보차공존의 관점에서 생활도로 보차행태와 환경 특성 연구 : The Shared Streets Concept and the Neighborhood Streets : Pedestrian-Vehicle Interactions and Environmental Characteristics of the Pedestrian Priority Streets Pilot Cases in Seoul

1) A Conceptual Framework of Neighborhood-Shared Streets

The past and current discourses on SS and NS were reviewed throughout the planning literature and government documents. The conceptual definition of SS varied, depending on the context. Among the narrowest, they were described as a certain type of streets, or a range of design measures, while the broadest embraced a whole variety of alternative approaches. In Korea, the SS related practices had been introduced and experimented for more than 30 years, but the discourse was rather inclined to learn lessons from advanced examples. Emphasizing practical, institutional and technological improvements, the concept of SS itself was rarely questioned. In current design guidelines, the typical Shared Streets were prescribed by spatial integration, visual distinction, and speed reduction, with limited application and variation. SS often collided with the segregation principles and measures, but mediation or compromise were hindered by fragmented approaches.

This study aimed to extend this issue. The Neighborhood-Shared Streets(N-SS) is defined as a flexible and inclusive concept of SS, that encourages to strive for the balance between pedestrians and vehicles, in the specific context of NS. The conceptual framework for N-SS represents the dynamic interaction among 3 domains of Norm/Behavior/Environment. Derived from earlier discussions, key factors, premises and arguments were identified to structure each domain, including 3 norms of Safety/Mobility/Place, along with 4 behavioral factors of Pedestrian Flow(PF)/Vehicle Flow(VF)/Vehicle Speed(VS)/Accident Density(AD), and 4 design arguments on Spatial Type/Surface and Measures/Adjacent Facilities/P-V Network.

2) Reconsidering the Relationship between Speed and Safety

4 behavioral factors(PF/VF/VS/AD) are examined using DATA 1 and 2 from 44 cases, focusing on the basic statistics and relationship among factors. While the importance of speed reduction have been consistently emphasized, the VS in NS rarely exceeds 30km/h, with or without the intervention. AD relies heavily on the PF, while VSs contribution to AD was weak and reverse. The Fuzzy Clustering Analysis detects 3-way diverging clusters, each containing typical combination as follows: High Flow-Low Speed-High Risk(Cluster A), LF-HS-LR(Cluster B), LF-LS-LR(Cluster C). Unlike the expectations, LS did not guaranteed the Safety, while counter-evidences of LS-HR and HS-LR were prevailing. In short, the role and utility of speed as a proxy for the safety is less valid in the NS, where slower than 30km/h is a commonplace.

For further analysis combining DATA 3 on more detailed 1+2, the most prominent and distinctive case was selected from each Cluster: Su-yu(SY), Go-cheock(GC), and Jang-an(JA). The behavioral and environmental characteristics were described, and compared by segments and neighborhoods, to capture the differences and factors. 4 distinct mechanisms affected the speed reduction, 1) P-V interference and congestion, 2) physical restriction by road and facilities, 3) mental defense against perceived risks, 4) visual distinction. Given the similar speed, 1) and 2) should be considered as signs of alert, as for 3), same anxieties and uncertainties that slowed down the traffic might also have negative effects on the pedestrian activities. Encouraging awareness and courtesy without involving the additional risk or fear, only 4) corresponded to the SS expectations.

The speed is like a symptom, triggered by various causes. As there is no need to take an antipyretic without fever, speed reduction is often unnecessary or invalid for many NS. In relatively faster cases, it might be helpful to relieve the immediate fever, but not the cause. Though often overlooked in the speed-oriented approaches, the current speed, restraints, and actual risks deserve proper treatments.

3) Validating Evidences for Design Arguments

Further evidences were discussed across the 3 cases, in accordance with the 4 design arguments on Spatial Type/Surface and Measures/Adjacent Facilities/P-V Network. The results of previous practices to improve the NS had been accumulated within the neighborhood, colliding with each other without consistency. 1) The goal of speed reduction was exerted regardless of current speed and actual causes of the risk, 2) the Spatial Type of segregation or integration was decided by the road width and available space, 3) specific traffic issues like the accidents, excessive speed or volume, roadside parking were detected and responded by segments.

This compartmental approach had failed to address that, 1) as it exceeds the spatial capacity of NS to accommodate all purposes by segregation, the mixture of and transitions between two systems are inevitable, 2) the actual level of risk and its relation to speed and other factors vary by streets and neighborhoods, 3) streets are interconnected and interdependent to each other, and 4) they have different the position and role within the neighborhood.

4) Alternative Principles and Guidelines for N-SS

Based on the results and implications, the principles of N-SS are suggested : 1) Visual Distinction to address the specificity of NS, acknowledging and reinforcing the distinction between the two systems of integration and segregation, and encouraging changes in perception and behaviors, 2) differentiation of goals and means to address the diversity of NS, replacing the speed-oriented approaches with proper reponse to the risk in relation to behavioral and environmental characteristics and, 3) coordination of neighborhood streets to address the continuity of NS, integrating different approaches and measures by proper arrangements and compromises. Subsequently, design guidelines and considerations are elaborated by 5 specific locations : A. activated streets, B. detour routes, C. silent santuaries, D. entrances, E. transition points.

This study explored an alternative, integrated approach embracing the normative, behavioral, environmental aspects, challenging the rigid structures and blind spots of previous discourses and practices. Through the critical review and comprehensive observations on the onsite experiences, it was an attempt to appreciate the characteristics of NS with the proper understanding and considerationm and to resolve the conventional dependency on the foreign concepts, prototypes, and general assumptions.

In terms of data and methodology, this study adopted parallel structure to discuss the multi-faceted nature of the N-SS, involving contents analysis on the literature and institutional materials, quantitative analysis on the behavioral data from 44 pilot cases, and in-depth, comprehensive, qualitative analysis on the 3 cases. It bears certain limits: 1) insufficiencies in the overall consistency as well as the completion of each part, 2) a selection bias of sample cases and data to represent the overwhelming diversity of NS, and 3) dependency on the relativity and subjectivity in exploring factors, arguments, and alternatives by comparison and interpretation. Thus, the findings and claims from this study require further research for validation and articulation.

본 연구는 오늘날 서울의 생활도로라는 시공간적 맥락에서 보차공존의 의미와 유효성에 대한 질문에서 출발한다. 연구의 목적은 지금까지 국내에서 전개되어 온 보차공존과 생활도로에 관한 규범적, 계획적 논의들을 실제 현장의 작동 양상과 연계하여 통합적으로 점검하고, 생활도로의 특수성과 다양성, 연속성을 포용할 수 있도록 계획적 시사점과 보완사항을 제시하는 것이다. 연구의 대상인 서울시의 보행자우선도로 시범사업은 보차공존의 일반적인 계획원칙이 국내 생활도로에서 시행착오와 피드백을 거쳐 현지화되는 과정을 잘 보여주는 사례이다. 시범사업 시행 사례지를 대상으로 1) 시범사업 모니터링 현장에서 측정된 행태조사 데이터, 2) 교통사고분석시스템(TAAS)에서 제공하는 교통사고 데이터, 3) 물리적 환경에 관한 공간정보 데이터를 결합하여, 생활도로의 보차행태와 환경 특성을 다각도로 분석하였다. 주요 연구결과는 다음 4가지로 요약할 수 있다.

1) 생활도로-보차공존의 개념적 틀 제안

먼저 문헌과 제도 고찰을 통해 보차공존과 생활도로에 관한 기존의 계획적 논의를 종합하였다. 보차공존은 특정한 가로유형, 설계기법, 계획원칙을 지칭하는 협의의 개념에서부터 보행자와 자동차의 균형을 위한 대안적 접근을 아우르는 광의의 개념에 이르기까지, 맥락에 따라 다층적으로 논의되어 왔다. 우리나라에서도 지난 30여 년간 많은 성과와 경험이 축적되었으나, 선진 사례의 모방과 수용이라는 구도에서 제도적, 기술적 보완에 주력하여 보차공존이라는 전제 자체에 대한 통합적, 비판적 고찰은 드물었다. 현행 제도에서 보차공존은 공간 통합, 시각적 차별화, 속도저감을 중시하는 협의의 보차공존으로 정형화되어 있고, 적용 대상과 내용이 제한적이다. 보차분리 위주의 해법들과 현장에서 경합하고 있지만, 사업이나 쟁점별로 파편화된 구도에서 절충과 조율이 어려웠다.

본 연구는 보차공존을 생활도로라는 구체적인 맥락에서 보행자와 자동차의 균형을 지향하는 유연하고 포용적인 개념으로 확장하여 정의하고, 생활도로-보차공존의 개념적 틀을 제시하였다. 이 틀은 가치규범, 보차행태, 도시환경의 세 개의 영역이 상호작용하는 구도이며, 각 영역에 대하여 기존 논의의 주요 요인과 전제, 쟁점들을 구조화하였다. 안전성, 이동성, 장소성의 3가지 가치규범, 보행량, 교통량, 속도, 사고의 4가지 정량적 보차행태 요인, 공간형식, 노면과 시설, 필지 및 건축, 보차동선체계의 4가지 도시환경 계획요소와 쟁점들을 중심으로 분석과 검증을 전개하였다.

2) 생활도로에서 속도와 안전의 관계 고찰

먼저 44개 대상지의 행태조사와 교통사고 데이터를 정량적으로 분석하여, 보행량, 교통량, 속도, 사고밀도의 4가지 보차행태 요인의 분포 특성과 요인 간 관계를 검토하였다. 선행연구와 관련 정책 및 계획에서 속도저감의 중요성은 일관되게 강조되어 왔지만, 분석 결과 30km/h 이하라는 속도저감의 일차적 목표는 사업 시행 여부와 무관하게, 대부분의 사례에서 이미 달성되어 있었다. 사고밀도는 주로 보행량에 의해 좌우되었고, 속도와 사고의 관계는 약한 음(-)으로 확인되었다. 요인 간 조합에 대한 퍼지 군집분석 결과, 고밀-저속-위험(A), 저밀-고속-안전(B), 저밀-저속-안전(C)의 3가지 조합이 확인되었다. 낮은 속도가 안전을 보장하지 않았고, 느린데도 사고가 많거나, 빠른데도 별로 위험하지 않은, 일반적인 기대를 벗어나는 역전된 조합이 두드러졌다. 결론적으로 30km/h 이하의 저속주행이 보편화된 현재 생활도로의 조건에서, 안전을 좌우하는 대리변수로서 속도의 역할과 효용은 제한적이었다.

군집 간 차이가 가장 뚜렷하게 대비되는 수유동, 고척동, 장안동의 3개 사례를 대상으로 심화, 확장된 분석을 실시하였다. 먼저 가로 및 근린환경의 행태적, 환경적 특성을 기술하고, 상호 비교와 교차 검증을 통해 유의미한 차이와 영향요인을 도출하였다. 수유동 사례에서는 특정 시간대와 특정 구간, 지점에 유독 많은 사고가 집중되었는데, 그 배경으로 주변 가로와 접속하는 지점의 미시적 요인과, 활성화된 상업가로, 보행자 활동이 많은 구간 및 시간대에 특정 방향의 교통흐름이 중첩된다는 구조적 요인이 함께 작용했다. 고척동 사례에서 대상구간의 교통량과 속도가 높고 교통부하가 집중되는 배경에는, 근린영역의 단절되고 왜곡된 교통체계와 협소한 주변 가로들 속에서, 한 면에 접한 맹벽이 보차간섭과 속도 저항을 줄이고 주행 편의를 제공하고 있었다. 장안동 사례에서 혼잡과 위험 수준이 낮은데도 속도가 느린 배경에는, 행태나 공간적인 제약보다 시각적, 심리적인 요인들이 작용했고, 노면과 시설 외에 가로변 용도와 경관, 주변 가로들까지 유기적으로 연계되어 있었다.

생활도로에서 작동하는 감속요인은 크게 1) 보행량에 따른 보차간섭과 혼잡, 2) 도로구조와 시설물의 물리적 제약, 3) 위험에 대한 심리적 방어, 4) 일반도로와의 시각적 차별화의 4가지로 구분할 수 있다. 1)과 2)는 오히려 위험을 경고하는 부정적 신호로 볼 수 있고, 3)의 경우 보행자에게도 불안, 위축을 가져올 수 있는 반면, 4)는 실제 및 체감하는 위험의 수준을 증가시키지 않으면서도 이용자들의 주의와 배려를 유도한다는 점에서, 보차공존의 기대에 가장 가깝게 작동하는 요인이었다.

생활도로에서 속도라는 특성은, 우리 몸에서 열이 나는 것과 같이 여러 가지 원인에 뒤따르는 하나의 증상에 불과하며, 속도저감이라는 목표와 수단은 이에 직접 개입하는 일종의 해열제라고 볼 수 있다. 열이 나지 않으면 약을 복용할 필요가 없고, 당장 열을 내리는 것보다 열이 나는 근본 원인을 파악하는 것이 중요한 것처럼, 생활도로 개선에서 속도저감이라는 목표와 수단을 일률적으로 적용하기보다는 실제 속도와 감속요인, 실질적인 위험요인에 대한 고려가 필요하다.

3) 생활도로의 계획적 쟁점별 현황 검토

선행연구에서 도출한 4가지 계획적 쟁점을 중심으로, 1) 공간형식에서 통합 또는 분리, 2) 노면과 시설에서 도로 또는 장소, 3) 필지 및 건축에서 활력 또는 안정, 4) 보차동선체계에서 분화 또는 투과라는 상충하는 해법들의 실제 적용 현황과 작동양상을 검토하였다. 검토 결과, 1) 도로폭원과 가용공간에 따라 보차분리 또는 통합의 형식을 결정해왔고, 2) 실제 속도나 실질적인 위험요인에 대한 고려보다 속도저감이라는 목표를 일괄적으로 적용해왔으며, 3) 교통사고나 속도, 교통량, 주차 등 개별 가로에서 두드러지는 문제에 대응해왔다. 이처럼 해법별, 가로별로 파편화된 접근에서 생활도로의 공간 수요와 현실적 제약, 실질적인 보차행태 특성과 위험요인, 인접 가로 간의 연계와 상호의존성, 근린영역에서의 입지와 역할 등은 간과되어 왔다.

4) 생활도로-보차공존의 계획원칙과 기준 제시

분석결과와 시사점을 종합하여, 생활도로-보차공존의 계획원칙을 제시하였다.

1) 생활도로의 특수성을 반영하는 시각적 차별화 : 외곽도로의 분리형 도로교통체계와의 생활도로의 차이를 인정하고 강조하여, 인식과 행태의 변화를 유도하는 계획,

2) 생활도로의 다양성을 반영하는 목표와 수단 세분화 : 속도저감 위주의 일률적 접근 대신, 생활도로의 보차행태 및 환경 특성과 실질적인 위험요인에 대응하는 계획,

3) 생활도로의 연속성을 반영하는 근린영역의 조직화 : 파편화된 접근을 넘어, 근린영역에서의 입지와 역할, 인접 가로와의 관계와 영향을 통합적으로 고려하여, 여러 해법을 유연하게 검토하고, 적재적소에 활용하며, 서로 유기적으로 연계하는 계획

3가지 계획원칙을 바탕으로 근린영역 내 입지특성을 A. 활성화구간, B. 우회구간, C. 정주구간, D. 진입지점, E. 전환지점의 5가지로 구분하고 관련 계획기준을 구체화하였다.

본 연구는 규범, 행태, 환경 차원을 아우르는 통합적 접근을 통해 기존 논의의 경직된 구도와 사각지대를 보완하고자 하였다. 지금까지 외래의 개념과 원형, 일반론적 전제들에 의존해왔던 부분에 대해, 현장에 축적된 경험과 비판적 성찰을 토대로, 우리나라 생활도로 고유의 특성에 대한 독자적 이해와 대응을 시도했다는 의의가 있다.

본 연구의 구조와 방법은 생활도로-보차공존을 다각도로 고찰하기 위해 문헌과 제도 고찰, 보행자우선도로 시범사업 44개 사례에 대한 정량적 데이터 분석, 3개 사례에 대한 정성적 해석이라는 상이한 접근들을 병렬적으로 활용하였다. 전체적인 일관성이나 각 부분의 완결성에서 미흡한 점들이 있고, 연구대상과 데이터가 생활도로 전체를 균형 있게 대표하지 못하며, 요인과 쟁점, 대안을 폭넓게 탐색하는 과정에서 상대적 비교와 주관적 해석에 의존했다는 한계를 안고 있다. 여기에서 포착된 경향과 쟁점들의 유효성에 대해서는, 후속 연구를 통해 세부적인 검증과 보완이 필요할 것이다.