셰일가스 생산예측을 위한 균열전파 및 동적 시뮬레이션의 통합 활용 : Integrated Workflow of Fracture Propagations and Dynamic Simulation for Production Estimation of a Shale Gas

Abstract

전통자원과는 달리 유체투과율이 낮은 셰일가스의 경제적인 개발을 위해서는 수압파쇄 기술의 적용이 필수적이다. 수압파쇄로 생성된 균열은 생산이 진행됨에 따라 균열내부의 압력이 감소하고 유효응력이 증가하여 점점 닫히게 된다. 따라서 셰일가스의 생산거동을 신뢰성 있게 예측하기 위해서는 균열의 전파와 닫힘을 종합적으로 고려해야 한다.

본 연구에서는 캐나다 현장광구의 4개 유정으로 구성된 패드를 대상으로 균열전파와 균열닫힘을 통합적으로 고려한 생산예측 절차를 제시하였다. 탄성파, 물리검층, 주입시험 자료 등을 활용하여 암석역학 모델을 구성하고 관련 정보가 부족한 인자들은 미소지진 및 생산 자료를 기반으로 보정하였다. 이렇게 보정된 암석역학 모델을 바탕으로 패드에 대한 균열전파를 모사한 결과, 생성된 균열의 길이 및 높이가 미소지진 자료 범위와 유사함을 확인하였다.

균열닫힘 현상을 모사하기 위해 격자별로 균열지지체 부존여부 및 종류에 따라 각기 다른 상관식을 입력하였다. 약 7년간의 생산량을 비교하였을 때, 균열닫힘을 고려하지 않는 경우 균열의 초기 유체투과율이 생산기간 내내 유지됨을 가정하므로 생산량이 과도하게 예측되었다. 하지만 이를 고려하면 별도의 유동학적 물성을 변화시키지 않더라도 오차율 5-8% 내외로 실제 생산량을 예측하였다.

제안된 통합 절차를 활용하여 대상 광구에 적합한 주입스케쥴 개선안을 제시하였다. 개선안은 현장에서 통상적으로 사용되던 기존의 스케쥴보다 7년간 누적 생산량이 약 4.4% 증가되었다. 즉, 과도한 균열지지체의 주입은 무차원 균열전도도를 증가시키지만 적정값 이상에서는 생산량 증대를 가져오지 않는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서 제안된 절차는 저류층의 암석역학적 특성에 기반한 균열전파, 균열지지체 이송, 균열닫힘 등을 통합적으로 고려한 것으로 생산예측의 정확성이 높고 불확실성이 낮다. 또한 이러한 절차는 생산예측 외에도 다양한 수압파쇄 인자에 대한 생산영향평가 및 파쇄설계안 최적화 연구 등에 활용될 수 있다.

Shale gas is characterized by very low permeability so a hydraulic fracturing technology is needed for economic production. As reservoirs are depleted by production, an effective stress inside the fracture networks increases resulting in fracture closures. Therefore, these fracture propagations and closure effects should be considered for reliable shale gas production estimations.

In this study, an integrated workflow of shale gas production estimation is suggested. It describes fracture propagations and closure effects of an actual shale gas field. At first, a mechanical earth model(MEM) is built from seismic attribute, well log, and diagnostic fracture injection test results. Then the MEM is calibrated with microseismic measurements and production data obtained in a field. After conducting a hydraulic fracture simulation of the pad, it is found that overall fracture geometry created is similar to that of the microseismic data.

Without closure effects, it seems to overestimate gas productions, because the initial permeability is maintaining unaffected during the whole production period. To consider fracture closure effects, pressure-dependent permeability correlations are utilized according to proppant placements and types. Finally, production estimations of the pad are reasonably matched to the actual data (error range: 5-8%) for the 7 years production history without further calibration of fracture flow properties.

An improved pumping schedule is suggested using the integrated workflow. Conserving total amount of fracturing fluid and proppant used, an improved schedule gives 4.4% increase of cumulative gas productions than previous schedules. Based on the concept of dimensionless fracture conductivity, injecting too much proppant does not bring increased gas productions.

The suggested workflow has low uncertainty in the estimation of shale gas productions because it reflects various effects such as fracture propagations, proppant transport, and fracture closure. Finally, this workflow could be utilized to evaluate shale assets and derive a future development plan in shale gas fields.