소득 격차가 뇌졸중의 발생, 관리에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Income Level on Stroke Incidence and Management: A Cohort Study Using National Health Insurance Service National Sample Cohort (NHIS-NSC) Data

Introduction

Stroke is the second leading cause of death and a major cause of disability worldwide, which is the third largest factor influencing disability-adjusted life years (DALYs). Socioeconomic status has a significant impact on many diseases, including stroke. When understanding the whole process from occurrence of a stroke to death in healthy adults with a life-course approach, low income is expected to relate to the clustered multiple risk factors leading to poor health outcomes, each of which triggers a chain of risks and exacerbate health inequality.

Objectives

This study tried to investigate the effects of income level on each stage of the natural history of stroke using the National Health Insurance Service National Sample Cohort (NHIS-NSC) data, a representative dataset for the medical usage of the entire population of Korea.

In the first study, I examined whether the simultaneous diagnosis of the main components of metabolic syndrome, including hypertension, diabetes mellitus, and dyslipidemia, plays a role as a mediator between income level and stroke incidence in a healthy population through causal mediation analysis.

In the second study, the association between low income and stroke incidence in newly diagnosed hypertensive patients was confirmed. Also, this study tried to measure the mediating effect of poor medication adherence on the association between low income and stroke incidence through causal mediation analysis.

In the third study, I analyzed whether income level had a long-term effect on mortality in stroke patients and whether the magnitude of this effect varied with time to subsequent death after the first stroke event. Therefore, it was investigated when the risk of death due to low income was highest after the first stroke event.

Methods

All three studies used the NHIS-NSC data. This is a randomly selected cohort comprising 2.2% of the eligible South Korean population in 2006 and includes personal and demographic information, medical treatments from 2002 to 2015, and other pertinent information such as cause and time of death.

The main independent variable was income level, and we used an individual premium decile of NHIS-NSC data as a proxy of the income level. In South Korea, all citizens have access to universal health care, which comprises National Health Insurance (NHI) and Medical Aid. NHI is divided into two categories; employees and self-employed. Medical Aid beneficiaries, similar to Medicaid in the USA, do not pay for premiums. In the NHIS-NSC data, the deciles of individual insurance premiums are calculated separately for employees and self-employed. Thus all the analyses were also conducted separately for employees and for self-employed.

The employees were divided into three groups by income level; high-income group, middle-income group, and low-income group. This study combined the self-employed and Medical Aid beneficiaries into one category because most Medical Aid beneficiaries are unemployed. The self-employed/Medical Aid beneficiaries were divided into four groups; high-income, middle-income, low-income, and Medical Aid beneficiaries.

In this study, the case definition of stroke was based on 10th version of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD-10) diagnostic codes (I60, I61, I62, and I63 in medical records).

In the first study, the study subjects were adults in the self-employees/Medical Aid beneficiaries aged 18 or older who were not diagnosed with main components of metabolic syndrome diseases, including hypertension, diabetes mellitus, and dyslipidemia. The independent variable was income level, and the dependent variable was the occurrence of stroke. The mediator variables were number of main metabolic components (hypertension, diabetes mellitus, and dyslipidemia) diagnosed simultaneously (two or more/three or more) The association between the independent variable and the mediator variable was confirmed by multivariate logistic regression. Furthermore, the associations between the independent-dependent variables and the mediator-dependent variables were confirmed with Cox proportional hazard regression models. In order to verify the mediating effect of the mediator, a weighting approach of causal mediation analysis method was used.

In the second study, the study population was self-employees/Medical Aid beneficiaries aged 18 to 80, newly diagnosed patients with hypertension, who were prescribed antihypertensive drugs at least twice. The independent variable was income level, and the dependent variable was occurrence of stroke. The mediator was poor hypertension medication adherence. Less than 50% of cumulative medication adherence (CMA) was defined as poor medication adherence. The associations between the independent-dependent variables, the mediator-dependent variables were confirmed with Cox proportional hazards regression models. In order to verify the mediating effect of poor hypertension medication adherence between income level and stroke occurrence, a weighting approach of causal mediation analysis method was used. Since age was the moderate variable, 18-49 years old and 50-80 years old were stratified.

In the third study, subjects were new-onset stroke patients ≥18 years of age. The independent variable was income level, and the dependent variable was post-stroke mortality. Patients were categorized into two categories; (1)insured employees and (2)insured self-employed/Medical Aid beneficiaries. In the insured employees, the association between the independent variable and the dependent variable was confirmed by Cox proportional hazards model regression analysis. Since the proportional assumption was not fulfilled in the insured self-employed/Medical Aid beneficiaries category, the period from the first stroke event to death was divided, and a separate multinomial logistic regression analysis was performed for each period.

Results

In the first study, groups with lower income had a higher risk of a simultaneous diagnosis of number of main metabolic components than the high-income group. As the greater the number of diagnosed diseases, the effect of lower-income was more remarkable. The risk of being diagnosed with more than one metabolic component was 1.05 folds (95% CI 1.02-1.08) for the middle-income group, 1.09 folds (95% CI 1.05-1.12) for the low-income group, and 1.39 folds (95% CI 1.32-1.47) for the Medical Aid beneficiaries. Also, all other income groups had a significantly higher risk of stroke incidence than the high-income group. The hazard ratio of stroke was 1.15 times (95% CI 1.07-1.25), 1.19 times (95% CI 1.10-1.29), and 1.63 times (95% CI 1.48-1.80) for the middle-income group, the low-income group, and the Medical Aid beneficiaries respectively, compared to the high-income group. In the Medical Aid beneficiaries, simultaneous diagnosis of the main metabolic components acted as a significant mediator between income levels and stroke incidence, with 26.6% mediated when diagnosed with two or more diseases and 21.1% when diagnosed with all three.

The second study found that under 50 years of age, all the other income groups had a significantly higher risk of poor medication adherence than the high-income group; the middle-income group was 1.22 times (95% CI 1.08-1.39), the low-income group was 1.49 times (95% CI 1.31-1.70), and the Medical Aid beneficiaries group was 1.30 times (95% CI 1.06-1.61) of those in high-income group. For the patients aged 50 and older, the low-income group (aOR 1.35, 95% CI 1.21-1.50) and the Medical Aid beneficiaries (aOR 1.66, 95% CI 1.45-1.91) had a higher risk of poor medication adherence compared to the high-income group. In the patient under 50 years of age, the risk for the stroke incidence of the low-income group was 1.61 times (95% CI 1.15-2.27), and of the Medical Aid beneficiaries was 2.55 times (95% CI 1.66-3.90) higher than those in the high-income group. In the patients aged 50 and older, all the other income groups had a significantly higher risk of incidence of stroke; the middle-income group aHR 1.21 (95% CI 1.03-1.42), the low-income group aHR 1.24 (95% CI 1.06-1.46), and the Medical Aid beneficiaries aHR 1.93 (95% CI 1.63-2.28). Causal mediation analysis showed that the mediated effect of poor medication adherence in all groups was not significant.

The third study observed that the low-income stroke patients in the employees' category had a significantly higher risk of mortality than those in the high-income group (aHR 1.15, 95% CI 1.04-1.28). In the category of self-employees/Medical Aid beneficiaries, the lower the income, the higher the risk of mortality, and this association varied depending on the income level and the period after the first stroke event. The inequality in the mortality risk was much more prominent in the category of self-employees/Medical Aid beneficiaries than that of the employees' category. The mortality risk inequality was peaked for 13–36 months after the first stroke event, with hazard ratios of 1.52 (95% CI 1.03–2.26) for the middle-income group, 2.31 (95% CI 1.47-3.64) for the low-income group, and 2.53 (95% CI 1.66-3.85) for the Medical Aid beneficiaries.

Conclusion

All three studies show that low income significantly increases the occurrence of the risk factors for stroke (simultaneous diagnosis of main metabolic components poor hypertension medication adherence), incidence of stroke, and post-stroke mortality. Simultaneous diagnosis of main metabolic components and incidence of stroke resulted from health inequality and consistently acted exposure and mediating factors affecting the subsequent health results.

When the results of these studies are reviewed and interpreted s through the life-course approach, it was confirmed that the income level had additive effects in the course of stroke occurrence, management, and death. The risk factors shown in these studies can be entry points for policies for health equity.

서론

뇌졸중은 세계에서 사망 원인 2위이며, 장애보정손실연수 3위인 중요한 보건학적 문제이다. 생애주기 관점(life course approach)으로 건강한 성인에서 뇌졸중이 발생하고 사망에 이르는 전 과정을 이해할 때, 낮은 소득 수준은 나쁜 건강 결과를 발생시키는 여러 위험요인들과 군집적으로 연관되어 있으며, 각 위험요인들은 연쇄적으로 방아쇠 작용을 하여 건강불평등을 악화시킬 것으로 예상된다.

목적

본 연구에서는 대한민국 전체 인구의 의료 이용에 대표성을 가지고 있는 국민건강보험공단 표본 코호트 자료를 이용하여, 소득 수준이 뇌졸중의 자연사의 각 단계에 미치는 영향에 대해 확인해보고자 하였다.

첫째, 인과 매개 분석(causal mediation analysis)을 통하여 건강한 인구집단 내에서 대사증후군의 주요 요소인 고혈압, 당뇨, 이상지질혈증을 동시 진단 받는 것이, 소득수준과 뇌졸중 사이에서 매개 역할을 하는지 여부와 그 효과를 확인하고자 하였다.

둘째, 인과 매개 분석을 통하여 새로 진단받은 고혈압 환자에서 낮은 소득 수준과 뇌졸중 발병률 사이의 상관관계를 확인하며, 더불어 투약 순응도가 매개 역할을 할 것이라고 가정하고 매개 효과를 측정하고자 하였다.

셋째, 소득 수준이 뇌졸중 환자의 사망에 장기적으로 영향을 미치는지 여부와 이 위험의 크기가 첫 번째 뇌졸중 발생 이후 시간에 따라 달라지는지를 분석했다. 그리하여 낮은 소득수준에 의한 사망의 위험이 뇌졸중 발생 후 어느 시기에 가장 높은지 확인해 보았다.

방법

본 연구는 국민건강보험공단 표본 코호트 자료를 이용하였다. 이 자료는 2006년 한국 인구의 2.2%를 무작위로 선정한 코호트로, 대상자의 인구학적 정보를 포함하며2002년부터 2015년까지의 건강보험 청구 자료를 바탕으로 한 의학적 진단 및 치료 정보, 통계청 사망 자료와 연계된 사망 원인, 사망 연월 등을 확인할 수 있다.

주요 독립변수인 소득수준은 국민건강보험공단 표본 코호트의 개인별 보험료 10분위 변수를 이용하였다. 자료원에서 개인별 보험료 10분위는 직장가입자와 지역가입자에서 각각 별도로 계산되므로, 본 연구에서도 직장가입자와 지역가입자를 따로 나누어 분석하였다. 직장 가입자의 경우 세 그룹 (고소득층, 중간소득층, 저소득층)으로 나누어 분석하였다. 지역 가입자의 경우 의료급여 수급자와 같은 범주에 묶어 분석하였다. 일반적으로 의료급여 수급자가 지역가입자의 저소득층보다 소득이 더 낮은 것으로 알려져 있으므로, 지역가입자/의료급여 수급자 범주는 네 그룹(고소득층, 중간소득층, 저소득층, 의료급여 수급자)으로 나누어 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 뇌졸중은 진료기록 상병에서 국제질병분류 ICD-10 코드 I60, I61, I62, 및 I63을 포함하는 경우로 정의하였다.

첫 번째 연구에서, 연구대상은 고혈압, 당뇨, 이상지질혈증을 진단받지 않은 지역가입자/의료급여 수급자 범주의 18세 이상 성인이었다. 독립변수는 소득수준이었으며 결과변수는 뇌졸중의 발생이었다. 매개변수는 고혈압, 당뇨, 이상지질혈증 중 2개 이상/3개 질환을 동시진단 받았는지 여부였다. 독립변수와 매개변수의 연관성을 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 확인하였다. 또한 독립변수, 매개변수와 결과변수의 연관성을 콕스 비례위험 모델 회귀 분석으로 확인하였다. 매개 변수의 매개 효과를 확인하기 위해 가중치 접근(weighting approach) 방식의 인과 매개 분석 방법을 사용하였다.

두 번째 연구에서, 연구대상은 18세 이상 80세 이하의 지역가입자/의료급여 범주의 성인으로, 고혈압을 새로 진단받고 두 번 이상 고혈압 약을 처방받은 환자였다. 독립변수는 소득수준이었으며 결과변수는 뇌졸중의 발생이었다. 매개변수인 고혈압 약의 투약 순응도는 누적 약물 순응도가 50% 이상인 것을 좋은 투약 순응도로, 50% 미만을 나쁜 투약 순응도로 정의하였다. 독립변수와 매개변수의 연관성을 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 확인하였다. 또한 독립변수, 매개변수와 결과변수의 연관성을 콕스 비례위험 모델 회귀 분석으로 확인하였다. 매개 변수의 매개 효과를 확인하기 위해 가중치 접근(weighting approach) 방식의 인과 매개 분석 방법을 사용하였다. 연령은 중개변수로 작용하기 때문에 18-49세와 50-80세를 층화하여 분석하였다.

세 번째 연구에서, 연구대상은 18세 이상의 새로 발생한 뇌졸중 환자였다. 독립 변수는 소득 수준이었으며, 결과 변수는 사망이었다. 직장가입자 범주와 지역가입자/의료급여 수급자 범주를 따로 나누어 분석하였다. 직장가입자 범주에서는 독립변수와 결과변수의 연관성을 콕스 비례위험 모델 회귀 분석으로 확인하였다. 지역가입자/의료급여 수급자 범주에서는 비례 위험 가정이 충족되지 않았으므로, 첫 뇌졸중 이후 사망까지의 기간을 분할하고, 각각의 기간에 대해 별도의 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 수행하였다.

세 번째 연구 결과, 직장가입자 범주에서 저소득층 뇌졸중 환자가 고소득층 환자에 비해 사망 위험이 유의하게 높다는 것을 발견했다(aHR 1.15, 95% CI 1.04-1.28). 지역가입자/의료급여 수급자 범주에서는 소득이 낮을수록 사망 위험이 높았고, 이러한 연관성은 첫 뇌졸중 발생 후 기간 및 소득 수준에 따라 다양한 양상을 보였다. 저소득층과 고소득층 간의 사망 위험의 불평등은 지역가입자/의료급여 수급자 범주가 직장가입자 범주에 비해 훨씬 컸다. 지역가입자/의료급여 수급자 범주에서 고소득층을 기준으로 비교했을 때, 첫 뇌졸중 발병 후 소득에 따른 사망의 위험은 13~36개월후 기간에서 최고조에 이르렀는데, 이 기간 사망 위험의 오즈비가 중간소득층, 저소득층, 의료급여 수급자에서 각각 1.52배(95% CI 1.03-2.26), 2.31배(95% CI 1.47-3.64), 2.53배(95% CI 1.66-3.85) 높았다.

결론

세 연구 결과 모두 낮은 소득 수준은 뇌졸중의 위험요인(대사증후군 질환 동시 진단, 고혈압 약물의 투약 순응도), 뇌졸중 발생, 뇌졸중 발생 후 사망의 위험을 유의하게 높이는 것으로 나타났다. 건강불평등의 결과로 발생한 대사증후군 질환의 동시 진단과 뇌졸중의 발생은 지속적으로 다음 건강 결과의 영향을 미치는 노출 요인, 그리고 매개체로 작용하였다.

본 연구 결과를 생애주기 관점으로 해석해 보았을 때, 뇌졸중의 발생, 관리, 사망의 과정에서 소득 수준이 첨가 효과(additive effect)를 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 각 과정에서 나타난 위험 요인은 소득불평등을 줄이는 정책을 시행하기 위한 진입 지점이 될 수 있다.