베이시스 위험을 고려한 사료용 곡물 수입업자의 헤징 전략 비교

A comparison of hedging strategies with basis risk for feed grain importer

본 연구는 베이시스 위험을 고려하여 사료용 곡물 수입업자가 수급의 불안정성과 가격 변동성 위험을 최소화할 수 있는 최적의 헤징전략을 찾고자 한다. 베이시스 위험을 고려하기 위해 다양한 베이시스 예측모형을 통해 베이시스 예측치를 도출하고, 예측의 정확도가 가장 우수한 예측 모형의 예측치를 베이시스 위험으로 반영하였다. 그리고 옥수수와 대두를 대상으로 최소준분산 헤징전략, 이윤율 헤징전략 등의 구매비용을 비교하여 비용을 최소화할 수 있는 최적의 헤징전략을 결정하였다. 또한, 도출한 최적 헤징전략의 비용과 다른 구매전략의 비용간의 차이가 통계적으로 유의한지 검정하였다.

본 연구는 이와 같은 분석을 위해 옥수수와 대두의 2001년부터 2019년까지의 선물가격 및 현물가격 자료를 구축하였다. 이 자료를 이용하여 이동평균모형, 시계열 모형 등 다양한 베이시스 예측 모형들을 이용해 베이시스 예측치를 추정하였다. 본 연구에는 3년 이동평균모형, 5년 이동평균모형, ARMA 모형, ARDL 모형을 베이시스 예측 모형으로 사용하였다. 분석결과, 예측모형 중 MAE를 기준으로 예측력이 가장 우수한 모형은 ARMA 모형으로 나타났으므로 ARMA 모형을 통한 베이시스 예측치를 베이시스 위험 값으로 반영하였다.

ARMA 모형에서 추정한 베이시스 예측치를 곡물수입업자의 비용에 반영하여 베이시스 위험을 고려한 최적의 헤징전략을 결정하였다. 본 연구에서는 최소준분산 헤징, 이윤율 헤징 전략을 분석에 사용하였다. 최소준분산 헤지비율 도출결과 옥수수와 대두 각각 결제월이 12월과 11월일 때 최소준분산 헤징 비율이 최대인 것으로 나타났다. 헤징 전략별 최적헤지비율을 반영한 구매비용 분석결과, 옥수수, 대두 수입업자 모두 이윤율 헤징 전략을 사용했을 때 평균구매비용이 최소준분산 헤징전략의 구매비용보다 더 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 헤저(hedger)의 비용을 최소화하는 이윤율 헤징전략과 최소준분산 헤징전략 간의 비용의 차이가 통계적으로 유의미한지 알아보기 위해 이점비교검정을 한 결과, 통계적 유의성을 갖지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 분석에 사용된 선물가격 자료가 근월물 자료이기 때문에 선물과 현물가격 차이가 크지 않아 헤징 전략별 헤징성과가 미미한 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구에서는 국내 곡물 수입업자가 헤징전략을 이용하여 옥수수와 대두를 수입할 때 비용을 최소화할 수 있는 최적의 헤징전략을 제시하였다. 자료의 가용성 문제로 다른 전략과의 비용의 차이가 통계적으로 유의한 최적의 헤징전략을 찾아내진 못하였다. 그러나 이러한 한계에도 불구하고, 헤징전략들을 비교 분석할 때 베이시스 위험을 고려함으로써 기존의 연구들보다 좀 더 현실적인 헤징전략을 찾아냈다는데 그 의의가 있다. 이러한 분석 결과는 향후 곡물수입업자들이 헤징전략을 수립할 때 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The aim of this study is to compare hedging strategies with basis risk for feed grain importers to minimize the risk of unstable supply and price volatility. We have tried a variety of estimating methods to identify the most accurate basis estimate, and then used the one with the desired level of confidence as a basis risk variable. Comparing costs of each hedging strategies, we determined the optimal hedging strategy for corn and soybean importers. Then, we conducted paired t-test with the null hypothesis of the difference between average cost of optimal strategy and other strategy is zero.

In order to derive basis estimates, we estimated the 3-year and 5-year moving average (MA) models, Autoregressive Moving Average (ARMA) model, and Autoregressive Distributed Lag (ARDL) model using monthly cash and futures price data for corn and soybean from 2001 to 2019. The data are collected from the Chicago Board of Trade (CBOT).

The estimation results reveal that the basis estimates using ARMA model are the most accurate. Considering the basis estimates obtained from ARMA model in the cost function, we have derived the average cost of each hedging strategy. This study compared minimum semi-variance hedging(MSVH) and profit hedging at contract month to find the optimal strategy for feed grain importer.

The simulation result has shown that the average costs of profit margin hedging are lower than semi-variance hedging strategies for corn and soybean importers. In addition, the t-paired test results showed that the profit hedging is not significantly different from zero with MSVH, indicating that there is no significant differences in the performance of hedging strategies. It is mainly because we have used nearby futures prices to obtain basis, and therefore, the difference between cash and futures prices is not significant.

This study identifies the optimal hedging strategies with basis risk for corn and soybean importers. Despite the limitation, we attempted to find more practical and realistic the optimal hedging strategy than previous literatures by considering the basis risk. The findings of this study can benefit feed grain importers to further establish the risk hedging strategies in a real-world setting.

베이시스 위험; 최소준분산 헤징; 이윤율 헤징; 매입헤지; Basis Risk; Minimun semi-variance Hedging; Profit Margin Hedging; Long Hedge