수학 교사의 교육과정 자료 사용에 관한 연구 : A Study on Mathematics Teachers' Use of Curriculum Materials: Focusing on a Novice Teacher's Case

Abstract

교육과정은 그 나라의 사회적, 문화적, 경제적, 정치적 요구와 도전에 반응하여 교육적 의도를 가지고 설계된다. 교육과정이 실제 학교에서 실행되는데 교사의 역할이 중요하며 초임교사의 교수 경험은 향후 교사의 교육과정 자료 사용에 영향을 미친다는 점이 알려져 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 교사의 주관에 초점을 맞춘 수학 교사의 교육과정 자료 사용에 관한 연구가 축적되지 않아 교육과정 개발이나 교사교육에 관한 시사점을 충분히 제공하지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구는 수학 교사의 교육과정 자료 사용 사례를 분석하고, 교육과정 자료 사용에 관한 연구자들의 관점에 시사점을 제공하고자 하는 목적으로 수행되었다.

본 연구에서는 수학 교사의 교육과정 자료 사용에 관한 선행 연구를 분석하였다. 이를 통해, 구체적인 사례를 축적하여 수학 교사가 교육과정 자료를 어떻게 사용하는지 살펴볼 필요성과 국내 수학교육의 현실을 반영하여 수학 교사의 교육과정 자료 사용에 관한 관점을 정립할 필요성을 확인하였다. 이어서 수학 교사의 교육과정 자료 사용에 관한 선행 연구자들의 관점을 살펴보고, 본 연구에서의 교사의 교육과정 자료 해석의 의미를 규정하였으며 기존의 관점에서의 교사의 해석은 어떠한지 확인하였다. 이후 교육과정 자료 사용에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인을 수학 요인, 학생 요인, 환경 요인으로 구분하고 삼면적 분석틀을 도출하였다. 이로부터 수학 교사의 교육과정 자료 사용을 확인하는데 어떠한 시사점을 제공할 수 있는지 논의하였다.

본 연구에서는 한 명의 중학교 초임교사의 삼각비 수업 사례를 관찰하고, 교사가 수학, 학생, 환경 요인의 영향으로 교육과정 자료를 어떻게 사용하는지, 교사의 해석은 실천과 어떠한 관련이 있는지를 살펴보았다. 자료의 분석을 위해 앞서 도출한 수학 교사의 교육과정 자료 사용에 관한 삼면적 분석틀을 적용하였다.

본 연구에서는 앞서 분석한 사례를 기존의 관점으로 설명하는데 있어서 겪게 되는 제한점을 확인하였다. 이어서 수학 교사의 교육과정 자료 사용을 설명하기 위한 대안적 관점으로 교사의 실천이 해석과 밀접하게 연관된다는 점을 강조하는 해석적 실천의 관점을 제안하였다. 본 연구에서 주장하고자 하는 해석적 실천의 관점에 기반한 수학 교사의 교육과정 자료의 사용을 명료화하기 위하여 수학과 교육과정 자료와 수학 교사의 역할이 무엇인지 조작적으로 정의하였다. 먼저, 교육과정과 교과서가 교사에게 갖는 권위를 고려하면서도 이를 수업에 사용할 때 교사가 감내해야 하는 역할을 강조하였다. 또한, 우리나라 수학 수업에서 교사 주도의 의사 결정이 이루어지며 내용 지식에 관한 교사의 이해 수준이 높고, 이에 영향을 받을 것이라는 점을 강조하였다. 마지막으로 우리나라의 수학 교사에게는 유교 문화에 기반하여 도덕적 기대감과 공교육의 책임 의식이 요구된다는 점을 반영하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 삼면적 분석 및 해석적 실천의 관점의 가치와 교육과정 개발 및 교과서 집필, 교사교육에 대한 시사점을 확인할 수 있었다. 이로부터 수학 교사의 교육과정 자료 사용에 관한 후속 연구를 제언하였다.

Curriculum is developed with educational intent in response to social, cultural, economic and political needs and challenges. The role of teachers is important, when the curriculum is enacted in class, and it is known that teaching experience of novice teachers affects the teachers use of curriculum materials. Nevertheless, studies on mathematics teachers use of curriculum materials focusing on the teachers subjectivity have not been accumulated, and thus, the implications for curriculum development or teacher education have not been sufficiently provided. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to analyze case of a mathematics teachers use of curriculum materials and to provide implications to the perspective on the use of curriculum materials.

In this study, research trends on the mathematics teachers' use of curriculum materials were analyzed. It was confirmed the necessity of accumulating cases to identify how mathematics teachers use curriculum materials and establishing a perspective on the mathematics teachers use of curriculum materials by reflecting the reality of domestic mathematics education. In addition, perspectives of previous researchers on the mathematics teachers' use of curriculum materials were identified, teachers interpretation of curriculum materials was defined. And the main factors of the use of curriculum materials were divided into mathematics, student, and environment factors. From this, this study discussed implications for identifying mathematics teachers use of curriculum materials.

In this study, a middle school teachers case was observed, and it was examined how the teacher use curriculum materials under the influence of mathematics, student, and environment factors, and how teachers interpretation was related to practice. For the analysis of the data, framework for analyzing the three aspects of teachers use of curriculum materials was applied.

In this study, limitations encountered in explaining the case from the existing perspectives were identified. Subsequently, the perspective of interpretive praxis was proposed as an alternative perspective to explain the mathematics teachers' use of curriculum materials. In order to clarify the mathematics teachers' use of curriculum materials based on the perspective of interpretive praxis, mathematics curriculum materials and mathematics teachers role were defined operationally. First, while considering the authority that the curriculum and textbooks have to teachers, it emphasized the role that teacher must bear when using them in class. In addition, it was emphasized that teacher-centered decision-making will be made in classes, the level of understanding of the teacher about content knowledge will be high, and teachers practice will be affected them. Finally, it reflected the fact that Korean mathematics teachers are required to have moral obligations and a sense of responsibility for public education based on the Confucian education ideology.

Through the results of this study, the value of three aspects analysis, the perspective of interpretive praxis and the implications for curriculum development, textbook writing, and teacher education were confirmed. From this, a follow-up study on mathematics teachers use of curriculum materials was suggested.