빗물 이용 활성화 및 온실가스 감축을 위한 녹색건축 인증제도의 개선방안

Improvement of the G-SEED to Enhance Rainwater Utilization and Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions

2030년 온실가스 배출량 전망치 대비 37% 감축목표와 2050 탄소 중립선언과 같이 국가적으로 온실가스 감축이 중요한 과제로 떠오르는 가운데 국내 온실가스 배출량은 매년 증가하고 있고, 특히 건물 부문의 온실가스 배출량은 전체의 약 20%를 차지하고 있어 이에 대한 감축이 크게 요구되어진다.

건축물에서의 온실가스 배출량 감축과 녹색건축물 확대를 위하여 「녹색건축물 조성지원법」근거하에 녹색건축 인증제도가 시행되고 있다. 그러나, 빗물 및 유출지하수 이용 인증항목 내에서 평가하고 있는 빗물이용시설은 단순히 빗물 저류조의 용량을 평가인자로 적용하고 있어 성능을 정량적으로 평가할 수 없고, 유지관리에 관한 규정이 미흡하다는 한계점을 지니고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 현 녹색건축 인증제도의 빗물이용시설 관련 평가 기준과 설계 및 유지관리 기준을 분석하여 문제점을 도출하고, 이를 개선하기 위한 방안을 제시하였다.

먼저, 빗물이용시설의 성능을 평가하기 위하여 일별 물수지 모델인 RSUD 모델과 평가인자로 RUR과 WSE를 선정하고, 다목적 빗물이용시설을 위한 설계인자들을 도출하였으며 신축, 기존, 리모델링 건축물을 대상으로 하는 평가 기준을 제시하였다. 그리고 빗물 이용에 따른 온실가스 감축 효과를 분석하기 위하여 온실가스 배출 원단위를 연도별, 지역별로 산출하였고, 사례를 이용하여 현 녹색건축 인증제도의 평가 기준과 제시된 평가 기준을 적용한 경우를 비교 분석하였다. 마지막으로, 빗물이용시설의 성능 유지를 위하여 빗물의 수질 기준에 적합한 처리시설의 설계기준과 수질 및 수량 모니터링 기준을 제시하였다. 그 결과 현 녹색건축 인증제도와 달리 빗물이용시설의 성능에 따라 변별력있게 배점을 부여할 수 있고, 시설을 안정적으로 운영할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

대체수자원인 빗물을 이용함으로써 기후변화에 대응하고, 국가의 온실가스 감축 목표를 달성하기 위해서는 빗물이용시설을 단순히 설치하는 데에 그치는 것이 아니라, 시설의 설계 및 유지관리에 관한 다양한 항목들을 자세하고 정기적으로 평가함으로써 성능을 유지하는 것이 중요하다. 이에 본 연구의 결과가 녹색건축 인증제도 내 빗물이용시설 평가항목 개선을 위한 근거자료로 활용도가 있을 것이라 사료된다.

As the Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emission Reduction Goal by 37% in 2030 and the 2050 Carbon Neutral Declaration, reduction of GHG emissions is emerging as an important domestic task. Meanwhile, the domestic GHG emission is increasing every year. Especially, the GHG emission in the building sector accounts for about 20% of the total emission. Therefore, the reduction from this sector is greatly required.

The Green Building Certification System (G-SEED) has been implemented based on the Green Building Construction Support Act for the GHG emission reduction at the building and the green building expansion. However, the rainwater harvesting (RWH) system, which is evaluated in the certification item of rainwater and runoff groundwater utilization, has limitations that it cannot evaluate the performance quantitatively because the rainwater tank capacity is just applied as an evaluation factor and that the regulations on maintenance are insufficient. Hence, this research derived the problems by analyzing the standards for evaluation, design, and maintenance related to the RWH system of the G-SEED and proposed methods to improve them.

Firstly, the RSUD model which is the daily water balance model, and RUR and WSE are selected as evaluation factors to evaluate the performance of the RWH system and proposed the design factors for multi-purposed RWH system. Also, the evaluation criteria for new, existing, and remodeled buildings is proposed. To analyze the GHG emission reduction effects according to the rainwater utilization, the GHG intensity is calculated based on the year and the region. Current G-SEED evaluation criteria and the proposed criteria are compared using the case studies. Lastly, the design criteria for the treatment facility to satisfy the rainwater quality standard and water quality and quantity monitoring standards are proposed for the performance management of the RWH system. As a result, it is confirmed that it can be assigned points differently depending on the environmental performance of the RWH system and that the facilities can be operated stably compared to the current green building certification system.

To utilize the rainwater as an alternative water resource in response the climate change and to accomplish the national GHG reduction goal, not only RWH system installation but also the performance maintenance by regular and in-depth evaluation of design and management factors is important. Therefore, this research will contribute to improving the RWH system evaluation factor of the G-SEED as a solid basic study.

빗물 이용; 온실가스 감축; 녹색건축 인증제도; 빗물이용시설; 성능평가; 유지관리; Green Building Certification System(G-SEED); performance; evaluation; maintenance