양태 표현 선택에 대한 문법교육 내용 연구 : A study on the Grammar Education about Modality Expression Selection

Abstract

본 연구는 명제에 대한 화자의 의견이나 태도를 의미하는 양태 표현이 텍스트에 선택되는 기제를 메타적 언어 인식의 관점에서 구체화하고, 이를 바탕으로 양태 표현의 선택에 대한 문법교육 내용을 설계하고자 하였다. 이는 궁극적으로 학습자의 언어에 대한 메타적 인식 능력과 의미 생성의 자원으로서 언어 형식의 사용 능력 향상을 지향한다.

본 연구에서는 텍스트를 생성하는 국면에서 언어 주체가 문법 형식을 인식하고 선택하는 기제를 바탕으로 양태 표현 교육을 설계하기 위해 이와 관련한 문법교육 내용이 어떻게 구현되어 왔는지 반성적으로 검토하였다. 그 결과 생성적 관점에서 문법교육 내용을 구성하고자 하는 논의는 활발히 이루어져 왔으나 실제 문법교육이 실현되는 국면에서는 메타적 언어 인식 활동과 실제적 언어 사용 활동이 분절적으로 이루어지고 있었고, 언어 형식의 의미와 효과에 대해 탈맥락적인 단일 문장 차원에서의 기술에만 머무르고 있다는 한계를 확인하였다. 이에 언어 형식의 사용과 메타적 인식에 주목하는 양태 표현 교육은 사회문화적 의미 과정을 언어적으로 구체화하고, 상호 교섭의 도구로서 문법 지식의 가치 확장을 지향한다는 점에서 의의가 있다고 판단하였다.

이후 본 연구에서는 문법교육에서 텍스트에 대한 메타적 언어 인식과 사용에 관해 어떤 방식으로 개념화해 왔는지를 검토하였다. 양태 표현의 선택 기제를 중심으로 한 문법교육 내용을 구안하는 작업은 텍스트를 사회적 실천 행위로서 바라보는 관점에 기반해야 한다는 점에 입각하여, 본 연구는 체계기능 언어학에 기반을 둔 장르 문법적 관점을 받아들이고, 텍스트의 장르성 인식 변인 중 매체 변인을 상세화하였다. 한편 본 연구는 사회적 실천으로서의 텍스트는 언어 주체와 독자/청자의 의사소통 행위를 통해 구체화되는 것으로 보고 입장(stance) 개념을 받아들여 독자와 청자 요인의 위상을 정립함으로써, 이를 양태 표현의 확장적 개념화를 위한 토대로 삼고자 했다. 이를 바탕으로 양태 범주의 개념과 종류에 대해 고찰하고, 문법교육의 관점에서 양태 표현을 화자/청자 지향적 표현 전략의 도구로 재개념화하였다.

이론적 검토를 통해 구조화한 양태 표현의 선택 기제는 양태 표현이 가장 전략적으로 사용되었다고 볼 수 있는 텍스트 종류로 칼럼 기사와 토론 담화를 분석함으로써 구체적인 실체를 보이고자 하였다. 본 연구는 구어와 문어의 두 사용역을 모두 분석의 대상으로 삼음으로써 텍스트의 장르성과 의미 단계, 혹은 청자의 반응이나 사태에 대한 인식이 변화하는 양상에 따라 양태 표현을 동원하여 언어 주체의 입장을 어떻게 조정하는지를 보다 상세화하기 위한 것이다. 먼저 칼럼 기사와 토론 담화에 실현된 양태 표현의 선택항들이 갖는 의미기능을 분석함으로써 이를 두 텍스트 종류가 갖는 장르성과 관련하여 논의하고, 칼럼 기사와 토론 담화의 언어 주체가 어떤 양태 표현을 동원하여 자신의 특성을 드러내는지를 분석하였다. 이를 통해 칼럼 기사와 토론 담화에 사용되는 화자/청자 지향적 양태 표현 전략을 구체화하였다. 화자 지향적 양태 표현 전략은 언어 주체의 입장 단언, 언어 주체의 인식에 대한 환언과 논평, 상황 의존성의 강조를 통한 객관화 전략으로 구체화되며, 청자 지향적 양태 표현 전략은 언어 주체의 입장 유보, 언어 주체의 견해와 사실적 정보의 주관화, 텍스트 진행 안내 및 이해 지원 전략으로 구체화된다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 이러한 전략들이 어떤 요인들에 의해 조정되는지에 대해 텍스트의 의미 단계 요인, 독자/청자 요인, 명제 특성 요인의 층위로 나누어 분석하였다. 본 연구는 칼럼 기사와 토론 담화에 나타나는 양태 표현 선택 양상의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 학습자의 양태 표현 인식 및 사용 양상을 비교 분석함으로써 학습자가 양태 표현의 사용 및 인식에 있어 어려움을 겪는 양상에 대해 텍스트의 장르성 차원, 언어 주체와 독자/청자 간 관계의 인식 차원, 화자/청자 지향적 양태 표현 전략의 조정 차원에서 고찰하고 교육적으로 유의미한 지점을 구체화하였다.

이 연구에서 분석의 대상이 되는 텍스트는 언어 현상으로서 언어의 실제적 사용 양상이 되며, 학습자에게 이 언어 현상은 모범적으로 따라야 하는 전형이 아닌, 모어 화자에게 탐구의 대상이자 언어 사용의 참조 대상으로서의 자격을 갖는다. 이 연구에서 분석의 또 다른 대상이 되는 학습자는 미숙하지만 나름대로의 언어생활을 꾸려 나가는 모어 화자로서 그 양상이 균질하지 않다는 특성을 보인다. 이렇듯 학습자의 양태 표현 인식 및 사용 양상을 분석한 결과는 양태 표현 선택에 대한 문법교육 내용을 선정하고 조직하는 준거로 기능하게 된다. 문법교육 내용의 선정 및 조직을 위한 또 하나의 준거는 양태 표현 선택에 대한 문법교육이 이루어지기 위해 요구되는 문법 지식이 기법적 지식과 수행적 지식으로서 연계적으로 조직되어야 한다는 점이다. 이러한 준거 틀을 바탕으로 양태 표현 선택에 대한 문법교육 내용은 양태 표현 선택 기제를 중심으로 한 복수의 선택항 체계를 바탕으로 선정된다. 선정된 교육 내용은 양태 표현의 형태와 의미의 역동적 순환성에 따라 선택항 체계를 연계적으로 조직하는 방식과, 학습자 수준을 고려하여 활동을 계열적으로 조직하는 방식으로 직조된다.

본 연구는 기존의 문법교육에서 제대로 다뤄지지 않았거나 시간 표현 교육에서 부수적으로 다뤄져 왔던 양태 범주를 의사소통 참여자의 입장 변화와 텍스트 의미 단계의 변화에 따른 양태 표현 전략을 중심으로 교육 내용을 설계하고자 했다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 나아가 문장 단위에서 문법 요소의 화용적 의미에 주목하는 방식으로만 구현되어 왔던 문법교육을 텍스트 차원으로 확장하여 논의하였다는 점에서 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 또한 텍스트 종류 간의 비교를 통해 양태 표현이 텍스트의 장르성이 변화함에 따라 어떻게 변별적인 차이를 보이는지에 대해서도 주목하여 장르 문법교육의 관점에서도 실증적인 연구 결과를 보였다는 점에서 연구사적 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 이 연구가 언어적 자원의 인식과 사용에 관한 문법교육 연구에 보탬이 되길 바라는 바이다.

This study looks to specify the mechanism by which modality expression, —which refers to a speakers opinion or attitude on the proposition—is selected in the text, from the perspective of meta-language awareness. Based on our findings, this study looks also to design a system of grammar education relating to the choice of modality expression. Ultimately, we aim through our findings to enhance learners meta-awareness of language and their ability to use language forms to generate meaning.

In this study, we examine how grammar education that relates to these matters has been implemented, in order to design a system of modality expression education that is based on the mechanism by which language subjects recognize and select grammatical forms in terms of text generation. While discussions on the design of constructing grammar education have been actively conducted from a generative perspective, in actual grammar-education settings, meta-language awareness and actual language-use activities have taken place in segments, with the meaning and effect of language forms remaining at the decontextualized, single-sentence level. We therefore consider education pertaining to the expression of patterns—which would focus on both the use of language forms and meta-awareness—significant, in that it would aim to linguistically embody the socio–cultural meaning process and expand the value of grammatical knowledge as a tool for mutual negotiation.

Later in this study, we elucidate our conceptualization of meta-linguistic awareness and text use in grammar education. Any work proposing grammar education based on the selection mechanism of modality expression should be grounded in the view of text as a social practice, and this study accepts a genre-based grammatical perspective that is based on systemic functional linguistics and detailed media variables. In the meantime, this study considers text as a social practice to be embodied through communication behavior between language subject and reader/listener and we establish the status of reader and listener factors as the basis for expanding the conceptualization of aspect expression. Based on this perspective, we consider concepts and modality typesand in terms of grammar education, we reconceptualize modality expression as a tool for speaker/listener-oriented expression strategies.

The selection mechanism of modality representation as structured through theoretical review is meant toprovide concrete substance; to that end we analyze column articles and discussion discourse as text types in which modality representation is most strategically used. We aim to further refine the position of language subjects by using both spoken and written languages as objects of analysis, and using modality expressions according to the texts genre and semantic stage, or the changing stance of the listeners response or situation. First, by analyzing the semantic functions of the modality expressions realized in column articles and discussion discourse, we determine the characteristics of the genre of these two text types and analyze which modality expressions the column articles and discussion discourse used to reveal their characteristics. In this way, we embody a speaker/listener-oriented pattern representation strategy used in column articles and discussion discourse. The speaker-oriented pattern representation strategy is embodied as an objectification strategy by affirming the position of the language subject, making a statement and commentary on the perception of the language subject and emphasizing contextual dependence; meanwhile, the listener-oriented pattern representation strategy is embodied as a subjectivization of language subject and factual information. Based on this approach, we analyze these strategies by dividing them into layers of semantic phase factors, reader/listener factors, and propositional characteristic factors in the text. Given the analysis of pattern expression selection patterns seen in column articles and discussion discourse, we consider the genre dimension of text, the perception dimension of the language subject–reader/listener relationship, and educationally significant points relating to learners recognition and use of pattern expression.

As such, analysis of learners recognition and use of modality expressions will serve as a basis for selecting and organizing grammar education vis-à-vis modality expression choices. Another point of compliance in the selection and organization of grammar education content is that the grammatical knowledge required for grammar education on modality expression selection must be organized in conjunction with technical and performance knowledge. Based on this framework, grammar education on modality expression selection is based on a multiple-choice term system that is centered on the modality expression selection mechanism. The selected training content is woven together in a way that organizes the choice system in conjunction with the dynamic circulation of form and meaning of modality expression, and in a way that organizes activities in line with the learning level.

This study is significant, in that it looks to design pattern categories that have been either not properly addressed in existing grammar education or only incidentally addressed in time expression education; these categories center on pattern expression strategies, in line with changes in communication participants positions and textual levels. Furthermore, the significance of this study centers on the fact that grammar education—which has been implemented solely in ways that focus on the use of grammatical elements in the sentence unit—is here expanded to the text dimension. Additionally, our comparison of text types speak to historical significance, in that it highlights empirical findings from the perspective of genre grammar education and notes how modality expressions show discriminatory differences as the text genre changes.