복지태도 결정요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Determinants of Welfare Attitude : Focusing on Tax Awareness

Abstract

Recently, the emergency disaster subsidy paid due to Corona19 has been controversial, and there have been constant debates on universal and selective welfare preciously including Seoul citys free school meal debate in 2010 and youth allowance debate in 2015. Korea is moving toward a universal welfare state, but tax increase is a topic that cannot be ignored from the universal welfare state debate because the range of welfare policies cannot be expanded recklessly within limited resources.

Koreas social welfare spending is steadily rising every year, and it has the highest annual average growth rate compared to other sectors. On the other hand, Koreas tax burden rate recorded 20 percent, lower than the OECD average, and several prior studies pointed out the need to improve the tax burden rate for universal welfare state. However, many prior studies have shown Koreans duplicity in favor of expanding welfare policy but avoiding tax burdens. Nevertheless, existing studies on welfare attitude determinants often did not consider tax awareness.

In response, the study set Does tax awareness affect the determination of welfare attitude in favor of universalism or selectivism? as a research question. The tax awareness was largely divided into tax unfairness awareness and tax increase acceptance, and tax unfairness awareness was again divided into horizontal equity awareness and exchange equity awareness. To this end, the four-year raw data of the financial panel survey conducted by Korea Institute of Public Finance were analyzed through multinomial logistic regression mode.

According to the analysis, individuals with low horizontal equity awareness(high tax unfairness awareness) who thought they were paying a lot of taxes compared to taxpayers a a similar economic level were more likely to prefer universalism than selectivism and selective universalism than selectivism. In addition, individuals with low awareness of exchange equity(high tax unfairness awareness), who thought they received lower level of benefits from government compared to taxes paid, were more likely to prefer selectivism than universalism. Finally, individuals who are willingly to pay more taxes to expand welfare were more likely to prefer selective universalism than those who are not.

This study revealed that both horizontal equity awareness and exchange equity awareness of the Korean tax system are low, and confirmed that tax unfairness awareness is very high. Governmental efforts should be made to improve tax unfairness awareness before tax avoidance increases. This study also suggested that when the government moves toward a universal welfare state, it should phase out welfare policies in the form of selective universalism before universalism. Welfare policies are difficult to satisfy both sides, as there are many cases in which people who pay the cost and those who receive the benefits do no match. However, since it is very important to secure stable welfare costs to continuous implementation of welfare policies, the preference of those who are willingly to pay additional taxes to expand welfare should be considered first. Therefore, it is advantageous to secure welfare costs by implementing welfare policies in the form of selective universalism first.

keywords : welfare attitude, recognition of tax unfairness, universalism, selectivism, tax increase

Student Number : 2019-22021

코로나19로 인해 지급된 긴급재난지원금은 1차를 제외하고 특정 업종 대상으로 선별적으로 지급되며 형평성 논란이 일었다. 코로나19 이전에도 2010년 서울시의 무상급식 논쟁, 2015년 청년수당 논란 등 보편적 복지와 선별적 복지에 대한 논쟁은 꾸준히 존재해왔다. 무상급식을 넘어 무상교복과 무상교육까지 등장하는 최근의 복지정책을 볼 때, 한국은 보편적 복지국가를 향해 나아가고 있다. 그러나 한정된 재원으로 복지정책의 범위를 무작정 확대할 수 없으므로 증세는 보편적 복지국가 논쟁에서 빠지지 않는 주제다.

한국의 사회복지지출액은 매년 꾸준히 상승하고 있으며, 다른 분야와 비교했을 때도 가장 높은 연평균 증가율을 보인다. 이에 반해 한국의 조세부담률은 OECD 평균보다 낮은 20%를 기록하며, 여러 선행연구는 보편적 복지국가로 나아가기 위해 조세부담률 개선의 필요성을 지적했다. 그렇지만 많은 선행연구에서 복지 확대에는 찬성하지만, 세금 부담은 피하고자 하는 한국인의 이중적인 복지태도를 확인할 수 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 복지태도 결정요인에 관한 기존 연구는 복지비용인 세금에 대한 인식을 고려하지 않은 경우가 많았다.

이에 본 연구는 보편적 복지 또는 선별적 복지를 선호하는 복지태도를 결정하는 데에 세금에 대한 인식이 영향을 미치는가?를 연구문제로 설정하였다. 세금에 대한 인식은 크게 조세 불공정 인식과 증세 의향으로 구분하였고, 조세 불공정 인식은 다시 수평적 공평성 인식과 교환의 형평성 인식으로 나누어 측정하였다. 이를 위해 한국조세재정연구원이 수행하는 재정패널조사의 2016년부터 2019년까지 4개년도 원자료를 다항 로지스틱 회귀모형을 통해 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 비슷한 경제적 수준의 납세자들과 비교하여 세금을 많이 부담하고 있다고 생각하는 수평적 공평성 인식이 낮은(조세 불공정 인식이 높은) 개인이 그렇지 않은 개인에 비해 선별주의보다 보편주의를 선호할 확률이 높았고, 선별주의보다 선택적 보편주의를 선호할 확률이 높았다. 그리고 납부한 세금과 비교하여 정부로부터 받은 혜택 수준이 낮다고 생각하는 교환의 형평성 인식이 낮은(조세 불공정 인식이 높은) 개인이 그렇지 않은 개인에 비해 보편주의보다 선별주의를 선호할 확률이 높았다. 마지막으로 복지 확대를 위하여 더 많은 세금을 부담할 의향이 있는 개인이 그렇지 않은 개인에 비해 선별주의보다 선택적 보편주의를 선호할 확률이 높았다.

이를 한계효과 개념을 활용하여 다시 말하면, 수평적 공평성 인식이 낮아질수록(조세 불공정 인식이 높을수록) 보편주의를 선호할 확률이 높아지고 선별주의를 선호할 확률은 낮아진다. 반면 교환의 형평성 인식이 낮아질수록(조세 불공정 인식이 높을수록) 보편주의를 선호할 확률은 낮아지고 선별주의를 선호할 확률은 높아진다. 복지 확대를 위하여 더 많은 세금을 부담할 의향이 있을수록 선택적 보편주의를 선호할 확률은 매우 높아진다. 복지태도 결정의 변동을 잘 설명하는 변수는 증세 의향 > 교환의 형평성 인식 > 수평적 공평성 인식의 순서로 나타났다.

본 연구는 대한민국 조세제도에 대한 수평적 공평성 인식과 교환의 형평성 인식이 모두 낮은 수준임을 밝히고 조세 불공정 인식이 매우 높음을 확인하였다. 이렇게 높은 조세 불공정 인식은 납세 태도에도 부정적인 영향을 미쳐서 복지 확대를 위해 추가로 세금을 부담할 의향이 없는 개인이 전체 응답자의 60% 이상을 차지했다. 높은 조세 불공정 인식으로 인한 조세 회피가 늘어나기 전에 정부의 조세 인식을 개선하기 위한 노력이 필요하다.

그리고 정부가 보편적 복지국가로 나아갈 때, 보편주의에 앞서 선택적 보편주의 형태의 복지정책을 단계적으로 추진해야 함을 시사하였다. 복지정책은 비용을 부담하는 사람과 혜택을 받는 사람이 일치하지 않는 경우가 많아서 양측을 모두 만족시키는 정책을 고안하기 어렵다. 그러나 지속적인 복지정책의 시행을 위해 안정적인 복지비용 확보가 매우 중요하기 때문에 복지 확대를 위해 세금을 추가로 부담할 의향이 있는 사람의 의사를 우선 고려해야 한다. 더 많은 세금을 부담할 의향이 있는 사람일수록 보편주의와 선별주의를 선호할 확률은 낮아지고, 선택적 보편주의를 선호할 확률은 매우 높아진다. 따라서 선택적 보편주의 형태의 복지정책을 먼저 추진하는 것이 복지비용 확보에 유리하다.