밀레니얼 세대 공무원의 조직몰입 영향요인에 대한 연구 : 밀레니얼 세대 공무원의 조직몰입 영향요인에 대한 연구

The purpose of this study is to learn empirically about the causes of organizational commitment of millennial civil servants.

By using Public Employee Perception Survey in 2020, I looked at the sociological characteristics of those surveyed, their perceptions of public life, and their motives and behaviors as a whole.

I selected variables which are thought to possibly affect organizational commitment of millennials, and statistically verified the differences in collective characteristics and perception levels between millennials and older generations, and the influence of the variables which affect millenials' organizational commitment and those of older generations.

The autonomy at work, perception of fairness in promotion and compensation, and recognition of organizations goals of older generations are significantly higher than those of millennials. There is not much difference in leadership perception between two generations. Millennials show moderate levels of organizational engagement, public service motivation and organizational satisfaction, while older generations show higher levels in those factors.

According to the regression analysis of surveys of millennials only, six hypotheses were adopted that the higher millennials' satisfaction with flexible work system, transformational leadership, fairness in promotion, fairness in decision-making process, collaboration and communication awareness, and public work satisfaction are, the bigger an impact on organizational commitment. Meanwhile, The hypotheses that the autonomy at work and fairness of compensation of millennial civil servants would have a positive impact on organizational commitment and that transactional leadership would have a negative impact on organizational commitment were rejected.

The most influential independent variable in the organizational commitment of civil servants of all generations was public work satisfaction, and the biggest difference between millennials and older generations was work autonomy, fairness of compensation, and leadership awareness.

The study implies that the organizational commitment of millennial civil servants can be increased by improvement of transformative leadership, communication, collaboration and participation in decision-making process.

현재의 2, 30대를 밀레니얼 세대라고 지칭한다. 밀레니얼 세대는 기성세대에 비해 빠른 사회변화를 경험하며 성장하여 사회에 진출한 세대로, 디지털 기기에 능숙하고 개인주의 성향이 강하며 사회적 성공보다 개인의 행복을 중시하는 특징이 있다고 한다. 밀레니얼 세대가 보수적인 관료사회에서 점점 중추적인 역할을 차지하게 되면서 실제 업무현장에서 젊은 신입직원과 기성직원 간 생각의 차이로 인한 갈등이 발생하고, 입직 후 얼마 안 되어 퇴직하는 젊은 공무원 비율이 늘어나는 등 밀레니얼 세대의 공무원 조직 적응도가 낮은 현상에 착안하여, 본 연구에서는 밀레니얼 세대 공무원의 조직몰입 요인에 대하여 실증적으로 연구하고 조직몰입 제고방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

2020년 공직생활실태조사 자료를 이용하여 조사대상자들의 인구사회학적 특성과 공직생활 관련 인식 및 구성원의 동기, 태도 등을 전반적으로 살펴보고, 그 중 연구문제인 밀레니얼 세대 공무원의 조직몰입 영향요인이 될 수 있는 변수를 선정하여, 밀레니얼 세대와 기성세대 간 집단 특성 및 인식수준의 차이, 조직몰입의 영향요인 간 영향력에는 어떤 차이가 있는지를 통계적으로 검증해 보았다.

세대별 주요 인식수준 중에서, 업무자율성, 승진과 보상의 공정성, 기관의 조직목표 인식은 기성세대가 밀레니얼 세대보다 유의미하게 높으나, 리더십 인식 수준의 차이는 크지 않았다. 조직몰입, 공공봉사동기와 조직만족도에서는 밀레니얼 세대는 보통 수준, 기성세대는 그보다 높은 수준을 나타냈다.

밀레니얼 세대만을 대상으로 한 회귀분석 결과 연구가설 중 밀레니얼 세대 공무원의 유연근무제 이용만족도, 변혁적 리더십, 승진의 공정성, 의사결정과정의 공정성, 협업·소통 인식, 공직만족도가 높을수록 조직몰입에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것이라는 6개의 가설은 채택된 반면, 밀레니얼 세대 공무원의 업무자율성과 보상의 공정성이 조직몰입에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설과 거래적 리더십은 조직몰입에 부(-)의 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설은 기각되었다.

모든 세대 공무원의 조직몰입에 가장 영향력이 큰 독립변수는 공직만족도였으며, 밀레니얼 세대와 기성세대의 조직몰입 영향요인을 비교해 보면 가장 큰 차이는 업무자율성 인식과 보상 공정성 인식, 리더십 인식에 있었다. 업무자율성 인식과 보상 공정성 인식이 조직몰입에 끼치는 영향은 밀레니얼 세대에서는 유의미하지 않았고, 기성세대에서는 정(+)의 약한 영향력을 보였다. 조직몰입에 대한 변혁적 리더십의 영향력은 기성세대에 비해 밀레니얼 세대에서 크게 나타났다.

연구 결과 세대와 무관하게 공무원의 조직몰입에 있어 상당히 중요한 요소는 공직만족도라는 점, 밀레니얼 세대의 조직몰입에서 특히 중요한 요소는 변혁적 리더십, 소통‧협업과 의사결정의 참여 확대 및 공정성 제고라는 점을 확인하고 이러한 특성을 반영한 인적자원관리 방향을 제안하였다.