수도권 지역의 대기 건조화 진단 : Evaluation of atmospheric dryness over Seoul Metropolitan area

Abstract

도시화에 따른 토지이용 및 지면피복의 변화는 도시의 온도가 주변 지역보다 높아지는 도시 열섬 효과를 야기시키며, 도시 열섬 효과는 도시 대기가 주변 지역보다 건조해지는 도시 건조섬 효과를 유발한다. 도시 대기는 도시 건조섬 효과로 인해 주변 지역의 대기가 더 건조한 경향을 보이며, 이는 도시 내 에너지 분배와 물순환, 열섬 효과등과 연관된다. 그러므로 최근의 기후변화가 도시 대기에 끼치는 영향 및 이에 따른 지표면 건조화 경향을 파악할 필요성이 있다.

본 연구는 한국에서 가장 큰 도시인 서울과 주변 지역인 수도권의 대기 및 지표면 건조화 경향을 건조지수를 활용하여 정량적으로 분석하고, 기상 변수의 추세와 기상 변수가 건조지수 변화에 미치는 기여도를 정량적으로 파악하고자 한다. 이를 위해 1973년부터 2020년까지 서울, 인천, 수원, 이천, 양평, 강화도에서 관측된 종관기상 자료를 기반으로 대기 및 지표의 건조화를 파악할 수 있는 변수인 건조지수와 잠재 증발산량을 산정하였다. 건조지수는 강수량과 잠재 증발산의 상대적 비율이며, 잠재 증발산량은 FAO56 Penman-Monteith 방정식을 통해 추정하였다.

분석 결과, 건조지수 감소 추세 변화 분석을 통해 2003년 이후부터 수도권 대기는 건조화 경향성이 나타났다. 특히 대도시인 서울의 경향성이 주변 지역과 차이가 있으며, 서울 대기의 건조화 경향이 더 심화되었음을 확인하였다. 이는 강수량 감소 및 잠재 증발산량 증가 경향이 주변 지역보다 더 큰 것으로 기인하였다. 건조지수에 미치는 기상 변수(강수량, 일사량, 풍속, 기온, 상대습도)의 상대적 기여도 분석을 통해서 수도권 건조화에 가장 크게 미치는 기상 변수는 강수량이며, 같은 기후대지만 건조화 경향에 영향을 주는 기상 변수는 지역마다 다름을 확인하였다.

본 연구 결과는 수도권은 온난화로 인한 도시 고온 현상 뿐만 아니라 도시 건조화 현상에 취약할 수 있으며, 수도권의 대기 건조화가 지표면 물 순환까지 영향을 줄 수 있음을 보여준다. 도시 기후 특성에 관한 연구는 향후 환경 친화적 도시계획을 수립하기 위한 과학적 지침이 될 것이다.

This study investigates the atmospheric and surface dryness trends over the Seoul Metropolitan area, Seoul, the largest city, and surrounding it in South Korea. The methodology adopted uses the dryness and water deficiency index - the Aridity Index (AI) – given at specific locations. It also quantifies the relative contributions that various climatic drivers have on AI.

This study uses AI and PET (Potential EvapoTranspiration) indexes to quantify atmospheric and surface dryness. It utilized the highest available abundance of national meteorological station data in several stations of the Seoul Metropolitan Area(Seoul, Incheon, Suwon, Icheon, Yangpyehong, Ganghwado) to investigate the spatiotemporal changes in dryness and the associated climate drivers in the period 1973–2020. The AI is the ratio of precipitation over the PET and the PET was calculated using the Penman-Monteith equation. The relative contributions of the climatic variables to the observed AI trends were analyzed using the partial differentiation method.

The analysis results show that dryness trends were observed in the Seoul metropolitan area during the late period (2003-2020). More specifically, dryness was significantly dominant in Seoul compared to the surrounding areas. This could be explained by the lower precipitations and higher PET that was observed in Seoul. The analysis results also indicate that the decrease in precipitations has had the biggest influence on the dryness phenomenon during the period 2003-2020 and that the influence of other climate change factors (precipitations, net radiation, wind speed, relative humidity, and air temperature) has been relatively different according to the different areas.

In short, this study shows the Seoul Metropolitan area is severely vulnerable to global warming and especially to its induced urban dryness and heat effects. The increasing influence of these phenomena is also believed to affect the water cycle in this area. This research on urban climate dynamics is required for establishing more eco-friendly urban planning in the future.