바이오인포매틱스 기법을 활용한 렌티바이러스 유전자 서열 분석 : GENETIC SEQUENCE ANALYSIS OF LENTIVIRUS USING BIOINFORMATICS METHODS

Abstract

Human immunodeficiency virus 1 (HIV1)은 렌티바이러스 속의 대표 바이러스로 전 세계적인 후천성면역결핍증(acquired immune deficiency syndrome, AIDS) 발생을 초래하여 지속적인 공중보건학적 문제가 되고 있으며, 최초 감염 사례 보고 이후 40년 가까이 지난 현재까지 백신 개발 및 완치는 어려운 상황이다. 바이러스 코돈 사용에 대한 이해는 바이러스의 진화 방향 예측이나 코돈 편집의 참고 자료로써 숙주의 항바이러스 기전 및 바이러스 생활사 중 미지의 영역을 밝히는데 중요한 정보가 될 수 있다. Simian immunodeficiency virus (SIV)를 포함한 코돈 사용 비교 연구는 현재 미비한 실정으로, 본 연구에서는 HIV1, HIV2 및 SIV에서 공통적/특이적으로 발현되는 진화적·유전적 특성을 탐색하는 것을 주 목적으로 연구를 설계하였다. 분석에 앞서 JAVA 프로그래밍 언어 기반의 코돈 분석 프로그램 CUIs를 자체 개발하였다. 사용성과 안정성을 고려한 GUI 기반 스탠드얼론 시스템으로서 RSCU, ENC, ICDI, CAI, similarity D(A, B) 인덱스와 함께 PR2 분석을 위한 아미노산별 AT와 GC 편향 값의 산출을 지원하도록 하고 tAI, RCA, GRAVY, AROMO 등의 인덱스도 포함시켰다. 영장류 렌티바이러스 코돈 분석은 우선 영장류 렌티바이러스의 gag, pol 및 env 유전자별로 계통수를 구축하여 근연관계를 확인하고 SIV 숙주 분류체계를 고려하여 코돈 사용 비교 분석의 그룹핑을 진행하였다. 코돈 사용 분석은 세 유전자의 핵산 조성, 전반적 코돈 사용 편향, 진화 압력을 형성하는 돌연변이/선택 압력의 상대적 크기, 아미노산별 사용 편향, 인간의 코돈 사용에 대한 적응 정도에 대하여 비교 분석하였다. 결과적으로 HIV는 인간의 코돈 사용과의 유사성은 낮지 않지만 번역의 효율을 높이기 위하여 인간의 코돈 사용과 비슷한 쪽으로 진화하고 있지 않는 것이 확인되었다. 또한 전반적으로 낮은 코돈 사용 편향이지만 HIV1이 HIV2에 비해 높은 코돈 사용 편향을 보이고 있고 코돈 사용에서도 더 높은 선택 압력을 견뎌내고 있는 것을 확인할 수가 있었다. 이는 HIV1이 더 높은 생존력 및 발현도를 가짐으로서 큰 유행을 초래할 수 있는 근거가 될 수 있다. HIV의 기원 바이러스 SIVcpz_gor와 SIVsm의 gag 유전자에서 인간의 코돈 사용에 대한 유의한 적응성이 관찰되었는데 이는 코돈 사용 측면에서도 HIV의 기원을 뒷받침하는 증거가 될 수 있다. 또한 HIV1과 HIV2의 병원성 차이에 작용하는 잠재적 기작과의 연관성이 유추되는 HIV1의 TGT와 HIV2의 CTA와 GTC 등 특징적인 코돈 사용을 제시할 수 있었다. 영장류 렌티바이러스 전체에서 Pro, Thr, Ala, Arg, Gly 아미노산의 코돈 사용이 극도로 보존적인 것이 확인되었는데, 이는 바이러스 생존 및 생활사 진행에 중요한 영향을 미칠 가능성이 클 것으로 생각된다. 이상 렌티바이러스에 대한 연구결과는 코돈 사용 편집의 참고 자료로 활용되어 HIV의 새로운 치료 타겟 발견에 기여할 수 있으며, 개발된 프로그램 또한 바이러스 코돈 연구에 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

HIV1 is the representative species of the lentivirus genus, leading to AIDS worldwide and remains an ongoing public health problem. Nearly 40 years after the first AIDS case was reported, it is still very difficult to develop the vaccine and cannot cure it. A deep understanding of the viral codon usage pattern can be important information for predicting the evolution direction of viruses or as reference data for codon editing, revealing the antiviral mechanism of hosts and unknown parts of the viral life cycle. At present, the codon research on SIV, the origin of HIV, is very insufficient. So in this study, the main purpose is to explore the evolutionary and genetic characteristics that are commonly/specifically expressed in HIV1, HIV2, and SIV. Before the analysis, I developed a codon usage analysis program CUIs using JAVA language. Considering usability and stability, the CUIs is developed as a GUI-based standalone system and supports the calculation of RSCU, ENC, ICDI, CAI, similarity D(A, B) indices. AT, GC bias values for each amino acid required by PR2 analysis and indices such as tAI, RCA, GRAVY, AROMO were also included. For primate lentivirus codon analysis, first, a phylogenetic tree was constructed for each of the gag, pol, and env genes to confirm the evolutionary relationship, and based on phylogenetic topology the grouping work was conducted in consideration of the SIV host classification system. Codon usage analysis evaluated the nucleotide composition, overall codon usage bias, the relative magnitude of mutational and selectional pressure, codon usage bias pattern, and the degree of adaptation to the human codon usage. As a result, although similarity with human codon usage is not low, it was confirmed that HIV is not evolving toward similarity with human codon usage to increase translational efficiency. In addition, while the overall codon usage bias of primate lentivirus is low, HIV1 shows a higher codon usage bias compared to HIV2 and can withstand higher selection pressure. This could be the basis for HIV1 to have higher viability and expression, leading to a large epidemic. Significant adaptation to human codon usage was observed in the gag genes of SIVcpz_gor and SIVsm, which may also be evidence supporting the origin of HIV in terms of codon usage. In addition, it was possible to suggest the specific codon usage such as TGT of HIV1 and CTA and GTC of HIV2, which are inferred to be related to potential mechanisms acting on the difference in pathogenicity between HIV1 and HIV2. It was also identified that the codon usage of Pro, Thr, Ala, Arg, and Gly amino acids was extremely conservative throughout the primate lentivirus, which is likely to have a significant impact on virus survival and life cycle progression. In conclusion, the result of this study about codon usage of lentivirus can be used as reference data for codon editing and contribute to the discovery of new treatment targets for HIV, and the newly developed program is also expected to be useful for codon usage research.