사물 인터넷을 활용한 실천지향 과학 교육 프로그램의 개발 및 적용 : Development and Application of Action-oriented Science Education Program Using the Internet of Things: Focused on Technical Configuration, Teachers Technical Difficulties, and Students Environmental Science Agency

Abstract

과학 기술은 인류를 풍요롭게 만들어주었지만, 그와 동시에 다양한 잠재적 위험을 유발하고 있다. 원자력 발전소 사고, GMO 논란, 가습기 살균제 사태 등 과학 관련 사회 문제 (SSI)들이 사회의 주요 문제로 두드러지면서 SSI에 대한 시민 참여의 필요성이 증대되고 있다.

과학 기술에 시민을 참여시키기 위한 노력은 다양하게 시도되고 있다. 최근 우리나라에서도 2017년 신고리 원전 5, 6호기 건설 재개 문제와 관련하여 숙의 과정이 시도된 바가 있다. 하지만 시민이 SSI 관련 의사 결정에 참여할 만한 충분한 전문성을 가지고 있지 못하다는 비판이 제기되고 있으며, 시민 참여 제도가 정부 기관이나 과학자 협회와 같은 전문가 집단에 의해 주도됨으로써 시민의 관심사가 반영되기 어렵다고 지적되고 있다. 따라서 과학 교육은 학생에게 SSI 의사 결정에 더욱 전문적으로 참여할 수 있는 능력을 가르쳐야 하며, 자신의 관심 주제와 관련하여 주도적으로 문제를 파악하고, 해결 방안을 제시하고, 문제를 직접 해결하기 위해 실천할 수 있는 능력을 길러줘야 한다.

측정 장치는 과학이라는 세상을 바라보는 눈이기 때문에 전문적인 과학 활동을 수행하는 데 전문적인 측정 장비를 갖추는 일은 중요하다. 일반 시민이 관심 있는 SSI 문제에 관해 과학 탐구를 수행하려 해도, 전문적인 측정 장치가 없다면 이를 수행하는 것이 불가능하다. 하지만 최근 아두이노의 등장으로 아마추어도 전문적인 측정 장치를 직접 제작하는 것이 가능해졌다. 아두이노에 자신이 관심 있는 대상을 측정할 수 있는 센서를 장착하고 간단한 프로그래밍을 통해 소프트웨어를 아두이노에 업로드함으로써, 측정 장치를 비교적 저렴한 비용에 확보할 수 있게 되었다.

이 연구에서는 학생들이 시민으로서 SSI에 참여하는 데 필요한 능력을 계발할 수 있도록 피지컬 컴퓨팅 및 사물 인터넷 기술 기반의 DIY 측정 장치 (Do It Yourself Measurement Device using Physical Computing and Internet of Things, DIY-MD)를 활용한 실천지향 과학 교육 수업을 개발하고 이에 대한 적용 가능성을 확인하였다. DIY-MD를 이용한 수업이 이루어지기 위해서는, 어떠한 기술을 이용하여 DIY-MD를 구현하는 것이 학교 환경에 적합한지에 대한 기술 검토 연구가 선행되어야 하며, 현장 교사들이 DIY-MD를 수업에 통합하는 과정에서 현장 교사가 겪은 기술 관련 어려움에 관한 연구가 이루어져야 한다. 따라서 이 연구는 크게 세 연구로 이루어져 있다.

먼저, 3장에서는 DIY-MD를 구현하기 위해 여러 기술을 비교·분석하고 적합한 기술 구성 예시를 제공하였다. 피지컬 컴퓨팅과 사물 인터넷을 이용해서 과학 측정 장치를 제작하기 위해서는 적절한 개발 보드, IoT 플랫폼, 통신 모듈 등이 선택되고 조합되어야 한다. 독립성, 저비용, 친숙함, 이동성, 기술 생태계라는 5가지 측면에서 각 기술을 평가하여 장·단점을 분석하였고, 이를 바탕으로 학교 교육 현장 맥락에 적절하게 구성된 예시 사례로, 아두이노, ThingsBoard, Wi-Fi를 이용하여 만들어진 미세먼지, 이산화 탄소 측정 장치를 제시하였다. 이 연구의 결과는 기술에 익숙하지 않은 과학 교사들이 DIY-MD를 자신의 수업에 도입하는 데 있어 기술 선택으로 인한 시행착오를 줄여줄 것이다.

두 번째로, 4장에서는 3장의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 서로 다른 세 현장에 DIY-MD를 적용하는 과정에서 나타난 기술 관련 어려움을 살펴보았다. 첫 번째 연구를 통해 제시된 기술에 대한 분석과 적절한 기술 구성의 예시는 현장 교사들에게 있어 기술 선택으로 인한 어려움을 줄여주었지만, 그래도 여전히 교사들은 DIY-MD를 이용하는 데 있어 많은 기술 관련 어려움을 호소하였다. 연구자는 이러한 어려움을 해결하기 위해, 먼저 어떠한 요인들이 교사의 DIY-MD 사용을 어렵게 하는지 파악하는 연구를 수행했다. 과학고 부설 영재센터, 학교 자율 동아리, 커뮤니티 센터에서 DIY-MD를 도입하고자 하는 3명의 교사를 대상으로 DIY-MD와 관련된 기술 지원을 제공하였고, 이들이 DIY-MD를 수업에 이용하는 과정에서 나타난 어려움에 대해 인터뷰하였다. 각 교사의 인터뷰 내용은 3명의 과학 교육 연구자에 의해 범주화되었고, 총 4가지 유형의 어려움을 발견할 수 있었다. 현장 교사들이 겪는 주요한 어려움으로는 (1) 적합한 기술 선정 문제, (2) 인터넷으로 수집한 자료의 신뢰성 문제, (3) 많은 변수가 개입되는 기술 문제의 복잡성, (4) 법과 제도의 문제 등이 있었다. 이 어려움은 연구자의 기술 지원이 있었음에도 나타난 어려움이었고, 교사가 홀로 해결하기 어려운 성격을 띠고 있었다. 따라서 연구자는 대안적인 기술 지원 방식이 필요하다고 판단하여, ICT 분야에서 기술 지원이 어떻게 이루어지고 있는지 살펴보았고, 과학 교사의 DIY-MD 활용에 초점이 맞춰진 군집 모델 (swarming model) 형태의 기술 지원 구축이 필요하다고 제안하였다.

마지막으로, 5장에서는 DIY-MD가 활용된 실천지향 과학 교육 수업에서 학생들의 환경과학행위성 (ESA)의 양상과 변화를 연구하였다. 이 수업은 두 가지 특징을 가지고 있다. 첫 번째는, 과학 탐구 과정에서 DIY-MD를 이용한다는 점이다. DIY-MD는 학생들이 과학 탐구를 수행하는 데 필요한 데이터를 확보하는 데 도움을 준다. 두 번째는, 사회적 실천 (social action)을 지향하는 과학 수업이라는 점이다. 학생들은 수업을 통해 단순히 내용 지식 (content knowledge)과 실천 지식 (practical knowledge)을 함양하는 것에 그치는 것이 아니라, 이를 바탕으로 한 사회적 실천에 나서게 된다. 이를 통해 학생들은 앎에서 그치는 것이 아니라 사회의 긍정적 변화를 이끌어낼 수 있는 실천 역량 (action competence)을 계발하게 된다. 연구자는 8주 (24차시) 분량의 DIY-MD 활용 실천지향 과학 교육 프로그램을 개발하였고, 이를 대학생을 대상으로 적용하였다. 이 프로그램은 4주 (12차시) 분량의 DIY-MD 활용법에 관한 수업과 4주 (12차시) 분량의 사회적 실천을 위한 프로젝트 수업으로 구성된다. DIY-MD를 활용한 실천지향 과학 교육 프로그램이 학생의 ESA에 어떠한 영향을 주었는지 확인하기 위해, 학생들의 배경에 대한 사전 인터뷰, 수업 중 진행된 학생의 프로젝트 활동에 대한 사후 인터뷰, 수업 기간 기록된 교수자의 연구 일지가 수집되었고, 2명의 과학 교육 연구자가 이를 분석하였다. 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 프로젝트 초기에는 대중적인 지식수준으로 시작했으나, 프로젝트 활동을 진행하면서 필요에 따라 점차 전문 지식을 탐색해 나갔다. 둘째, 당사자성이 결여된 주제를 선택하더라도 프로젝트 과정에서 당사자성이 확보될 수 있었다. 셋째, 유의미한 자신만의 데이터를 확보함으로써 자신을 환경 문제의 행위자로 인식해 나갔다. 넷째, 학생들은 DIY-MD를 이용하여 과학 관련 사회 문제에 참여할 수 있는 능력을 갖추게 되었다.

DIY-MD는 시민들이 자신만의 측정 장치로 과학적 증거를 수집하고 이를 기반으로 자신의 주장을 형성함으로써, 보다 전문적으로 SSI에 참여할 수 있도록 만들어준다. DIY-MD를 이용한 실천지향 과학 교육을 통해 학생들이 자신의 삶 속에서 한 명의 시민으로서 자신의 안전과 공동체의 안녕을 위해 SSI에 참여할 수 있는 능력을 기르게 된다.

The development of science and technology makes it possible for humans to understand natural science deeply and escape poverty and diseases. However, it has been causing various potential risks. As the Socio-Scientific Issues (SSIs) such as nuclear power plant accidents, GMO controversy, and humidifier disinfectant scandals happened in our daily lives, the urge for citizen participation in SSI is increasing.

Several methods to encourage citizens to engage in science and technology are being discussed. Recently, a deliberation process has been attempted in Korea to determine whether to build Shin Kori (신고리) Nuclear Power Plants No. 5 and No. 6 in 2017. However, there is criticism that citizens do not have enough expertise to participate in SSI-related decisions. The research topic or agenda was usually set by experts from government and scientific organizations without reflecting citizens' interests. Therefore, science education should teach students to participate more professionally in SSI decision-making and develop the ability to identify problems, propose solutions, and take actions to solve the problems.

Because measuring devices are the lens of the world, it is important to have professional measurement devices to perform professional scientific activities. Even if citizens want to conduct scientific inquiries into their interest SSIs, it is impossible to do so without professional measurement devices. With the advent of Arduino, it has become possible for amateurs to develop professional measurement devices by themselves. By connecting sensors capable of measuring the interest target in Arduino and uploading the software to Arduino through simple programming, the measurement device can be obtained at a relatively low cost.

This study developed an action-oriented science education program using Do It Yourself Measurement Device using Physical Computing and the Internet of Things (DIY-MD). It confirmed the applicability of the DIY-MD to develop students' skills to participate in SSI as informed citizens. For the use of DIY-MD in the school classroom, the researcher conducted a technical review of what kind of technologies are more suitable for DIY-MD in a school environment. Afterward, the researcher studied the technical difficulties experienced by the teachers who tried to integrate DIY-MD into the class to minimize the barriers. This study is composed of three sub-studies.

First, in Chapter 3, the researcher compared and analyzed the pros and cons of various technologies, such as development boards, IoT platforms, and communication modules, composing DIY-MD and provided appropriate examples of technology composition based on five criteria: independence, low cost, familiarity, mobility, and technology ecosystem. As an example of DIY-MD, the device for measuring the concentration of fine dust and carbon dioxide was presented using Arduino, ThingsBoard, and Wi-Fi modules. The results of this study will reduce teachers' trial and error of technology selection for implementing DIY-MD in their classrooms.

Second, in Chapter 4, based on the results of Chapter 3, the researcher examined the technical difficulties proposed by the teachers who tried applying DIY-MD to their classrooms. In Chapter 3, the researcher presented the analysis of the technology and the example of proper technology configuration. However, the teachers still complained about the technical difficulties related to DIY-MD. The researcher conducted a study to identify the reasons why it was challenging to adapt DIY-MD to finding a solution. Three teachers at the gifted center affiliated to the science high school, school autonomous club activity (학생자율동아리), and local community center participated in the research. DIY-MD was adapted to the classroom by offering technical support from researchers. The researcher wrote a research note focusing on the technical support the researcher provided and the difficulties they appealed and interviewed about their experiences using DIY-MD in class. The interview with three science teachers was summarized and analyzed. Afterward, four major types of difficulties have been identified. The following are the major difficulties: (1) the problem of selecting appropriate technology, (2) the problem of reliability of the information on the Internet, (3) the complexity of technical problems involving many variables, and (4) the problems of laws and institutions. Although the researcher provided technical support to the teachers, these difficulties were still arising and cannot be solved easily. The researcher found that he should provide other forms of technical support to teachers and proposed swarming model-based technical support focused on DIY-MD through reviewing how technical support is being carried out in the ICT field.

Finally, in Chapter 5, the researcher studied the aspect and change of students' environmental science agency (ESA) in an action-oriented science education program which was adapted from DIY-MD. This program has two characteristics: (1) it uses DIY-MD in the process of scientific inquiry. DIY-MD helps students obtain the data they need to carry out scientific inquiries; (2) this program includes the step of social action. Students are not only cultivating content knowledge and practical knowledge through class but also developing skills of social action based on them. Through this, students develop action competence that can lead to positive societal changes. The researcher developed an action-oriented science education program using DIY-MD for eight weeks (24 sessions) and applied it to undergraduate students. The program consists of four weeks (12 sessions) of learning DIY-MD utilization and four weeks (12 sessions) of the student-led project for social action. The researcher investigated students' agency in the class using the ESA lens through the preliminary interview on the students' background, the post-interview on the project activities of the students in the class, the researcher's field notes. For the credibility of the results, two researchers analyzed the data and compared them. As a result, the researcher led to four conclusions: first, students started with a laymen's level of knowledge at the beginning of the project, but as the project progressed, they explored the expertise as needed. Second, even if students select the topic, the students might lack a sense of belonging and are unable to relate to environmental concerns. Third, by grasping meaningful data, students recognized themselves as actors of environmental problems. Fourth, students have the skills to participate in SSIs using DIY-MD.

DIY-MD allows citizens to participate in SSI more professionally by collecting scientific evidence with their measuring device and forming their claims based on it. Through the action-oriented science education using DIY-MD, students develop competence to participate in SSIs for their safety and community well-being as a citizen in their lives.