와이파이 네트워크에서 단말간 빠른 연결을 위한 스캐닝 기법 : Fast scanning scheme between devices in Wi-Fi network

Abstract

현재의 와이파이 스캐닝 기법은 2.4 GHz와 5 GHz 대역의 모든 채널을 하나씩 확인하는 방법으로 시간이 오래 소요된다. 이 논문에서는 최근 들어 증가하게 된 듀얼 밴드 와이파이의 특징을 이용하여 스캐닝 시간을 줄이는 기법을 소개한다. 이 기법은 2.4 GHz 대역의 채널을 스캔할 때 AP가 5 GHz 대역의 정보를 같이 전달하여 스캐닝 채널 수를 줄이는 방법으로 스캐닝 시간을 단축시킨다.

또한, 이 기법을 실제 테스트베드에 구현하여 스캐닝 시간이 최대 75%까지 감소함을 확인 하였다.

Existing Wi-Fi scanning techniques take a long time because all channels in the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz bands are scanned one by one. We propose a scheme to reduce the scanning time by utilizing the characteristics of the dual-band AP. When the device scans the 2.4 GHz band, the dual-band AP delivers the channel usage information of the 5 GHz band together. Through this, the scanning channel set can be reduced and the scanning time can be shortened. By implementing this technique on a testbed, we experimented to see if there is any improvement in performance in a real environment. As a result of the experiment, it was confirmed that the scanning time was reduced by up to 75%