사회통합 관점에서의 사회적 혼합단지 계획 방안 평가 : An Evaluation of Social Mixed Complex Design from the Perspective of Social Integration

Abstract

주거개념에서의 사회적 혼합이란 동일한 단지 및 주동 내에서 분양·임대세대 입주민이 함께 거주하는 것이고, 사회통합은 여기에 교류의 개념이 더해진 것이다. 사회적 혼합단지는 주거지의 슬럼화를 방지시키고, 사회적 자원을 누릴 기회를 입주민에게 균등히 분배해준다.

1990년대 초반부터 정부는 저소득층에 대한 사회적 배제 현상을 줄이고자 다양한 계층이 혼합하여 거주하도록 사회적 혼합단지를 조성하였다. 그러나 당시 지어진 사회적 혼합단지들에서는 계층 간 물리적 거리가 좁혀졌으나, 계층 간 교류 및 차별을 고려하지 못한 채 지어져, 혼합단지 내 임대세대 입주민에 대한 공간적·심리적 배제가 발생하였다. 따라서, 사회적 혼합단지가 사회적 배제를 줄이고 사회통합에 긍정적인 영향을 주기 위해서는 건축설계적 측면에서 입주민의 만족도 및 교류를 고려할 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 사회통합을 증진시킬 수 있는 사회적 혼합단지 계획을 위하여 기존의 사회적 혼합단지 계획 방안을 평가하고, 개선할 점을 찾는 것을 목적으로 한다.

본 연구에서는 혼합단지의 공간구조를 분석하기 위하여 공간구문론을 사용하였고, 통합도와 국부통합도라는 지표를 사용하였다. 또한, 입주민의 만족도 및 교류 현황을 알아보기 위해 설문조사를 하였으며, 공간구조와 입주민의 만족도 및 교류 사이의 상관관계를 정량적으로 분석하였다. 본 연구를 종합한 결과는 다음과 같다.

도시적 차원에서는 보행권 내에 도시기반시설들이 있어야 하며, 임대주택의 고립화를 방지하기 위해 임대주택을 물리적 환경이 열악한 곳에 배치해서는 안 된다.

단지 차원에서는 분양동, 임대동을 각각 모아서 배치한 경우, 분양·임대 입주민 간 교류가 감소하였으며, 분양·임대주택이 단지 내 좋은 위치에 골고루 섞여 있지 않다는 의견이 증가하였다. 따라서, 세대소유유형별로 주동을 3개 이상 모아서 배치하는 것은 지양해야 한다.

주동 내부 공간의 경우, 공용공간의 접근이 용이할수록 주동 내에서의 교류 빈도와 교류하는 이웃의 수가 증가한다고 예측되므로, 사회통합에 긍정적인 영향을 주기 위해선 공용공간의 접근성을 증진해야 한다.

혼합동의 임대세대 입주민의 경우, 주호 출입구의 프라이버시가 낮은 위치에 있을수록, 임대주택에 거주한다는 점이 주변 이웃들에게 눈치가 보여 분양·임대주택이 단지 내 좋은 위치에 골고루 섞여 있지 않다는 의견이 증가하였다. 따라서, 혼합동 내 사회통합을 증진하기 위해 혼합동 내 임대주택은 분양주택에 비해 프라이버시가 잘 지켜지는 곳에 배치해야 한다.

본 연구의 의의는 향후 사회적 혼합주택 설계 시, 사회통합을 증진하기 위한 기초자료로 이용할 수 있다는 의의가 있다.

Social mix in the concept of housing means that residents of sale and rental households live together in the same complex and residential building. Social integration is the addition of the concept of interaction between residents to social mix. The social mixed complex prevents slums in residential areas and distributes opportunities to get social resources equally among residents.

Since the early 1990s, Korean government provided social mixed complexes to reduce the social exclusion of low-income families. However, in the social mixed complexes built at the time, the physical distance between the classes got closer, but they were built without considering the exchange and discrimination between the classes, resulting in spatial and psychological exclusion of tenants from rented households in the social mixed complex. Therefore, in order for a social mixed complex to reduce social exclusion and have a positive effect on social integration, it is necessary to consider the satisfaction of residents and interaction between residents in terms of architectural design.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the existing design guidelines for social mixed complex, and to make the improved guidelines that can promote social integration.

In this study, space syntax was used to analyze the spatial structure of the social mixed complexes. In addition, a survey was conducted to find out the residents' satisfaction and interaction status, and the correlation between the spatial structure and the residents' satisfaction and interaction was quantitatively analyzed. The results of this study are as follows.

At the urban level, there should be urban infrastructure within the pedestrian zone, and rental housing should not be placed in poor physical environment to prevent the isolation of rental housing.

At the complex level, when sale housing buildings and rental housing buildings were arranged separately, the interaction between sale housing residents and rental housing residents decreased, and the opinion that sale housing buildings and rental housing buildings were not evenly mixed in good locations within the complex increased. Therefore, it should be avoided to build three or more apartment buildings in a row for each type of household ownership.

In the case of the inner space of the apartment building, the more accessible the public space is, the more frequent the interactions between residents and the more number of neighbors. Therefore, in order to have a positive effect on social integration, the accessibility of the public space must be improved.

In the case of rental housing residents residing in the mixed-buildng, the lower the privacy of the houses entrance, the opinion that sale housings and rental housings were not evenly mixed in good locations within the mixed-building increased. Therefore, in order to promote social integration in the mixed-building, the rental housings in the mixed-building should be located in the place where privacy is better protected than the sale housings.