무엇이 정치인의 말과 행동의 차이를 설명하는가? : What They Say versus What They Do: Explaining the Disparity between the Political Rhetoric and Legislative Votes

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to identify how political flip-flopping occurs between politicians ideological positions in election debates and legislative votes. Specifically, this study analyzes which factors influenced ideological positions in televised debates in South Koreas 2016 general election and legislative votes after the election; furthermore, which factors influenced the difference between the two positions—the flip-flop.

This study assumes that politicians have the following three main political motivations that impact their political rhetoric and legislative votes: 1) voter-oriented motivation, 2) policy-oriented motivation, and 3) party-oriented motivation. If they have voter-oriented motivation, the political preferences of voters in their districts affect political positions they take, if they have policy-oriented motivations, their policy preferences affect their positions, and if they have party-oriented motivations, their parties would do so.

To compare and analyze the ideological positions of individual politicians quantitatively in these two disparate types of behavioral data—transcripts of televised debates and legislative votes—this study uses one-dimensional left-right scores to represent their ideological positions in these two data sets. In particular, I estimated the ideological positions of each candidate who participated in the election debate using Wordscore, a computational text analysis method for estimating the position of texts. For the legislative votes, I used the W-NOMINATE ideological score data developed by Pollab at Seoul National University. This study then conducted multiple linear regressions to examine how motivation-related variables affect each ideological score and their difference.

First, this study analyzes how the three motivation-related variables affect each ideological position of TV debates and legislative votes and compare the coefficients of these variables between the two regression models. Overall, the result shows that the positions in legislative votes tend to be ideologically more polarized along political party lines than positions in TV debates. For both positions in TV debates and legislative votes, members of liberal parties—the Democratic Party (DP) and the Justice Party (JP)—tend to be more ideologically liberal than the conservative party, Saenuri Party (SP). This tendency is significantly stronger in legislative votes than in TV debates. On the other hand, the other two variables—policy preferences and constituents preferences— do not show a significant difference in coefficients between the models, which means that these two play no significant role in flip-flopping.

This result is consistently observed to some extent in the regression analysis for flip-flops itself. Compared to SP members, DP and JP members tend to have more liberal positions in legislative votes than election debates, which also means that SP members have more conservative positions in legislative votes than debates. In addition, the more conservative the policy preferences of individual politicians, the more conservative their political positions in legislative votes compared to debates. However, constituents preferences do not significantly affect the flip-flop.

In summary, it can be interpreted that the flip-flop in ideological positions between before and after the 2016 election in Korea mainly stems from party preferences and individual politicians policy preferences. Meanwhile, voters do not significantly influence political rhetoric, legislative votes, or the difference between the two positions.

This study has its worth in that it not only takes the three political motivations into account altogether that are known to affect political rhetoric and behavior, but also analyzes the changes in ideological positions before and after an election and thus attempts to depart from the limitation of previous studies that assumed that the political stances of individual politicians would remain constant. This study also attempts to quantify and compare two disparate types of data: political rhetoric and legislative votes. Thus, this study is expected to contribute to future research on politicians strategic messages and behaviors.

이 연구는 2016년 국회의원 선거 전 후보자 TV토론과 선거 후 국회표결에 나타난 정치인들의 정치적 입장과 그 차이에 무엇이 영향을 미치는지 분석함으로써 정치적 입장의 변화, 즉 플립플롭(Flip-Flop) 현상이 어떻게 발생하게 되는지 규명하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

특히 이 연구는 정치인들이 크게 1) 유권자 지향적 동기, 2) 정책 지향적 동기, 3) 정당 지향적 동기라는 세 가지 주요한 정치적 동기를 가질 수 있다고 판단하고 TV토론 및 국회표결에서의 정치적 입장과 이것의 차이에 각 동기가 어떤 작용을 하는지 분석했다. 이때 정치인들이 만약 유권자 지향적 동기를 가진다면 각 지역구 유권자의 선호가, 정책 지향적 동기를 가진다면 정책 선호가, 그리고 정당 지향적 동기를 가진다면 소속 정당이 이들의 정치적 입장에 영향을 미칠 것이라고 가정하고 분석을 진행했다.

TV토론과 국회표결에 나타난 개별 정치인의 정치적 입장을 서로 비교분석하기 위해 이 연구는 각각에 나타난 정치입장에 대해 좌-우 1차원의 점수로 계량화한 정치입장 변수를 사용했다. TV토론에 대해선 그 스크립트의 텍스트 데이터를 활용하여 워드스코어(WORDSCORE) 기법을 적용했고, 국회표결에 대해선 서울대학교 폴랩(Pollab)의 W-NOMINATE 이념점수 데이터를 사용했다. 그리고 각각의 정치입장 점수와 이 점수 간 차이에 세 가지 동기에 관한 변수들, 즉 지역구 유권자 선호, 정책 선호, 소속 정당이 어떤 영향을 미치는지 다중회귀분석을 시행했다.

우선 본 연구는 세 가지 동기 변수들이 토론 및 표결에서의 정치입장 점수에 각각 어떤 영향을 미치는지 분석하고 각 점수에 대한 변수들의 영향력 차이를 서로 비교하였다. 그 결과 전체적으로 토론보다 표결에서의 정치입장이 소속정당에 따라 이념적으로 더 양극화되어 있는 경향이 나타났다. 구체적으로 더불어민주당/정의당 소속 의원들은 정치입장 점수가 새누리당에 비해 진보적인 경향을 보이는데, 이러한 경향이 토론보다 표결에서 더 유의미하게 강하게 나타났다. 하지만 토론 및 표결 정치입장에 대한 개별 정치인들의 정책 선호와 지역구 유권자 선호의 영향력에는 유의미한 차이가 발견되지 않았다.

이러한 결과는 토론 및 표결 정치입장 점수 간의 차이, 즉 플립플롭에 대한 다중회귀분석 결과에서도 관찰되었다. 우선 새누리당과 비교했을 때 더불어민주당/정의당 소속의 의원들이 토론보다 표결에 있어서 보다 진보적인 정치적 입장을 가지는 경향이 존재했다. 이는 동시에 새누리당 소속 정치인들이 토론보다 표결에서 더 보수적인 정치적 입장을 가지게 된다는 것을 의미하기도 한다. 또 개별정치인이 가진 정책선호가 보수적일수록 토론과 비교했을 때 표결에서의 정치입장이 점차 보수화되는 경향도 나타났다. 하지만 지역구 유권자 선호의 영향은 여기서도 나타나지 않았다.

이러한 결과들을 종합하면, 한국 사회에서 선거 전 TV토론과 선거 후 국회표결에서의 정치입장 간에 플립플롭이 발생한다면 이는 주로 소속정당과 개별정치인의 정책선호 때문인 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 반면 지역구유권자는 선거 전에도, 그리고 선거 후에도, 후보자 및 정치인들의 말과 행동에 유의미한 영향을 주는 요인이 아니었다.

본 연구는 정치인들의 행태에 영향을 미칠 수 있다고 알려진 세 가지 정치적 동기를 함께 고려하였을 뿐만 아니라 정치적 입장이 고정적일 것이라고 가정하는 기존 연구의 한계에서 벗어나 선거 전후의 정치적 입장 변화에 대해 분석했다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 또한 그동안 자료의 이질성으로 인해 비교연구가 매우 희박했던 정치인의 말과 행동에 대해 계량화하여 비교분석을 시도했다는 점에서도 그 의미가 있다. 본 연구가 시도한 분석들은 정치인들의 전략적 메시지와 행위에 대해 보다 포괄적인 시각을 제공한다는 점에서 이 분야에 대한 앞으로의 연구에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.