순으로 나타나, 행동에 요구되는 적극성이 높을수록 적게 하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 현재 로컬푸드 소비자들은 주변 사람들이나 사회 전체로까지 로컬푸드 소비가 확산되도록 노력하고 있다고 보기는 어려우나, 로컬푸드를 의식적으로 구매하는 행동은 보통 정도 수준으로 하고 있는 것으로 해석된다.

식품 선택 동기, 이타적 동기, 타인지향적 동기의 세 가지 차원에서 문항을 구성하여 측정한 로컬푸드 구매동기는 탐색적 요인분석 결과, 로컬푸드의 건강 및 안전성, 맛 등의 품질 때문에 구매하는 기능성 동기, 로컬푸드를 쉽게 접해왔기 때문에 구매하는 접근성 동기, 가격이 적정하기 때문에 구매하는 경제성 동기, 사회와 환경에 이롭기 때문에 구매하는 이타적 동기, 로컬푸드 구매를 통해 좋은 이미지를 보이거나 타인과의 연결 및 유대를 증진할 수 있기 때문에 구매하는 타인지향적 동기의 5가지로 도출되었다. 5가지 구매동기에 따라 6개의 군집으로 소비자를 유형화한 결과, 모든 동기가 높게 나타나는 다양한 동기형, 기능성 동기가 높은 품질 중시형, 접근성 동기가 높은 경험 중시형, 경제성 동기가 높은 가격 중시형, 이타적 동기가 높은 사회 및 환경 중시형, 모든 동기가 낮게 나타나는 동기 없음형으로 구분되었다.

6가지 소비자 유형 간 인구통계학적 특성에 유의한 차이가 있는지 살펴본 결과, 인구통계학적 특성은 성별, 나이, 혼인상태, 맞벌이 가구 여부, 가족 구성원 수, 미성년 가족 구성원 유무, 고령 가족 구성원 유무, 월평균 가구소득의 8가지에서 집단 간 유의한 차이가 발견되었다. 다양한 동기형은 자녀가 있는 맞벌이 가구의 부부에 해당하는 소비자가 많은 편이다. 나이가 많은 편인 품질 중시형은 1인 가구 혹은 형제자매와 거주하는 경우가 많은 편이다. 가격 중시형은 1인 가구 혹은 형제자매와 거주하는, 배우자가 없는 소비자가 많은 편이다. 사회 및 환경 중시형은 나이가 많은 편으로 손자녀와 거주하는 비율이 높으며 소득이 높은 편이다. 동기 없음형에는 남성이 많이 분포되어 있으며, 조부모와 거주하는 비율이 높은 편이고 가구소득이 적은 편이다.

6가지 소비자 유형 간 로컬푸드 구매행태에 유의한 차이가 있는지 살펴본 결과, 로컬푸드 구매 정도, 구매 방법, 확산 행동 모두에서 소비자 유형 간 유의한 차이가 나는 것으로 분석되었다. 결과를 종합하면, 다양한 동기형과 경험 중시형이 로컬푸드 구매 정도가 높은 편이고, 품질 중시형과 사회 및 환경 중시형이 중간 수준, 가격 중시형과 동기 없음형이 낮은 편으로 나타났다. 구매 정도가 높게 나타난 다양한 동기형과 경험 중시형은 구매 방법에서도 비교적 다양한 구매 채널을 이용하고 있는 것으로 나타났고, 로컬푸드 확산 행동을 하는 편으로 나타났다. 다양한 동기형은 확산 행동을 전반적으로 하는 편으로 나타났고, 경험 중시형은 특히 의식적 구매 행동을 하는 편으로 나타났지만, 이외의 4가지 소비자 유형은 확산 행동을 거의 하지 않는 편으로 나타났다. 따라서 어떤 구매동기를 가지는지에 따라 소비 확산을 위한 노력을 하는 정도를 비롯한 전반적인 구매행태에 차이가 나는 것을 확인할 수 있다.

본 연구의 결론 및 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 현재 우리나라 로컬푸드 소비자들의 구매동기는 기능성 동기, 경제성 동기, 이타적 동기, 접근성 동기, 타인지향적 동기 순으로 나타나, 건강, 안전성, 맛 등의 품질이 로컬푸드 구매동기로서 가장 강력하게 작용하는 것으로 확인되었다. 반면, 로컬푸드 구매 시에 다른 사람들의 시선이나 사회 분위기를 의식해서 구매하는 타인지향적 경향은 낮은 편으로 분석되었다. 이처럼 본 연구는 로컬푸드 구매동기를 식품 선택 동기, 이타적 동기, 타인지향적 동기의 세 가지 차원에서 접근함으로써 최근 변화한 로컬푸드 소비환경에서의 로컬푸드 구매동기 중 특히 타인지향적 동기의 영향력을 살펴보았다는 점에서 선행연구와 차별화되는 의의가 있다.

둘째, 로컬푸드 구매행태의 전반적인 경향을 살펴본 결과, 현재 우리나라 소비자들의 로컬푸드 구매 정도는 전반적으로 높지 않은 편으로 나타났다. 로컬푸드 구매 시, 오프라인에서는 대형 할인점, 중소형 슈퍼마켓, 로컬푸드 직매장을, 온라인에서는 온라인 종합 쇼핑몰과 대형 할인점 온라인 매장을 주로 이용하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 구매 채널 선택속성 중 좋은 품질, 합리적인 가격, 이용 편의성을 크게 중요시하는 것으로 나타난 것과 종합하여 생각해보면, 소비자들이 자신의 평소 소비생활 반경을 크게 벗어나지 않은 채로 로컬푸드를 구매하고 있는 것으로 해석된다. 따라서 소비자들의 선택을 받기 위해서는 소비자들의 소비반경에 로컬푸드가 포함되고, 소비 반경 내에서는 좋은 품질의 상품이 적정한 가격에 수급되는 것이 로컬푸드 소비 증진에 중요함을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 5가지 로컬푸드 구매동기에 따라 로컬푸드 소비자를 6개의 군집으로 유형화한 결과, 다양한 동기형(30.1%), 동기 없음형(20.1%), 사회 및 환경 중시형(19.3%), 가격 중시형(11.0%), 품질 중시형(9.8%), 경험 중시형(9.7%)의 크기순으로 나타났다. 즉, 5가지 구매동기가 모두 강하게 작용하는 다양한 동기형이 우리나라 로컬푸드 소비자 중 가장 높은 비중을 차지하는 것으로 분석되었다. 모든 구매동기가 강하고 다양하게 나타나는 다양한 동기형은 타인지향적 동기도 구매동기로서 작용하는 것으로 확인되며, 이들은 우리나라 로컬푸드 소비자의 30.1%라는 상당한 비율을 차지한다. 따라서 식품으로서의 기능적 측면과 친환경 및 친사회적 측면 이외에 타인지향적 동기도 로컬푸드 구매동기로서 작용하고 있음을 확인하여, 로컬푸드 소비자들의 구매동기가 소비환경의 변화와 함께 다변화하였음을 밝혀냈다는 의의가 있다.

넷째, 전반적인 로컬푸드 구매 정도를 소비자 유형별로 살펴보면, 다양한 동기형과 경험 중시형, 품질 중시형과 사회 및 환경 중시형, 가격 중시형과 동기 없음형 순으로 나타난다. 즉, 특정한 하나의 구매동기만을 높게 가지는 것보다는, 여러 구매동기를 높은 강도로 가지는 다양한 동기형이 로컬푸드를 많이 구매하고 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 반면, 모든 구매동기가 거의 작용하지 않는 편인 동기 없음형은 로컬푸드 구매 정도가 가장 낮다. 따라서 로컬푸드 구매동기의 강도와 다양성에 따라 구매 정도에 차이가 나타난다는 것을 확인하였다.

다섯째, 현재 로컬푸드 소비자들은 장거리 수송 또는 다단계 유통 과정을 거친 국내산 및 수입산 식품에 우선하여 로컬푸드를 의식적으로 구매하고자 노력하는 편이지만, 다른 사람들에게 추천 및 공유하는 외적 확산 행동과 기부, 펀딩, 캠페인과 같은 적극적인 활동에 참여하는 내적 확산 행동 정도는 낮게 나타난다. 즉, 다양한 동기형과 경험 중시형을 중심으로 자신의 구매력을 활용하여 의식적 구매 행동을 보이는 소비자들은 있으나, 사회 전체의 이익을 적극적으로 도모하려는 활동은 거의 하고 있지 않은 편으로 나타나, 로컬푸드 소비에 있어서 규범적인 이상을 추구하는 친사회적 소비 행동은 현재 활발하지 않은 것으로 해석된다. 이처럼 본 연구는 로컬푸드 구매 행동의 내용을 확대하여, 로컬푸드 구매 정도 및 구매 방법 이외에 친사회적 소비 행위 개념에 해당하는 로컬푸드 확산 행동에 대해서도 고찰했다는 의의가 있다.

여섯째, 로컬푸드 구매동기에 따른 소비자 유형에 초점을 둔 로컬푸드 소비 증진 방안을 다음과 같이 제언한다. 먼저 품질 중시형이 구매하는 로컬푸드의 일반 식품 대비 가격 수준이 높은 편으로 나타나, 로컬푸드의 식품으로서의 품질을 중요시하는 경우에는 가격이 높더라도 품질이 좋으면 구매한다는 것을 알 수 있다. 즉, 일반 식품보다 가격이 20% 이상 비싸더라도 로컬푸드를 구매하는 품질 중시형 소비자들이 있기 때문에 로컬푸드의 건강 및 안전성, 맛 등의 우수한 품질을 적극적으로 알리는 것이 로컬푸드 소비 증진에 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다. 다음으로, 경험 중시형의 구매 정도가 높고 확산 행동을 비교적 하는 편으로 나타나, 다양한 유통 채널을 통해 소비자들에게 로컬푸드를 많이 노출시키는 것이 소비 증진에 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 그러나 동기 없음형이 접근성 동기가 비교적 높은 편인 데 반해 구매 정도가 가장 낮게 나타나듯이, 단순히 로컬푸드를 많이 접할 수 있는 여건을 조성하는 것만으로는 충분하지 않을 수 있기 때문에 로컬푸드가 구체적으로 무엇인지 홍보하여 로컬푸드에 대한 인식이 제고될 수 있는 소비환경을 조성하고자 노력하는 것이 소비 증진에 조금이라도 더 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로 가격 중시형의 로컬푸드 구매 정도는 매우 낮게 나타나, 아직까지는 로컬푸드의 가격 경쟁력이 부족함을 알 수 있다.

로컬푸드; 구매동기; 소비자 유형화; 식품 선택 동기; 이타적 동기; 타인지향적 동기; 구매행태; Local Food; Purchase Motivation; Consumer Typology; Food Choice Motivation; Altruistic Motivation; Other-oriented Motivation; Purchase Behavior