욕망소비의 허구성 표현에 관한 작품 연구 : An Artwork Study on the Representation of Insubstantiality of Desire Consumption

Abstract

사람들은 생활에 필수적인 요소를 채우는 필요소비뿐만 아니라 결핍과 쾌락을 채우는 욕망소비를 한다. 사물의 생산자는 기능 이상의 이미지를 광고하고, 소비자는 기능 이상의 기대감을 가지며 사물에 매개하는 욕망을 과장한다. 사람들은 사물을 기본적인 필요를 충족해주는 대상을 넘어 욕망을 매개하는 대상으로 여기며 사물에 지나친 욕망을 투영하지만, 이를 인지하지 못한 채 사물을 소비하는 경우가 많다. 또한, 사물을 소유하는 것은 즉각적인 결과를 내어 손쉬운 성취가 가능하기 때문에, 사람들은 욕망의 근원과 실체를 정확히 파악하지 못한 채 사물을 소비하는 경향이 있다.

그러나 사물을 통한 욕망 실현은 허구일 수 있다. 왜냐하면 사물은 욕망이 투사된 매개물일 뿐 욕망 그 자체가 아니기 때문이며, 사물의 이미지가 허구적 욕망을 생성하기도 하기 때문이다. 게다가 허구적 욕망은 소비를 조장하고, 이미지가 실체를 대신하는 전복 현상을 발생시키기도 한다. 또한, 이러한 현상 속에서 허영이 만들어지며, 사람들은 이로 인해 결핍감을 느끼기도 한다.

본 연구는 사물을 통한 욕망 성취의 허구성을 시각화하는 조형 방법을 연구하는 데 목적이 있다. 본인은 개인적인 경험과 사회 현상을 통해 특정 사물이 매개하는 욕망을 분석하며 사물의 허구적 아우라를 탐구하였다. 사물의 허상은 작품으로 물질화되어 노출되는데, 이는 크게 세 가지 표현 방법으로 분류된다. 첫째는 사물의 껍질을 해체하거나 변형하여 표상성을 제거하는 것이고, 둘째는 사물의 재질을 바꾸어 인식의 혼란을 가해 표상성을 교란하는 것이며, 셋째는 사물의 이미지와 대비되는 재료를 사용하여 표상성을 전환하는 것이다.

본인은 허구성을 뒤집어 쓴 사물을 위와 같은 조형 방법으로 풀어내어 사람들이 사물에 투영하고 있는 허구성을 드러내고, 이를 통해 허구적 욕망을 완화하고자 한다. 작품에서 표상성이 제거/교란/전환된 사물은 이미지가 전환되어 기존의 매개하던 욕망을 상실한다. 본인의 작업은 사물의 외형을 변화 시켜 사물을 기호가 아닌 물질로서 인식하게 함으로써 욕망소비의 허구성으로부터 자유롭게 하고자 하는 시도이다.

People engage not only in necessary consumption to satisfy essential elements of life, but also in desire consumption to feel pleasure and contentment. The producers advertise an image that transcends the objects function and designated purpose, and, naturally, consumers accept this exaggerated expectation, which amplifies the desire they project onto the objects. People consider objects not just as a means to satisfy basic needs but as something more, a medium of desire, and project excessive desires on them. However, they often consume objects without realizing this. In addition, since purchasing and owning objects produces immediate results that can easily be achieved, people tend to consume objects without accurately grasping the source and reality of their desires.

Nevertheless, fulfilling desire through acquisition of objects may lead to false satisfaction. This is because objects are only the medium through which desire is projected, not the end goal itself, and the image, or visual representation, of objects often creates illusory desire. Furthermore, fabricated desire encourages compulsive consumption and can cause an overturning phenomenon in which images of an object replace the object itself. Also, in this phenomenon, vanity is created, and this leads people to feel a sense of deficiency.

The purpose of this study is to study the sculpting methods to visualize the inefficacy of fulfilling desire through acquisition of objects. Based on personal experiences and social phenomena, I explored the fictitious aura of objects by analyzing the desires mediated by specific objects. The fictitious image of an object is materialized and exposed as a piece of work, which can be largely classified into three methods. The first is to remove the representation by dismantling or transforming the surface skin of the object, the second is to disrupt the representation by changing the consisting material of the object, and the third is to convert the representation by using the material that contrasts with the image of the object.

By unraveling the objects covered in fictitious and fabricated imagery using the methods mentioned above, I intend to reveal the vanity that people are projecting onto the object, thereby alleviating the misguided desire. Objects whose representation has been removed/disrupted/converted through artistic endeavor lose their exaggerated illusory images and the desire forged by those images. My work is an attempt to free us, the consumers, from the insubstantiality of desire consumption by altering the appearance of objects and allowing us to recognize objects as mere materials rather than symbols of our desires.