산업집적이 지역경제에 미치는 영향 분석 : Analysis of the impact of industrial agglomeration on the local economy

Abstract

Since the 1950s, to rebuild the nation devastated by the Korean War, the Korean government implemented state-led economic development by promoting industrial policies, especially in the manufacturing sector. As a result, it led to high concentration of industries in Seoul, Incheo and the Southeast coastal regions, where geographical conditions were more appropriate, which in turn caused regional imbalance problems. Since the 1980s, various policies have aimed at promoting the re-balancing of the national development. However, the economic level of the Honam region is still in the middle and lower regions of the country. It is time to re-examine the manufacturing industry in the Honam region and research to promote industrial development policies based on regional characteristics.

This study empirically analyses the effects of the localization and urbanization economies on the manufacturing industry in order to understand which factors of the Honam region's regional economy are affected by the external effects of industrial agglomeration. Further, it includes industrial development policy recommendations based on the characteristics of the region. The agglomeration economies are divided into a localization economies based on the agglomeration of similar industries and an urbanization economies based on the agglomeration of various industries. Various studies have been conducted both nationally and internationally. However, most preceded studies made analyses of the agglomeration economy by comparison between metropolitan governmental bodies or capital-non capital areas. This approach has the limitation to identify regions inherent characteristics.

This study constructs and analyses panel data from 2007 to 2018 of the manufacturing industry of 41 municipalities in the Honam region using data gathered from the National Statistical Office. Using long-term panel data for increasing the credibility of this study and analyzing the Honam region as a functionally related, unified living area for the agglomeration economy throughout related municipalities in the region, this study is distinguished from other previous studies. It can be said that there is a difference between them. The policy implications derived from the results of this study are the following.

First, the industrial specialization was having a positive effect on the local economy in most regions and industries, and was having the greatest influence among the external effects of industrial agglomeration. It means that local governments' policies to develop industries, such as designating and fostering specialized industries, have achieved effective results.

Second, the industrial competition was having a negative impact on the local economy in some regions and industries. It means that if only an increase in the number of firms is pursued for industrial integration, it will increase the competition between firms and act as a negative factor for the local economy. Therefore, policies for fostering local businesses as well as attracting new ones should be considered.

Third, industrial diversity was having a positive impact on the local economy in some regions and industries on a smaller level than industrial specialization. It can be said that exchanges between various industries affect the innovation and productivity improvement of companies and lead to the growth of the local economy. Therefore, it would be necessary to have a policy that enables the integration of various industries and exchanges between companies, focusing on related companies of the industry.

Fourth, the external effects of industrial agglomeration were different for each industry. Therefore, it will be necessary to implement policies considering industrial characteristics in order to efficiently implement industrial integration policies for regional economic growth.

Fifth, as a result of empirical analysis by classifying the Honam region as a metropolitan region, it was found that the external effect of industrial agglomeration had a greater influence when analyzed as a metropolitan region than the result of analyzing each central city in metropolitan region. Therefore, it would be desirable to implement policies for industrial development in groups of related cities rather then targeting a single city.

Finally, each metropolitan local government in the Honam region has pursued various policies to foster local industries, but the influence of the external effects of industrial agglomeration differs depending on the region and industry. This can be seen as an insufficient consideration of the regional characteristics and appropriate size in promoting the policy. It can be difficult to analyze the appropriate level of industrial aggregation, but it should be discussed clearly and fundamentally prior to policy implementation.

1950년대부터 해방과 한국전쟁으로 피폐화된 국토를 재건하기 위하여 정부가 주도하여 제조업을 중심으로 산업 육성 정책을 추진하며 국가 발전을 이끌었다. 이러한 과정에서 지리적 입지 조건이 좋은 경인 및 동남해안지역에 산업이 집적되면서 지역간의 불균형 문제가 대두되었다. 1980년대부터 국토의 균형 발전을 위하여 다양한 정책을 추진하고 있으나, 호남권의 경제 수준은 여전히 국내의 중‧하위권에 머물러 있다. 따라서 호남권의 제조업을 재조명하고 지역의 특성에 근거한 산업발전 정책을 추진하기 위한 연구가 필요한 시점이다.

이에 본 연구는 호남권의 지역경제가 산업집적의 외부효과 중 어떠한 요소에 영향을 받는지 파악하고 지역의 특성에 맞는 산업발전 정책의 방향을 제안하기 위하여 제조업에 대한 지역화경제와 도시화경제 효과를 실증 분석하였다. 집적경제(agglomeration economies)는 동종 산업의 집적에 의한 지역화경제와 다양한 산업의 집적에 의한 도시화경제로 구분된다. 해외뿐만 아니라 국내에서도 다양하게 연구되고 있으나 대다수의 선행연구에서는 전국을 광역자치단체 또는 수도권과 비수도권 등으로 구분하여 전국에 대한 상대적 비교를 통해 집적경제를 분석하는 데 그쳐 지역적 특성을 파악하는 데 한계가 있었다.

본 연구는 통계청에서 제공하는 자료를 활용하여 호남권에 속한 41개 시군구의 제조업에 대한 2007년부터 2018년까지의 패널데이터를 구축하여 분석하였다. 장기간의 패널데이터를 활용함으로써 분석결과에 대한 설득력을 높였고, 호남권을 기능적으로 연관되고 일일 생활권으로 볼 수 있는 광역도시권으로 분류하여 분석함으로써 연관성이 있는 시군구에서의 집적경제 추정하였다는 점에서 선행연구들과 차별성이 있다고 할 수 있다. 본 연구의 결과로부터 도출되는 정책적 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫 번째 산업의 특화도는 대부분의 지역과 산업에서 지역경제에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있었으며 산업집적의 외부효과 중 가장 큰 영향을 미치고 있었다. 이는 지방정부의 특화산업 지정과 육성 등 산업을 발전시키기 정책이 유효한 성과를 거두었다는 것을 말해준다.

두 번째 산업의 경쟁도는 일부 지역과 산업에서 지역경제에 부정적인 영향을 미치고 있었다. 이는 산업집적을 위해 기업체의 수적인 증가만을 추구할 경우에는 오히려 기업간의 경쟁도를 높여 지역경제에 부정적인 요인으로 작용할 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 새로운 기업의 유치뿐 만아니라 지역 기업의 육성을 위한 정책도 고려되어야 할 것이다.

세 번째 산업의 다양성은 일부 지역과 산업에서 산업의 특화보다는 작은 수준으로 지역경제에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있었다. 이는 다양한 산업간의 교류가 기업의 혁신과 생산성 향상에 영향을 주며 지역경제의 성장으로 이어진다고 할 것이다. 따라서 산업별 연관기업을 중심으로 다양한 산업의 집적과 기업간의 교류할 수 있는 정책이 필요할 것이다.

네 번째 산업에 따라 산업집적의 외부효과가 다르게 나타나고 있었다. 따라서 지역경제 성장을 위한 산업집적의 정책을 효율적으로 추진하기 위해서는 지역별 특성에 맞는 정책 추진이 필요할 것이다.

다섯번째 호남권를 광역도시권으로 분류하여 실증 분석한 결과 광역도시권 내의 개별 중심도시만을 분석한 결과보다 광역도시권역으로 분석하였을 때 산업집적의 외부효과가 더 크게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 산업 육성을 위한 정책은 여러 시군구들을 하나의 단위로 묶거나 연계시켜 시행하는 것이 바람직할 것이다.

마지막으로 호남권의 각 광역자치단체는 지역의 산업을 육성하기 위하여 다양한 정책을 추진하였으나, 지역과 산업에 따라 산업집적의 외부효과가 미치는 영향이 다르게 나타났다. 이는 정책을 추진함에 있어 지역의 특성과 적정규모에 대한 충분한 고려가 부족하였다고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 정책 집행에 앞서 산업집적에 대한 적절한 수준에 대해 논의되어야 할 것이다.