사용후핵연료 공론화 영향요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Influence Factors of Spent Nuclear Fuel Public Debate

Abstract

This work seeks to analyze the factors that influenced spent fuel public discussion from the perspective of Fishkin theory. Spent nuclear fuel has not been resolved for more than 30 years, starting as a public conflict over the site selection of waste disposal sites in 1983. Although a public debate had been conducted and recommendations were derived throughout 609 days from 2013, Moon Jae-in regime was scrapped after the launch and the Commission is in the running again.

Pre-existing public debate studies are mainly focused on Shin-Kori Units 5 and 6, and studies on spent nuclear fuel have been focused only on the 609-day public debate period or public conflict over the selection of waste disposal sites. This study aims to analyze public conflicts in terms of public discussion by dividing the entire period of spent nuclear fuel from public conflict in Korea to two public discussions (conflict stage 1 to conflict stage 3). It is differentiated in that it aims at presenting directions for ultimately successful public debate by analyzing whether factors influencing the public debate of spent nuclear fuel existed.

For the four successful public discussion conditions proposed by Fishkin, Hypothesis 1 and Fishkin's theory alone could not have been effective by not meeting the requirements for sufficient deliberation, political equality, prevention of tyranny, and public participation, the case study was conducted in a way of "environmental factors.

The first stage of the conflict is from the outbreak of public conflicts to preparations for a public discussion committee. After Korea's first commercial reactor, Gori 1, began commercial operation in 1978, the spent nuclear fuel project was established in 1983 with the establishment of the Radioactive Waste Management Committee. This study deals with the development process from 1983 to analyze the overall flow, focusing on 2004 when the policy direction was revised to separate sites for high-level radioactive waste disposal facilities, medium- and low-level and spent nuclear fuels. Provided, That if there is any information that has affected the public discussion of spent nuclear fuel, it shall include the transfer of 2004.

The second phase of the conflict looked at the contents and recommendations of public discussion activities that took place for about 20 months from 2013 to 2015, when the "Spent Nuclear Fuel Committee" was launched.

The third stage of the conflict will deal with the operation of the "Review Committee on Spent Fuel Management Policy," launched in 2019, after the "Spent Fuel Committee" submitted its final recommendation and ended its activities. The Review Committee analyzed based on its current progress as of the time of this study, and based on the content until 2020.

Given that the first stage of conflict was a time to lay the groundwork for public debate and to pursue public debate, it is analyzed that Fishkin's success conditions were largely met, excluding political equality factors. However, contrary to the purpose of the first phase of the conflict, the lack of the actual operation process was significantly revealed. In particular, the third stage of the conflict was conducted to compensate for the problems of the public discussion of the second stage of the conflict, but it can be seen that the actual operation of the review committee also did not deviate much from the second stage of the conflict. Rather, he faced criticism that the review committee retreated rather than the public debate committee. Nevertheless, if the remaining three stages of conflict are successfully concluded, this can be judged by the impact of environmental factors.

This study found that in the case of spent nuclear fuel public debate, the success or failure of the government's energy policy could be affected by environmental factors. In terms of the policy environment, if Park Geun-hye regime had not been impeached, spent nuclear fuel could have been carried out as scheduled by accepting committee recommendations and following up on them. To the south, nuclear phase-out policy rather than the level of the formation of a social consensus that Moon Jae-in conflict over the president's campaign pledge to political deadlock, a strategic review in terms of access to public opinion by running on the neutrality and independence of the collateral because he had not.

In sum, the research hypothesis established in Section 3 Section 1 suggests that spent nuclear fuel public discussion did not work in policy making by failing to meet the requirements for sufficient deliberation, political equality, prevention of tyranny, and public participation throughout the conflict. In addition to these factors, environmental factors were strongly influenced by the research theory 2, and "government energy policy" was derived as a new influence factor.

This study aimed to analyze the impact factors for successful public discussion by dividing the cases of spent nuclear fuel into conflict stages from the beginning of the conflict stage to the operation of the review committee. However, due to the nature of the case study, it is difficult to generalize and the environmental factors of 'government energy policy' make it difficult to apply this case to other cases. In addition, the study is limited to literature reviews and, as of the end of 2020, no spent nuclear fuel review committee activities have been terminated, there is a limit to clearly analyzing the success or failure of this case.

Despite these limitations, the following implications can be derived for successful publicization through this case study: First, the operational process is more important than the reflection of policy for public debate. Second, it is necessary to form a public consensus on public debate. According to the results of the survey on the awareness of spent nuclear fuel, public participation and interest should be in line with the government policies to create consensus on the need for policies and to move the public discussion process in the right direction. Thirdly, a permanent body dedicated to public debate independent of the Government is needed. In other words, an intensive review over a long period of time is needed to proceed with public debate.

본 연구는 사용후핵연료 공론화에 영향을 미친 요인을 Fishkin 이론의 관점에서 분석하고자 한다. 사용후핵연료는 1983년에 방폐장 부지 선정 공공갈등으로 시작하여 현재에 이르기까지 30여 년에 걸쳐 해결되지 못하고 있다. 2013년부터 609일간에 걸쳐 공론화가 시행되고 권고안이 도출되었음에도 불구하고 문재인 정권 출범 이후 백지화되어 2020년말 현재 기준 재검토위원회가 운영 중에 있다.

기존의 공론화와 관련한 선행 연구들은 신고리 5·6호기 사례가 주를 이루고 있으며, 사용후핵연료에 대한 연구들은 방폐장 부지 선정과 관련한 공공갈등 측면에서 접근하거나 609일간의 공론화 기간에만 초점을 두고 진행되어 왔다. 본 연구는 사용후핵연료가 국내에서 공공갈등으로 시작된 이래 두 차례에 걸친 공론화에 이르기까지의 전 기간을 공론화기구 출범 및 운영시기에 따라 단계별(갈등 1단계~갈등 3단계)로 구분하여 공론화 시각에서 공공갈등을 분석하고자 하였다. 사용후핵연료 공론화에 영향을 미친 요인들이 존재하였는지 분석함으로써 궁극적으로 성공적인 공론화를 위해 나아가야 할 방향을 제시하는 것에 본 연구에 목적을 두었다는 점에서 차별성을 가진다.

Fishkin이 제시한 4가지 공론화 성공조건인 충분한 숙의과정, 정치적 평등, 다수의 횡포 방지, 대중적 참여에 대한 요건을 충족하지 못함으로써 정책 결정에 있어 효과를 거두지 못했을 것이다는 가설1과 Fishkin의 이론만으로 설명이 불가능한 부분에 대해서는 가설1이 제시한 영향요인 이외에도 환경적 요인이 작용하였을 것이다는 가설2를 설정하여 이를 검증하는 방식으로 사례 연구를 진행하였다.

갈등 1단계는 사용후핵연료가 공공갈등 발생에서부터 공론화위원회 준비까지이다. 사용후핵연료는 우리나라 최초의 상업용 원자로인 고리1호기가 1978년에 상업가동을 시작한 이후, 1983년에 방사성폐기물 관리사업 대책위원회가 설립하면서 국책사업이 시작되었다. 본 연구에서는 전반적인 흐름을 분석하기 위해 1983년부터의 전개 과정을 다루되, 중·저준위와 사용후핵연료인 고준위 방사성폐기물 처분시설 부지를 분리하기로 정책방향을 수정한 2004년을 기점으로 중점적으로 분석한다. 단, 사용후핵연료 공론화에 영향을 미친 내용이 있을 경우에는 2004년 이전을 포함한다.

갈등 2단계는 사용후핵연료위원회가 출범한 2013년부터 2015년까지 약 20개월간 진행된 공론화 활동 내용과 권고안에 대해 살펴보았다.

갈등 3단계는 사용후핵연료위원회가 최종 권고안을 제출하며 활동을 종료한 이후부터 2019년에 출범한 사용후핵연료 관리정책 재검토위원회의 운영 내용을 다루기로 한다. 재검토위원회는 본 연구 시점을 기준으로 현재 진행 중임에 따라 2020년까지의 내용을 기준으로 분석하였다.

갈등1단계는 공론화 방식을 채택한 배경과 공론화를 추진하기 위해 기반을 마련하는 시기였다는 점에 비추어 보아 정치적 평등 요인을 제외한 Fishkin의 성공조건을 대체로 충족한 것으로 분석된다. 그러나 갈등1단계에서의 공론화 취지와는 달리 실제 운영 단계에서 미흡한 면이 상당히 드러났다. 특히, 갈등3단계는 갈등2단계의 공론화위가 가진 문제점을 보완하기 위해 재검토위를 진행한 것이었으나, 실제 재검토위의 운영 또한 갈등2단계에서 크게 벗어나지 못한 것을 알 수 있다. 오히려 재검토위가 공론화위보다 후퇴했다는 비판에 직면하기도 했다.

이는 Fishkin 관점에서의 공론화 영향요인에 더해 환경적 요인이 본 사례에 작용하였기 때문으로 분석된다. 갈등2단계의 공론화 실패를 당시 정책환경의 측면에서 보면, 만약 박근혜 대통령이 탄핵되지 않았다면 산업부는 기존 입장대로 위원회 권고안을 수용하고 이에 따른 후속 조치를 취함으로써 사용후핵연료는 예정대로 진행될 수 있었을 것이다. 공론화가 사회적 합의 형성 차원보다는 탈원전이라는 문재인 대통령의 선거공약을 둘러싼 갈등을 정치적으로 타개하려는 전략적 차원에서 접근하여 재검토위를 운영함으로써 공론화의 중립성과 독립성을 담보하지 못하였기 때문이다.

이를 종합하여 제3절 1.연구문제에서 설정한 연구가설에서 분석해 보면, 연구가설1에 따라 사용후핵연료 공론화는 공공갈등 기간 전반에 걸쳐 충분한 숙의과정, 정치적 평등, 다수의 횡포 방지, 대중적 참여에 대한 요건을 충족하지 못함으로써 정책 결정에 있어 효과를 거두지 못했다고 판단할 수 있다. 이러한 영향요인 이외에도 연구가설2에 따라 환경적 요인이 본 사례에 작용하였으며, 정부의 에너지 정책을 환경적 요인으로 발견할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 사용후핵연료 공론화 사례를 갈등단계 시작부터 재검토위 운영에 이르기까지 갈등 단계별로 구분하여 성공적인 공론화를 위한 영향요인을 분석하고자 하였다. 그러나 사례연구의 특성상 일반화하기 어렵고 정부의 에너지 정책이라는 환경적 요인이 작용한 본 사례를 다른 사례에 그대로 적용하기 힘들다는 한계를 가진다. 또한 본 연구는 문헌 검토에 국한되었다는 점과 2020년 말 기준 사용후핵연료 재검토위 활동이 종료되지 않은 만큼 본 사례의 성패를 명확하게 분석하기에 한계가 따른다.

이러한 한계에도 불구하고 본 사례 연구를 통해 성공적인 공론화를 위해서는 다음과 같은 시사점을 도출할 수 있다. 첫째, 공론화는 정책에의 반영보다 운영 과정이 무엇보다 중요하다. 둘째, 공론화에 대한 국민적 공감대 형성이 필요하다. 사용후핵연료 인식도 설문조사 결과를 보면, 국민의 정부 정책과 맞물려 국민적 참여와 관심이 있어야 정책 필요성에 대한 공감대 형성이 가능하고 공론화 과정도 올바른 방향으로 나아갈 수 있다. 셋째, 정부로부터 독립된 공론화 전담 상설 기관이 필요하다. 공론화를 진행하려면 장기간에 걸친 집중적인 검토가 필요하다는 것이다.