원호를 따라 등속도로 이동하는 구의 입수 현상 : Water entry of a sphere moving along a circular path at constant speed

Abstract

When a ship's propeller rotates under the partially submerged condition, the propeller blades collide with the free surface of water, causing complex air intake and mixing. In order to get a physical understanding of this phenomenon, the complex shape of the propeller is simplified as a sphere moving along a circular path and a high-speed camera is used to capture the free surface deformation (splash & dome) and the subsequent ventilated cavity.

The water entry is a phenomenon that occurs when a solid having an arbitrary shape passes through the free surface between a gas and a liquid. It is known that the phenomenon is governed by various conditions such as density, shape, surface roughness and velocity of solid and density, viscosity and surface tension of liquid.

Through experiments in which the sphere moves along a circular path at constant speed and enters into the free surface, it can be seen that, as in the results of previous studies, the roughness and impact velocity rather than the mass ratio have a very large influence on the deformation of free surface and the formation of air cavities. By controlling the roughness of the surface, a distinct splash crown/dome and a sufficiently developed cavity are formed in case of a sphere with a large static contact angle even at a lower impact speed than a sphere with a small contact angle. This is due to the separation of the fluid near sphere with a large static contact angle. In the case of a sphere moving along a circular path, the radius about the center of rotation is different for all mass points, so the outside of the sphere has a higher tangential velocity than the inside. This difference in speed results in an asymmetry in the deformation of free surface and the shape of air cavity, similar to the water entry of a sphere falling freely with spin. Since this asymmetry accumulates over time right after water entry, the splash crown at the beginning of the water entry is symmetrical, but the dome occurring later has an asymmetric shape in which its outside is higher than the inside. Cavities created under the free surface have two different direction of asymmetry: at near the free surface, the outside radius is larger than the inside radius from the trajectory of center point of a sphere. But the cavity created by continuing rotation affected by buoyancy (hydrostatic pressure) and the inside radius is larger than outside. Cavities formed under the water surface are introduced in a large amount of air through the open space of the splash crown made in the free surface, and after the creation of the dome, it is created by the limited inflow air. Cavities that are somewhat closed are stretched by a continuously rotating sphere, so the internal pressure becomes relatively low, and the ambient pressure is increased by the downward movement of the sphere, so the middle of the cavity is constricted(deep seal or pinch-off). Finally, the cavity is broken from the bottom to the top. When a sphere freely falls, it is slowed by the drag that the sphere receives from immediately after the entry and reaches the terminal velocity and small bubbles are observed between the separated cavities after pinch-off. However, in the case of maintaining a constant speed as in this experiment, a strong line vortex cavity is observed between the two cavities that are separated after the cavity pinch-off. This is due to the vortical flow structure around a sphere resulting from difference in speed between the inside and outside of the sphere as described above and due to the weak surface tension resulting from the stretched cavity. Finally the line vortex cavity breaks up and becomes a strong jet. This jet induces the surface oscillation of bottom cavity and thick jet that eventually collapses the top cavity. In order to quantitatively examine the change in the volume of the cavity occurring under the water surface, the edge of the cavity was estimated from the image of the high-speed camera and the volume was calculated by assuming symmetry about the axis in the tangential direction. The asymmetry of the cavity was numerically quantified from the distance between the radial center of the cavity and the circular path.

While the drag of a free-falling sphere covered in previous studies was obtained indirectly through image analysis of a high-speed camera photographed at same time intervals, the test apparatus designed for the problem of a sphere moving along a circular path at a constant speed has the rotation arm and sphere. Because it is connected, the drag force in the tangential direction of the sphere can be obtained directly by using the torque measured through the torque meter installed on the rotating shaft. Additional test procedure is considered to separate the hydrodynamic drag force of sphere from total force combined as gravitational force, buoyancy force and drag of rotating arm. By synchronizing the results of image acquisition through a high-speed camera and the drag measurement results of the sphere, the relationship between the formation of cavities and the change in shape and drag was investigated. It was observed that the average drag force when the cavity was formed at the same impact speed was smaller than the drag force when the cavity was not formed, and that the fluctuation during movement along the circular path was also small. Even when a cavity is formed, the relatively small fluctuation of drag measured has a certain correlation with the deformation of the free surface and the change of the shape of the cavity.

선박의 프로펠러가 부분 침수 조건에서 회전하는 경우, 프로펠러의 날개 일부가 수면 위에 노출된 상태로 회전하며 자유 수면과 충돌하면서 복잡한 공기 혼입 현상이 발생한다. 이러한 현상에 대한 물리적인 이해를 얻기 위해 복잡한 형상의 프로펠러를 원호를 따라 등속도로 움직이는 구가 입수하는 경우로 단순화하고 이 때 발생하는 자유 수면의 변형(splash & dome)과 연이어 발생하는 환기공동(ventilated cavity)을 고속카메라를 이용하여 관찰하였다.

입수 현상은 임의의 형상을 가지는 고체가 기체와 액체 사이의 자유 수면을 통과할 때 발생하는 것으로 고체의 밀도, 형태, 표면 거칠기 및 속도와 액체의 밀도와 점성, 표면장력 등 다양한 조건에 의해서 그 현상이 지배되는 것으로 알려져 있다.

원호를 따라 등속도로 움직이며 입수하는 구의 경우에도 선행연구에서 많이 다루어진 자유 낙하하는 구와 동일하게 질량비보다는 표면 거칠기 및 입수 속도가 자유 수면의 변형과 캐비티의 형성에 매우 큰 영향을 줌을 확인하였다. 표면의 거칠기를 조절하여 큰 정적 접촉각을 갖는 구는 작은 정적 접촉각을 갖는 구에 비해 상대적으로 낮은 입수속도에서도 유동의 분리에 의해 뚜렷한 형태의 스플래쉬와 돔이 형성되며, 이 과정에서 유입되는 많은 양의 공기에 의해서 충분히 발달된 캐비티가 형성된다. 원호를 따라 움직이는 구의 경우에는 회전 중심축에 대한 회전 반경이 구 표면의 위치에 따라 다르므로 구의 바깥쪽이 안쪽에 비해 높은 접선 속도를 갖게 되고, 이러한 속도의 차이로 인해 스핀을 가지며 자유 낙하하는 물체의 입수 현상과 유사한 자유 수면의 변형과 캐비티 형태의 비대칭성을 가지게 된다. 이러한 비대칭성은 입수 직후 시간이 지남에 따라 누적되므로 입수 초기의 스플래쉬는 대칭적인 형태를 띠나 이후 발생하는 돔의 경우 바깥쪽이 안쪽에 비해 더 높은 비대칭 형태를 띤다. 자유 수면 하부에서 발생하는 캐비티는 수면 근처에서는 이동 궤적인 원호의 반경 방향에 대해서 안쪽보다는 바깥쪽인 긴 비대칭성을 가지나, 회전을 계속 진행하면서 만들어지는 캐비티는 정수압의 영향으로 안쪽이 바깥쪽에 비해서 긴, 반대 방향의 비대칭성을 띤다. 수면 하부에서 형성되는 캐비티는 자유 수면에서 만들어 지는 스플래쉬의 열린 공간을 통해 다량으로 유입되고, 돔의 생성 이후에는 제한적으로 유입되는 공기에 의해 만들어 진다. 어느 정도 닫혀진 캐비티는 계속 회전을 하는 구에 의해서 늘어지게(stretched) 되므로 상대적으로 내부 압력은 낮아 지게 되고, 구가 아래쪽으로 이동하면서 주변 압력은 높아 지게 되므로 캐비티의 중간이 오므라들고(deep seal) 최종적으로는 아래쪽과 위쪽의 캐비티로 분리된다. 자유 낙하하는 구가 입수할 때는 입수 직후부터 구가 받는 항력에 의해 느려져 종단 속도에 이르게 되며, 핀치-오프 이후 분리된 캐비티의 사이에는 작은 버블이 관찰된다. 그러나 본 실험에서 같이 일정한 속도를 계속 유지하는 경우에는 캐비티 핀치-오프 이후 분리되는 두 개의 캐비티 사이에서 뚜렷한 형태의 라인 보오텍스 캐비티가 관찰된다. 이는 앞서 설명한 구의 안쪽과 바깥쪽의 속도차에 의한 반류의 와류 구조와 등속으로 입수한 구에 의해 발생하는 캐비티가 늘어져 위아래로 분리되는 캐비티의 표면장력이 감소함에 기인한 것으로 보인다. 캐비티가 분리되면서 발생하는 라인 보오텍스 캐비티는 이후 소멸하면서 강한 제트의 형태를 가지는데 분리 이후 아래쪽의 캐비티에는 캐비티 표면의 진동을 유발하고, 위쪽의 캐비티를 최종적으로 붕괴하게 만드는 두꺼운 제트를 형성한다. 수면하부에서 발생하는 캐비티의 체적의 변화를 정량적으로 살펴 보기 위해서 고속카메라의 이미지에서 캐비티의 경계를 추출하고 접선 방향의 축에 대한 대칭을 가정하여 체적을 계산하였다. 캐비티의 경계로부터 구한 반경 방향 중심과 이동 경로인 원호 사이의 거리를 이용하여 캐비티의 비대칭성을 수치적으로 정량화하였다.

선행연구에서 검토한 자유 낙하하는 구의 항력은 일정 시간 간격으로 촬영된 고속카메라의 이미지 분석을 통해 간접적으로 얻어진 반면, 일정한 속도로 원호를 따라 이동하는 구의 입수 문제를 위해 설계된 시험장치는 회전축과 구를 연결하므로 회전축에 설치된 토크미터를 통해 계측된 토크를 이용하여 구의 이동 경로인 원호의 접선 방향으로의 항력을 직접 구할 수 있다. 중력과 부력을 받는 조건에서 원호를 따라 이동하는 구의 접선 방향의 항력 만을 분리해 내기 위한 별도의 시험 절차를 마련하였다. 고속카메라를 통한 영상 취득과 구의 항력 계측 결과를 동기화하여 구 주변 캐비티의 형성 여부 및 형태 변화와 항력과의 상관 관계를 고찰하였다. 동일한 입수속도에서 캐비티가 형성되는 경우의 평균적인 항력이 캐비티가 형성되지 않는 경우에 비해서 작으며, 원호를 따라 이동하는 동안의 변동 역시 적은 것으로 관찰되었다. 캐비티가 형성되는 경우에도 측정되는 상대적으로 적은 항력 변동은 자유 수면의 변동 및 캐비티의 형태 변동과 일정한 상관 관계를 가진다.