삼차원 두상 치수 분석을 통한 아동용 마스크 사이즈 제안 : Sizing of Children's Face Masks Through an Anthropometric Analysis of 3D Heads

Abstract

본 연구는 아동용 마스크 개발을 위해 사이즈코리아 데이터를 기반으로 하여 두상 치수 요인 변수를 추출하고, 마스크 설계 및 생산에 필요한 주요 인자들을 분석하여 안면부 맞음새를 향상시키고자 하였다. 또한 체형 분류와 패턴 설계 및 변형을 통하여 아동용 마스크 패턴을 개발하고 이를 인간공학적 방법으로 검증하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 수행한 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 아동 두상 치수 간 다섯 가지 요인을 추출하여 요인 값이 가장 큰 두 가지 요인을 마스크 축소 패턴 개발에 활용하였다.

둘째, 기존 마스크의 두상 유형 집단별 맞음새를 평가하고, 성인 마스크 규격을 기반으로 한 아동용 마스크의 축소 회귀식을 도출하였다.

셋째, 아동용 평균 축소마스크의 맞음새 및 여과 효율 검증과 기존 소형 마스크 간의 패턴 비교를 통해 향후 아동용 마스크 개발 시 개선해야 할 사항을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 세계적으로 가장 널리 사용되는 N95 마스크와 한국형 KF94 마스크를 대상으로, 마스크 착용 시 안면부 밀착 정도에 영향을 주는 아동 두상 요인을 규명함과 동시에 한국인의 얼굴 특성을 반영하였다는 데 연구적 의의가 있다. 또한, 본 연구에서 개발된 마스크 축소 회귀식을 이용하여 얼굴의 너비와 길이 치수로 마스크 패턴을 변형할 수 있으며, 안면부 밀착 이격 정도를 적용한 여과 효율법을 제안하여 많은 시간과 노동력을 요구하는 기존의 측정법들을 간소화할 가능성을 제시하였다.

본 연구와 더불어 향후 데이터가 지속적으로 축적된다면 두상 치수에 기반하여 맞음새가 확보된 아동용 맞춤 패턴을 생성할 수 있을 것으로 사료되며, 이를 기반으로 성인과 구분되는 아동용 마스크 사이즈 시스템을 개발할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

This study aims to improve a face mask fit by extracting head-dimensional factor variables based on the Size Korea data for the development of childrens mask and analyzing key factors required for mask design and production. In addition, the face mask patterns were developed and verified by ergonomic methods. The contents of this study were as follows:

First, five major factors are extracted from the 3D head dimensions, and the two factors of the highest values are utilized in the development of a mask reduction pattern.

Second, the fit analysis of the existing masks are evaluated among the three cluster groups, and a reduction regression of children's masks are derived based on an adult mask specification.

Third, the future improvements of the childrens masks are suggested through the verification of the fit analysis and leakage rate evaluation of the reduction masks.

The present study is significant because it identifies the factors reflecting the Koreans facial characteristics affected by the degree of facial adhesion of the childrens head dimensions. This study focused on the world's most widely used N95 and KF94 mask. Moreover, it presents easy transformation of the mask patterns with the use of a reduction regression formula presented, and some possibility to slightly simplify the existing fit test methods that requires extensive time and effort.

To conclude, with continuous accumulation of future data, it is believed that the individual customized mask patterns with secured fit can be generated. That is, a systematic mask size system can be developed in the near future.