산재근로자의 성공적인 직업복귀에 영향을 미치는 요인 연구 : A study on factors affecting successful return to work of Industrially Injured Workers

Abstract

This study named successful return to work as a concept that encompasses not only simple return to work but also the adaptation process and qualitative satisfaction at work after return to work of industrially injured workers. Then, after analyzing the influence of each type by comparing the types of return to work and re-employment, based on this, the purpose of this study was to draw implications to increase successful return to work.

For this purpose, 1,948 industrial accident workers employed by employers (959 returning to work, 989 re-employment) were described using the first data (2018) of the 2nd cohort of the Industrial Accident Insurance Panel of the Korea Workers' Compensation and Welfare Service. After statistical and cross-analysis, multiple regression analysis was performed. The main analysis results are as follows.

First of all, according to the technical statistics analysis, compared to those who return to the original work, re-employed workers at other workplaces are found relatively weak in terms of successful return to work, job status, average monthly wage, daily life satisfaction, self-esteem, self-efficacy, and continuation of relationship with the employer

Next, through multiple regression analysis, the factors affecting the successful return to work of workers injured who returning original workplace were analyzed. As a result, nine factors such as occupational status, qualifications, and daily life satisfaction (family income, leisure life, residential environment, social relationship), self-esteem, use of vocational rehabilitation services, and continuation of the relationship with the employer during nursing were deduced as statistically significant variables.

On the other hand, in the case of re-employed workers injured, seven factors such as employment status, monthly average income, daily life satisfaction (family income, leisure life, social relationship), self-efficacy and continuation of the relationship with the employer during nursing were statistically significant variables.

This study is significant in that it is limited to industrial injured workers who have returned to work, excluding self-employed or unemployed, and in spite of its limitations as a transverse study, it has made policy proposals by studying factors affecting successful return to work that have been sparse.

본 연구는 단순한 직업복귀를 넘어 산재근로자의 직업복귀 이후 직장에서 적응과정과 질적인 만족까지 포괄한 개념으로서의 복귀를 성공적인 직업복귀라 명명하고, 원직장복귀와 타직장재취업의 유형간 비교를 통해 각각의 영향력을 분석한 후 이를 토대로 성공적인 직업복귀를 높이기 위한 시사점 도출을 그 목적으로 하였다.

이번 연구를 위해 근로복지공단의 산재보험패널 제2차 코호트의 제1차 자료(2018년)를 활용해 사업주에게 고용된 산재근로자 1,948명(원직장복귀 959명, 타직장재취업 989명)을 대상으로 기술통계 및 교차분석을 한 후 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

우선 기술통계분석을 통해 보면, 재취업자는 원직장복귀자에 비하여 성공적인 직업복귀 수준, 종사상 지위, 월평균 임금, 자격증 보유, 일상생활만족도, 자아존중감, 자기효능감, 의료재활서비스, 요양중 담당업무 주체, 사업주와 관계지속, 사업주 편의 제공, 사업주 보상 여부 등에 있어 상대적으로 취약한 것으로 나타났다.

그 다음으로 다중회귀분석을 통해 원직장복귀 산재근로자의 성공적인 직업복귀에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과 종사상 지위, 자격증 여부, 일상생활 만족도(가족의 수입, 여가생활, 주거환경, 사회적 관계), 자아존중감, 직업재활서비스 이용, 요양중 사업주 관계지속 등 9가지는 통계적으로 유의미한 변수로 도출되었다.

한편, 재취업 산재근로자의 경우 종사상 지위, 월평균 임금, 일상생활 만족도(가족의 수입, 여가생활, 사회적 관계), 자기효능감, 요양중 사업주 관계지속 등 7가지가 통계적으로 유의미한 변수로 도출되었다.

본 연구의 범위가 직업에 복귀한 산재근로자로 제한되어 있어 자영업자나 미취업자가 제외되어 있다는 점과 횡단적 방법에 의한 연구로서 종단적 분석이 이루어지지 못한 것은 한계점으로 남아 있지만, 성공적인 직업복귀를 재정립하고 이에 영향을 미치는 요인을 연구한 사례는 부족한 바, 이를 분석하고 정책적 제안을 했다는 점에 본 연구의 의의가 있다.