사회재난 인명피해에 대한 형사법적 대응 연구 : Critique on Criminal Law Responses to Human Casualty of Social Disasters

Abstract

1. Social disasters that are repeated every year have brought about many changes in our society. First, a special law was enacted and amended to strengthen punishment on the grounds that it was necessary to prevent the recurrence of disasters. Next, the court punished the crimes by using the theories of negligent co-perpetration and impure omission. Lastly, the 「Act on the Punishment of Serious Industrial and Social Disaster」 was enacted to punish managers and corporations

However, unlike these criminal law responses, the studies of them are not sufficient. Therefore, this critique was conducted by selecting Human Casualty of Social Disasters to examine whether this phenomenon is theoretically justified and effective in preventing recidivism, and to suggest a desirable solution.

2. The criminal law responses are as follows. ① Special laws were enacted and amended to introduce new penalties and strengthen the sentence. ② The court also expands the target of punishment by using the theory of negligent co-perpetration and then attempts to punish intentional offenders as well. ③ In the past, individual methods such as negligence and joint penal provisions were used for business owners, managers, and corporations, but the 「Act on the Punishment of Serious Industrial and Social Disaster」 was enacted to punish them collectively. As a result, people receive overlapping protection under special laws and the 「Act on the Punishment of Serious Industrial and Social Disaster」

3. These responses have several problems. First, the special law was not only complicated, but also excessively sentenced, as separate departments manage them individually.

Second, the court emphasized responsibility for the consequences, suggesting the possibility of being punished as an intentional offender if the results are not fulfilled. Even if they are not punished as intentional offenders, there remains a problem in that the subject of punishment can be expanded because they can be punished with the theory of negligent co-perpetration.

Lastly, the 「Act on the Punishment of Serious Industrial and Social Disaster」 not only expands the target of punishment, but also evades the responsibility of the state by imposing responsibility for consequences on business owners or managers. Also, negligent offenders can be punished in the same way as intentional offenders. A statutory sentence with only a lower limit without an upper limit has become meaningless as a statutory sentence. Not only that, it seems that it is ignoring the possibility of excessive or double punishment.

These problems also raise the problem of accessibility to law and the possibility of external intervention in sentencing.

4. In order to solve these problems, the 「Act on the Punishment of Human Casualty of Social Disasters」 can be enacted or the related laws can be incorporated into the criminal code for unified management. If unification is achieved, it will be possible to provide the people with high accessibility to the law by composing only essential articles with uniformity.

At the same time, it will be possible to incorporate the already widely used joint penal provisions, and to reorganize the mistake of law article that can protect the people from the harmful effects of the complex legal system.

In addition, in order to improve the situation of punishing omission offenders in the same way as offenders, it is possible to re-introduce a new provision for voluntary reduction of omission offenders proposed in the 2011 Criminal Law Amendment. And the French Criminal Code can be referred to as a method of limiting punishment for negligent offenders.

Finally, a cautious approach at the criminal legislative stage will be needed to prepare laws for the people, such as securing a way to accept the opinions of experts.

1. 해마다 반복되는 사회재난의 악몽은 우리 사회에 많은 변화를 가져왔다. 사회재난이 발생한 이후 재난의 반복을 막아야 한다는 이유로 처벌을 강화한 특별 법률을 제·개정했고, 법원은 과실범의 공동정범과 부진정부작위범 논리를 이용하여 사회재난 인명피해 범죄를 처벌했으며, 세월호 사고 발생 이후에 처벌과 재발방지를 위해 경영인, 기업에 대해서도 처벌을 진행해야 한다는 목소리가 더욱 힘을 얻어 『중대재해 처벌 등에 관한 법률(이하 중대재해처벌법이라 한다.)』이 제정되었다.

그러나 이런 형사법적 대응과는 달리 이에 대한 분석 또는 평가는 충분하지 않다. 따라서 이 연구는 수많은 법률이 제·개정되고 법률뿐만 아니라 판결의 이론으로도 처벌이 강화되는 현실 속에서, 이러한 현상이 이론적으로 정당한지 여부 및 재범방지에도 효과적인 방안인지에 대해 살펴보고 바람직한 해결방안을 제시하기 위해 사회재난 인명피해를 연구 소재로 선정하여 진행했다.

2. 사회재난 인명피해에 대한 형사법적 대응의 현황을 살펴보면, ① 안전 관련 특별 법률을 제·개정하면서 다양한 처벌규정을 도입하고 형량을 강화하고 있으며, ② 법원도 기존 무죄의 영역이었던 경영진, 공무원 등에 대한 처벌을 과실범의 공동정범이란 논리로 확장시켜 처벌 대상으로 대응한 뒤, 이를 바탕으로 고의범으로 처벌하고자 시도하고 있으며, ③ 사업주 또는 경영책임자, 법인에 대해 과실범 논리로 처벌하거나, 일부 안전 관련 특별법에서 존재하는 양벌규정으로 처벌하던 기존 방식에서 벗어나 『중대재해처벌법』을 제정하여 일괄적으로 처벌하고자 하는 시도를 했다. 그 결과 시민안전분야 재난과 산업안전분야 재난 모두 개별 법률과 『중대재해처벌법』에 따라 중첩 적용을 받는 상황이 되었다.

3. 사회재난 인명피해에 대한 형사법적 대응의 문제점을 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 먼저, 사회재난 인명피해를 규율하는 특별 법률은 소관부처의 산재로 복잡할 뿐만 아니라 형량도 과도하고 비례성도 없는 경우가 많았다.

또한 사회재난 인명피해에 대한 판결에서도 법원은 결과책임을 강조하여, 결과를 이행하지 못하면 고의범으로 처벌받을 수 있는 가능성을 제시했고, 고의범으로 처벌받지 않는다고 하더라도 과실범의 공동정범으로 처벌할 수 있어 처벌 대상이 확장될 수 있는 문제는 남아 있다.

이러한 총체적 난국의 상황에서 제정된 『중대재해처벌법』은 처벌 대상을 확장시킬 뿐만 아니라 사업주 또는 경영책임자 등에게 결과책임을 부과하여 국가의 책임을 회피하는 듯한 모습을 보이고, 과실범도 고의범과 동일하게 처벌할 수 있는 취약점을 남겼으며, 상한 규정 없이 1년 이상의 징역이라는 하한 규정만 둔 법정형은 법정형이 의미가 없는 법정형량을 부여할 수 있게 만들었다. 그뿐만 아니라 법은 과잉 또는 이중처벌이 발생할 수 있음에도 이에 대해 외면하고 있는 것으로 보인다.

복잡하고 과도한 특별 법률, 결과책임을 강조한 부작위범과 과실범 처벌의 시도와 그에 대한 제어방안 부재, 그리고 과도하고 중첩적인 처벌을 부과하는 『중대재해처벌법』 문제는 이 문제 그 자체로 끝나는 게 아니라 법률접근성 장애 문제와 선고형량에 대한 외부 개입 가능성 문제 등도 낳는다.

4. 이런 폐해를 막기 위해 법률접근성 장애 상태를 해결하는 방안으로 가제 『사회재난 인명피해 처벌 등에 관한 법률』을 제정하거나 관련 법률을 형법전에 편입하는 방식으로 일원화 관리를 할 수 있을 것이다. 일원화를 할 때에는 독일·중국의 사례를 참조할 수 있고, 사회재난 인명피해 규정마다 법률의 통일성을 갖춘 필수 조문으로만 구성하여 국민들에게 높은 법률접근성을 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 처벌 규정 일원화와 함께 이미 존재할 뿐만 아니라 널리 사용되는 양벌규정을 일원화한 법률 속에 함께 편입시킬 수 있을 것이고, 복잡한 법체계의 폐해에 대해 국민을 보호할 수 있는 법률의 착오 규정의 재정비를 할 수 있을 것이다.

또한 부진정부작위범을 인정하여 작위범과 동일한 처벌과 형량을 부과하는 현실에 제한을 주기 위해 2011년 형법 개정안에서 제안했던 부작위범에 대한 임의적 감경 규정 신설을 다시 도입할 수 있고, 과실범의 처벌범위 확장에 대한 제한을 하기 위한 규정을 마련하는 데에는 프랑스 형법을 참고할 수 있을 것이다.

입법을 통한 해결 외에도 국민의 목소리를 직접 반영한다는 이유로 소홀히 했던 전문가의 목소리를 다시 반영할 수 있는 방안을 모색해야 할 것이며, 전문가들의 활발한 참여는 처벌 규정의 일원화 작업에 큰 도움이 될 것이다. 그리고 이러한 혼란을 반성하고, 앞으로 국민을 위한 법률을 마련하는 관점에서 형사입법단계에서의 신중한 접근이 필요할 것이다.