비대면 수업의 불편함이 갖는 교육적 의미 탐색 : The Discomfort of Online Teaching : What is it and What Does it Mean?

Abstract

COVID-19 사태 이후 비대면 수업은 급속도로 보편화되었지만, 교육자들은 비대면 수업에서 여전히 모종함의 불편함을 느끼고 있다. 이 불편함은 비대면 수업의 교육적 한계인가? 비대면 수업을 이해하는 다양한 비관론과 낙관론은 일종의 교착 상태에 있다. 이는 부분적으로 비대면 수업의 불편함과 교육적 가능성을 적절하게 가늠할 기준을 마련하기가 어렵기 때문으로 보인다. 본 연구의 목표는, 두 입장 모두를 소외시키지 않으면서 철학적으로 정당화될 수 있는 기준을 제안해보는 것이다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 세 가지 기준을 제안한다. 첫 번째 기준은 인식론적 접근으로, 이는 매개된 지식에 대한 데카르트적 회의론에 근거한다. 본 연구는 이 기준을 영가설로 삼고, 이를 반박하려고 시도하는 두 가지 기준을 추가적으로 제시할 것이다. 두 번째 기준은 몸 지각론적 접근으로, 이는 모리스 메를로-퐁티(Maurice Merleau-Ponty)의 몸 이미지 이론에 근거하고 있는데, 해당 이론은 온라인 경험을 다루는 선행연구에서 널리 사용되고 있다. 세 번째 기준은 감각지각론적 접근으로, 이는 메를로-퐁티의 감각 지각론에 근거한다. 두 번째 기준과 세 번째 기준은 모두 인식론적 접근을 반박하는 데 실패하는데, 두 번째 접근은 화면 일반 경험에 적용될 수 없으며, 세 번째 접근은 현행 비대면 수업의 화면 경험에 적용될 수 없기 때문이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 세 번째 접근은, 교육자들이 비대면 수업에서 경험하는 독특한 불편함을 해명하는 데 도움을 주며, 그러한 환경에서 교육자가 수행하는 역할을 개념화한다.

결론적으로, 본 연구는 온라인 수업에서 직접적 지식, 즉시적 인식, 그리고 실재성 지각이 차지하는(혹은 차지하지 않는) 중요성을 개념적으로 탐구하고, 비대면 수업의 교육적 가능성에 대한 다양한 종류의 비관론 혹은 낙관론의 타당성을 검토하면서, 비대면 수업의 미래를 탐색하는 데 있어 교육자의 경험이 가지는 중요성을 지적할 것이다.

What kind of assessment should be given to online education that has become the norm since the outbreak of COVID-19? Many educators find themselves at discomfort while teaching across screen. Does this discomfort connote an inherent but inescapable flaw in online education? Concurrent optimisms and pessimisms toward the educational possibilities of online teaching rest seems to be at an impasse, partly because there are no agreed-upon criteria to accurately gauge such possibility. This paper aims to provide some philosophical criteria that may be of use, at the same time trying not to alienate either side.

In order to do so, this paper will put forth three kinds of criteria, the first of which is epistemological approach, based on Descartian skepticism toward mediated knowledge. This paper will take this as a null hypothesis, with second and third criteria trying to refute it. The second criteria is approach from bodily perception, involving Maurice Merleau-Pontys theory of bodily schema, which has extensively used in the field. The third criteria is approach from sense perception, involving Merleau-Pontys theory of sense perception, which has seldom been used to vindicate online experiences. Both second and third criteria fails to refute the epistemological approach, the second being non-applicable to screens in general, and the third being non-applicable to screens in online learning. The third approach, however, holds explanatory power in describing the particular discomfort educators face in online teaching, and assigns a certain philosophical role educators fulfill in such settings.

In conclusion, this paper suggest the conceptual significance (or lack thereof) of direct knowledge, immediate awareness and reality perception in online education, illustrate some ways the optimism or pessimism toward online education may be vindicated or refuted, and pinpoint the significance of educators experience in discussing the future of online education.