마우스 두개관 손상 모델에서 증령에 따른 대식세포의 발현 변화 : Age-related changes to macrophage phenotype expression during bone wound healing in a mouse model of critical sized calvarial defect

Abstract

Bone diseases or defects present major clinical problems especially in the elderly despite its capacity of regeneration. Given that macrophages play critical roles in wound healing, we investigated the age-related changes to macrophage phenotypes during an early period of bone healing in a mouse model of critical sized cranial bone defect. In this model, micro CT imaging at 2-week intervals showed less amounts of bone formation in the aged (15~18-month old) than in the young (10-week old). Confirmed by RT-qPCR and RNA sequencing, the aged highly expressed pro-inflammatory cytokines (IL-1β, IL-6, and TNF) at all the time points checked in this study, compared to the young mice. Also, the levels of arginase1 in the aged were sustained much higher for up to 7 days. Transcriptomic analyses revealed that the dynamic regulation along wound healing processes tended blunt in the aged than in the young, especially for the expression of M2 signature genes. Furthermore, the aged increased to express the gene sets of secretory factors but decreased the Reactomes of innate immune system and interleukin 4 and interleukin 13 signaling, suggesting that the aged highly expressed secretory factors yet executed with lesser efficiency than the young did. Taken together, findings in this study indicates that the healing process in the aged is of stagnated features while the young progressed in a dynamic manner and suggest that macrophage phenotype switching during bone wound healing would be dysregulated. Based on these features, new strategies of therapeutics could be developed for the aged.

증령에 따라 뼈 조직 손상 치유가 지연되는 원인을 알아보고자 마우스 두개관 손상 모델을 이용하여 뼈조직 치유과정에서 증령에 따른 대식세포 표현형 전사체 발현 변화를 분석하였다. 10주령 및 15~18 월령 C57BL/6 수컷 마우스의 두개골에 외과적으로 임계크기 손상을 만들어서, 뼈조직 손상 후 1~7일 후 창상부위 시료에서 total RNAs를 추출하였다. 마이크로 씨티 분석으로 나이든 (15~18 개월) 마우스가 젊은 (10 주령) 마우스보다 골 형성이 덜 된 것을 확인하였다. RT-qPCR 결과, 젊은 마우스와 비교했을 때 나이든 마우스에서 전염증성 사이토카인 IL-1β, IL-6, TNF가 더 높게 발현되었으며, arginase 1을 비롯한 M2 마커 유전자가 관찰 초기부터 지속적으로 높게 발현이 유지된 것을 확인하였다. 전사체 분석을 통해 젊은 마우스에서 치유과정 중 전사체 발현이 역동적으로 변화한데 반해 노령 마우스는 전사체 발현 변화가 둔화되어 있음을 관찰하였다. 또한, 노령 마우스는 gene sets of secretory factor를 증가시켰지만 선천 면역의 반응과 interleukin신호전달 감소를 제시하는 결과를 얻었다. 이와 같은 결과는 나이든 마우스는 뼈조직 손상 치유 중 대식세포 M2 표현형 전환 조절 이상과 분비인자들에 대한 신호 전달 이상을 시사하며, 이는 고령 환자에서 뼈조직 재생 치료전략의 단서를 제공할 수 있을 것이다.