석유화학산업의 GVC 측정과 글로벌 네트워크 분석 : Measuring GVCs and global network analysis of petrochemical industries

Abstract

This study is initiated by the fact that the existing GVC measurement model focuses on production sharing, not considering the demand aspect, which also is the main driver of GVC, and that empirical GVC case studies do not shed much light on inter-industry linkages. This study is trying to measure GVC participation of the petrochemical industry, which has active forward and backward linkages, and analyze global and local characteristics of its global network through a new GVC measurement model that includes demand aspects. The results of the study are summarized as follows:

First, the value chain of the petrochemical industry can be defined extensively and has experienced growth and change at the global level. The value chain of the petrochemical industry can reflect the active forward and backward linkages. This extended value chain has been consolidated by petrochemical firms in advanced countries by vertically integrating with petroleum firms and expanding their business into general chemical section. Recently, developing countries and oil-producing countries in the Middle East have actively participated in the petrochemical industry and are leading the growth. The global petrochemical industry continued to grow from 2005 to 2015, but it temporarily retreated in 2009 in the wake of the 2008 financial crisis and the growth has slowed since 2011.

Second, GVC participation and its changes vary depending on the characteristics of each country. Since countries in the early stages of industrial development have a weak production base, they have a high level of backward participation in the form of importing foreign value added. Countries that increase self-sufficiency to overcome high overseas dependence have shown the decrease of backward participation. Petrochemical industry is a major export-driven industry in Europe's industrial countries and Asian countries which have grown rapidly since the 1990s, showing high forward and backward participation. Countries that have secured competitiveness based on R&D in high value-added industries are characterized by a very high level of forward participation.

As a result of the 2008 financial crisis, global trade has declined and the value added included in domestic consumption has increased, leading to a decrease in backward participation. However, some of the countries that had high participation in GVC were observed to have increased participation. In the face of declining global trade, countries with high forward participation have further strengthened their role as value-added suppliers, and countries with high backward participation had difficulty replacing foreign value added to domestic value due to their weak production base.

Third, countries participating in the global network of petrochemical industry, which is being gradually integrated, have differences in role and influence. Both in forward and backward linkage networks, the roles as suppliers and users of added value are clearly distinguished. Furthermore, inter-regional export and imports have increased globally, while Asia's increasing importance since the mid-2000s resulted in the increased proportion of intra-regional trade in some Asian countries. As a global characteristic of the network, few countries are supplying the value added for consumption and export of petrochemical products to the entire network, with the regional communities of network showing strong local characteristics. In 2015, the central country of regional communities appeared to be connected to the entire network through inter-regional trade, and the use and supply relationship of added value within the community has diversified.

This study contributes as a case study for reference to qualitative GVC studies conducted in geography by analyzing the characteristics and changes of the network from a spatial perspective beyond measuring economic performance through GVC participation. Furthermore, by understanding GVC participation in the petrochemical industry based on the characteristics of each country, it can be used for establishing industrial strategies considering the stage of industrial development, inter-country relations, and GVC participation structure.

본 연구는 기존의 GVC 측정 모형이 생산의 공유 측면에 중점을 둠으로써 GVC의 주요 동인인 수요 측면을 고려하지 못하고, 실증적 GVC 사례연구들이 산업 간 연계를 잘 조명하지 못하고 있다는 점에서 시작되었다. 이에 수요 측면을 포함하는 새로운 GVC 측정 모형을 통해 전·후방연계가 활발한 석유화학산업의 GVC 참여도를 측정하고 글로벌 네트워크의 발전 양상과 전역적·국지적 특성을 분석하고자 했다. 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 석유화학산업의 가치사슬은 전·후방연계 산업을 고려하여 확장적으로 정의할 수 있으며 글로벌 수준에서의 성장과 변화를 경험하였다. 석유화학산업은 석유산업에서부터 가공 산업과 최종 소비재 산업까지 아우르는 확장적 가치사슬의 특정 단계를 수행하므로 석유화학산업의 가치사슬은 나프타 분해 과정에서 석유화학제품 생산까지의 한정적인 과정을 넘어 확장적인 가치사슬을 통해 소재 산업의 활발한 전·후방연계를 반영할 수 있다. 이러한 확장적 가치사슬은 선진국의 석유화학기업들이 수직계열화를 통해 석유기업과 통합하고 사업 다각화를 통해 종합화학기업으로 확장하며 공고해졌다. 최근에는 개발도상국과 중동의 산유국이 적극적으로 석유화학산업에 참여하며 성장을 주도하고 있다. 시장이 전세계로 확장된 후인 2005년부터 2015년까지 글로벌 석유화학산업은 지속적인 성장을 이루었으나, 2008년 금융 위기의 여파로 2009년에 일시적으로 후퇴하기도 했으며 2011년 이후로는 성장세가 둔화되고 있다.

둘째, 석유화학산업의 GVC가 심화되는 가운데 국가별 특성에 따라 GVC 참여도와 변화가 상이하게 나타나며 경제 위기와 같은 경기 변동 상황에서는 GVC 참여 특성에 따른 변화의 차이가 관찰된다. 산업 발전 초기 단계의 국가는 생산 기반이 미약하기 때문에 해외부가가치를 수입하는 형태의 후방참여도가 높다. 높은 해외의존도를 극복하고자 자급률을 높이는 국가들에서는 후방참여도가 감소하며 수입 대체 산업으로서의 특징이 나타난다. 유럽의 공업국들과 1990년대 이후 급성장한 한국, 대만, 싱가포르 등의 국가에서는 석유화학산업이 주요 수출 주도 산업으로 전·후방참여도가 모두 높게 나타나며 미국과 일본은 큰 규모의 내수 시장으로 인해 상대적으로 GVC 참여도가 낮지만 수출 경쟁력도 뛰어나다. 고부가가치 산업 부문에 대한 연구 개발을 바탕으로 경쟁력을 확보한 국가는 매우 높은 전방참여도가 특징적이다.

2008년 금융 위기 이후 글로벌 교역이 감소하며 국내 소비에 포함된 국내 부가가치가 증가하여 후방참여도의 감소로 이어졌다. 그러나 기존에 GVC 참여도가 높았던 국가 중에서 참여도가 증가한 국가가 일부 관찰됐다. 글로벌 교역이 감소하는 상황에서 기존에 높은 전방참여도를 보인 국가는 부가가치 공급자로서의 역할을 더욱 공고히 하였고, 후방참여도가 높았던 국가는 미약한 산업 기반으로 인해 기존에 수입하던 해외부가가치를 국내부가가치로 대체하는 데 어려움을 겪어 해외의존도가 심화되는 결과로 이어졌다. 이처럼 경제 위기나 무역 분쟁 등으로 글로벌 교역이 감소하는 상황에서 국내 생산 기반이 충분하다면 이에 대응할 수 있지만, 그렇지 않은 국가에서 해외부가가치 수입에 어려움을 겪을 경우 내부적으로 큰 타격을 입을 수 있다.

셋째, 석유화학산업 글로벌 네트워크에 참여하는 국가들은 역할과 영향력에 있어 차이가 나타나며 네트워크는 점차 통합되는 양상을 보인다. 전·후방연계 네트워크 모두 부가가치의 공급자와 사용자로서의 역할 구분이 뚜렷하게 나타난다. 또한, 부가가치를 지역별로 분해했을 때 역외 부가가치 수출 및 수입이 증가하였는데 2000년대 중반 이후 석유화학산업 시장에서 아시아 지역의 중요도가 높아지며 일부 아시아 국가들은 역내 부가가치 사용 비중이 증가했다. 네트워크의 전역적·국지적 특성을 살펴보면, 석유화학제품의 소비와 수출을 위한 부가가치는 소수의 국가가 전체 네트워크에 공급하는 형태이며 커뮤니티의 지역적 특성이 강하게 나타난다. 그러나 2015년에는 지역별 커뮤니티의 중심 국가는 역외 교역을 바탕으로 전체 네트워크와 연결된 모습을 보이며 커뮤니티 내에서도 부가가치의 사용과 공급 관계가 다양화되었다.

결론적으로 본 연구는 확장적인 GVC 참여 개념을 바탕으로 석유화학산업의 GVC를 측정하고 글로벌 네트워크를 분석함으로써 국가별 산업 특성에 따른 GVC 참여도와 참여 유형의 차이와 및 글로벌 네트워크의 지역적 특성과 통합 양상을 보여준다. 동시에, 경제 위기 상황에서는 GVC가 축소되는 가운데 GVC 참여 구조에 따라 국가별로 변화가 상이하며 글로벌 네트워크가 다소 약화될 수 있음을 규명하였다.

본 연구는 GVC 참여를 통한 경제적 성과를 측정하는 것을 넘어서 공간적 관점에서 네트워크의 특성과 변화를 분석함으로써 기존 지리학의 GVC 연구에서 이루어지던 질적 연구들이 참조할 수 있는 사례 산업 연구라는 의의를 가진다. 정책적으로는 국가별 특성을 바탕으로 석유화학산업의 GVC 참여를 이해하고 주요 경기 변동에 따른 변화를 분석함으로써 산업 발전 단계, 국가 간 관계, GVC 참여 구조 등을 고려한 국가별 산업 전략 수립의 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있다.