리튬 이온 전지 내부 단락 시 분리막 변형에 의한 열거동 예측 연구 : A multi-physics model for thermal shrinkage of separator in lithium-ion batteries induced by an internal short

Abstract

최근 전기차의 화재로 인해 리튬 이온 전지의 안전성이 큰 문제가 되고 있다. 전기차의 충돌로 인한 외력 및 배터리 제작 공정상의 문제로 발생하는 배터리의 내부 단락은 전기차 화재의 주요 원인이다. 배터리의 내부 단락은 배터리 온도의 급격한 상승을 유발하여 열폭주를 일으키는 매우 위험한 문제이며, 내부 단락으로 인한 높은 온도는 분리막의 변형을 일으켜 내부 단락을 확장하여 온도 상승을 가속화한다.

본 논문은 배터리의 내부 단락 상황에서 분리막 열수축의 영향으로 인한 열거동을 연구하였다. Pseudo-2dimensional(P2D)모델에 의한 배터리 모델과 전지 내부 단락의 전기적-열적 현상에 대한 모델을 커플링하여 해석하였다. 또한 분리막의 오븐 실험을 통해 열수축 계수를 도출하여 분리막 형상 변형을 내부 단락 모델에 반영하였다.

결과적으로, 배터리의 내부 단락으로 인한 고온 상황에서 분리막의 열수축으로 단락이 확장되어 전류가 크게 증가하였다. 또한 전류의 증가로 인해 온도가 급격히 상승하여 전지의 열폭주 위험이 증가하였다. 따라서 안전 범위에 있는 배터리 내부 단락 크기의 예측에 분리막의 열수축을 반드시 반영해야 함을 증명하였다.

Nowadays, the safety of lithium-ion batteries has become a problem inducing fires in electric vehicles. Battery internal shorts are main causes of electric vehicle fires. These are generated by external forces caused by the collision of electric vehicles and problems in the battery manufacturing process. The internal shorts of batteries are dangerous problems accelerating increase in the battery temperature to cause thermal runaway.

In this paper, we proposed the thermal behavior model that simulate the effect of thermal shrinkage of the separator under the condition of an internal short of batteries. The battery model consisting of the pseudo-2dimensional (P2D) model and the electrical-thermal model for internal short were coupled. The deformation of the separator was considered in the internal short model by simulating the shrinkage of the separator.

As a result, the internal short was expanded by the thermal shrinkage of separator caused high temperature of battery in internal short situation. Therefore, the short current was extremely increased and the temperature is increased rapidly by the increase in current. This situation makes the risk of thermal runaway of the battery increase. Finally, it was proved that the thermal shrinkage of the separator must be considered in the prediction of the internal short size within the safe range.