열요금 결정에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석 : Analysis of Affecting Factors on the Heat Rates Decision

Abstract

This study began with the recognition that the reason why the reporting system-based heat rates could not be raised in a timely manner and what factors influence the rate decision. Accordingly, by empirically analyzing factors influencing the heat rates decision process through quantified data, there is a purpose to seek ways to improve the regulatory system for inducing consumers to use heat reasonably based on accurate price signals and promoting a stable financial structure of Integrated energy providers. To this end, the theoretical background of rate regulation was reviewed, and the factors influencing the heat rates decision process were analyzed through quantified data by dividing them into cost, socio-economic, and political factors.

There have been many studies related to heat rates. However, it was the theoretical discussion on the heat rates regulation method and its effect on the heat rates decision case study were mainly conducted, and the factors that influence the heat rates decision process were not often analyzed with a quantitative method. This study conducted an empirical analysis using specific data such as the annual heat rates increase rate, so I tried to suggest alternatives of the regulatory system by finding that the reason why heat rates could not be increased in a timely manner was influenced by political factors such as elections other than cost factors.

The results obtained through this study are as follows.

First, heat rates were affected by LNG price fluctuations among the cost factors. Through this, it was found that the required cost was recovered based on the principle of service cost-oriented rate decision.

Second, it was confirmed that whether the National Assembly member election was conducted or not had an influence on the heat rates decision among the political factors. These results support the mixed model of Cnudde and McCrone that policy-making factors are influenced by political variables to some extent, and Aliison's bureaucratic model, in which the government's policy-making is a political activity through compromise and bargaining among the participants.

Through these research results, I would like to present the following policy implications.

First, it is necessary to stipulate a clear concept for reporting the adjustment of heat rates. The current heat rates adjustment is a report system, but after the report, the government and the Integrated energy industry have been confused over whether the government will accept it. The government has argued that acceptance is needed, but the Integrated energy industry has argued that acceptance is not necessary. After the report, if the formal requirements stipulated in the law are satisfied, the report is deemed to have been reported, or if it is prescribed as a report that requires acceptance, it is considered to be accepted if the processing time exceeds that period.

Second, there is a need to improve the system so that the cost of Integrated energy providers other than Korea District Heating Corporation can be properly reflected in rates. Currently, every company can calculate heat rates up to 110% of the market standard rate (heat rate applied to the majority of households receiving district heating and cooling, which is actually the heat rates of Korea District Heating Corporation). As a result, small and medium-sized private Integrated energy company that use expensive fuels or newly enter the market will not be able to recover adequate costs, which will inevitably deteriorate management conditions. Although it is not necessary to operate an indiscriminate rate system for each business operator, it seems necessary to reflect the appropriate cost.

Third, it is necessary to operate an independent decision-making agency to minimize political influence on the heat rates decision process. Suppressing the increase in public utility charges may be inevitable to stabilize the lives of ordinary people, but if it is excessive, it will not be able to induce reasonable heat use for consumers, and the conditions of business operators will inevitably deteriorate. In particular, unlike electricity rates, heat rates are in a situation where public and private businesses are operating together, so it is necessary to discuss the operation of these independent regulatory agency in depth.

The limitations of this study and follow-up studies are suggested as follows.

First, this study analyzed the impact on the heat rate of Korea District Heating Corporation, one of the business operator, so it was not possible to confirm whether the appropriate cost was collected through the heat rates for each business operator. Accordingly, it is necessary to conduct additional follow-up studies comparing the actual input cost and heat rates adjustment details even for some of the private business, even if it is not the target of all Integrated energy businesses.

Second, in setting variables, it is expected that more meaningful research results will be drawn if variables representing policy changes in the Integrated energy industry and the factors for reducing fuel costs due to the development of high-efficiency facilities according to technological development and improvement of the operation process are reflected.

Nevertheless, for the necessity of comparative analysis research on the process of determining utilities other than electricity, which was pointed out as a limitation of existing studies related to the decision of public utility charges, heat rates analysis was performed through quantified data. And as a result, it has confirmed that political factors such as elections are reflected through the process of determining heat rates.

In the future, through follow-up research that complements the limitations of the study, I expect that Integrated energy companies including Korea District Heating Corporation expand the supply of district energy in stable management conditions, actively respond to climate change, improve energy savings and the convenience of people's lives.

본 연구는 신고제 기반의 열요금이 적기에 인상되지 못하는 이유와 요금결정에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인가? 라는 인식에서 시작되었다. 이에 따라 열요금 결정과정에 영향을 미치는 요소를 계량화된 데이터를 통해 실증적으로 분석함으로써 소비자에게 정확한 가격 시그널에 입각한 합리적인 열사용을 유도하고, 집단에너지사업자의 안정적 재무구조를 도모하기 위한 열요금 규제체계의 개선방안을 모색하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 요금규제의 이론적 배경을 검토하고, 열요금 결정과정에 영향을 미치는 요인을 원가적, 사회경제적, 정치적 요인으로 나누어 계량화된 데이터를 통해 분석하였다.

그간 열요금과 관련한 연구들은 많이 있었다. 그러나 주로 열요금 규제방식에 대한 이론적 논의와 열요금 결정 과정에 미치는 영향에 대하여 사례를 중심으로 진행되었으며 열요금 결정과정에 영향을 미치는 요인을 계량적인 기법으로 분석한 경우는 많지 않았다. 본 연구는 연도별 열요금 인상율 등 구체적 데이터를 활용한 실증적 분석을 통하여 열요금이 적기에 인상되지 못하는 이유가 원가적 요인 이외 선거와 같은 정치적 요인에 영향을 받고 있음을 밝혀 합리적 열요금 규제체계에 대한 개선방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

본 연구를 통해 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 열요금은 원가적 요인 중 LNG 가격 변동에 영향을 받았다. 이를 통해 열요금은 서비스 원가주의 요금결정 원칙에 기반하여 소요 원가를 회수하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 정치적 요인 중 국회의원선거 실시여부가 열요금 결정에 영향을 미친 것으로 확인되었다. 이 같은 결과는 정책결정요인이 정치적 변수에 의해 어느 정도 영향을 받는다는 Cnudde와 McCrone의 혼합모형과 정부의 정책결정은 참여자들간의 타협과 흥정에 의하여 이루어지는 정치적 활동이라는 Allison의 관료정치모형을 뒷받침하는 것으로 여겨진다.

이 같은 연구결과를 통해 다음과 같은 정책적 시사점을 제시고자 한다.

첫째, 열요금 조정 신고에 대한 명확한 개념을 규정화할 필요가 있다. 현행 열요금 조정은 신고제이나, 신고이후 정부의 수리 여부를 둘러싸고 정부와 집단에너지업계가 혼선을 빚어왔다. 정부는 수리가 필요하다는 입장이고, 집단에너지업계는 수리가 필요하지 않다고 주장해 왔다. 신고 이후 법령에 규정된 형식상의 요건을 충족하면 신고된 것으로 보거나, 수리가 필요한 신고로 규정하되, 처리시한을 두고 그 기간을 초과하는 경우 수리를 한 것으로 간주하는 방식 등이 대안이 될 것이다.

둘째, 한국지역난방공사 이외 집단에너지사업자의 원가를 요금에 적정하게 반영할 수 있도록 제도를 개선할 필요가 있다. 현재, 모든 사업자는 시장기준요금(지역냉난방을 공급받는 세대 중 50%이상 대다수의 세대에 적용되는 열요금으로 사실상 한국지역난방공사의 열요금을 의미)의 110%까지를 요금 상한으로 하여 열요금을 산정할 수 있다. 이로 인해 값비싼 연료를 쓰거나 신규로 시장에 진입한 중소형 민간 집단에너지사업자는 적정원가를 회수하지 못해 경영여건이 악화될 수 밖에 없을 것이다. 사업자별로 무분별한 요금체계가 운영되어서도 안 되지만, 적정원가를 제대로 반영하는 것이 무엇보다 중요하다고 생각된다.

셋째, 열요금 결정과정에 미치는 정치적 영향력을 최소화하기 위한 독립적인 의사결정 기구를 운영할 필요가 있다. 공공요금의 인상 억제는 서민생활 안정을 위해 불가피한 면도 있겠지만 지나칠 경우 소비자에게는 합리적인 열사용을 유도할 수 없고, 사업자의 경영여건은 악화될 수 밖에 없을 것이다. 특히, 열요금은 전기요금과 달리 공공과 민간사업자가 함께 사업을 영위하고 있는 상황이기 때문에 이러한 독립규제기구의 운영에 대해서도 심도있게 논의를 해 볼 필요가 있을 것이다.

본 연구의 한계점 및 후속 연구에 대해 다음과 같이 제언하고자 한다.

첫째, 본 연구는 집단에너지사업자 중 하나인 한국지역난방공사의 열요금에 미치는 영향을 분석한 것으로 사업자별로 열요금을 통한 적정원가 회수여부는 확인이 불가하였다. 이에 따라, 집단에너지사업자 전체 대상이 아니더라도 한국지역난방공사를 제외한 민간 사업자 중 일부를 대상으로 실제 투입원가와 열요금 조정 내역을 비교해 보는 추가적인 후속 연구가 진행될 필요가 있겠다.

둘째, 변수의 설정에 있어 기술발전에 따른 고효율 설비 개발, 운전프로세스 개선 등으로 인한 연료비 절감요인 및 집단에너지산업의 정책적 변화를 대표하는 변수를 반영한다면 더욱 의미있는 연구결과를 도출할 것으로 기대된다.

그럼에도 불구하고, 공공요금 결정과 관련한 기존 연구의 한계로 지적된 전기요금 이외의 다른 공공요금 결정과정 비교분석 연구 필요성에 대하여 열요금 분석을 계량화된 데이터를 통해 수행하였고, 그 결과 열요금 결정 과정에서도 선거와 같은 정치적 요인이 반영되고 있음을 확인했다는 점에서 큰 의의가 있다고 하겠다.

향후, 연구의 한계를 보완하는 추가적인 연구를 통해 한국지역난방공사를 포함한 집단에너지 사업자가 안정적인 경영여건 속에서 집단에너지를 확대 보급하여, 기후변화에 능동적으로 대응하고 에너지 절감과 국민생활의 편익증진에 더욱 이바지할 수 있기를 기대해 본다.