스포츠클럽에 대한 생활체육 동호인의 인식 : Perception on Comprehensive Sports Clubs From the Traditional Sports Clubs Perspective

Seoul National University

Traditional community sports clubs are most basic and popularized form of sports participation in Korea. Yet, on a structural level, traditional community sports clubs are mostly limited to adult males as they fail to include female, youth, and senior participants. Thereby, the current system cannot function as a source of raising elite athletes as well.

Due to such developmental bias, the Korean government is attempting to adopt comprehensive community sports clubs as one of its sports policies in establishing advanced sports systems. However, the comprehensive community sports clubs in Korea are constantly exposing limitations in terms of securing facilities and self-sustaining.

Although measures to revitalize the institutional, financial, and social environment for comprehensive community sports clubs are constantly being proposed, researches that focus on a detailed and practical roles that comprehensive community sports clubs may have in Korean settings are somewhat limited. Therefore, this study first aims to explore the stages of organizational change and its corresponding change management strategies of traditional community sports clubs to understand the problems and limitations they have on current sports participation system. On top of that, in order to suggest the alternative ways the comprehensive community sports clubs may be used to their problems, this study investigated the perception of traditional community sports club members have on the concepts of comprehensive community sports clubs.

Qualitative research, consisting of document analysis and in-depth interviews with 8 different traditional sports club executives was conducted for the purpose of this study.

Accordingly, Power game according to the purpose of participation, Operational instability due to team breakdown, Limited access to facilities, High barriers of entry to sports, Activation of the unofficial community and Club tournaments biased against minority have been found as the problems and limitations of traditional sports clubs face.

As for the perception on comprehensive sports clubs, Expanding the bases for sports of an interest, System unification, and Increase in participation through improved league systems have been found as positive expectations. Yet, Potential competition in securing facilities and Concerns on closed operations have been found as negative expectations.

Based on findings and research participants suggestions, the researcher could suggest effective way of using the comprehensive community sports clubs as a platform for the Promotion of regular league-type competitions and Unified system for information access.

A perceived limitation to this study was that this study has been carried out in an environment where comprehensive community sport clubs have not been actualized in Korean settings. Hence, the experiential exploration of participants who have actually experienced the comprehensive sports clubs are limited. Therefore, it is necessary to examine the findings derived from this study in a research environment where the participants of comprehensive sports clubs are more actively engaged.

Keywords : sport clubs, organization change, change management

체육교육과 글로벌스포츠매니지먼트

생활체육 동호인 조직은 생활체육 활동에 참여하기 위해 형성된 가장 기본적이고 보편화한 조직체계이다. 하지만 구조적인 차원에서 생활체육 동호인 조직은 대부분이 성인 남성을 위주로 한정되어 여성, 유소년, 노인과의 연계가 미흡한 실정이다. 또한, 학교 운동부를 대체하여 엘리트 선수를 공급할 원천으로도 기능하지 못하고 있다. 이러한 불균형적 발전에 우리나라 정부도 선진형 스포츠 시스템 구축을 위한 체육 정책 중 하나로 스포츠클럽 지원 사업을 추진하고 있다. 하지만 스포츠클럽 지원사업은 시설 및 자생력 확보 측면에서 지속해서 문제점이 노출되는 실정이다. 이에 성공적인 스포츠클럽 도입을 위한 제도적, 재정적, 사회문화적 환경 구축에 대한 활성화 방안이 제시되고 있긴 하지만, 보다 근본적으로 국내 환경에서 스포츠클럽이 어떠한 역할로 기능할 수 있는지를 밝혀내려 한 연구는 미비한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 우리나라 최대 스포츠 활동체인 생활체육 동호인들의 조직변화와 이에 따른 변화관리 단계를 살펴봄으로써 이들이 경험하는 문제점과 한계를 파악하고, 대안으로 스포츠클럽이 활용될 수 있는 방안을 스포츠클럽에 대한 동호인의 인식과 연결 지어 도출해보고자 하였다.

본 연구는 질적 연구 방법을 사용하였으며, 문헌 분석과 총 8명의 생활체육 동호인 조직의 운영진을 심층 면담 하였다. 연구의 결과로 참여 목적에 따른 세력화 및 팀 이탈에 따른 운영 불안정성이 정체성의 문제로 제시되었다. 또한 열악한 시설 인프라와 대관 체제로 인한 제한적 시설 접근성과 높은 종목 진입장벽이 접근성의 문제로 지적되었다. 마지막으로 비공식적 거대 커뮤니티의 활성화와 소수에게 편중된 동호회 대회가 배타성의 문제로 나타났다. 또한 스포츠클럽에 대한 인식과 관련하여는, 긍정적 인식으로 관심 스포츠 저변 확대, 체제의 일원화, 리그 체제 개선을 통한 참여 확대가 도출되었다. 부정적 인식으로는 잠재적 시설 확보의 경쟁, 폐쇄적 운영 방식에 대한 우려 등이 나타났다. 이상의 연구 결과와 연구 참가자들의 제언을 바탕으로 스포츠클럽을 통한수준별 정기 리그형 대회 추진 및 정보 접근에 대한 일원화 된 지원 체제 구축등의 효과적인 스포츠클럽 활용 방안을 제시할 수 있었다. 본 연구의 한계점은 현재 추진하고 있는 스포츠클럽 지원 사업이 우리나라 실정에서 구체화 되지 못한 환경에서 연구가 이루어졌다는 점이다. 이에 스포츠클럽에 대한 이해와 프로그램을 실질적으로 겪어 본 동호인을 대상으로 한 경험적 탐구가 제한된다. 따라서 생활체육 동호인 조직과 스포츠클럽의 연계가 더 활발히 이루어진 연구 환경에서 본 연구로부터 도출한 스포츠클럽 활용방안을 보다 자세하게 검토해볼 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 국내 스포츠클럽이 가지는 역할에 대한 합의가 명확히 이루어지지 않고 있는 실정에서, 우리나라 최대 스포츠 활동체인 생활체육 동호인과 스포츠클럽을 연결 지어 살펴봄으로써 보다 우리나라 실정에 맞는 효과적인 스포츠참여 방안에 필요한 의의와 시사점을 제공하는 데 기여했다고 볼 수 있다.