수부 열상 단순 봉합 후 방치된 감각신경 손상에 대한 고찰 : Neglected digital nerve injury after simple suture on laceration wound of hand and fingers

Abstract

목적: 수부의 감각신경 손상은 환자의 의식 상태에 따라 인지할 수 없거나, 손상이 미세하여 진료의가 의심하고 검진하지 않으면 지나칠 수 있다. 이에 따라 환자가 수부 열상으로 응급실 또는 의원에 내원하여 단순 피부 봉합 치료만 받고 귀가하였다가, 감각저하 또는 저린감을 주소로 재내원하여 감각신경 손상이 확인되는 경우가 있다. 본 연구에서는 이와 같은 증례를 수집 및 분석하여, 수부 열상 후 정형외과 수부 전문의 진료가 필요한 배경에 대하여 고찰하였다.

대상과 방법: 2005년 9월부터 2020년 3월까지 서울대학교병원 정형외과 수부 전문의 외래를 내원한 40명의 환자들에 대하여 의무기록 중심으로 후향적 조사하였다. 대상은 수부 열상으로 응급실이나 의원에서 단순 피부 봉합 치료만 받고 귀가하였다가 수상 부위에 발생한 신경학적 증상을 주소로 내원한 환자이다. 환자 평균 나이 41세, 평균 추적관찰 기간 12.7개월이다. 손상 기전, 손상된 부위 및 신경, 동반 손상, 최초 내원한 병원 등급, 증상을 인지하는데 소요된 시간, 손상 이후 수술까지 소요된 시간, 수술 전과 마지막 내원 시 시행한 감각 기능 평가를 분석하였다.

결론: 수부 열상 후 발생한 감각신경 손상에 대하여 3개월 이내 수술적 치료를 받는 경우 양호한 예후를 보였다. 하지만 감각신경 손상이 방치될 경우 신경종, 반흔 형성, 화상 및 손톱 이형성증 같은 합병증을 초래하여 통증 및 저린감이 발생하고, 저하된 피부 감각은 불편감 및 손상을 유발할 수 있다. 수부 열상 발생 시 흔히 동반되는 감각 신경 손상은 최초 진찰 시 누락되기 쉽다. 따라서 진단에 전문성을 요하는 신경 손상의 초기 진단을 위해서는, 처음 진료를 담당하는 의사에 대한 교육 및 수부 전문가의 감독이 필요하다고 생각한다.

Background: In some cases, patients visit the emergency room or clinic after hand laceration, receive only simple skin suture treatment but sensory nerve injuries remain untreated.

Treatment of sensory nerve injury is widely researched and proceeded, but research for the importance of neglected sensory nerve injury is limited to date.

Materials and Method: Through a retrospective case-series study, from September 2005 to March 2020, patients who visited the outpatient clinic of hand orthopedic surgery in Seoul National University Hospital experienced neglected sensory nerve injury after simple skin suture. Except for five patients who meet exclusion criteria, there were 25 males and 15 females, with a total of 40 patients. All patients were treated with end to end neurorrhaphy.

Results: The most common lesion was thumb(40%), following index finger(25%) and little finger(16%), and volar side was frequently involved(80%). The first medical institutions to which patients visited immediately after hand laceration were the secondary and tertiary hospital emergency room, which accounted for 80 percent of the total. It took an average of 20 days to visit the hand surgeon after initial injury. Sensory evaluations were taken before surgery and after follow up. Semmes-Weinstein monofilament evaluation resulted diminished protective sensation(80%), diminished light touch(20%) before surgery, but normal(85%), diminished light touch(15%), at the last follow up. Two-Point discrimination resulted poor(85%), fair (15%) before surgery, but normal (87.5%), fair(12.5%), at the last follow up. There were no statistical significances between neglected periods of digital nerve injury and each sensory evaluation.

Conclusion: A good prognosis was shown if surgical treatment was received within three months for sensory nerve injury of hand and fingers. However, neglected sensory nerve injury causes complications such as neuroma, scar tissue formation and nail dystrophy, resulting in pain and numbness, and decreased skin sensation, unless treated timely and appropriately.