시민의 기대와 정부성과가 정부신뢰에 미치는 영향 : The Performance-Trust Link: An Expectancy-disconfirmation Perspective

Citizens' trust in government (CTG) reduces the side effects of policy time-lag through increased public support, interest, and tolerance of temporary failures. CTG, a complex concept affected by various factors, is critically determined by a government's performance. Administrative scholars have long studied this "performance-trust link," finding that higher government performance yields higher CTG. In the 1980s, the New Public Management (NPM) reform, based on neo-liberalism, was founded on this assumption, as various levels of government began systematic performance management. This administrative reform, together with advancements in technology and society, led to the improvement of objective government performance indicators, as well as subjective measures, such as surveys of citizens' satisfaction and awareness of government performance. However, despite these efforts, CTG continues to decline worldwide.

This study aims to explore the role of citizen expectation-confirmation in government performance-trust links. Citizens' expectations are top considerations for policymakers and politicians when implementing a policy in a democratic system. Expectations, or citizens' advance judgements on the success of government initiatives, can be divided into categories of predictive (how things will be) and normative (how things should be), and, according to public administration scholars, have major implications for CTG. In particular, some argue that the decline in CTG since the 1990s is due to an increase in public expectations for government as democracy spreads, for two reasons. First, expectations themselves can harm CTG. Second, there may be a negative recognition of performance that falls short of high expectations, or expectancy-disconfirmation. In fact, the emphasis on the role of expectations in the existing performance-trust link implicitly presupposes that discrepancy.

The current work considers CTG within Easton's (1965) political support framework, which is divided into CTG object dimensions, including political communities, regimes, and government agencies, and the nature of CTG, including specific and diffuse support. Debate on CTG centers on two questions: Miller vs. Citrin asks whether the object of CTG is a political actor or an administration's policy performance, and Putnam vs. Nye disagrees on whether CTG originates from civil society or government performance. Despite these intensifying discussions, the amount of exploratory research remains insignificant, and the development of CTG theory is insufficient compared to that of general trust theory.

Prior literature has addressed expectancy-disconfirmation in the field of public administration mostly in terms of its impact on subjective performance, especially on public services of local governments. Van Ryzin introduced the concept of expectancy-disconfirmation to the field and theoretically connected CTG with expectations, performance recognition, and satisfaction. However, recent related research has overlooked CTG: the question is too complex, and the expanding study of expectancy-disconfirmation looks past it to identify determinants of expectations.

Little research exists on the relationship between expectations, disconfirmation, and CTG. At the same time, public administration scholars have traditionally blamed low CTG on excessive government work resulting from the increase in civic expectations. Some scholars called for lowered expectations, while others defined CTG as these expectations themselves. In existing expectancy-disconfirmation literature, trust has been related to repurchase intentions and online shopping. On the other hand, CTG literature uses disconfirmation in its conceptual definition. Nye et al. (1998/2001) distinguished the roles of predictive and normative expectations, noting the inconsistency between citizen expectations and performance. While most of the expectations discussed in the expectancy-disconfirmation literature were predictive, CTG literature mostly covered normative ones.

This study assumes that predictive and normative expectations of government will impact CTG differently. Specifically, predictive expectations center on trustworthiness, based on the trustors' assessment of the trustees. Citizen X, the trustor, believes that Government Y, the trustee, has the proper administrative capacity (Q) to achieve the public value in question. Normative expectations, on the other hand, relate to 'results of trust.' When survey respondents answer questions about normative expectations, the situations are hypothetical, allowing for idealistic answers. In other words, normative expectations in the public domain are the accumulation of values and priorities that governments should aim for. However, some claims that normative expectations negatively affect CTG assume increased expectations and government performance that fails to meet them, namely, disconfirmations, and positions the lowering of expectations as the only solution. The effects of normative expectations themselves can be influenced by recognized government's capacity, the nature of CTG as institutional trust, and the degree of longing for citizens' ideal states.

The disconfirmation of predictive, neutral expectations about the government's future capabilities is linked to uncertainty among the influencing factors of trust. Uncertainty can be calculated by multiplying the corresponding probability by the negative effects of environment C and trustee Y on trustor X. CTG relies on the belief that the government seeks public rather than private interest and will not harm its citizens; uncertainty on these questions leads to vulnerability. Therefore, if the predictive expectation-disconfirmation decreases, citizens are expected to increase CTG. The normative expectation-disconfirmation is related to the 'relationship between the trustor and the trustee' among the determinants of trust. Trustor X intends to delegate his authority to trustee Y and achieve his goals through Y. According to the principle of representative democracy, the delegation of citizens' rights through elections is made to elected officials, and the institutions and public officials that make up the municipal and municipal offices are no exception. Normative disagreement in a democratic society is related to government responsiveness, or its willingness and ability to respond to citizens' requests. Consequently, when prescriptive expectations match satisfaction, CTG will increase.

The population for this study consists of 226 South Korean local governments (excluding Sejong City and Jeju Island) from 2014 to 2016, and adult citizens aged 19 or older living in the area. At the individual citizen level, the sample was collected through a large-scale annual survey using multilevel stratified sampling (sample size=47,020). The 2014 Survey on Government Roles and Quality of Life and the 2015-16 Survey on Local Government Administrative Service Satisfaction cover all 226 basic local districts.

The methodologies included response surface analysis, T-test, and multilevel analysis. First, response surface analysis was conducted to determine how the consistency of citizens' expectations with subjective performance affects CTG. Second, a T-test was performed using dummy variables, an approach used in the existing expectation-disconfirmation literature, to analyze whether groups separated by direction and degree of expectation-disconfirmation show significant differences in CTG. Third, a hierarchical linear regression model, conducted as a multilevel model, checked whether these expected disconfirmation effects were the same across control variables, such as objective performance, at the individual and local level.

This study makes several contributions. First, the connection between subjective performance and CTG remained solid even after considering objective performance. Specifically, the impact of satisfaction and perceived performance on CTG was significant even when controlling for local government-level output performance, reconfirming the validity of the long-debated performance-trust link. Few studies on CTG cover subjective and objective performance for all local governments in one country; this study's extensive population was made possible by a large investment in the Seoul National University Survey Research Center.

Secondly, some of the confusion in the discussion of CTG and expectation has been resolved by separating the types of expectations. The multidimensionality of expectations left it unclear whether CTG originated from citizens' expectations or from expectancy-disconfirmation. For example, expressions such as 'high expectations lead to high trust' and 'high expectations lead to low trust' appeared in CTG literature without theoretical or empirical verification. This study confirmed that CTG is a function of predictive expectations and normative expectancy-disconfirmation. As discussed in previous studies, predictive expectations showed a positive relationship with CTG, but normative expectations did not have a significant relationship when the control variables were included. The lower the level of normative expectations, the higher the CTG.

Additionally, this study identifies an element of CTG distinguished from satisfaction. CTG has been shown to rise as predictive and normative disconfirmation decrease, demonstrating the definition of theoretical trust shown by Bouckaert and Van de Walle. This refutes consumer and management studies related to disconfirming expectations, which have repeatedly demonstrated that the more performance exceeds expectations, the higher the satisfaction level. In particular, it shows that a decrease in predictive expectancy-disconfirmation could also have a positive impact on CTG, adding to a literature that largely overlooks this dynamic. Given that the recent decline in CTG stems from socially-widespread uncertainty, the confirmation of predicted government behavior can lead to a willingness to rely on the government despite vulnerability. The decline in cognitive dissonance might also contribute to the predictive-disconfirmation effect on CTG. If the predictive expectations and performance are inconsistent, the cognitive dissonance may delay deciding whether or not to trust the trustee.

As a final academic contribution, I have discovered different properties of predictive and normative disconfirmation. If a predictive disconfirmation occurs, the government's credibility is relatively high when expectations are higher than the perceived performance, in contrast to the expectation-disconfirmation theory discussed in consumer behavior literature. CTG was high when expectations for government resolution capabilities were perceived to be higher than the assessment of the current state. For example, with the recent issue of coronavirus, expectations of how well local governments will quarantine and provide adequate economic support in the future matter more than perceptions of current performance, as CTG emphasizes future-oriented variables.

The policy implications of this study are as follows. First, cultural performance can be considered as a policy priority in an effort to increase CTG. Second, democratic performance management tools, like importance-performance-satisfaction analysis, can be promoted to separate the disconfirmation groups. Third, image-oriented and expected-oriented promotion may be more appropriate than providing specific performance information.

This work poses a few limitations. First, both trust in local government and trust in national government were used, possibly leading to mixed perceptions. This is because most of the limited public administration literature dealing with expectancy-disconfirmation and CTG focuses on local governments. Future studies should conduct a more rigorous literature review across multiple levels of government. Second, the practical significance of the coefficient values reported in the multilevel analysis may not be high enough. However, the multilevel analysis part of this study is one of the first to analyze the relationship between disconfirmation and CTG. Finally, the surveys were not explicitly designed for this study. In future work on this topic, researchers are encouraged to participate from the survey design stage.

정부신뢰는 시민의 선호와 인식되는 실제 정부 작동의 일치를 의미한다(Trust in government indicates congruence between citizens' preferences and the perceived actual functioning of government.)

- Bouckaert and Van de Walle, 2003, p.336.

정부를 신뢰하는 시민은 세금 징수 등 정부의 자원 차출에 대해서 덜 부정적인 태도를 보이고, 정부가 하고 있는 일에 대해서 더 많은 지지와 관심을 보이며, 일시적 실패에 대해서도 관용적인 태도를 보임으로써 정책 시차로 인한 부작용을 줄인다. 정부신뢰는 다양한 요인이 영향을 미치는 복잡한 개념이지만 가장 주요하게 다뤄지는 결정 요인 중 하나는 정부의 성과이다. 정부의 성과를 높이면 더 많은 신뢰를 보내줄 것이라는 성과-신뢰 연결(performance-trust link)은 행정학자들의 오랜 연구 주제가 되어왔다. 성과가 신뢰로 이어질 것이라는 가정에 기반하여 1980년대 신자유주의에 입각한 신공공관리(New Public Management, NPM) 개혁이 시행되었고, 다양한 층위의 정부들이 체계적인 성과 관리를 시작하였다. 이는 기술과 사회의 발전과 더불어 객관적인 정부 성과 지표의 향상으로 이어졌다. 객관적 성과와 함께 주관적 성과도 고려해야 한다는 취지 하에 시민의 만족도와 정부에 대한 성과 인식 조사 역시 활발히 이뤄져왔다. 이러한 노력에도 불구하고 전세계적으로 정부 기관과 시스템에 대한 신뢰는 지속적으로 줄어드는 양상을 보이고 있다.

이 연구는 성과-신뢰 연결에 대하여 시민이 정부에 갖고 있는 기대와 기대불일치(expectancy-disconfirmation)의 역할을 탐구하고자 진행되었다. 시민의 기대는 민주주의 체제에서 정책 결정자와 정치인들이 어떤 정책을 시행하고자 할 때 가장 먼저 고려하는 정보 중 하나이다. 기대란 시민이 정부가 어느 정도 성과를 낼 것인지에 대하여 판단하는 것을 의미한다. 정부신뢰에 영향을 미치는 기대의 종류는 예견적 기대(predictive expectation)와 규범적 기대(normative expectation)로 나눌 수 있으며 각각 중립적 예측과 당위적인 미래상을 의미한다. 위 인용문에서 알 수 있듯, 행정학 분야에서 시민의 기대는 정부신뢰에 영향을 미치는 주요한 요소로 여겨져왔다. 특히 1990년대 이후 정부신뢰가 저하된 원인 중 하나는 민주주의가 확산되면서 정부에 대한 국민들의 기대수준이 증가하였기 때문이라는 지적이 있다. 기대 수준이 증가하였기 때문에 정부신뢰가 낮아진다는 주장은 두 가지 의미를 갖고 있다. 먼저, 기대 자체가 정부신뢰에 부정적인 영향을 미칠수 있다. 둘째로, 높은 기대에 못미치는 성과를 부정적으로 인식한다는 의미가 있을 수 있다. 이는 기대불일치 개념과 관련이 있다. 즉, 기존 성과-신뢰 연결에서 기대의 역할을 강조한 배경에는 암묵적으로 그 불일치를 가정하고 있었다는 점에 주목할 필요가 있다.

이 연구는 기존 문헌의 정부신뢰에 대한 접근을 Easton(1965)의 정치적 지지 프레임워크를 중심으로 검토하였다. Easton(1965)의 프레임워크는 정치공동체, 체제(regime), 정부기관을 포함하는 정부신뢰의 객체 차원과 특정적 지지(specific support)와 분산적 지지(diffuse support)를 포함하는 정부신뢰의 성격 차원으로 구분된다. 정부신뢰의 객체가 정치행위자인지 혹은 행정부의 정책 성과인지에 대한 Miller vs. Citrin 논쟁과 정부신뢰가 시민사회부터 비롯되는지 혹은 정부 성과에서 연유하는지에 대한 Putnam vs. Nye 논쟁을 통해 정부성과가 지속적으로 정부신뢰의 주요요인이 되어왔음을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 최근까지 정부신뢰 논의의 심화에도 불구하고 아직까지 탐색적 연구의 비중이 상당하였다. 일반 신뢰 이론과 비교했을 때 정부신뢰 이론의 발달은 미흡한 편이었다.

선행문헌을 검토한 결과, 행정학 분야에서 기대와 기대불일치는 대부분 주관적 성과에 대한 영향 차원에서 다뤄졌으며, 특히 지방정부의 공공서비스에 주로 적용되어 왔다. 처음 기대와 기대불일치를 행정학 분야에 소개한 Van Ryzin(2004) 등의 초기 연구에서 기대, 성과인식, 만족도로부터 정부신뢰까지의 연결성을 이론적으로 언급했던 것과 대조적으로 최근 기대불일치 연구는 정부신뢰에 대한 고려가 적은 편이었다. 이는 정부신뢰의 복잡한 성격과 더불어 최근 체계적인 문헌을 갖춰가고 있는 기대 연구가 기대를 어떻게 조정할 수 있을 것인가에 대한 결정요인 탐구 쪽으로 그 방향을 넓혀가고 있기 때문이다.

기대, 기대불일치, 정부신뢰의 관계에 대한 실증은 적었으며, 행정학은 전통적으로 낮은 정부신뢰에 대한 진단으로 시민 기대의 증가에 따른 정부업무 과중을 원인으로 꼽고 있었다. 일부 학자들은 기대에 대한 조정, 구체적으로 기대를 낮출 것을 주문하고 있었다. 그러나 이와 대조적으로 정부신뢰를 시민의 기대 자체로 정의하기도 하였다. 따라서 정부신뢰와 기대의 관계는 현재 엇갈리는 논의가 존재하는 것으로 파악되었다. 기존 기대불일치 문헌에서 신뢰는 재구매의도와 온라인쇼핑에 관련되어 있었으며, 최근 전자정부 문헌에서 기대불일치 개념을 차용한 연구가 이뤄지고 있었다. 반면 정부신뢰 문헌에서 기대불일치는 정부신뢰의 개념적 정의에 다수 사용되어 왔다. Nye 외(1998/2001)는 시민의 기대와 성과의 불일치에 주목하며 예견적 기대와 규범적 기대의 역할을 구분하였다. 기대불일치 문헌에서 논의되는 기대는 대부분 예견적 기대임에 반해 정부신뢰 문헌에서 논의되는 기대는 대부분 규범적 기대라는 특징이 있었다.

이 연구는 정부가 어느 정도로 높은 성과를 미래에 달성할 것인지에(will) 대한 기대와 어떤 성과를 중요시 해야하는지(should)에 대한 기대가 정부신뢰에 상이한 영향을 미칠 것이라 가정하였다. 구체적으로, 예견적 기대는 피신뢰자에 대한 신뢰자의 평가에 기초한 신뢰성(trustworthiness)에 근거한다. 신뢰자인 시민 X는 피신뢰자 정부 Y가 공공서비스의 공공가치()를 달성할 적절한 행정 능력(집합 Q)이 있다고 믿고 긍정적인 예견적 기대를 형성할 때 정부를 신뢰할 것이다. 반면 규범적 기대는 신뢰 결과와 관련되어 있다. 설문 응답자들이 규범적 기대에 대한 질문에 답할 때, 예견적 기대와 달리 경험에 기반하지 않고 이상적(idealistic)인 가상의 상황에 대한 답변을 한다고 알려져 있다. 즉 공공 영역에서의 규범적 기대는 정부가 마땅히 목표로 해야 하는 가치, 우선순위, 중요도에 관한 것이다. 그러나 규범적 기대가 정부신뢰에 부정적 영향을 미친다는 시각 중 일부는 높아진 기대와 이에 부응하지 못하는 정부의 성과, 즉 기대불일치를 상정하고 있음을 짚고 넘어갈 필요가 있다. 일부 학자들이 국민의 정부에 대한 규범적 기대를 낮출 필요가 있다고 주장하는 데엔 이러한 불일치의 가정이 자리하고 있다. 규범적 기대 자체의 영향은 시민이 인식하는 정부의 능력, 제도신뢰로서 정부신뢰의 성격, 시민의 이상적(ideal) 상태에 대한 정의와 갈망 정도 등에 따라 갈릴 수 있다.

예견적 기대불일치는 예견적 기대와 시민이 인지하는 성과 정도와의 차이로, 규범적 기대불일치는 규범적 기대와 해당 성과에 만족하는 정도에 대한 불일치로 보는 것이 정부신뢰를 종속으로 하는 연구에서 보다 합리적인 접근으로 생각된다. 시민이 정부의 향후 역량에 대하여 중립적으로 예측하는 예견적 기대에 대한 불일치는 신뢰의 요소 중 불확실성과 연결되어 있다. 불확실성은 환경 C와 피신뢰자 Y가 신뢰자 X에게 줄 수 있는 부정적 영향에 해당 확률을 곱한 값으로 계산해볼 수 있다. 정부에 대한 신뢰는 정부가 사익보다는 공익을 추구하며, 시민을 해치지 않을 것이라는 믿음을 포함하고, 정부의 미래 행동에 대한 불확실성으로 인해 야기되는 취약성(vulnerability)를 수반한다. 따라서 예견적 기대불일치가 감소하는 경우 시민은 정부 신뢰를 높일 것이라 예상된다. 정부가 마땅히 수행해야 할 기준에 대하여 시민이 바라는 규범적 기대불일치는 신뢰의 요소 중 피신뢰자와 신뢰자의 관계에 관련되어 있다. 신뢰자 X는 피신뢰자 Y에게 자신의 권한을 위임(delegation)하고, Y를 통해서 자신의 목표 를 달성하고자 한다. 대의민주주의원칙에 따라 선거를 통한 시민 권한의 위임이 선출직 공무원에게 이루어지고, 시군구청을 구성하는 기관과 공무원들도 예외는 아니다. 민주사회에서 규범적 기대불일치는 정부의 대응성(responsiveness)과 관련되어 있다. 대응성은 시민의 요청에 대한 정부의 의지와 대응 능력을 의미한다. 따라서 규범적 기대와 만족도가 일치할수록 정부신뢰가 높아질 것이라 여겨진다.

연구 대상 모집단은 2014년부터 2016년까지 세종시와 제주도를 제외한 226개 기초자치단체와 해당 지역에 거주하고 있는 만 19세 이상 성인남녀 시민이다. 분석에 사용하는 시민 표본은 다단계층화집락표집을 이용하여 각 연도별로 실시된 대규모 설문조사를 통해 수집되었다. 서울대학교 서베이연구센터에서 실시한 2014년 「정부 역할과 삶의 질에 대한 국민 인식 조사」(이하 「인식 조사」)와 2015-16년 「지방자치단체 행정서비스 만족도 조사」(이하 「만족도 조사」)는 각각 시도 및 시군구별 균등배분법과 확률크기비례추출법을 적용하여 모집단을 적절히 반영하고 있다. 기초자치단체는 모집단이 그대로 사용되었다.

분석방법은 반응표면분석, 독립표본 T-검정, 다층모형을 사용하였다. 첫째, 시민의 기대와 주관적 성과의 일치 여부와 정도가 정부신뢰에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 알아보기 위하여 반응표면분석(response surface analysis)을 실시하였다. 반응표면분석은 기대불일치를 단일변수화하여 정보를 소실하지 않고 두 개의 변수가 종속변수에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 데 유용한 접근방법이다. 둘째, 기대불일치의 방향과 정도에 따라 구분한 집단이 정부신뢰에 대하여 유의미한 차이를 보이는지 분석하기 위해서 기존 기대불일치와 만족도 모형에서 사용해왔던 접근방식인 더미변수를 활용하여 독립표본 T 검정을 실시하였다. 셋째, 이러한 기대불일치 효과가 객관적 성과 등 개인 및 기초자치단체 단위의 통제변수를 투입한 후에도 동일한지 살펴보기 위해서 다층모형으로서 위계적 선형 회귀 분석 모형을 실시하였다. 예견적 기대불일치와 규범적 기대불일치의 효과가 다른지를 살펴보기 위해서, 예견적 기대불일치에 대해서는 2014년 「인식 조사」에서 예견적 기대와 정책에 대한 성공인식, 규범적 기대불일치에 대해서는 2015-16년 「만족도 조사」에서 규범적 기대와 만족도의 일치 정도와 방향에 따라 집단을 구분하고 정부신뢰가 달라지는지 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 반응표면분석과 다층모형분석에 따르면 예견적 기대, 성공도, 만족도가 정부신뢰에 미치는 영향은 유의미했지만 규범적 기대의 영향력은 유의미하지 않았다. 예견적 기대와 성공도는 모두 정부신뢰에 대하여 양(+)의 영향을 미치고 있었다. 이러한 결과는 개인과 지역 수준의 통제변수를 산입한 다층모형에서도 지지되었다. 각각의 기대불일치의 정도와 일치 수준에 따른 정부신뢰는 서로 다른 모양을 나타냈다. 예견적 기대와 성공도는 반응표면분석에서는 일치효과가 없었지만 다층모형분석에 따르면 일부 일치효과가 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 규범적 기대와 만족도가 일치할수록 정부신뢰가 높아졌다. 또한 일정 수준에 이르기까지 만족도가 규범적 기대보다 높을 때 정부신뢰가 높았지만, 그 이후에는 규범적 기대가 만족도보다 높을 때 더 높은 정부 신뢰를 보였다. 이후, 독립표본 T 검정에 따라 총 여섯 개의 기대불일치 집단을 나누어 살펴본 결과, 예견적 기대불일치의 경우 기대가 성과보다 높을 때 정부신뢰가 오히려 더 높았다. 반면, 규범적 기대불일치의 경우, 예상대로 성과가 기대보다 높을 때 정부신뢰가 높았다. 이러한 결과는 다층모형에서도 지지되었다.

이 연구의 첫 번째 의의는 주관적 성과와 정부신뢰의 연결성이 객관적 성과를 고려한 이후에도 유지됨을 보였다는 것이다. 구체적으로, 만족도와 성공도가 정부신뢰에 미치는 영향이 지방정부수준의 산출 성과를 통제한 상태에서도 유의미함을 밝혔다. 즉, 오랜 기간 논쟁의 대상이 되어왔던 성과-신뢰 연결을 재증명했다는 의의가 있다. 국내외 문헌 모두에서 한 국가의 모든 지방자치단체에 대해 주관적 성과와 객관적 성과를 아우르는 성과-신뢰 연결 연구는 거의 없었다. 이 연구에서 사용한 「인식조사」와 「만족도조사」는 모두 서울대학교 서베이연구센터에서 다년간 많은 예산을 투자하여 226개 기초자치단체에 유의미한 표본수를 확보한 자료로서 정부신뢰를 조사한 국내 서베이 자료중에 유일하게 기초자치단체 단위까지 특정되어 있다. 국외 문헌의 경우 한국과 같이 정리된 형태로 하나의 국가를 아우르는 지방정부산출데이터 세트를 적용한 연구가 거의 없다는 점에서 본 연구는 희소성을 갖는다. 국내 문헌의 경우 지방정부성과 간 비교 연구는 다수 이루어 졌으나, 객관적·주관적 성과를 아울러 정부신뢰와의 연결에 대한 논의는 거의 없었다.

두 번째 의의는 정부신뢰와 기대의 논의에 존재하는 혼란을 기대의 유형을 구분함으로서 일부 해결했다는 것이다. 대다수의 정부신뢰 문헌에서 기대는 그 다차원성이 거의 논의되지 않은 채로 혼재된 사용이 이뤄지고 있었다. 정부신뢰가 시민의 기대에서 비롯하는지 혹은 기대불일치에서 비롯하는지마저도 확실하지 않다는 문제가 있었다. 예를 들면, 기대가 높아서 신뢰도 높다와 기대가 높아서 신뢰가 낮아진다는 다소 상투적인 표현이 이론적·실증적 검증 없이 정부신뢰 문헌에서 다수 사용되고 있었다. 정부신뢰와 기대의 관계에 대해 엇갈리는 논의가 존재해왔던 것이다. 이 연구는 정부신뢰가 그에 대한 정의로써 논의되어 왔듯, 예견적 기대와 규범적 기대불일치의 함수임을 확인하였다. 예견적 기대는 선행연구와 같이 정부신뢰와 긍정적 관계를 갖고 있었지만, 규범적 기대는 통제변수를 투입하였을 때에는 유의미한 관계를 갖고 있지 않았다. 또한 선행연구와 마찬가지로 규범적 기대불일치의 수준이 낮아질수록 정부신뢰가 올라가는 효과를 보였다. Castelfranchi and Falcone(2010)의 신뢰 함수 신뢰=f(X,Y,C,τ,)를 정부신뢰논의에 적용해보았을 때, 이러한 효과가 발생하는 이유는 예견적 기대는 피신뢰자에 대한 신뢰성(trustworthiness)에 기반하고 있고, 규범적 기대불일치는 대응성(responsiveness)에 관련되어 있기 때문인 것으로 추측된다.

세 번째 의의는 정부신뢰가 좋은 거버넌스의 지표로 함께 꼽히는 만족도와 다른 특성을 갖고 있음을 보였다는 점이다. 정부신뢰는 예견적·규범적 기대불일치가 줄어들수록 높아지는 것으로 나타나 위의 Bouckaert and Van de Walle 인용문에서 나타난 이론적인 신뢰의 정의를 증명하였다. 이는 기존 소비자학·경영학에서 다뤄지던 기대불일치 관련 연구들이 성과가 기대를 앞지를수록 더 높은 만족도로 이어진다는 실증을 거듭해왔던 것과 대조적이다. 특히 이 연구의 새로운 발견은 예견적 기대불일치의 감소 역시 정부신뢰에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 점이다. 기존 문헌에서 예견적 기대불일치가 정부신뢰에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 거의 없었다. 최근 정부신뢰의 감소 요인을 사회적으로 만연한 불확실성에서 비롯되었다고 보았을 때, 자신이 예측한 정부 행동에 대한 확인은 기꺼이 자신의 취약성을 정부에게 의지하고자 하는 효과로 나타난 것이다. 기대불일치이론을 심화하여 보았을 때, 인지부조화의 감소 역시 예견적 기대의 일치효과에 기여한다고 해석할 수 있다. 즉, 예견적 기대와 성공도가 불일치하는 경우 인지부조화라는 부정적 경험으로 인해 피신뢰자에 대한 신뢰를 결정하지 못한 상황일 수 있다.

네 번째 의의는 예견적·규범적 기대불일치의 서로 다른 속성을 발견하였다는 점이다. 앞서 논의한 정부신뢰와 만족도의 서로 다른 특성이 기대-성과 일치 효과라면, 여기서 발견한 또 다른 특성은 기대>성과일 때 오히려 더 긍정적인 결과가 나올 수도 있다는 점이다. 예견적 기대불일치가 일어날 경우 기대가 성공도보다 높을 때 오히려 정부신뢰가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 기존 소비자학·경영학에서 논의되었던 기대불일치 이론과 정반대되는 결론이다. 즉, 정부의 해결능력에 대한 기대가 현재 상태에 대한 평가보다 높을 때 정부신뢰가 높았다. 최근 문제되고 있는 코로나19이슈에 적용해보면, 지방정부가 앞으로 얼마나 방역을 잘 하고, 적절한 경제적 지원을 할 것인지에 대한 기대가 현재 인지되는 방역 혹은 경제 성과보다 더 중요하다. 이는 자신의 취약성을 피신뢰자에게 맡기는 신뢰의 속성 상 현재보다 미래지향적인 변수에 보다 중점을 두는 신뢰자의 태도가 원인일 것이라 생각된다.

이 연구의 정책적 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정부신뢰를 높이기 위한 노력으로 문화 성과를 정책 우선순위로 고려할 수 있다. 둘째, 중요도-만족도 분석의 심화를 통해 기대불일치 집단을 구분하여 민주적 성과관리를 도모할 수 있다. 셋째, 구체적인 성과 정보 제공보다는 이미지와 기대상 중심의 홍보가 더 적절할 수 있다.

연구의 한계는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지방정부신뢰와 국가단위 정부의 신뢰를 혼재하여 사용하였다. 이는 대부분의 기대불일치를 다룬 행정학 문헌이 지방정부에 치중하고 있고, 기대불일치와 정부신뢰 관계를 직접적으로 논의한 선행문헌이 적었기 때문이다. 따라서 정부신뢰의 본질이 같다는 취지하에 두 가지 신뢰를 혼용하여 선행연구의 검토 등이 이루어졌다. 후속 연구에서는 해당 수준 정부에 대한 보다 엄밀한 문헌 검토가 있어야 할 것이다. 둘째, 다층모형 분석에서 보고된 계수값의 실질적 유의미성이 낮을 수 있다. 다만 본 연구의 다층모형 분석 부분은 기대불일치집단의 구분을 통하여 정부신뢰에 대한 일치효과의 존재 여부와 불일치 하는 경우의 방향성을 분석하고자 한 초기 연구이다. 이후 패널조사 혹은 설문실험기법을 적용한 연구로 확장하여 실질적 효과를 분석할 필요가 있다. 마지막으로, 2014년 「인식 조사」와 2015-16년 「만족도 조사」는 모두 연구자가 설문디자인부터 참여한 설문조사가 아니다. 따라서 해당 연구자료는 본 연구를 목적으로 구성되지 않았기 때문에 문항의 사용에 있어서 전체 설문디자인에 따른 의도치 않은 영향을 받을 수 있다. 또한 사용하는 개념과 조사된 항목이 정확히 일치하지 않을 수 있다. 후속 연구에서는 성과, 기대, 신뢰와 같은 문항을 직접 개발하여 설문디자인 단계부터 연구자가 참여할 수 있도록 해야할 것이다.