영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스에서의 구매행동과 구매만족 연구 : A study on purchasing behavior and purchase satisfaction in video content-based e-commerce: Focusing on the purchase motive and risk perception of Chinese consumers

Abstract

With the development of mobile technology, consumers' consumption patterns are changing. Online shopping plays an increasingly important role in consumers life. In particular, the no-face-to-face consumption culture is spreading due to the aftermath of COVID-19, and the forms of online consumption are also diversifying. SNS market and live commerce are emerging in Korea as a new form of online consumption. At the same time in China, content-based e-commerce is showing great growth due to the development of content platforms. So it is worth paying attention to these new consumption patterns.

In China, e-commerce, where content-based self-purchase is possible, has been developing for a relatively long time. Live commerce in China appeared since 2016 and has become the most popular form of online shopping now, which it is still growing rapidly. In the case of Korea, Facebook and Instagram have developed their own shopping channels 'Facebook Shops' and 'Instagram Shop' from May 2020, allowing consumers to visit other shopping sites and shop without leaving the app. In addition, from 2021 live commerce platforms such as Kakao Talk Deal Live and Naver Shopping Live appeared.

E-commerce based on video content and live streaming not only provides convenience to consumers, but also causes consumer concerns and consumer problems. It can be said that research on this in the field of consumer science is still insufficient. Therefore, at a time when these new e-commerce channels are actively developing, this study is aimed at finding the purchasing motivation, risk perception, purchase behavior, and purchase satisfaction of the consumers who have purchase experiences in Chinese video content platforms. The purpose of this study is to identify structural factors that affect the level of purchase behaviors and purchase satisfaction.

This study was conducted in China among the consumers who had purchased in either 'Kuaishou' or 'Douyin', which are the top 2 content platform in China. An online survey was conducted and a total of 350 copies were used for the final analysis. Analysis was performed using frequency analysis, descriptive statistical analysis, t-test, one-way ANOVA, and hierarchical regression analysis based on the data collected using the SPSS 26.0 program statistical program.

The results and conclusions drawn through this study are as follows.

First, the content-based e-commerce platform which used most frequently by Chinese consumers is Douyin, and the products purchased are mainly clothing, food, and household goods. As for the types of content frequently viewed on content platforms, it was found to be similar to short clips and live streaming, but the most frequently used content type for purchase was live streaming.

Second, Chinese consumers' purchasing motives in video content-based e-commerce were found in the following order: economic motive, informational motive, media motive, recreational motive, convenience motive, and social motive. On the other hand, in the case of risk perception, the platform trust risk perception was somewhat higher than the impulse purchase risk perception, but both were less than 3 points, which is relatively low.

Third, in the case of Chinese consumers' purchasing behavior in video content-based e-commerce, most consumers purchase less than 1,000-3,000 yuan (200,000-500,000 won) for the past 6 months, 1-3 times a week, and have an average impulse purchase experience appeared to be 3 points. In addition, the average purchase satisfaction of consumers in video content-based e-commerce was found to be 3.7 points.

Fourth, there were partially significant differences in purchase motive, risk perception, purchase behavior, and purchase satisfaction according to the consumer's gender, age, income, and content type mainly used. First, compared to women, recreational motive, social motive, and media motive showed higher levels than men, and showed lower levels of impulse purchase risk perception. Consumers over the age of 30 showed greater economic, informational, and recreational motives compared to those under the age of 30, and both impulse purchase risk perception and platform trust risk perception were statistically significantly lower. Consumers over the age of 30 had significantly higher purchase satisfaction than those under the age of 30. When looking at the difference according to income, the high-income group had significantly higher informational, recreational, and social motivation than the low-income group, and both the impulsive buying risk perception and platform trust risk perception were significantly lower. The purchase frequency, purchase amount, and purchase satisfaction scores were higher. Looking at the difference according to the content mainly used for purchase, live users showed stronger economic motive, informational motive, media motive, and purchase satisfaction than short clip users, and the purchase frequency of short clip users was significantly higher than that of live users.

Fifth, as a result of controlling gender, age, income, and content type variables and examining the independent effects of Chinese consumers' purchase motive and risk perception on purchasing behavior, recreational motive was found to have a positive (+) effect on purchase frequency and informational motive was found to have a positive (+) effect on purchase price, economic motives were found to have a positive (+) effect on impulse buying experience. Convenience, social motive and media motives effect was found not significant on purchasing behavior. On the other hand, impulse purchase risk perception showed a positive (+) effect on purchase amount and impulse purchase experience, and platform trust risk perception showed a negative (-) effect on purchase amount and impulse purchase experience.

Sixth, as a result of conducting a path analysis to understand the factors affecting consumers' purchase satisfaction in video content-based e-commerce, the factors that directly or indirectly affect purchase satisfaction depending on the size of influence are information motive (+), media motive (+), purchase amount (+), recreational motive (+), economic motive (+), purchase frequency (-), impulse purchase experience (-), convenience motive (+), impulse purchase risk perception (-), and platform trust risk perception (-) in order. These results show that the purchase satisfaction of consumers differs depending on not only direct purchasing behavior but also what motives the consumers purchase and their perception of risk factors.

Seventh, as a result of examining the mediating effect of consumer behavior, recreational motive significantly affects purchase satisfaction through purchase frequency, and informational motive, impulsive purchase risk perception, and platform trust risk perception are all have a significant effect on satisfaction through the purchase amount as a medium. Economic motivation, impulsive purchase risk perception, and platform trust risk perception all had a significant effect on purchase satisfaction through impulse purchase experience as a medium. Specifically, the partial mediating pathways of 'recreational motivation → purchase frequency → purchase satisfaction', 'informative motivation → purchase amount → purchase satisfaction', and 'economic motivation → impulsive purchasing experience → purchase satisfaction' were revealed. Among them, recreational motive has a direct positive (+) effect on purchase satisfaction, whereas a negative (-) effect when mediated by purchase frequency. In addition, while economic motivation has a direct positive (+) effect on purchase satisfaction, it has a negative (-) effect when mediated through impulse purchase experience. In addition to the partial mediation route, the complete mediation path of 'Impulsive purchasing risk perception → Impulse purchasing experience → Purchase satisfaction', 'Impulsive purchasing risk perception → Purchase amount → Purchase satisfaction', 'Platform trust risk perception → Impulse purchasing experience → Purchase satisfaction', 'Platform trust risk perception → purchase amount → purchase satisfaction were also revealed.

Based on the results of this study, we would like to provide the following implications and suggestions.

First, looking at the factors that affect the purchasing behavior of consumers in video content-based e-commerce, the only factor that affects the purchase frequency is the recreational motive. It is necessary to increase the fun of content creation in order to enhance the vitalization of video content-based e-commerce and promote consumer participation.

Second, the more useful information a consumer obtains, the more willing to invest in video content-based e-commerce. At the same time, the lower the trust in the platform, consumers will be more cautious when purchase. From the viewpoint of promoting the vitalization of video content-based e-commerce, it is necessary to continuously improve the platform construction to increase the usefulness of information and increase consumer trust.

Third, in the case of impulse buying, consumers who value price or have low awareness of platform risks are more likely to make impulse purchases. From the point of view of purchase activation, sellers need to establish cheaper or more attractive pricing mechanisms, and also increase consumer confidence in the platform to encourage consumers to purchase.

Fourth, it was revealed that Chinese consumers had the highest level of economic motive when purchasing in video content-based e-commerce, but informational, media, and recreational motives play an important role in enhancing purchase satisfaction. Therefore, it suggests that speed, variety, and specificity of information are essential in video content-based e-commerce, especially live commerce, and that interactivity and fun of content should be considered as important factors to enhance consumer purchase satisfaction. However, it is necessary to consider that consumers' recreational and economic motives can negatively affect purchase satisfaction through excessive purchase frequency and impulse purchase experience. From a marketing point of view, it is necessary to pay attention to price setting. On the other hand, since the possibility of price-related false advertisements in e-commerce is being raised in terms of consumer welfare to increase purchase satisfaction (China Consumer Association, 2020), it also suggests the need to supplement price-related display and advertisement regulations on video content platforms.

In terms of perceived risk, it is necessary to control and reduce the risk of impulsive purchase and platform trust in video content-based e-commerce in order to increase consumer purchase satisfaction. It will be possible to plan education, information provision, and interaction to avoid the sales strategy that drives immediate impulsive purchase and to improve the consumer's ability to make a planned and rational purchase. In addition, in order to build platform trust, there are factors that need to be considered for building trust in existing social commerce, such as non-exaggerated and truthful explanations, provision of products and services that do not differ from explanations, payment and delivery, and after-sales services, as well as the factors that the new platform will have. You should be able to foresee and prevent possible risks.

Fifth, this study analyzed the factors affecting the purchasing behavior and purchase satisfaction of Chinese consumers. This has great significance in the development of Korean video content-based e-commerce. Recently, live commerce companies that can fully communicate with hosts in Korea are actively developing. Based on the results of this study, in order to activate Korean video content-based e-commerce, these companies need to improve the quality of information provision and make the content interesting. However, there is a need to focus on building a more competitive pricing system. At the same time, it provided implications for providing a better service by paying attention to the regulation of false advertising and strengthening the platform construction.

Unlike previous studies that mainly focused on the characteristics, use, and purchase intention of content, this study examines the actual consumer purchasing behavior and purchase satisfaction, as well as triggering factors such as consumers' purchase motive and inhibitory factors such as risk perception that affect them. It has academic significance in that it was considered. However, in this study, purchase behavior was defined as purchase frequency, purchase amount, and impulse purchase experience, and the sub-factors of purchase satisfaction could not be subdivided. This needs to be supplemented in consideration of the importance of purchase behavior and purchase satisfaction in future studies. In addition, since this study was conducted only on consumers who had purchasing experience in Douyin and Kuaishou, which are Chinese content platforms, it is necessary to expand the sample range in the future.

모바일 기술의 발달로 소비자의 소비 패턴이 변화하고 있다. 소비자의 소비 생활에서 온라인 쇼핑의 역할이 중요해지고 있다. 특히 코로나19의 여파로 인해 언택트 소비문화가 확산되고 있으며 온라인 소비의 형식도 다양화되었다. 새로운 온라인 소비의 형식으로 한국에서는 SNS마켓과 라이브 커머스가 부상하고 있는 동시에, 중국에서도 다양한 플랫폼의 발전에 따라 콘텐츠기반 이커머스가 큰 성장세를 나타내고 있어, 이러한 새로운 소비 형식에 대해 주목할 필요가 있다.

중국에서는 콘텐츠기반 자체 구매가 가능한 이커머스가 상대적으로 오랜 시간동안 발전해 왔다. 2016년부터 라이브 커머스의 성장이 본격화되어 현재 인기가 가장 많은 온라인 쇼핑형태로 자리잡았으며 현재도 급속히 성장하고 있다. 한국의 경우 페이스북과 인스타그램은 2020년 5월부터 자체 쇼핑채널인 페이스북 샵스와 인스타그램 샵을 개발하여 소비자들이 어플을 떠나지 않고 다른 쇼핑사이트를 방문하여 쇼핑할 수 있게 해 주고 있다. 이 외에 2021년부터 카카오의 톡딜 라이브, 네이버 쇼핑(윈도우) 라이브 등과 같은 라이브 커머스 플랫폼들도 대거 등장하였다.

영상콘텐츠인 라이브 스트리밍을 기반으로 한 이커머스는 소비자에게 편리성을 제공해 줄 뿐 아니라 소비자의 우려와 소비자문제도 함께 유발하고 있으나, 이에 관한 소비자 측면에서의 연구가 아직 미흡하다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 이러한 새로운 이커머스 채널이 적극적으로 발전하고 있는 시점에서 본 연구는 중국의 영상콘텐츠 플랫폼에서의 구매경험이 있는 소비자를 대상으로 콘텐츠기반 이커머스에서의 구매행동과 구매만족에 초점을 맞추었고, 구매동기와 위험지각의 영향에 다한 구조적 요인을 파악하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 중국에서 2018년에 최초로 플랫폼 자체 판매 채널을 제공하는 영상콘텐츠 플랫폼인 콰이쇼우와 App Annie(2020)가 발표한 2019년 세계 SNS 월간 순 이용자(Monthly Active Users) 순위 중 중국에서 이용자 수가 가장 많은 영상콘텐츠 플랫폼 더우인에서 구매한 경험 있는 소비자를 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였다. 최종적으로 총 350부가 분석에 사용되었고, SPSS Window 26.0 프로그램 통계 프로그램을 사용하여 수집된 자료를 바탕으로 빈도분석, 기술통계분석, t-test, 일원 분산분석, 위계적 회귀분석을 이용한 경로분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구를 통해 도출된 결과 및 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 중국소비자가 가장 자주 이용하는 콘텐츠기반 이커머스 플랫폼은 도우인이며 구매제품은 주로 의류, 식품, 생활용품 등이 있다. 가장 자주 시청하는 콘텐츠 유형으로 쇼트클립과 라이브가 비슷하게 나타났으나, 구매 시 가장 자주 이용하는 콘텐츠 유형은 라이브이었다.

둘째, 중국소비자의 영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스에서의 구매동기는 경제적 동기, 정보적 동기, 미디어적 동기, 오락적 동기, 편의적 동기, 사회적 동기의 순으로 나타났다. 이는 중국소비자가 영상콘텐츠 플랫폼에서 구매 시 가격요인 및 정보획득을 가장 중요시함을 알 수 있으며 이는 판매자 관점에서 보다 합리적인 가격 설정 및 다양한 정보제공에 중점을 둘 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 한편, 위험지각의 경우 플랫폼신뢰 위험지각이 충동구매 위험지각보다 다소 높은 수준이었으나 둘 다 3점 이하로, 상대적으로 낮은 편이라고 할 수 있다.

셋째, 중국소비자의 영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스에서의 구매행동의 경우 대다수 소비자는 주 1-3회, 과거 6개월 간 1000~3000위안 미만(20만~50만원)으로 구매하고 충동구매 경험이 평균 3점인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 소비자가 영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스에서의 구매만족은 평균 3.7점으로 나타났다.

넷째, 소비자의 성별, 연령, 소득, 주로 이용하는 콘텐츠 유형에 따라 구매동기, 위험지각, 구매행동, 구매만족에 있어서 부분적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 먼저, 남성은 여성에 비해 오락적 동기, 사회적 동기, 미디어적 동기가 구매동기로서 높은 수준을 나타냈으며, 충동구매 위험지각에 있어서는 낮게 나타났다. 30세 이상의 소비자는 30세 미만에 비해 구매동기 중 경제적 동기, 정보적 동기, 오락적 동기가 크게 나타났고 충동구매 위험지각과 플랫폼신뢰 위험지각은 모두 통계적으로 유의하게 낮게 나타났다. 30세 이상 소비자는 30세 미만에 비해 구매만족이 유의하게 높았다. 또한, 소득수준이 높은 집단은 낮은 집단에 비해 정보적 동기, 오락적 동기, 사회적 동기가 유의하게 높았고, 충동구매 위험지각, 플랫폼신뢰 위험지각은 둘다 유의하게 낮았다. 구매빈도, 구매금액, 구매만족 점수는 더 높게 나타났다. 구매 시 라이브 콘텐츠를 자주 이용하는 소비자와 쇼트클립을 이용하는 소비자는 경제적 동기, 정보적 동기, 미디어적 동기, 구매빈도, 구매만족에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈으며 쇼트클립 이용자의 구매빈도는 라이브 이용자보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 구매만족의 경우 라이브 이용자의 구매만족은 쇼트클립 이용자보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다.

다섯째, 구매동기와 위험지각이 구매행동에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 오락적 동기는 구매빈도에, 정보적 동기는 구매금액에, 경제적 동기는 충동구매 경험에 각각 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 편의적, 사회적 동기와 미디어적 동기의 경우 구매행동에 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 한편 충동구매 위험지각은 구매금액과 충동구매 경험에 정(+)적인 영향을, 플랫폼신뢰 위험지각은 구매금액과 충동구매 경험에 부(-)적인 영향을 나타낸다.

여섯째, 구매만족에 영향을 미치는 요인과 요인들 간의 관계를 파악하기 위해 경로분석을 실시한 결과, 구매만족에 직접적 혹은 간접적으로 영향을 주는 요인은 그 영향력의 크기에 따라 정보적 동기(+), 미디어적 동기(+), 오락적 동기(+), 경제적 동기(+), 편의적 동기(+), 충동구매 위험지각(-), 플랫폼신뢰 위험지각(-)의 순으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 직접적인 구매행동뿐 아니라 소비자가 어떤 동기로 구매하며 위험요인에 대한 지각이 어떠한가에 따라 소비자의 구매만족이 달라짐을 보여주고 있다.

일곱째, 구매행동의 매개효과를 살펴본 결과, 오락적 동기는 구매빈도를 매개로 구매만족에 유의한 영향을 미치며, 정보적 동기, 충동구매 위험지각, 플랫폼신뢰 위험지각은 모두 구매금액을 매개로 구매만족에 유의한 영향을 미치고 있다. 경제적 동기, 충동구매 위험지각, 플랫폼신뢰 위험지각은 모두 충동구매 경험을 매개로 구매만족에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 구체적으로 오락적 동기→구매빈도→구매만족, 정보적 동기→구매금액→구매만족, 경제적 동기→충동구매 경험→구매만족의 부분매개경로를 밝혀냈다. 이 중에서 오락적 동기가 구매만족에 직접적으로 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 반면에 구매빈도를 매개로 했을 때는 부(-)적인 영향을 미치고 있다. 또한 경제적 동기도 구매만족에 직접적으로 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 반면에 충동구매 경험을 매개로 했을 때는 부(-)적인 영향을 미친다. 또한, 부분매개경로 외에 충동구매 위험지각→충동구매 경험→구매만족, 충동구매 위험지각→구매금액→구매만족, 플랫폼신뢰 위험지각→충동구매 경험→구매만족, 플랫폼신뢰 위험지각→구매금액→구매만족의 완전매개경로도 밝혀냈다.

본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 아래와 같이 시사점 및 제언을 제공하고자 한다.

첫째, 영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스에서 소비자의 구매빈도에 영향을 미치는 유일한 요인으로 오락적 동기가 유의한 것으로 밝혀졌는데, 영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스의 활성화를 제고하고 구매를 촉진하기 위해서는 콘텐츠 창작의 재미성을 높이는 것이 필요하다는 점을 알 수 있다. 그러나 소비자의 오락적 동기는 지나친 구매빈도를 매개로 구매만족에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있으므로 이에 대한 고려도 필요하다.

둘째, 소비자가 더 많은 유용한 정보를 얻을수록 영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스에서 더 많이 지불할 의향이 있으며, 플랫폼에 대한 신뢰가 낮을수록 구매에 신중을 기하는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 따라서 영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스의 활성화를 추진한다는 관점에서 정보의 유용성을 높이고 소비자 신뢰를 높이기 위한 플랫폼 구축을 지속적으로 개선할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 전통적인 이커머스와는 달리, 영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스에서 소비자는 오락 또는 콘텐츠 크리에이터와의 상호작용 중에 계획되지 않은 구매가 발생하기 쉽다. 가격을 중요시하거나 플랫폼 위험에 대한 인식이 낮은 소비자는 충동구매를 할 가능성이 더욱 크다. 충동구매는 구매만족에 부적 영향을 미치므로 소비자 만족의 측면에서 플랫폼 위험에 대한 인식이나 저가 충동구매의 위험성에 대한 인식을 높일 필요가 있다. 이커머스를 발전시키기 위한 마케팅 측면에서 가격 설정에 신경을 쓸 필요가 있지만, 한편으로 구매만족을 높이기 위한 소비자복지 측면에서 이커머스에서의 가격과 관련된 허위광고의 가능성이 제기되고 있기 때문에(중국소비자협회, 2020), 영상콘텐츠 플랫폼의 가격 관련 표시 및 광고 규제를 보완할 필요성도 시사한다고 할 수 있다.

넷째, 중국소비자가 영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스에서 구매 시 경제적 동기가 가장 높은 수준이었지만 구매만족을 증진시키는 데에 정보적 동기, 미디어적 동기, 오락적 동기가 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 나타낸다. 따라서 영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스, 특히 라이브 커머스에서 정보의 신속성, 다양성, 구체성이 필수적이며, 상호작용성과 콘텐츠의 재미성은 소비자의 구매만족을 증진시키는 데 중요한 요인으로 고려되어야 함을 시사한다.

위험지각의 측면에서 보면 소비자 구매만족을 높이기 위해서는 영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스에서의 충동구매 위험과 플랫폼신뢰 위험을 통제하고 감소시킬 필요가 있다. 즉각적 충동구매를 추동하는 판매전략을 지양하고, 계획적이고 합리적인 구매에 대한 소비자역량을 향상시킬 수 있는 교육, 정보제공 및 상호작용을 계획할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 플랫폼신뢰 구축을 위해서는 과장되지 않고 진실된 설명, 설명과 다르지 않은 상품 및 서비스 제공, 결제와 배송, 판매후 서비스 등 기존 소셜커머스의 신뢰 구축을 위해 고려되어야 하는 요인들뿐만 아니라 새로운 플랫폼이 지닐 수 있는 위험을 예견하고 예방할 수 있어야 할 것이다.

다섯째, 본 연구는 영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스를 이용하는 과정에서 중국소비자의 구매행동과 구매만족에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하였다. 이는 한국 영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스의 발전에도 큰 의의를 갖는다. 최근 한국에서도 호스트와 충분히 소통할 수 있는 라이브 커머스 업체들이 활발히 발전되고 있다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 한국의 영상콘텐츠기반 이커머스를 활성화시키기 위해서는 해당 업체들은 정보제공의 질적 향상, 콘텐츠의 재미성, 보다 경쟁력 있는 가격체계 구축에 중점을 둘 필요가 있다. 동시에 허위 광고 규제에 주의를 기울이고 플랫폼 구축을 강화하여 보다 더 나은 서비스를 제공해야 하는 데에 시사점을 제공하였다.

본 연구는 주로 콘텐츠의 특성, 이용 및 구매의도에 초점을 둔 기존 연구들과는 달리 실제 소비자의 구매행동과 구매만족, 그리고 이에 영향을 미치는 소비자의 구매동기와 같은 촉발요인 및 위험지각과 같은 억제요인을 고려하였다는 점에서 학술적인 의의를 지니고 있다. 그러나 본 연구에서는 구매행동을 구매빈도, 구매금액, 충동구매 경험으로 정의하였고 구매만족의 하위요인을 세분화하지 못하였다. 이는 추후의 연구에서 구매행동과 구매만족의 중요성을 감안하여 보완할 필요가 있다. 또한, 본 연구는 중국 콘텐츠 플랫폼인 도우인과 콰이쇼우에서 구매경험이 있는 소비자만을 대상으로 조사하였기 때문에 추후 표본 범위를 확대하여 연구할 필요가 있다.