보건의료 빅데이터를 이용한 대한민국에서의 치과진정법 실태조사 및 기여요인 분석 : Trends of sedation practices and analysis of affecting factors using the Korean Healthcare Bigdata

치과의사들은 치과 치료에 대한 불안과 공포를 다스리기 위해 다양한 행동조절 방법들을 이용하여 왔다. 이러한 행동조절법 중 약물에 의한 조절 방법인 진정법은 유용하나, 간혹 심각한 부작용을 초래하기도 하여 사회적 이슈를 일으키기도 한다. 그래서, 치과에서 진정법은 적절한 교육을 받은 치과의사가 진정법이 필요한 환자에게 효과적으로 시행하여야 한다. 실제 치과 진정법에 사용되는 약제의 종류와 적용된 환자의 특성에 대하여 파악하는 것은 환자의 안전과 관련하여 의미를 가진다. 최근 보건의로 빅데이터의 출현은 과거와 달리 전체 자료의 실질적 실태를 보다 유리하게 조사할 수 있게 해 주고 있다.

이에 본 연구에서 건강보험심사평가원 빅데이터를 이용하여 진정법 실태를 파악해보았다.

건강보험심사평가원에서 제공하는 보건의료빅데이터개방시스템에 치과 진정법에 사용될 수 있는 대표적 약물8 종류를 제시하였고 2007년 1월부터 2019년 9월까지 이 진정 약품 사용 기록이 있는 치과 환자의 모든 건강보험 청구 명세서를 요구하였다. 이 자료를 이용하여 진정 약제 종류별 통계 및 연도별, 지역별, 의료 기관별, 환자별 통계를 확인하였다. 또한 이러한 진정법 실태에 영향을 줄 만한 기여요인을 추론하였다.

제공된 자료의 분석에 의하면 2007년 1월부터 2019년 9월까지 치과 진정법을 받은 환자 수는 786,003명이었고, 이들이 받은 진정법 시행 건수는 모두 1,649,688건이었다. 약품 진료비 청구가 가능한 진정 약제 중 아산화질소(N2O)를 이용한 흡입진정의 경우가 86.81%로 대부분을 차지하였다. 특히, 아산화질소 진정법의 청구 건수는 년도에 따라 급격히 증가하는 양상을 확인할 수 있었다.

진정 약제 종류별로는 아산화질소 단독, 아산화질소와 미다졸람(Midazolam) 혼합 사용은 점점 증가하는 양상을 보였고, 클로랄하이드레이트(Chloral hydrate)의 경우는 단독사용을 비롯해 혼합 사용에서도 점차 감소세를 나타내고 있었다. 이러한 추세는 시간의 흐름에 따라 전국적으로 공통된 양상으로 나타남을 확인할 수 있었다.

진정법을 시행 받는 환자 나이에 있어서도 2007년에서 0-2세가 가장 많았으나 시간이 흐름에 따라 점점 증가해 2019년에는 8-15세가 가장 많았다. 진정법 시행 의료기관의 수는 지속적으로 증가하고 있으나 늘어나는 진정법 환자들을 충족하기에는 부족하게 나타났다. 사용이 증가하는 진정약제의 특성상 1회 진정시간은 줄어들고 진정횟수는 늘어나는 추세였다.

보험이 적용되어 건강보험심사평가원에 사용기록이 제출되는 아산화질소 흡입진정의 경우, 상세하고 방대한 빅데이터를 이용하여 의료정보 분석을 할 수 있었다. 분석에 의하면 안전성이 높은 약제인 아산화질소와 미다졸람의 경우 그 사용이 점차 증가하고 있는 반면에 클로랄하이드레이트의 사용은 점차 줄어들고 있다. 진정법 적용 나이도 점점 증가해 진정법 시행에 있어서 안전성을 중요시하는 방향으로 변화하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

Introduction

Dentists have used various behavioral control methods to manage people's anxiety and fear about dental treatment. Among these behavior control methods, sedation, which is a control method with drugs, is very useful, but sometimes it causes serious side effects and causes social issues. Therefore, it would be meaningful to regularly check the actual conditions of sedation in actual clinicians. In particular, the emergence of medical-related big data makes it possible to more advantageously investigate the actual condition of all data, unlike in the past.

Therefore, in this study, we tried to understand the actual situation of the complaints law using big data from the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service (HIRA), which has not yet been implemented in Korea.

Methods: Eight types of representative drugs that can be used for dental sedation were presented in the Healthcare Bigdata Hub (HBH) provided by the HIRA, and from January 2007 to September 2019, dentists with a record of using this sedative drug All of the patient's health insurance claim statements were requested. Using this data, check statistics by type of sedation drug and statistics by year, region, medical institution, and patient. In addition, we try to infer the contributing factors that may affect the actual situation of this petition.

Results: According to the analysis of the provided data, from January 2007 to September 2019, the number of patients who received dental sedation was 786,003, and a total of 1,649,688 cases of sedation were performed. Inhalational sedation using nitrous oxide (N2O) accounted for most of the sedatives that can be charged for medical treatment. In particular, from 2014, when insurance claims for nitrous oxide drugs became possible, it was confirmed that the number of claims under the complaints law rapidly increased.

By type of sedative agent, the use of nitrous oxide alone and the mixed use of nitrous oxide and midazolam showed an increasing trend, and in the case of chloral hydrate, both single and mixed use showed a gradual decrease. It was confirmed that this trend appeared as a common pattern nationwide over time.

In terms of the age of patients receiving sedation, the most common age was 0-2 in 2007, but it gradually increased over time, and in 2019, the highest number was 8-15 years old.

Although the number of medical institutions implementing the sedation method is continuously increasing, it is insufficient to satisfy the increasing number of patients with the sedation method.

Due to the nature of sedative drugs that are used increasingly, the duration of one sedation decreased and the number of sedations increased.

Conclusion: In the case of nitrous oxide inhalation sedation, where insurance is applied and usage records are submitted to the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service, it was possible to analyze medical information using detailed and massive data. According to the analysis, the use of nitrous oxide and midazolam, which are highly safe drugs, is gradually increasing, while the use of chloral hydrate is gradually decreasing. As the age at which the sedation method was applied gradually increased, it was confirmed that the sedation method was changing in a direction that emphasized safety.

Keywords : Healthcare Bigdata, Dental Sedation, Nitrous oxide.