신발의 구조가 주자의 생체역학적 변인에 미치는 영향 : Effects of shoe conditions on biomechanics of recreational runners

Abstract

Eliud Kipchoge, became the first athlete to run a marathon under two hours in 2019. Although the team of rotating pacemakers contributed to this achievement, the vast majority of people paid attention to Kipchoges shoes, the prototype of Alphafly (NIKE). These shoes were designed to enhance the performance of runners; they were equipped with air springs, midsole that maximizes energy return, and carbon plates with high bending stiffness. The Alphafly shoes have also become extremely popular among the recreational runners who are interested in the enhancement of their performance. However, there is a dearth of biomechanical studies exploring any possible effect of such performance boosting shoes on the risk of injury during running.

This study aims to quantify the effect of distinct shoe structures on biomechanics of runners, and address the probable effect of the resulting biomechanics on the incidence of representative musculoskeletal damage due to running. Five adult males in 20-30s participated in the study; they ran at 3.3m/s for 10 minutes on an instrumented treadmill, wearing three different pairs of shoes: 1) Alphyfly (AF); 2) conventional running shoes, UltraBoost20 by Adidas (CON); and 3) SORTIEMAGIC RP5 by Asics, which features minimal cushioning and lightweight (MIN). The mechanical properties of each shoe structure was quantified using standard methods. During the running experiment, metabolic variables (oxygen consumption, energy expenditure, and respiratory exchange ratio), and kinematic data (foot strike angle; angle of the ankle, knee, hip at touch down (TD) and toe off (TO); and angle range during stance phase) were collected. The recorded kinematics and the ground reaction force obtained from the instrumented treadmill were used to perform inverse analysis and estimate biomechanical variables (reaction force and moment at the ankle, knee, and hip; and muscle force output at the calf and thigh).

Metabolic variables did not show statistically significant differences depending on shoe conditions. In contrast, the significant effect of shoe conditions on the kinematic patterns was clear. Under CON condition, the runners showed the largest footstrike angle (p<0.01). The angle at TD and TO, and angle range of the ankle, knee and hip were all significantly affected by shoe conditions (p<0.05). These results indicate that a runner may almost immediately adopt different running patterns depending on the properties of the shoes regardless of his/her own running pattern.

The inverse analysis suggested that the shoe-induced change in the running kinematics, in turn, has significant effects on the mechanical load to various joints and muscles. Under MIN condition, runners adopted forefoot strike patterns, which required significantly higher reaction force at the ankle (p<0.01), significantly larger force output from the calf posterior muscles (Gastrocnemius, Soleus) (p<0.01), and significantly larger stress to achilles tendon (p<0.01). These results indicate that MIN condition tends to increase the risk of ankle sprain, achilles tendinitis, or shin splint. Under CON condition, runners adopted rearfoot strike patterns, which required significantly larger force at the knee and hip in the frontal plane (p<0.01) and significantly larger muscle force from the peroneus longus and tibialis anterior (p<0.01). These results indicate that CON condition tends to jeopardize lateral stability, and increase the risk of illiotibial band syndrome or pain of peroneals. The AF condition induced significantly higher shear force and compressive force in the knee joint on the sagittal plane (p<0.01), putting runners at higher risk of knee femur syndrome, shin splint or stress fractures.

In conclusion, shoes with distinct properties can alter runners running kinematics regardless of their habitual running pattern, and each of the induced running kinematics has its own vulnerability. Therefore, recreational runners need to consider weak parts of their body and the different biomechanical effects of shoes to select proper shoes for running.

최근 마라톤 2시간의 벽을 깬 킵초게 신발로 화제가 되었던 새로운 특성의 레이싱화(Alphafly NIKE, 이하 AF)는 전족부 에어 스프링, 에너지 반환을 최대화한 중창과 굽힘 강성이 높은 카본 플레이트 등 철저히 주행 퍼포먼스에 초점을 맞추어 설계되었다. 최근 일반인들도 스포츠 퍼포먼스에 관심이 높아지면서 해당 신발은 크게 인기를 끌었으나 안정성 보다는 퍼포먼스에 초점을 맞춘 레이싱화들이 어떤 부상 위험성을 가질 수 있는지에 대한 생체역학적 연구는 부족한 실정이다.

본 연구에서는 각 신발 구조가 주행 시 생체역학 변인들에 미치는 영향을 분석하고, 이러한 역학적 변인의 변화를 주행에서 발생하는 대표적인 근골격계 손상들의 특징과 연관시켜 신발 구조에 따른 부상 위험성을 도출하고자 했다. 이를 위해 20-30 대 성인 남성 5 명을 대상으로 AF와 일반적인 쿠션 러닝화(UltraBoost20 Adidas, 이하 CON), 최소한의 쿠셔닝 기능과 경량 소재가 특징인 미니멀 레이싱화(SORTIEMAGIC RP5 Asics, 이하 MIN)를 각각 신고 지면 반력 트레드밀 위에서 3.3 m/s의 속도로 10 분간 주행하는 실험을 실시하였다. 주행 시 각 신발에 따른 에너지 대사 변인(분당 산소 섭취량, 에너지 소모량, 호흡 교환률), 주행 패턴(지면과 발의 착지 각도와 발목, 무릎, 엉덩 관절의 착지, 이지 시 각도와 변위)을 측정하였고 근골격 모델링 및 역동역학 분석을 통해 주행 실험 시 측정한 운동학적 변인을 이용하여 생체역학적 변인(발목, 무릎, 엉덩 관절의 반발력과 모멘트, 허벅지와 종아리 전/후면 근육이 출력하는 힘)들을 도출하였다. 또한 각 신발의 구조와 물리적 특성을 표준화된 방법을 이용하여 정량화하였다.

실험 및 분석 결과, 장거리 주행의 퍼포먼스를 나타내는 지표인 에너지 대사 변인에 대해서는 신발 조건에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 확인할 수 없었으나 주행 패턴에서는 신발 조건에 따른 차이를 확인하였다. 착지각은 CON에서 가장 크게 나타났고(p<0.01) 엉덩, 무릎, 발목 세 하지 관절의 착지와 이지시의 각도와 전체 움직임에서 신발 조건에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 존재했다(p<0.05). 이는 주자가 본인의 평소 주행 패턴과 상관없이 신발에 따라서 즉각적인 주행 패턴의 변화를 보일 수 있음을 의미한다.

신발 조건에 따른 이러한 주행 패턴의 변화가 각기 다른 관절 및 근육 부하를 야기함을 역동역학 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 착지 시 FFS (Forefoot strike) 패턴을 야기한 MIN 조건의 경우 발목 관절에 유의하게 큰 반발력이 가해졌고(p<0.01), 종아리 후면 가자미근, 비복근에서 유의하게 큰 힘의 출력이 요구되며(p<0.01) 아킬레스건에서 양쪽 방향으로의 부하도 크게 발생하였다(p<0.01). 이는 미니멀 레이싱화 착용 주행 시 발목과 정강이 관련 부상에 유의해야 함을 의미한다. 착지 시 RFS (Rearfoot strike) 패턴을 보인 CON 조건에서는 상대적으로 무릎 및 엉덩 관절에서 큰 반발력과 모멘트 값이 나타났다. 특히 관상면에서 큰 부하가 야기되었고(p<0.01) 장비골근과 전경골근에서 유의하게 큰 힘이 요구되었다(p<0.01). 이는 쿠션 러닝화 착용 주행 시 측면 안정성 확보를 위해많은 부하를 담당하는 장경인대 및 장비골근 관련 부상에 유의해야 함을 제시한다. AF 조건에서는 시상면에서 무릎 관절의 반발력, 압축력이 유의하게 커졌다(p<0.01). 이는 AF와 같이 전방 추진에 특화된 신발을 신을 경우 슬개대퇴 증후군과 정강이 통증, 피로 골절 등에 유념해야 함을 의미한다.

결론적으로 신발의 뚜렷한 특징들에 따라 주자의 평소 주행 패턴과 상관없이 주행 시의 운동역학적 변인들을 변화시킬 수 있으며, 각각의 유도된 운동역학적 특성들은 저마다 부상과 연관될 수 있는 취약점을 가지고 있다. 따라서 주자들은 그들의 약점을 파악하고, 주행 시 각 신발의 생체역학적 특성을 고려해서 적절한 신발을 선택해야 한다.