솔론어 싱왕 방언의 특징 : Linguistic Characteristics of Xingwang Solon

Abstract

이 논문은 중국 흑룡강성의 싱왕 어웡키족향(興旺鄂溫克族鄉)에서 사용되는 솔론어 싱왕 방언의 특징을 다른 방언들과의 비교 대조를 통하여 기술하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 솔론어는 중국에서 어웡키어라고 부르는 북부 퉁구스 언어로, 중국에서는 기존에 솔론어, 퉁구스어, 야쿠트어로 부르던 언어들을 통합하여 어웡키어의 삼대 방언이라고 부르고 있다. 중국에서 사용되는 방언 개념 및 러시아 지역에서 사용되는 Evenki어와 혼동되는 것을 피하기 위하여 이 논문에서는 언어 명칭을 솔론어로 하고 싱왕, 호이, 둘라르, 사마지에 등 각 지역 방언을 그 하위 방언으로 칭하기로 한다.

2장에서는 솔론어의 각 방언과 그 방언 화자들의 역사적 배경, 사용 지역 및 언어 사용 상황 등을 간단히 소개하였다. 3장에서는 싱왕 방언의 음운론적 특징을 살펴보았다. 싱왕 방언의 음운체계는 기본적으로 다른 방언과 비슷하지만, 다른 방언에서 o와 ʊ로 나타나는 음소가 싱왕 방언에서 각각 u와 ɔ/wa로 변한 예들을 볼 수 있었다. 제2음절 이하의 모음 약화와 모음조화의 약화 현상도 두드러지게 나타났다. 그리고 *ʊ의 꺾임(breaking of *ʊ) 현상이 싱왕 방언과 둘라르 방언에서만 나타났는데, 이 현상과 일부 모음 음소의 변화는 다고르어에서 일어난 것과도 유사한 것이었다. 자음 관련 현상은 모음과 달리 k>x, č>s, 어중 자음군의 자음 동화가 다른 방언에 비해 일어나지 않거나 최소한으로 일어나서 대체로 싱왕 방언이 가장 고형을 잘 유지하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

4장에서는 싱왕 방언의 형태론적 특징을 살펴보았다. 속격표지 -ŋ나 방향 관련 격표지, 인칭어미 -rti 등 싱왕 방언의 일부 문법 요소의 형태나 기능은 다른 방언에 비해 어웡키어와 더 가까운 모습으로 나타났다. 그리고 대격표지나 인칭표지 등의 출현 조건이나 제약이 흐려져 문법이 다소 단순화한 양상을 보이기도 했다.

5장에서는 통사적으로 상과 양태를 표현하는 보조동사 구문과 문장 형성에 관련된 부분을 일부 살펴보고, 특이 현상인 인칭 불일치 현상과 독특한 부정문 구성에 대해 논하였다. 솔론어의 보조동사 구문의 발달이나 싱왕 방언에서 나타나는 독특한 부정문 구성은 언어 접촉의 영향을 받은 것이다.

6장에서는 이상의 관찰과 분석을 정리하였다. 싱왕 방언은 다른 방언과 다른 독특한 특징을 많이 가지고 있으며, 다른 방언과의 차이점 중 일부는 어웡키어나 오로챈어 등과 유사한 고형을 유지하고 있는 것임을 밝혔다. 일부는 소수 언어들이 겪는 문법 쇠퇴의 과정으로 보이는 것들이 있었다. 그 외에도 싱왕 방언의 특징 중에는 동계어에서 유래를 찾을 수 없고 오히려 다른 계통의 언어에서 차용한 요소들도 많이 나타났는데, 특히 다고르어의 특징적인 현상과 유사한 여러 현상이 음운, 형태, 통사 전반에 걸쳐 눈에 띄었다.

The aim of this dissertation is to describe the characteristics of Xingwang Solon by comparing it with other dialects. Xingwang Solon is spoken in Xingwang Ewenki Autonomous Township in Heilongjiang province, China. Solon is called Ewenki or Ewenke (鄂温克) in China, but it is a different language from the Ewenki (Evenki) spoken in Russia. In China, Solon, Tungus, and Yakut, which has been traditionally considered to be three different languages, are treated as dialects of Ewenki. To avoid confusion, the language will be called Solon in this dissertation, with Xingwang, Hui, Dular, and Samajie Solon being its dialects.

The historical backgrounds of the dialects of Solon is briefly introduced in Chapter 2, along with the situation of the Xingwang dialect community. Chapter 3 illustrates phonological characteristics of Xingwang Solon, such as /o/ changed to /u/ in some words and /ʊ/ to /ɔ/ in a majority of words with initial /ʊ/, except where /ʊ/ is changed to /wa/. Under the effect of the reduction of non-initial vowels, vowel harmony is less strict in Xingwang dialect. Breaking of *ʊ is applied only in Xingwang and Dular dialects. This process, along with the changes of the vowels mentioned above, is similar to that of Dagur. In terms of consonants, unlike vowels, Xingwang dialect better preserves the older form, in that it did not, or at least not as much as other dialects, underwent the changes of /k/>/x/, /č/>/s/, and consonant assimilation.

The morphological characteristics of Xingwang Solon are described in Chapter 4. The form and function of some grammatical morphemes and units, such as case markers, verbal endings and converbs, are not completely identical to those of other dialects and have more similarity with their cognates in Siberian Ewenki. In some cases, a reduction in the number of allomorphs and loss of constraint were observed in Xingwang dialect.

Chapter 5 investigates auxiliary verb structures which express aspect and modality. Some issues with an unusual structure of negative sentences and subject-verb disagreement in person and number are also discussed in this chapter. It has been pointed out that those auxiliary verbs and unusual negative sentences had been affected by language contact.

Xingwang Solon has many distinctive factors that makes it unique from other dialects of Solon. Among them are some older forms which share similarities with Ewenki (Siberian) or Orochen cognates. Some reflect grammatical attrition that minor languages tend to experience. Some factors have not originated from any of the Tungus languages but are the results of influences from genetically non-related languages, especially Dagur.