비리유치원 사태 이후 공동육아와 사회적협동조합유치원 : Co-parenting and social cooperative kindergarten after the corruption scandal: The case of Dongtan New Town

Abstract

This thesis searches the background of the formation of a child-rearing community in the city through the experiences of parents raising infants and young children, and considers their care practices in the context of an urban community. To do it, the researcher conducted an anthropological field study at Play with Forest and Happy Child Kindergarten, a social cooperative kindergarten in Gyeonggi-do.

Co-parenting, which started in the late 1970s with the intention of contemplating and overcoming children's education on the basis of community solidarity, drew attention as a unique educational experiment that avoids modern and uniform institutional education. As local communities based on their practices appear one after another, their potential is now recognized as a basic unit of urban community formation. As co-parenting grows, the institutional and material resources that can support it have also increased, and this study intends to examine how these institutional and material devices operate in the voluntary community of co-parenting. To this end, this study focuses on the practice of co-parenting at the the Play with Forest/the Happy Children Kindergarten. First, it examines the daily care patterns of mothers in Dongtan New City with young children, and explores the problem of urban parenting that was visualized through the illicit kindergarten incident. Second, the practice of co-parenting presents some alternative possibilities to the problem of urban parenting, and on the contrary, it sheds light on how institutional and material resources limit their practice.

Dongtan was known as a 'good city to raise children' based on the built environment designed as a so-called 'ideal planning city', but behind the scenes there was a daily life of single parenting. Urban parents, who had to obtain the various resources necessary to raise their children solely within the nuclear family, have depended on educational and childcare facilities such as private kindergartens on behalf of their relatives, neighbors, and village communities. The limits of care were clearly exposed. The revision of the 3rd Kindergarten Act was made to deal with the corrupt kindergarten situation, but this was only to solidify the capitalist exchange relationship between private kindergartens and parents by establishing a monitoring system for private kindergartens, not to actually solve the problem of urban childcare. This is because private kindergartens cannot become a 'community' for both children and mothers, as they focus only on accurately performing their duties of education and childcare.

The practice of the 7 families who left Dongtan and created the Play with Forest is meaningful in this context. This is because it is meaningful as a realization of the desire to be meaningful to each other, beyond the typical mode of raising children in the city, which is determined by the urban environment such as heterogeneity and anonymity. the Play with Forest functioned as a third place for the 7 families to exist in the gap of the city. In their place, the family made it a rule to behave differently from the city, and they were constantly intruding and intruding each other in the secret areas of the nuclear family. The emphasis on 'sanitary environment and orderly life' was also made with a 'loose attitude' than usual/in the city, which is a unique rule of this place and it provides distinction in practicing parenting in a different way from the city. In addition, by witnessing together that nurture, which was not noticed in the temporary and superficial relationship of the city, does not consist of 'perfect maternal practice', caused by allowing unrestrained expression of human instincts and sharing of those expressions. They were comforted by the way they eventually were similar, and this recognition of the sameness became the nourishment for the formation of the 7-family community, the Play with Forest.

On the other hand, the Happy Child Kindergarten is a cooperative kindergarten that parents directly planned and established under the aspiration to fight against private kindergartens and show a side that is comparable to private kindergartens. They recruited ten times the number of new families compared to the Play with Forest. Contrary to the expectation of 7 families, who expected that more people would be able to secure more human and material resources, the expansion of the size made it difficult to ensure intimacy within the community. Each member insisted on different 'values ​​expected from kindergarten', and when these were not met, conflicts and departures between members were repeated, resulting in a community crisis. Institutional and material resources necessary for the operation of kindergartens were secured through voluntary efforts of union members and systematized so that they could be used only for children, but it also ran into various difficulties. The spontaneity of the members depended on the 'duties of members' rather than the whole heart for community. Because parents consider the duties of members are not for making communal childcare community but for meeting the values to look forward to in kindergarten through the smooth operation. The situation that each of members is becoming the subject who are forced to serve is a big problem.

Through this, this study defines the Play with Forest and Happy Child Kindergarten as a common parenting community with different goals. Even though the Play with Forest is closed, 5 families among them are still raising children together in a way that they do their daily lives together. This shows that the communal childcare community can exist as a 'holistic care network' even if it is not an 'institution-based being'. For them, raising a child in the city means that not only the child but also the mother herself is recognized as an each individual in the total care network, and joint parenting is like realizing this desire. Conversely, Happy Child Kindergarten is meaningful as an urban community in that it provides opportunities for more people to come into contact with, experience, and practice the community. The reason parents desperately need a community is that there is not good enough space for caring to entrust their children. Happy Child Kindergarten provides this kind of space for caring that is hard to find in the city. Of course, it is clear that there are difficulties in collecting various resources voluntarily and efficiently because the institutional form of a union has not been established yet. Since the values ​​that 70 families expect are different, it takes a lot of energy to unite them. However, it can be said that this shows the fact paradoxically that 'urban community' is a place where various values ​​of many people compete. This study confirmed the various aspects of urban communities by looking at urban residents who want to achieve 'intimate relationships' by overcoming anonymity and heterogeneity and at the same time, urban people who want to achieve their values ​​and individuality freely without being bound by existing customs.

본 논문은 영유아 자녀들을 키우는 부모들의 공동육아 경험을 통해 도시에서 육아공동체가 형성되는 배경을 탐색하고 이들의 돌봄 실천들을 도시공동체적 맥락에서 고찰한다. 이를 위해 연구자는 경기도 오산시 품앗이공동육아공동체 숲이랑놀자와 동탄신도시 사회적협동조합유치원인 아이가행복한유치원에서 인류학적 현장연구를 수행하였다.

1970년대 후반, 공동체적 연대 위에서 아이들의 교육을 고민하고 함께 극복하자는 뜻에서 시작된 공동육아는 근대적·획일적 제도교육을 지양하는 독특한 교육실험으로 주목받았다. 이들의 실천에 기반한 지역공동체들이 속속 등장하였고 이제는 도시공동체 형성의 기초 단위로써 잠재적 가능성을 인정받고 있다. 공동육아가 성장함에 따라 이를 뒷받침할 수 있는 제도적·물질적 자원들 역시 늘어났는데, 본 연구는 이러한 제도적·물적 장치들이 자발적으로 형성된 공동육아공동체에 어떻게 작동하고 있는지를 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 비리유치원 사태 및 그 결과로 만들어진 숲이랑놀자/아이가행복한유치원에서의 공동육아 실천을 중심으로 전개된다. 첫째, 영유아 자녀들을 둔 동탄신도시 엄마들의 일상적 돌봄 양상을 살펴보고 비리유치원 사태를 통해 가시화된 도시적 양육의 문제를 탐색한다. 둘째, 품앗이공동육아의 실천은 도시적 양육의 문제에 어떠한 대안적 가능성을 제시하고 있으며 반대로 제도적·물적 자원은 이들의 실천을 어떻게 한계 짓게 되었는지 그 양상을 조명한다.

동탄은 이른바 이상계획도시로 설계된 건조환경을 바탕으로 아이 키우기 좋은 도시로 이름나 있었으나 그 이면에는 독박육아의 일상이 있었다. 자녀를 키울 때 필요한 다양한 자원들을 오롯이 핵가족 내에서 구해야만 했던 도시의 부모들은 친족이나 이웃, 마을공동체를 대신하여 사립유치원과 같은 교육·보육시설에 의존하여 왔는데, 비리유치원 사태는 이러한 피상적 관계에 기반한 돌봄의 한계를 여실히 드러내었다. 비리유치원 사태를 수습하기 위해 유치원 3법의 개정이 이루어졌으나 이는 사립유치원에 대한 감시의 체제를 확립함으로써 사립유치원-학부모 간 자본주의적 교환관계를 공고히 한 것일뿐 실제 도시적 양육의 문제를 해결한 것이라고 보기는 어렵다. 사립유치원은 그들이 맡은 교육 및 보육의 의무를 정확히 수행하는 것에 집중할 뿐 도시가족이 필요로 하는 공동체가 되어줄 수는 없었다.

동탄을 떠나 숲이랑놀자를 만든 7가족의 실천은 이러한 맥락에서 의미가 있다. 이질성과 익명성 등 도시의 환경에 의해 결정되는 도시에서 아이 키우기의 전형적인 양태를 벗어나 서로가 서로에게 의미있는 사람이 되고자 하는 욕구의 실현을 보여주었기 때문이다. 숲이랑놀자는 7가족에게 도시의 틈새에 존재하는 제3의 장소로 기능하였다. 터전에서 가족들은 도시와 다르게 행동할 것을 규칙으로 삼아 핵가족의 내밀한 영역이었던 부분들을 서로 끊임없이 침범하고 침범 당하였다. 위생적인 환경과 질서있는 생활 역시 평소보다/도시에서보다 느슨한 태도로 이루어졌는데, 이는 숲이랑놀자가 가진 독특한 공간문법이다. 또한 터전에서는 인간적 본능에의 스스럼 없는 표현과 그 표현의 공유가 허용되었다. 도시의 일시적·피상적 관계에서는 알아채지 못했던, 양육은 완벽한 모성적 실천으로 이루어지지 않음을 엄마들은 함께 목격하였다. 엄마들은 서로가 결국 나와 같다는 모습에 위안받았고, 이러한 동일성에의 인식이 숲이랑놀자 7가족 공동체 형성의 자양분이 되었다.

한편, 아이가행복한유치원은 사립유치원에 맞서고 사립유치원에 못지 않은 모습을 보여주겠다는 일념 하에 학부모들이 직접 나서 기획·설립한 조합유치원으로써 동탄 지역을 아우르는 공동육아공동체를 목표로 하고 있다. 숲이랑놀자와 비교하였을 때 10배가 넘는 신규 가족들을 모집하였다. 더 많은 사람들이 모일수록 더 많은 인적·물적 자원을 확보할 수 있으리라 기대하였던 7가족의 기대와 달리 규모의 확대는 공동체 내 친밀성의 확보를 어렵게 했다. 조합원들은 저마다 다른 유치원에 기대하는 가치들을 주장하였고, 이것이 충족되지 않을 때 구성원 간 갈등과 이탈이 반복되어 공동체의 위기가 발생하였다. 유치원 운영에 필요한 제도적·물적 자원은 조합원들의 자발적 노력을 통해 확보되어 오롯이 아이들을 위해 쓸 수 있도록 체계화되어 있었으나, 이 역시 여러 난관에 부딪혔다. 조합원들의 자발성은 공동체성의 발로가 아닌 조합원의 의무에 기대고 있었으며 부모들은 조합원의 의무를 궁극적으로 공동육아공동체를 만들기 위함이 아닌 유치원의 원활한 운영을 통해 각자 유치원에 기대하는 가치들을 충족시키기 위한 것으로 여기고 있었기 때문이다. 조합원이 아닌 조직의 존속이 우선시 됨으로써 개별 구성원들이 봉사하도록 강요받는 주체가 되어가는 상황은 큰 문제로 보여진다.

이를 통해 본 연구는 숲이랑놀자와 아이가행복한유치원을 각기 다른 목표를 지닌 공동육아공동체로 정의하고자 한다. 비록 숲이랑놀자는 폐원하였으나 그 중 5가족은 여전히 일상을 함께 하는 방식으로 공동육아를 하고 있다. 이는 공동육아공동체가 제도에 기반한 실체가 아니더라도 총체적 돌봄의 관계망으로써 존재할 수 있음을 보여준다. 이들에게 있어 도시에서 아이 키우기는 아이 뿐만 아니라 엄마 자신까지 총체적 돌봄의 관계망 속에서 개별적 개인으로 주체성을 인정받는 것이며 공동육아는 이러한 욕구의 실현과 같다. 반대로 아이가행복한유치원은 보다 많은 사람들이 공동체를 접하고 경험하고 실천해 볼 수있는 기회를 제공한다는 점에서 도시 지역공동체로써 의의가 있다. 부모들에게 공동체가 절실히 필요한 이유는 아이들을 믿고 맡길 만한 돌봄의 공간이 부족하기 때문인데, 아이가행복한유치원은 도시에서는 찾기 힘든 이러한 돌봄의 공간을 제공하고 있다. 물론 아직은 조합이라는 제도적 양식이 정착되지 않아 여러 자원들을 자발적이고 효율적으로 모으는데 어려움을 겪고 있는 것 또한 사실이다. 70가족이 기대하는 가치가 저마다 다르기 때문에 이를 규합하는 데에도 많은 에너지를 필요로 한다. 그러나 이는 결국 공동체가 수많은 사람들이 지닌 다양한 가치들이 경합하는 장이라는 사실을 역설적으로 보여준다고 할 수 있다. 본 연구는 익명성과 이질성을 극복하여 친밀한 관계를 이룩하려는 도시인들과 이와 동시에 기존의 관습에 얽매이지 않고 자유롭게 자신들의 가치와 개성을 달성하고자 하는 도시인들의 모습을 살펴봄으로써 도시 지역공동체의 다채로운 양상을 확인하였다.