메이커 교육에서 공유 활동을 지원하는 모바일 어플리케이션 개발 : Development of a Mobile Application for Supporting Sharing Activity in Maker Education

Abstract

메이커 교육은 세계 전역의 메이커들이 자발적으로 창작물을 공유하면서 생겨난 메이커 운동에 뿌리를 둔다. 메이커 문화의 지식과 정보는 메이커들 간의 공유를 통해 발전되어 왔으며, 메이커들은 서로 경험과 노하우를 교환하면서 공통의 과제를 해결하고 지식을 구성해나간다. 메이커 수업에서도 학습자는 공유 활동을 통해 새로운 아이디어를 얻고, 자신의 결과물을 발전시킨다. 이러한 메이커 교육에서 공유 활동과 관련하여 다수의 연구에서 그 교육적 효과를 입증한 바 있다. 따라서 메이커 교육에서 학습자들이 나눔과 공유의 정신을 실천하고 경험하도록 기회를 제공할 필요가 있다.

그러나, 메이커 수업이나 메이커 교육 공동체 내·외부의 유용한 정보나 의견이 충분히 확산하지 않고 있는 실정이다. 현재 메이커 교육에서는 주로 교실 내에서 발표하거나 학교 차원에서 전시회를 개최하거나, 학급 내에서 온라인 플랫폼에 게시물을 공유하도록 하는 등의 공유 활동이 이루어지고 있다. 이에 대하여 메이커 활동을 진행한 학습자들은 메이커 프로젝트 진행 과정의 결과물이 더 많은 사람에게 공개되기를 원했으며, 교사 또한 공개 범위를 넓히고자 하였다.

정부는 2015년 7월경 국내 메이커 운동이 메이커 커뮤니티의 공유·협업 부족 등의 문제로 인하여 아직 걸음마 단계임을 지적하면서 메이커 제작 노하우, 매뉴얼 등을 공유하는 온라인 플랫폼을 구축하는 등의 방안을 제안하였다. 온라인 플랫폼과 같은 정보통신기술 도구는 공유 활동에 장애물이 될 수 있는 시간적 거리, 물리적 거리, 사회적 거리 등의 장벽을 낮추는데 효과적일 수 있다. 부득이하게 메이커 스페이스나 교실에 모여 교사나 동료 학습자의 도움을 받을 수 없는 경우, 이러한 온라인 플랫폼이 좋은 대안이 될 수 있다. 이때, 시간과 장소의 제약 없이 정보 검색 및 의사소통을 가능하게 하는 모바일 어플리케이션은 교실 안·팎과 온·오프라인을 잇는 유용한 학습 도구로 활용될 수 있다. 특히, 메이커 교육은 비구조화된 문제를 다루는 경우가 많아 일상생활에서 떠오르는 아이디어를 언제 어디서든 공유할 수 있다.

본 연구는 이러한 점에 주목하여 메이킹 과정 중에 생산되는 유익한 정보와 의견을 보다 널리 확산할 수 있도록 지원하기 위한 목적으로 실행되었다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 연구문제를 첫째, 메이커 교육에서 공유 활동을 지원하는 모바일 어플리케이션의 설계 및 개발 과정은 어떠한가? 둘째, 메이커 교육에서 공유 활동을 지원하는 모바일 어플리케이션은 어떻게 구현되는가? 셋째, 메이커 교육에서 공유 활동을 지원하는 모바일 어플리케이션에 대한 사용성 평가 결과는 어떠한가?로 설정하였다.

본 연구는 설계·개발 연구 Type 1 방법론을 적용하여 다음의 절차에 따라 수행되었다. 먼저 선행문헌 분석, 요구분석, 사례분석을 통해 설계원리 및 개발 지침을 확인하고, 이를 반영한 프로토타입을 구현하였다. 이후 초기 사용성 평가를 통해 교수자 4인과 학습자 5인의 반응을 분석하였으며, 이를 반영하여 실제 모바일 어플리케이션을 개발하였다. 이후 최종 사용성 평가에서 학습자 5인에게 과제 시나리오를 제시하고 이를 수행하도록 하여 과제 성공률을 측정하였다. 이와 함께 기술적 사용성 및 교육적 사용성에 대한 설문과 면담을 실시하여 학습자의 인식을 확인하였다.

연구 결과, 안내된 공유 활동의 원리, 협력적 관계 형성의 원리, 상호 피드백 교환의 원리, 놀이성의 원리, 활동 기록의 원리, 공유 활동 데이터 확인의 원리, 온·오프라인 연결의 원리로 구성된 총 7개의 설계원리와 14개의 상세 설계지침을 확인하였으며, 총 13개의 개발 지침을 적용하여 모바일 어플리케이션을 구현하였다. 사용성 평가 결과, 개발된 어플리케이션의 지속적 사용 의향을 확인할 수 있었으며, 어플리케이션에 다양한 기능이 포함되어 있고, 소통과 팀 활동에 도움이 된다고 인식하고 있음을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 메이커 교육에서 공유 활동을 촉진하는 데 도움이 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 메이커 교육에서 공유 활동을 지원하는 모바일 어플리케이션의 구체적인 설계 및 개발 과정과 설계 기준을 제공하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 또한, 메이킹 과정 중에 공유 활동을 촉진하기 위해 사용할 수 있는 유용한 학습 도구를 개발하였다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

Maker education has its roots in the maker movement that arose when makers around the world voluntarily shared their creations. Knowledge and information produced in maker culture have been developed through sharing activity among makers. Makers solve common challenges and construct knowledge by exchanging experiences and know-how with each other. In maker classes, learners gain new ideas through sharing activities and develop their outcomes. In this maker training, several studies have demonstrated its educational effectiveness in sharing activities. Therefore, it is necessary to provide opportunities for learners to practice and experience the ethos of sharing in maker education.

However, useful information or opinions within and outside maker classes or maker education communities are not spreading out enough. Currently, sharing activities in maker education are mostly presenting in classrooms, holding school-level exhibitions. or sharing posts on online platforms within the class.

However, the learners who conducted the maker activities wanted the results of the maker project to be released to more people, and the teacher also wanted to broaden the scope of the disclosure.

In July 2015, the government pointed out that the domestic maker movement is still in its infancy due to problems such as the lack of sharing and collaboration of the maker community, and proposed ways to establish an online platform to share know-how and manuals. Information and communication technology tools, such as online platforms, can be effective in lowering barriers such as time distance, physical distance, and social distance that could be obstacles to sharing activities. This online platform can be a good alternative if you can not gather in maker spaces or classrooms, and are not able to get help from teachers or other students. In this case, mobile applications that enable exploring information and communication without time or place constraints can be used as useful learning tools to connect classrooms, online and offline. In particular, it allows students to share ideas that come to mind in their daily lives anytime and anywhere.

The purpose of this study is to support the more widespread dissemination of beneficial information and opinions produced during the making process. The specific research problems are as follows. First, what is the design and development process of a mobile application that supports sharing activities in maker education? Second, how is the mobile application implemented that supports sharing activity in maker education? Third, what are the results of the usability test for the developed mobile applications that support sharing activities in maker education?

This study was conducted by the following procedures by applying the

Design and Development Research Type 1 methodology. First, design principles and development guidelines were identified through literature review, needs analysis, and case analysis. And, a prototype was developed by adopting the identified design principles and development guidelines. And then, the responses of 4 teachers and 5 students were analyzed through an initial usability test, and the actual mobile application was developed. The task success rate was then measured by having 5 students complete the task in the final usability test. In addition, surveys and interviews were conducted to confirm learners'

perceptions.

The study identified a total of 7 design principles and 14 detailed design guidelines consisting of 'principle of sharing activity', 'principle of collaborative relationship formation', 'principle of interactive feedback', 'principle of recording activity', 'principle of data confirmation' and 'principle of online and offline connection'. The mobile application was developed based on these design principles. As a result of the usability test, it was able to identify the willingness to use the developed application continuously and found that the application has a variety of functions. Also, students responded that this application will be helpful for communication and team activities. Considering the previous statement, the developed application could help facilitate sharing activities in maker education.

The importance of this study lies in providing specific design and development processes and design principles for mobile applications that support sharing activities in maker education. Furthermore, this study is significant in that a useful learning tool was developed that can be used to promote sharing activities during the making process.