상급종합병원 근무부서별 간호사의 전문직 삶의 질과 근무환경인지 : Nurses professional quality of life and Recognition of Nursing Practice Environment by the Department in Tertiary General Hospitall

Abstract

Nursing work environment, empathic fatigue, empathic satisfaction, and burnout perceived by nurses directly affect the quality of patient care. It is very important to secure and maintain excellent nursing manpower to ensure the quality and professionalism of nursing care.

The working environment and burnout of nurses can be different for each nursing unit. It is necessary to know the difference in quality of life and the perception of working environment, and to develop an intervention strategy for each department to motivate nurses.

This study is a descriptive research study to know the difference in professional quality of life and working environment according to the nursing care integrated service ward, cancer ward, general ward, emergency room, intravenous team, and intensive care unit for nurses in tertiary hospitals.

As a result of this study, the subjects' professional quality of life was 30.86 (±6.50) points for empathy satisfaction, 29.44 (±5.22) points for burnout, and 24.55 (±6.47) points for secondary traumatic stress.

The empathy satisfaction of the subjects showed a significant difference according to the level of education (F=6.50, p=0.000), and in the Scheffe post-test, nurses with master's degrees showed higher empathy satisfaction than university graduates. There was no significant difference in empathy satisfaction of professional quality of life according to department, and there were significant differences by department in burnout (F=3.09, p=0.011) and secondary traumatic stress (F=2.37, p=0.041). In the Scheffe post-test, it was confirmed that burnout was higher in general ward nurses than in the intravenous injection team.

The total score of the subject's working environment was 2.66 (±0.41), which was positively perceived as 2.5 or higher, and all departments except the emergency room were positively recognized as 2.5 or higher. In the case of five sub-domains, 'Nursing foundations for quality of care' 3.05 (±0.41) points, 'nurse managers, leadership and support of nurse' 2.80 (±0.59) points, 'Collegial nurse-physician relations' 2.61 (±0.59) points , 'Nursing participation in hospital affairs' with 2.45 (±0.50) points, and 'Staffing and resource adequacy' with 2.18 (±0.66) points, respectively. In general characteristics, there was a significant difference in current department experience (F=2.81, p=0.041) and position (F=4.47, p=0.055), and in the Scheffe post-test, it was found that professional nurses had a lower working environment than principal nurses.

The departments that showed a significant difference in the departments showed a lower average score of the total working environment in the emergency room than the nursing care integrated service ward, cancer ward, general ward, and intravenous injection team (F=8.60, p=0.000). Except for the 'Collegial nurse - physician relations' , the remaining four areas are Nursing foundations for quality of care , 'Nurse manager ability, leadership and support of nurse, 'Nursing participation in hospital affairs', 'Staffing and resource adequacy' appears to be significantly lower than the other departments.

This study confirmed the professional quality of life and working environment of nurses, including special departments where prior research was insufficient, and was able to see differences between departments.

It can be used as basic data for understanding the current state of departments that arise in various ways amid changes in the medical environment system, and for establishing a system for efficient manpower management, career development, and reduction of burnout by department.

간호사가 지각하고 있는 간호근무환경, 공감피로, 공감만족, 소진은 환자간호의 질에 직접적인 영향을 주므로 간호의 질적 보장과 전문성 확보를 위해 우수한 간호인력을 확보하고 유지해 나가는 것이 매우 중요하다.

간호사의 근무환경과 소진은 각 간호단위 별로 차이가 있을 수 있으므로 전문직 삶의 질과 근무환경 인지 차이를 알고 간호사의 내적 동기부여를 위한 부서별 중재 전략이 필요하다.

본 연구는 상급종합병원 간호사를 대상으로 간호간병통합서비스 병동, 암 병동, 일반 병동, 응급실, 정맥주사 팀, 중환자실 근무부서에 따라 전문직 삶의 질과 근무환경인지의 차이를 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다.

본 연구의 결과로 대상자의 전문직 삶의 질은 공감만족 30.86(±6.50)점, 소진 29.44(±5.22)점, 이차 외상성 스트레스 24.55(±6.47)점으로 나타났다. 대상자의 공감만족은 교육 정도(F=6.50, p=0.000)에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였고 Scheffe 사후검정에서 석사학위의 간호사가 대학교 졸업자보다 공감만족이 높게 나타났다. 부서에 따른 전문직 삶의 질의 공감만족에서는 유의한 차이가 없었고 소진(F=3.09, p=0.011)과 이차 외상성 스트레스(F=2.37, p=0.041)에서 부서별로 유의한 차이가 있었다. Scheffe 사후검정에서 소진은 일반병동간호사가 정맥주사 팀보다 높은 것으로 확인되었다.

대상자의 근무환경 총 점수는 2.66(±0.41)점으로 2.5점 이상으로 긍정적으로 인식하고 있는 것으로 확인되었고, 부서별 점수에서 응급실을 제외한 모든 부서는 2.5점 이상으로 긍정적으로 인식하고 있었다. 하위영역 5개의 경우는 양질의 간호를 위한 기반 3.05(±0.41)점, 간호관리자, 리더십, 간호사에 대한 지지 2.80(±0.59)점, 간호사와 의사 협력관계 2.61(±0.59)점, 병원운영에 간호사 참여 2.45(±0.50)점, 충분한 인력과 물질적 지원 2.18(±0.66)점 순서로 높은 점수를 보고하였다.

일반적 특성에서는 현부서 경력(F=2.81,p=0.041)과 지위(F=4.47, p=0.055)가 유의한 차이를 보였고, Scheffe 사후 검정결과 전문간호사가 책임간호사보다 근무환경을 낮게 인지하고 있었다.

근무부서에서 유의한 차이를 나타낸 부서는 응급실로 총 근무환경 평균점수가 간호간병통합서비스 병동, 암 병동, 일반병동, 정맥주사 팀보다 낮게 나타났다(F=8.60, p=0.000). 응급실은 간호사와 의사협력관계 영역을 제외한 4개 영역 양질의 간호를 위한 기반,간호관리자, 리더십, 간호사에 대한 지지,병원운영에 간호사 참여,충분한 인력과 물질적 지원에서 다른 부서에 비해 유의하게 낮았다.

본 연구는 선행연구가 미흡한 특수부서를 포함하여 간호사의 전문직 삶의 질과 근무환경인지에 대해 확인하고 부서간 차이를 확인할 수 있었다. 코로나19 감염병 대응으로 인해 전반적으로 간호사의 전문직 삶의 질이 전반적으로 낮아진 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 근무환경인지에서는 응급실이 다른 부서에 비해 많이 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

국가와 조직적인 차원에서 의료인의 전문직 삶의 질 향상과 근무환경개선을 위한 노력이 필요함을 다시 확인하였다. 의료환경 시스템의 빠른 변화 속에서 다양하게 생겨나는 부서에 대해 파악하고 부서별로 효율적인 인력관리, 경력개발과 소진감소를 위한 시스템 구축을 위한 기초자료로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.